Ministry of Railways
In a first, Ministry of Railways organizes Virtual Retirement Function for 2320 superannuating officials connecting all Zones/Divisions/Production Units on virtual platform
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, complimented the superannuated staff for their dedicated services and valuable contribution to Railways
Retirees urged to continue to perform acts which can benefit society at large and further enrich the process of nation building.
The staff getting superannuated thanked Shri Piyush Goyal for attending the event and making it a memorable one
02 AUG 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a first event of its kind, Ministry of Railways organized a virtual retirement function for the Indian Railways officers/staff superannuated on 31st July, 2020. This was an event where all the Zones/Divisions/Production Units were connected on a single platform along with the officers and staff. In the history of Indian Railways, it was the first time that Minister of Railways interacted with all the 2320 officers/staff superannuated on 31st July, 2020. The event was attended by Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Secretary, Railway Board, Shri Sushant Kumar Mishra and senior officers of Railways.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri PiyushGoyal said, “It is a day of Happiness and Sadness. It is a happy occasion because the employees have served long period in different areas, capacities, responsibilities. Your contribution for Railways to make it a better Railways and the role you have played in making Railways for future ready shall be remembered. In past few years, Railways have shown improvement in their style of working.
In COVID phase, freight trains, parcel trains, Shramik Special trains were moved. Railways have put in best efforts to serve the nation during the pandemic. Railway employees are no less than Corona warriors. I would like to compliment the staff for putting best efforts during the fight against COVID.”
Shri Goyal added that this retirement is an intermediate station in one’s life journey, the later half of the journey can be interesting if one decides to do something better for the country and be the leader of transformation. If we spare some time from our life and utilize our experiences from our life in the service of the nation, our country’s future can become bright. We may encourage the next generation in a better way and leave a better country for them.
He referred to cleanliness, a small act which resulted in a transformational change. He urged the retirees to continue to perform small acts which can bring discernible changes in society like rain water harvesting, production of manure from wet waste, thinking of innovative ways to increase production of farmers’ harvest.
He also suggested that all the officers/staff who retired from Railways have the vast experience of working in Government sector. They may further inform and educate the common people about Government of India’s policies and programmes so a common man may benefit and become self sufficient. It may be one of the big contributions for making their life better.
Shri Goyal complimented the retirees on 31st July, 2020 for their valuable contribution and wished them a good life ahead.
Addressing retirees, Shri Suresh C. Angadi said, “It is a great pleasure to be with you all. Railways and the country can never forget the services which Railway staff has rendered tirelessly. Your advise/suggestion is always welcome to motivate the young staff. I wish to God to give strength and good keep up. A Railwaymen is always a Railwaymen.”
The officers and Staff interacted with the Minister of Railways & Minister of State of Railways and thanked them for making their retirement function a memorable retirement event. They also expressed that they would always be a part of Rail Parivaar.
Total 2320 officers/staff were superannuated from Indian Railways.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பணி நிறைவு பெற்ற 2320 அலுவலர்க்கு மெய்நிகர் வழியனுப்பு விழா: ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் முதல் முறையாக நடத்தியது
02 AUG 2020 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே பணியில் ஓய்வு வயதை நிறைவு செய்த அலுவலர்கள், பணியாளர்களுக்கு ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் மெய்நிகர் பணிநிறைவு விழாவை (Virtual Retirement Function) கடந்த ஜூலை 31-ஆம் தேதி சிறப்பாக நடத்தியது. நாடு முழுவதும் ரயில்வேயின் அனைத்து மண்டலங்கள், கோட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு ஒரே தளத்தில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே வரலாற்றில், முதல் முறையாக கடந்த ஜூலை 31ஆம் தேதி பணி நிறைவு செய்த 2320 அலுவலர்கள், பணியாளர்களுடன் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் பியுஷ் கோயல் உரையாடினார். ரயில்வே துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.சுரேஷ் அங்காடி, ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சுஷாந்த் குமார் மிஸ்ரா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல், “இது மகிழ்ச்சியும் துயரும் தரும் நிகழ்ச்சியாகும். பணியாளர்கள் பல்வேறு இடங்களில், பல்வேறு பதவிகளில், பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளில் இருந்து, நீண்டகாலமாக ரயில்வே துறையில் சேவை புரிந்தனர் என்பது மகிழ்ச்சி தருகிறது. ரயில்வே துறை சிறப்பாக இயங்குவதற்கு நீங்கள் செலுத்திய பங்களிப்பும் எதிர்காலத் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப ரயில்வே மேம்படுவதில் நீங்கள் ஆற்றிய பணியும் எதிர்காலத்தில் நினைக்கப்படும். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக ரயில்வே துறை தங்களது பாணியில் முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது.
“கோவிட் 19” பாதிப்பால் பொதுமுடக்கக் காலகட்டத்தில் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து, பார்சல் ரயில்கள், புலம்பெயர் மக்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்ல ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் (Shramik Special trains) இயக்கப்பட்டன. இத்தகைய சமயத்தில் ரயில்வே துறையினர் நாட்டுக்குச் சிறப்பான சேவையை வழங்கினர். ரயில்வே பணியாளர்கள் கொரோனா போராளிகளுக்குச் சளைத்தவர்கள் அல்ல. கோவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பணியாளர்கள் ஆற்றிய சேவையை நான் மிகவும் பாராட்டுகிறேன்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
“ரயில்வே துறையில் பணி ஓய்வு பெற்ற அலுவலர்களும், ஊழியர்களும் மத்திய அரசுப்பணியில் மிக நீண்ட அனுபவம் பெற்றவர்கள். அவர்கள் பொதுமக்களிடம் அரசின் கொள்கைகள், திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தலாம். அதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் பலனடைவதுடன், தற்சார்புள்ளவர்களாகவும் ஆக முடியும். பொது மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை சிறப்பாக அமைவதற்கு அது பங்களிக்க இயலும்” என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ஜூலை 31ஆம் தேதி பணி நிறைவு செய்தவர்கள் ஆற்றிய சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அவர் மிகவும் பாராட்டி, எதிர்கால வாழ்க்கைக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
ரயில்வே அலுவலர்களும், பணியாளர்களும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் மற்றும் ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் ஆகியோருடன் கலந்துரையாடினர். பணிநிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியை என்றும் நினைத்திருக்கும் வகையில் அமைத்ததற்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டனர். தாங்கள் என்றென்றும் ரயில்வே படையில் (Rail Parivaar) தொடர்ந்து நீடிப்போம் என்றும் கூறினர்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயிலிருந்து மொத்தம் 2320 அலுவலர்கள், பணியாளர்கள் பணி நிறைவு பெற்றனர்.