प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2020 के ग्रैंड फिनाले पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
01 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
आप एक से बढ़कर एक Solutions पर काम कर रहे हैं। देश के सामने जो Challenges हैं, ये उनका Solution तो देते ही हैं, Data, Digitization और Hi-tech Future को लेकर भारत की Aspirations को भी मज़बूत करते हैं।
साथियों, हमें हमेशा से गर्व रहा है कि बीती सदियों में हमने दुनिया को एक से बढ़कर एक बेहतरीन साइंटिस्ट, बेहतरीन Technicians, Technology Enterprise leaders दिए हैं। लेकिन ये 21वीं सदी है और तेजी से बदलती हुई दुनिया में, भारत को अपनी वही प्रभावी भूमिका निभाने के लिए उतनी ही तेजी से हमें खुदको भी बदलना होगा।
इसी सोच के साथ अब देश में Innovation के लिए, Research के लिए, Design के लिए, Development के लिए, Entreprise के लिए ज़रूरी Eco-system तेजी से तैयार किया जा रहा है। अब बहुत ज्यादा जोर दिया जा रहा है Quality of Education पर, 21वीं सदी की Technology को साथ लेकर, 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली Education system भी उतनी ही ज़रूरी है ।
प्रधानमंत्री ई-विद्या कार्यक्रम हो या फिर अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, देश में साइंटिफिक टेम्परामेंट बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक क्षेत्रों में स्कॉलरशिप का विस्तार हो, या स्पोर्टस की दुनिया से जुड़े Talent को मॉर्डर्न फेसिलिटीज और आर्थिक मदद, रीसर्च को बढ़ावा देने वाली योजनाएं हों या फिर भारत में वर्ल्ड क्लास 20 Institutes of Eminence के निर्माण का मिशन, ऑनलाइन एजुकेशन के लिए नए संसाधनों का निर्माण हो या फिर स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन जैसे ये अभियान, प्रयास यही है कि भारत की Education और आधुनिक बने, मॉडर्न बने, यहां के Talent को पूरा अवसर मिले।
साथियों, इसी कड़ी में कुछ दिन पहले देश की नई Education Policy का ऐलान किया गया है। ये पॉलिसी, 21वीं सदी के नौजवानों की सोच, उनकी जरूरतें, उनकी आशाओं-अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं को देखते हुए बनाने का व्यापक प्रयास हुआ है। 5 वर्ष तक देश-भर में इसके हर बिंदु पर व्यापक Debate और Discussions हुए हैं, हर स्तर पर हुए, तब जाकर ये नीति बनी है।
ये सच्चे अर्थ में पूरे भारत को, भारत के सपनो को, भारत के भावी पीढ़ी की आशा आकांशाओ को अपने में समेटे हुए नए भारत की शिक्षा नीति आयी है। इसमें हर क्षेत्र, हर राज्य के विद्वानों के विचारों को समाहित किया गया है। इसलिए ये सिर्फ एक Policy Document नहीं है बल्कि 130 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों की Aspirations का Reflection भी है।
साथियों, आप भी अपने आसपास देखते होंगे, आज भी अनेक बच्चों को लगता है कि उनको एक ऐसे विषय के आधार पर जज किया जाता है, जिसमें उसका इंटरेस्ट ही नहीं है। मां-बाप का, रिश्तेदारों का, दोस्तों का, पूरे environment का प्रेशर होता है तो वो दूसरों द्वारा चुने गए सबजेक्ट्स पढ़ने लगते हैं। इस अप्रोच ने देश को एक बहुत बड़ी आबादी ऐसी दी है, जो पढ़ी-लिखी तो है, लेकिन जो उसने पढ़ा है उसमें से अधिकांश, उसके काम नहीं आता। डिग्रियों के अंबार के बाद भी वो अपने आप में एक अधूरापन महसूस करता है। उसके भीतर जो आत्मविश्वास पैदा होना चाहिए, जो Confidence आना चाहिए, उसकी कमी वह महसूस करता है । इसका प्रभाव उसकी पूरी लाइफ की Journey पर पड़ता है।
साथियों, नई एजूकेशन पॉलिसी के माध्यम से इसी अप्रोच को बदलने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है, पहले की कमियों को दूर किया जा रहा है। भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था में अब एक सिसटेमिक रिफॉर्म, शिक्षा का Intent और Content, दोनों को Transform करने का प्रयास है।
Friends,
The 21st century is the era of knowledge. This is the time to increase focus on: Learning, Research, Innovation. And, this is exactly what India's National Education Policy, 2020 does. This Policy wants to make your School, College and University experience: Fruitful Broad-based. One that guides you to your natural passions.
