Ministry of Railways
In a first, Ministry of Railways organizes Virtual Retirement Function for 2320 superannuating officials connecting all Zones/Divisions/Production Units on virtual platform
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, complimented the superannuated staff for their dedicated services and valuable contribution to Railways
Retirees urged to continue to perform acts which can benefit society at large and further enrich the process of nation building.
The staff getting superannuated thanked Shri Piyush Goyal for attending the event and making it a memorable one
02 AUG 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a first event of its kind, Ministry of Railways organized a virtual retirement function for the Indian Railways officers/staff superannuated on 31st July, 2020. This was an event where all the Zones/Divisions/Production Units were connected on a single platform along with the officers and staff. In the history of Indian Railways, it was the first time that Minister of Railways interacted with all the 2320 officers/staff superannuated on 31st July, 2020. The event was attended by Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Secretary, Railway Board, Shri Sushant Kumar Mishra and senior officers of Railways.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri PiyushGoyal said, “It is a day of Happiness and Sadness. It is a happy occasion because the employees have served long period in different areas, capacities, responsibilities. Your contribution for Railways to make it a better Railways and the role you have played in making Railways for future ready shall be remembered. In past few years, Railways have shown improvement in their style of working.
In COVID phase, freight trains, parcel trains, Shramik Special trains were moved. Railways have put in best efforts to serve the nation during the pandemic. Railway employees are no less than Corona warriors. I would like to compliment the staff for putting best efforts during the fight against COVID.”
Shri Goyal added that this retirement is an intermediate station in one’s life journey, the later half of the journey can be interesting if one decides to do something better for the country and be the leader of transformation. If we spare some time from our life and utilize our experiences from our life in the service of the nation, our country’s future can become bright. We may encourage the next generation in a better way and leave a better country for them.
He referred to cleanliness, a small act which resulted in a transformational change. He urged the retirees to continue to perform small acts which can bring discernible changes in society like rain water harvesting, production of manure from wet waste, thinking of innovative ways to increase production of farmers’ harvest.
He also suggested that all the officers/staff who retired from Railways have the vast experience of working in Government sector. They may further inform and educate the common people about Government of India’s policies and programmes so a common man may benefit and become self sufficient. It may be one of the big contributions for making their life better.
Shri Goyal complimented the retirees on 31st July, 2020 for their valuable contribution and wished them a good life ahead.
Addressing retirees, Shri Suresh C. Angadi said, “It is a great pleasure to be with you all. Railways and the country can never forget the services which Railway staff has rendered tirelessly. Your advise/suggestion is always welcome to motivate the young staff. I wish to God to give strength and good keep up. A Railwaymen is always a Railwaymen.”
The officers and Staff interacted with the Minister of Railways & Minister of State of Railways and thanked them for making their retirement function a memorable retirement event. They also expressed that they would always be a part of Rail Parivaar.
Total 2320 officers/staff were superannuated from Indian Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز کی وزارت نے پہلی بار ورچوول پلیٹ فارم پر سبھی زون / ڈویزنوں/ پیداواری اکائیوں کو آپس میں جوڑ کر 2320 افسران کیلئے ورچوول ریٹائرمنٹ تقریب کاانعقاد کیا
ریلوے اور تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریلوے کے لئے مخصوص خدمات اور بیش قیمتی تعاون دینے کیلئے سبکدوش افسران کی تعریف کی
