Ministry of Railways
In a first, Ministry of Railways organizes Virtual Retirement Function for 2320 superannuating officials connecting all Zones/Divisions/Production Units on virtual platform
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, complimented the superannuated staff for their dedicated services and valuable contribution to Railways
Retirees urged to continue to perform acts which can benefit society at large and further enrich the process of nation building.
The staff getting superannuated thanked Shri Piyush Goyal for attending the event and making it a memorable one
02 AUG 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a first event of its kind, Ministry of Railways organized a virtual retirement function for the Indian Railways officers/staff superannuated on 31st July, 2020. This was an event where all the Zones/Divisions/Production Units were connected on a single platform along with the officers and staff. In the history of Indian Railways, it was the first time that Minister of Railways interacted with all the 2320 officers/staff superannuated on 31st July, 2020. The event was attended by Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Secretary, Railway Board, Shri Sushant Kumar Mishra and senior officers of Railways.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri PiyushGoyal said, “It is a day of Happiness and Sadness. It is a happy occasion because the employees have served long period in different areas, capacities, responsibilities. Your contribution for Railways to make it a better Railways and the role you have played in making Railways for future ready shall be remembered. In past few years, Railways have shown improvement in their style of working.
In COVID phase, freight trains, parcel trains, Shramik Special trains were moved. Railways have put in best efforts to serve the nation during the pandemic. Railway employees are no less than Corona warriors. I would like to compliment the staff for putting best efforts during the fight against COVID.”
Shri Goyal added that this retirement is an intermediate station in one’s life journey, the later half of the journey can be interesting if one decides to do something better for the country and be the leader of transformation. If we spare some time from our life and utilize our experiences from our life in the service of the nation, our country’s future can become bright. We may encourage the next generation in a better way and leave a better country for them.
He referred to cleanliness, a small act which resulted in a transformational change. He urged the retirees to continue to perform small acts which can bring discernible changes in society like rain water harvesting, production of manure from wet waste, thinking of innovative ways to increase production of farmers’ harvest.
He also suggested that all the officers/staff who retired from Railways have the vast experience of working in Government sector. They may further inform and educate the common people about Government of India’s policies and programmes so a common man may benefit and become self sufficient. It may be one of the big contributions for making their life better.
Shri Goyal complimented the retirees on 31st July, 2020 for their valuable contribution and wished them a good life ahead.
Addressing retirees, Shri Suresh C. Angadi said, “It is a great pleasure to be with you all. Railways and the country can never forget the services which Railway staff has rendered tirelessly. Your advise/suggestion is always welcome to motivate the young staff. I wish to God to give strength and good keep up. A Railwaymen is always a Railwaymen.”
The officers and Staff interacted with the Minister of Railways & Minister of State of Railways and thanked them for making their retirement function a memorable retirement event. They also expressed that they would always be a part of Rail Parivaar.
Total 2320 officers/staff were superannuated from Indian Railways.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল মন্ত্রক এই প্রথম বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল/বিভাগ/উৎপাদন ইউনিট থেকে ২৩২০ জন কর্মচারীর ভার্চুয়াল অবসরগ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে
02 AUG 2020 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ আগস্ট, ২০২০
রেল মন্ত্রকের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম ২৩২০ জন কর্মকর্তা/কর্মচারীদের অবসর গ্রহণের জন্য শনিবার এক ভার্চুয়াল অবসরগ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এইসমস্ত কর্মচারীরা রেলের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল/বিভাগ/উৎপাদন ইউনিটে কর্মরত ছিলেন। এই ভার্চুয়াল অবসর গ্রহণের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় রেল বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গদি, রেল বোর্ডের সচিব শ্রী সুশান্ত কুমার মিশ্র এবং রেলের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, এই অবসর গ্রহণ একদিকে যেমন সুখের, অন্যদিকে দুঃখেরও দিন। এই কর্মচারীরা দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতার সঙ্গে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। রেলকে আরও উন্নত করার জন্য তাদের অবদান অনস্বীকার্য। আগামীদিনেও তাদের ভূমিকা স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত কয়েক বছরে কর্মচারীদের হাত ধরেই রেলক্ষেত্রে কাজের যথেষ্টই উন্নতি হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে মালবাহী ট্রেন, পার্সেল ট্রেন, শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। এই মহামারীর সময় রেল জনগণের সেবায় সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। রেলকর্মীরা করোনা যোদ্ধার চেয়ে কোন অংশেই কম নয় বলে তিনি জানান। কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে কর্মীরা যে কাজ চালিয়ে গেছে তার জন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসাও করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, এই অবসর হল একজনের জীবনযাত্রায় অন্তবর্তী স্টেশন। যদি কেউ দেশের জন্য আরও ভাল কিছু করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেন এবং রূপান্তরের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য এগিয়ে আসেন তবে এই যাত্রার শেষটি আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে উঠতে পারে। যদি আমরা আমাদের জীবন থেকে কিছুটা সময় ব্যয় করি এবং আমাদের জীবনের নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতাগুলিকে জাতির সেবায় কাজে লাগায় তবেই আমাদের দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ উজ্জ্বল হতে পারে বলে মন্তব্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই কাজে এগিয়ে আসতে পারলে তবেই পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জন্য একটি উন্নত দেশ উপহার দিতে পারব।
স্বচ্ছতা একটি ছোট্ট কাজ। তবে পরিবর্তন আনার ক্ষেত্রে এর প্রভাব ও গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। তিনি অবসরগ্রহণকারী কর্মীদের ক্ষুদ্র এই কাজে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এইসমস্ত কর্মকর্তা/কর্মচারীদের সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে কাজের অনেক অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। তাই ভারত সরকারের নীতি ও কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে অবহিত করা এবং তাদের শিক্ষিত করে স্বাবলম্বী করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এই কর্মচারীরা এগিয়ে আসতে পারেন। শ্রী গোয়েল অবসরগ্রহণকারী কর্মীদের কাজের প্রশংসা করে তাঁদের সুন্দর সুস্থময় জীবনের কামনা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গদি জানান, রেলওয়ের কর্মীরা যে অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করে পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকেন তা দেশ কখনই ভুলতে পারেনা। তাদের সুচিন্তিত পরামর্শ তরুণ কর্মীদের অনুপ্রাণিত করতে পারে বলেও জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে রেলের আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ও করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ও প্রতিমন্ত্রী।