Friends, You are among the best and brightest of India. This Hackathon is not the first problem you have tried to solve. Nor is this the last. I want you, and youngsters like you not to stop doing three things: Learning, Questioning, Solving.
When you learn, you get the wisdom to question. When you question, you get out-of-the-box methods to solve problems. When you do that, you grow. Due to your effort, our nation grows. Our planet prospers .
Friends, India's National Education Policy reflects these spirits. We are shifting from: The burden of the school bag, which does not last beyond school. To the boon of learning which helps for life. From simply memorizing to critical thinking. For years, the limitations of the system had an adverse effect on the lives of students. No longer! The National Education Policy reflects the aspirations of young India. It is not process centric, It is people centric and future centric.
Friends, Among the most exciting things of the Policy is the emphasis on inter-disciplinary study. This concept has been gaining popularity. And, rightly so. One size does not fit all. One subject does not define who you are. There are no limits to discovering something new. Human history has many examples of stalwarts who have excelled in diverse areas. Be it Aryabhata, Leonardo da Vinci, Helen Keller, Gurudev Tagore. Now, we have done away with some traditional boundaries between arts, science, commerce. If someone is interested, they can learn: Maths and Music together, or Coding and Chemistry together. This will ensure the focus is on what the student wants to learn. Rather than what the student is expected to, by society. Inter-disciplinary studies gives you control. In the process, it also makes you flexible.
In the National Education Policy, Flexibility has been given great importance. There are provisions for multiple entry and exits. No one way streets for a student. The Under-Graduate experience can either be a three or four year journey. Students will enjoy the advantages of an Academic Bank of Credit, which will store all the academic credits acquired. These can be transferred and counted in the final degree. Such flexibility was long needed in our education system. I am happy the National Education Policy has addressed this aspect .
Friends, National Education Policy is big on access to education starting from primary education. In Higher Education, the aim is to increase Gross Enrolment Ratio to 50 percent by 2035. Other efforts be it Gender Inclusion Fund, Special Education Zones, options for Open and Distance Learning will also help.