سبکدوش ہونے والے افسران سے گزارش کی گئی کہ وہ مسلسل ایسے کام کرتے رہیں جن سے سماج بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ حاصل کرے اور ملک کی تعمیر کاعمل مزیدآگے بڑھے
سبکدوش ہونے والے افسران نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لینے اور اسے یادگار بنانے کیلئے جناب پیوش گوئل کا شکریہ ادا کیا
02 AUG 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:02 اگست ، 2020:
ریلویز کی وزارت نے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی تقریب میں 31 جولائی 2020 کو پیرانہ سالی کے سبب سبکدوش ہوئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے افسران / ملازمین کیلئے ایک ورچوول ریٹائرمنٹ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ایک ایسا مخصوص انعقاد تھا جس میں سبھی زون / ڈویزنوں / پیداواری اکائیوں کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر افسران اورملازمین کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستانی ریلویز کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ ریلوے کے وزیر نے 31 جولائی 2020 کو سبکدوش ہوئے سبھی 2320 افسران / ملازمین کےساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ریلویز اور تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش سی آنگڑی ، ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب ششانت کمار مشر اور ریلوے کے اعلیٰ افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ‘‘یہ خوشی اور غم کا دن ہے،یہ خوشی کاموقع اسلئے ہے کیونکہ ان افسران نے مختلف شعبوں میں مختلف عہدوں پر مختلف فرائض کی ادائیگی کیلئے طویل مدت تک اپنی خدمات دی ہیں۔ ریلوے کو بہتر ریلوے بنانے میں آپ کے تعاون اور مستقبل کیلئے ریلوے کو تیار کرنے میں آپ کے رول کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھاجائیگا۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ریلوے نے اپنے کام کے انداز میں قابل ذکر اصلاحات کو پیش کیا ہے۔
کووڈ کے عہد میں مال گاڑیوں، پارسل گاڑیوں، شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو چلاگیا۔ ریلوے نے وبا کے دوران ملک کی خدمت کیلئے اپنی جانب سے بہترین کوشش کی ہے۔ ریل ملازمین دراصل کورونا جانبازوں سے کم تر نہیں ہیں۔ میں کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی کے دوران بہترین کوشش کرنے کیلئے ملازمین کی تعریف کرتاہوں’’۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ سبکدوشی حقیقت میں کسی کی بھی زندگی کے سفر میں ایک وسطی یا بیچ کااسٹیشن ہے اس سفر کے بعد کا آدھا حصہ دلچسپ ہوسکتا ہے شرط یہ ہے کہ کوئی ملک کیلئے کچھ بہتر کرنے کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے اور مکمل تبدیلی لانے میں پیش رو بن جاتا ہے۔ اگر ہم اپنی زندگی میں کچھ وقت بچائیں اور اپنی زندگی حاصل اپنے تجربات کااستعمال ملک و قوم کی خدمت میں کریں تو ہمارے ملک کا مستقبل روشن ہوسکتا ہے۔ ہم اگلی نسل کو بہتر طریقے سے تحریک دے سکتے ہیں اور انہیں بہترملک وراثت میں دے سکتےہیں۔
انہوں نے ایک چھوٹے سے کام ‘‘سوچھتا’’ کاذکر کیاجس کے نتیجے میں یکسر تبدیلی آئی۔ انہوں نے سبکدوش ہوئے لوگوں سے بارش کے پانی کو بچانے، گیلے فضلات سے کھاد تیار کرنے، کسانوں کی فصل پیداوار بڑھانے کیلئے جدید ترین طریقے سوچنے جیسے کام مسلسل کرتے رہنے کی گزارش کی جن سے سماج میں واضح طور پر نظر آنے والے بدلاؤ آئیں۔
انہوں نے مشورہ دیتے ہوئے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریلوے سے سبکدوش ہونے والے سبھی افسران / ملازمین کو سرکاری سیکٹر میں کام کرنے کا وسیع تجربہ ہے ، وہ حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں عام لوگوں کو مطلع اور تعلیم دے سکتے ہیں تاکہ عام آدمی کو فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے اور وہ آتم نربھر بن سکے۔ یہ ان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک بڑا تعاون ہوسکتاہے۔
جناب گوئل نے 31 جولائی 2020 کو سبکدوش ہوئے افسران / ملازمین کے بیش قیمتی تعاون کیلئے ان کی تعریف کی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ان کے آگے کی زندگی اچھی ہونے کی نیک تمنائیں کیں۔
جناب سریش سی آنگڑی نے سبکدوش ہوئے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘آپ تمام لوگوں کے درمیان رہنا بیحد خوشی کی بات ہے۔ ریلوے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھی ان خدمات کو کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا جو ریلوے ملازمین نے انجام دیے ہیں۔ نوجوان ملازمین کو تحریک دینے کیلئے آپ کی صلاح / مشورے کا ہمیشہ استقبال ہے۔ میں خدا سے دعا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آپ کو طاقت دے اور ہمیشہ خوشحال رکھے۔ ایک ریلوے ملازم ہمیشہ ایک ریل ملازم ہوتا ہے’’۔
ان افسران اورملازمین نے ریلوے کے وزیر اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کے ریٹائرمنٹ تقریب کو ایک یادگار ریٹائرمنٹ تقریب بنانے کیلئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ ریل پریوار کا حصہ بنے رہیں گے۔
کُل 2320 افسران / ملازمین ہندوستانی ریلوے سے ریٹائر ہوئے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4303