குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
அகர்பத்தி உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவை சுயசார்பாக மாற்றுவதற்கான புதிய திட்டத்தை மைக்ரோ சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அங்கீகரித்தார்.
02 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
அகர்பத்தி உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவை சுயசார்பாக உருவாக்க காதி மற்றும் கிராம கைத்தொழில் ஆணையத்தால் (KVIC) முன்மொழியப்பட்ட ஒரு தனித்துவமான வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார். "காதி அகர்பத்தி சுயசார்பு இயக்கம்" என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் வேலையில்லாத மற்றும் புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் உள்நாட்டு அகர்பத்தி உற்பத்தியையும் கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் கடந்த மாதம் ஒப்புதலுக்காக குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் அமைச்சகத்திடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டம் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்படும். திட்டத்தை முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்தும் போது, ​​அகர்பத்தித் துறையில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வேலைகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
காதி மற்றும் கிராமக் கைத்தொழில் ஆணையம் இயந்திரங்களின் விலைக்கு 25 சதவீத மானியத்தை வழங்கும் மற்றும் மீதமுள்ள 75 சதவீத செலவை கைவினைஞர்களிடமிருந்து ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் எளிதான தவணைகளில் வசூலிக்கும். வணிக பங்குதாரர் அகர்பத்தியைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கான கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு மூலப்பொருளை வழங்குவதுடன், அவர்களுக்கு வேலையின் அடிப்படையில் ஊதியம் வழங்குவார். கைவினைஞர்களின் பயிற்சி செலவு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்துறை ஆணையம் மற்றும் தனியார் வணிகப் பங்குதாரர் இடையே பகிரப்படும், இதில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்துறை ஆணையம் 75 சதவீத செலவை ஏற்கும், 25 சதவீதம் வணிகக் கூட்டாளரால் செலுத்தப்படும்.
ஒவ்வொரு தானியங்கி அகர்பத்தித் தயாரிக்கும் இயந்திரமும் ஒரு நாளைக்கு சுமார் 80 கிலோ அகர்பத்தியை உருவாக்குகிறது, இது 4 நபர்களுக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கும். ஒரு தூள் கலக்கும் இயந்திரம், 5 அகர்பத்தி தயாரிக்கும் இயந்திரங்களில் ஒரு தொகுப்பில் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும், இது 2 நபர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.
அகர்பத்தித் தயாரிப்பிற்கான தற்போதைய வேலை விகிதம் கிலோவுக்கு ரூ .15 ஆகும். இந்த விகிதத்தில், ஒரு தானியங்கி அகர்பத்தி இயந்திரத்தில் பணிபுரியும் 4 கைவினைஞர்கள் 80 கிலோ அகர்பத்தியை தயாரிப்பதன் மூலம் ஒரு நாளைக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ .1200 சம்பாதிப்பார்கள். எனவே ஒவ்வொரு கைவினைஞரும் ஒரு நாளைக்கு குறைந்தது ரூ.300 சம்பாதிப்பார்கள். இதே போல், தூள் கலக்கும் இயந்திரத்தில், ஒவ்வொரு கைவினைஞருக்கும் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 250 ரூபாய் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் படி, கைவினைஞர்களுக்கான ஊதியம் வணிகப் பங்காளிகளால் வாராந்திர அடிப்படையில் நேரடியாக அவர்கள் கணக்குகளில் நேரடிப் பரிமாற்றம் (DPT) மூலம் மட்டுமே வழங்கப்படும். கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு மூலப்பொருள்களை வழங்குதல், தளவாடங்கள், தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் இறுதியில் உற்பத்தியினை சந்தைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவை வணிகக் கூட்டாளியின் முழுப் பொறுப்பாக இருக்கும். 75 சதவீத செலவை மீட்டெடுத்த பிறகு, இயந்திரங்களின் உரிமை தானாக கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு மாற்றப்படும்.
மின் சமநிலை பயன்முறையில் (PPP) இத்திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்துவதற்காக காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்துறை ஆணையம் மற்றும் தனியார் அகர்பத்தி உற்பத்தியாளர் இடையே இரு தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்படும்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Approves a New Scheme to Make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti Production
KVIC to soon launch the Pilot Project facilitating thousands of job creation and reduce import dependence
02 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved a unique employment generation program proposed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti production. The program named as “Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission” aims at creating employment for unemployed and migrant workers in different parts of the country while increasing domestic Agarbatti production substantially. The proposal was submitted to the Ministry of MSME for approval last month. The pilot project will be launched soon and on full-fledged implementation of the project, thousands of jobs will be created in the Agarbatti industry.
The scheme designed by KVIC on PPP mode is unique in the sense that in a very less investment, it will create sustainable employment and help private Agarbatti manufacturers to scale up Agarbatti production without any capital investment by them. Under the scheme, KVIC will provide Automatic Agarbatti making machines and powder mixing machines to the artisans through the successful private Agarbatti manufacturers who will sign the agreement as business partners. KVIC has decided to procure only locally made machines by Indian manufacturers which also aims at encouraging local production.
KVIC will provide 25% subsidy on the cost of the machines and will recover the remaining 75% of the cost from the artisans in easy installments every month. The business partner will provide the raw material to the artisans for making Agarbatti and will pay them wages on job work basis. Cost of artisans’ training will be shared between KVIC and the private business partner wherein KVIC will bear 75% of the cost while 25% will be paid by the business partner.
Each automatic Agarbatti making machine makes approximately 80 kg Agarbatti per day which will provide direct employment to 4 persons. One powder mixing machine, to be given on a set on 5 Agarbatti making machines, will provide employment to 2 persons.
The current job work rate for Agarbatti making is Rs 15 per kg. At this rate, 4 artisans working on one Automatic Agarbatti machine will earn minimum Rs 1200 per day by making 80 kg of Agarbatti. Hence every artisan will earn at least Rs 300 per day. Similarly, on powder mixing machine, each artisan will get a fixed amount of Rs 250 per day.
As per the scheme, the wages to the artisans will be provided by the business partners on weekly basis directly in their accounts through DBT only. Supply of raw material to the artisans, logistics, quality control and marketing of the final product will be the sole responsibility of the business partner. After recovery of the 75% cost, the ownership of the machines will automatically be transferred to the artisans.
A two-party agreement to this effect will be signed between KVIC and the Private Agarbatti manufacturer for successful running of the project on PPP Mode.
The scheme has been designed in wake of the two major decisions – import restriction on Raw Agarbatti and increase in import duty on Bamboo sticks - taken by the Ministry of Commerce and Ministry of Finance respectively on the initiative of Shri Gadkari.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the two decisions of the Central Government created a huge employment opportunity in the Agarbatti industry. “In order to encash the huge employment generation opportunity, the KVIC designed a program namely “Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission” and submitted to the Ministry of MSME for approval,” Saxena said.
The program aims at handholding artisans and supporting the local Agarbatti industry. The current consumption of Agarbatti in the country is approximately 1490 MT per day; however, India’s per day production of Agarbatti is just 760 MT. There is a huge gap between the demand and the supply and hence, immense scope for job creation.