साथियों, हमारे संविधान के मुख्य शिल्पी, हमारे देश के महान शिक्षाविद बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर कहते थे कि शिक्षा ऐसी होनी चाहिए जो सभी की पहुंच में हो, सभी के लिए सुलभ हो। ये शिक्षा नीति, उनके इस विचार को भी समर्पित है। ये Education Policy, Job seekers के बजाय Job Creators बनाने पर बल देती है। यानि एक प्रकार से ये हमारे Mindset में, हमारी अप्रोच में ही रिफॉर्म लाने का प्रयास है। इस पॉलिसी के फोकस में एक ऐसे आत्मनिर्भर युवा का निर्माण करना है, जो ये तय कर पाएगा कि उसको Job करनी है, Service करनी है या फिर Entrepreneur बनना है।
साथियों, हमारे देश में भाषा- Language हमेशा से एक संवेदनशील विषय रही है। इसी एक बड़ी वजह ये है कि हमारे यहां स्थानीय भाषा को अपने हाल पर ही छोड़ दिया गया, उसे पनपने और आगे बढ़ने का मौका बहुत कम मिला। अब एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में जो बदलाव लाए गए हैं, उससे भारत की भाषाएं आगे बढ़ेंगी, उनका और विकास होगा। ये भारत के ज्ञान को तो बढ़ाएंगी ही, भारत की एकता को भी बढ़ाएंगी। हमारी भारतीय भाषाओं में कितनी ही समृद्ध रचनाएं हैं, सदियों का ज्ञान है, अनुभव है, इन सबका अब और विस्तार होगा। इससे विश्व का भी भारत की समृद्ध भाषाओं से परिचय होगा। और एक बहुत बड़ा लाभ ये होगा की विद्यार्थियों को अपने शुरुआती वर्षों में अपनी ही भाषा में सीखने को मिलेगा।
इससे उनका टेलेंट और पुष्पित पल्लवित होने के लिए मैं समझाता हुआ बहुत अवसर होगा, वो सहज होकर, बिना दबाव के नयी चीज़े सीखने के लिए प्रेरित होगा,के शिक्षा से जुड़़ पाएंगे। वैसे भी आज GDP के आधार पर विश्व के top 20 देशों की लिस्ट देखें तो ज्यादातर देश अपनी गृह भाषा, मातृ भाषा में ही शिक्षा देते हैं। ये देश अपने देश में युवाओं की सोच और समझ को अपनी भाषा में विकसित करते हैं और दुनिया के साथ संवाद के लिए दूसरी भाषाओं पर भी बल देते हैं। यही नीति और रणनीति 21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए भी बहुत उपयोगी होने वाली है। भारत के पास तो भाषाओं का अद्भुत खज़ाना है, जिनको सीखने के लिए एक जीवन भी कम पड़ जाता है और आज दुनिया भी उसके लिए ललायित है।
साथियों, नई शिक्षा नीति की एक और खास बात है। इसमें Local पर जितना फोकस है, उतना ही उसको Global के साथ Integrate करने पर भी बल दिया गया है। एक ओर जहां स्थानीय लोक कलाओं और विद्याओं, शास्त्रीय कला और ज्ञान को स्वभाविक स्थान देने की बात है तो वहीं Top Global Institutions को भारत में campus खोलने का आमंत्रण भी है। इससे हमारे युवाओं को भारत में ही Word Class Exposure और Opportunities भी मिलेंगी और Global Competition के लिए ज्यादा तैयारी भी हो सकेगी। इससे भारत में विश्वस्तरीय संस्थान के निर्माण में, भारत को ग्लोबल एजुकेशन का हब बनाने में भी बहुत सहायता मिलेगी।
साथियों, देश की युवा शक्ति पर मुझे हमेशा से बहुत भरोसा रहा है। ये भरोसा क्यों है, ये देश के युवाओं ने बार-बार साबित किया है। हाल ही में कोरोना से बचाव के लिए फेस शील्ड्स की डिमांड एकदम बढ़ गई थी। इस डिमांड को 3D Printing टेक्नॉलॉजी के साथ पूरा करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर देश के युवा आगे आए। PPEs और दूसरे Medical Devices के लिए जिस प्रकार देश के युवा इनोवेटर्स, युवा Entrepreneurs सामने आए हैं, उसकी चर्चा हर तरफ है। आरोग्य सेतु ऐप के रूप में युवा डेवलपर्स ने कोविड की ट्रैकिंग के लिए एक बेहतरीन मीडियम देश को बहुत कम समय में तैयार करके दिया है।
साथियों, आप सभी युवा, आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारत की Aspiration की ऊर्जा हैं। देश के गरीब को एक Better Life देने के, Ease of Living के हमारे लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में आप सभी युवाओं की भूमिका बहुत अहम है। मेरा हमेशा से ये मानना रहा है कि देश के सामने आने वाली ऐसी कोई चुनौती नहीं है जिससे हमारा युवा टक्कर ना ले सके, उसका समाधान ना ढूंढ सके। हर जरूरत के समय जब भी देश ने अपने युवा इनोवेटर्स की तरफ देखा है, उन्होंने निराश नहीं किया है।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन के माध्यम से भी बीते सालों में अद्भुत Innovations देश को मिले हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि इस Hackathon के बाद भी आप सभी युवा साथी, देश की जरूरतों को समझते हुए, देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए, नए-नए solutions पर काम करते रहेंगे।
एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020
01 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
You are working on best of the solutions. You are not only helping in providing solutions to challenges that the country is facing , but also strengthening India's aspirations regarding Data, Digitization and a Hi-tech Future.
Friends, we have always been proud that in the past centuries, we have given the best scientists, best technicians and technology enterprise leaders to the world. But this is the 21st century and in a fast changing world, India will have to change itself as fast as possible to play its same effective role.
With this thinking, the necessary eco-system for innovation, research, design, development and Enterprise is being rapidly developed in the country. Now there is a lot of emphasis on Quality of Education along with 21st century technology. Education system that meets the needs of the 21st century is equally important.
Be it the Prime Minister's e-learning programme or the Atal Innovation Mission, the expansion of scholarships in many areas to increase the scientific temperament in the country, or the modern facilities and financial support to sports talent, schemes to promote research or the mission of creating World Class 20 Institutes of Eminence in India, creation of new resources for online education or these campaigns like Smart India Hackathon, such efforts are being made to make India's education more modern, to ensure that its talent gets opportunities.
Friends,
A few days ago the New Education Policy of the country was announced in line with this. There has been a massive effort to formulate this policy keeping in view the thinking, needs, hopes and aspirations of the youth of the 21st century. For 5 years, there have been extensive debates and discussions on every point at every stage across the country. Only then this policy was framed.
In the true sense, the education policy of the new India reflects the dreams of India, the hopes and aspirations of the future generations of India. It contains the views of scholars from every region, every state. Therefore, it is not just a policy document but also a reflection of aspirations of more than 130 crore Indians.
Friends, you must have seen, even today many children feel that they are judged on the basis of a subject in which they have no interest. They are pressurised by parents, relatives, friends and the whole environment; and eventually they start reading the subjects chosen by others. This approach has given the country a very large population, which is well-educated, but most of what they have read is not of any use to them. Even after having plenty of degrees, he feels incomplete in himself. He feels lack of confidence within him that should have been there. This affects his entire life's journey.
Friends, an attempt has been made to change this approach through the New Education Policy. The earlier shortcomings are being removed. There has been now an attempt for systemic reform in India's education system; an attempt to transform both Intent and Content of education.
Friends,
The 21st century is the era of knowledge. This is the time to increase focus on: Learning, Research and Innovation. And, this is exactly what India's National Education Policy, 2020 does. This Policy wants to make your School, College and University experience: Fruitful, Broad-based; one that guides you to your natural passions.
Friends, you are among the best and brightest of India. This Hackathon is not the first problem you have tried to solve. Nor is this the last. I want you, and youngsters like you not to stop doing three things: Learning, Questioning and Solving.
When you learn, you get the wisdom to question. When you question, you get out-of-the-box methods to solve problems. When you do that, you grow. Due to your effort, our nation grows. Our planet prospers.
Friends, India's National Education Policy reflects these spirits. We are shifting from: The burden of the school bag, which does not last beyond school - to the boon of learning which helps for life; From simply memorizing to critical thinking. For years, the limitations of the system had an adverse effect on the lives of students. No longer! The National Education Policy reflects the aspirations of young India. It is not process centric; it is people centric and future centric.
Friends,
Among the most exciting things of the Policy is the emphasis on inter-disciplinary study. This concept has been gaining popularity; and rightly so. One size does not fit all. One subject does not define who you are. There are no limits to discovering something new. Human history has many examples of stalwarts who have excelled in diverse areas. Be it Aryabhata, Leonardo da Vinci, Helen Keller, Gurudev Tagore. Now, we have done away with some traditional boundaries between arts, science and commerce. If someone is interested, they can learn: Maths and Music together, or Coding and Chemistry together. This will ensure the focus is on what the student wants to learn rather than what the student is expected to, by society. Inter-disciplinary studies gives you control. In the process, it also makes you flexible.
In the National Education Policy, flexibility has been given great importance. There are provisions for multiple entry and exits. No one way street for a student. The Under-Graduate experience can either be a three or four year journey. Students will enjoy the advantages of an Academic Bank of Credit, which will store all the academic credits acquired. These can be transferred and counted in the final degree. Such flexibility was long needed in our education system. I am happy the National Education Policy has addressed this aspect.
Friends,
National Education Policy is big on access to education starting from primary education. In Higher Education, the aim is to increase Gross Enrolment Ratio to 50 per cent by 2035. Other efforts be it Gender Inclusion Fund, Special Education Zones, options for Open and Distance Learning will also help.
Friends, Baba Saheb Ambedkar, the great educationist of our country and the chief architect of the Constitution of India used to say that education should be such that it is accessible to all. This education policy is also dedicated to his ideals. This education policy emphasizes on creating job creators rather than job seekers. That is, in a way it is an attempt to bring reform in our mindset, in our approach. The focus of this policy is to create a self-reliant youth who will be able to decide whether to do a job, take up a service or become an entrepreneur.
Friends,
Language has always been a sensitive topic in our country. One of the major reasons for the same is that we have left the local languages to their own fate. They have very little chance to grow and thrive. Now with the changes brought in the education policy, the languages ​​of India will progress, and develop further. These will not only increase the knowledge about India, but will also strengthen the unity of India. There are many rich compositions in our Indian languages. We have centuries of knowledge and experience; all of them will expand further. This will also introduce the world to the rich languages ​​of India. And a huge benefit will be that the students will get to learn in their mother tongue in their formative years.
With this, there will be a lot of opportunity for them to grow and blossom their talent. They will be able to become comfortable and motivated to learn new things without pressure and will be able to connect with education. Anyway, if you look at the list of the top 20 countries of the world on the basis of GDP, you will see that most of the countries provide education in their mother tongue. These countries develop the thinking and understanding of the youth in their own language and also emphasize on other languages ​​to communicate with the world. The same policy and strategy is going to be very useful for 21st century India as well. India has an amazing treasure of languages, one life is not enough to learn them and today the world too is eager for it.
Friends,
The New Education Policy has another special feature. The focus is on integrating it with Global as much as the focus is on Local. While emphasis has been laid on giving a natural place to local folk arts and disciplines, classical art and knowledge, the Top Global Institutions are also invited to open campuses in India. With this, our youth will not only get Word Class Exposure and Opportunities in India but will also be more prepared for the Global Competition. This will also help in building world-class institutions in India, making India a hub of global education.
Friends, I have always trusted the youth power of the country. The youth of the country has proved again and again why I have faith in them. Recently, to fight corona, the demand for Face Shields had gone up. To meet this demand, the youth of the country came forward on a large scale with 3D printing technology. The manner in which young innovators, young entrepreneurs, have come forward to develop PPEs and other medical devices is discussed everywhere. Young developers have prepared a great medium for tracking Covid in a very short time with Aarogya Setu App.
Friends, all of you are the source of aspiration for the youth of self-reliant India. The role of all of youth is very important in achieving our goal of Ease of Living, to give a better life to the poor of the country. I have always believed that there is no such challenge facing the country that our youth cannot face; for which they cannot find a solution. Whenever in the time of need the country has looked up to its young innovators, they have not disappointed.
Through the Smart India Hackathon, the country has received amazing innovations in the past years. I am confident that even after this Hackathon, all the young friends will understand the needs of the country and continue to work on new solutions to make the country self-reliant.
Once again I wish you all the very best!
Thanks a lot!