Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan announces the successful completion of first Pan India 1000 Genome sequencing of SARS- CoV-2
Also launches and dedicates to the nation the largest network of five dedicated COVID-19 Biorepositories established by Department of Biotechnology in record time
“The data analysis, which is ongoing, may bring out some interesting conclusions to help in our fight against COVID-19”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
01 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences announced the successful completion of PAN-India 1000 Genome sequencing of SARS- CoV-2 here today. He took a meeting with Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and reviewed the COVID-19 activities of DBT, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) and DBT-Autonomous Institutions (AIs).
During the meeting, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also launched and dedicated to the nation the largest network of five dedicated COVID-19 Biorepositories established by Department of Biotechnology in record time. These are at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) Faridabad, Institute of Life Science (ILS) Bhubaneshwar, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) New Delhi, National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS) Pune and Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (InStem) Bangalore. He complemented the efforts of DBT in “the relentless war for mitigation of this Pandemic”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said,Given the importance of this information for public health response initiatives requiring investigation into the transmission of COVID-19, the sequence data will soon be released in Global Initiative on Sharing All Influenza Data (GISAID) for use by researchers across the Globe”. “The information in the database will improve our understanding on how the virus is spreading, ultimately helping to interrupt the transmission chains, prevent new cases of infection, and provide impetus to research on intervention measures”, he added. The Minister also pointed out, “The data analysis, which is ongoing, may bring out some interesting conclusions to help in our fight against COVID-19.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted that “16 Vaccine Candidates are in different stages of development. The BCG Vaccine is undergoing phase 3 trial, Zydus Cadila DNA Vaccine is in phase I / II trial and 4 Vaccine candidates are in advanced stages of pre-clinical study”. “5 Good clinical laboratory practice (GCLP) clinical trial sites have been developed and 6 animal models for Vaccine Development Studies are also ready”, he said.
The Department of Biotechnology had launched a Pan India 1000 SARS--CoV-2 RNA Genome Sequencing programme in May this year to be done by Autonomous Institutes of DBT, collaborating with national laboratories and clinical organizations.
The consortium coordinated by National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG-Kalyani), West Bengal and Five other National clusters, ILS-Bhubaneswar, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD)-Hyderabad, InStem- National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS)-IISc-Bangalore, and NCCS-Pune are actively participating in sequencing and analysis. Collaborating National Institutes and clinical organizations involved are ICMR - National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education and Research (IPGMER) -Kolkata, IISc-Bangalore, AIIMS- Rishikesh (Uttarakhand), Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC)-Delhi, THSTI-Faridabad, Grant Medical College (GMC)-Aurangabad, Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences (MGIMS)-Wardha, Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) and Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College (BJMC)-Pune, and other hospitals.
The Consortium has achieved its initial goal of completing the sequencing of 1000 SARS-CoV-2 genomes from nasopharyngeal and oropharyngeal swabs collected from individuals testing positive for COVID19 by Real Time PCR. The samples were collected across 10 states covering different zones within India.
DBT is supporting COVID-19 Bio Repositories through a well strategized plan so that novel technological interventions can be developed in due course of time. The main purpose of these biorepositories are archival of inactivated virus and clinical samples, including naso-oropharyngeal swabs, stool, urine, saliva, serum, plasma, PBMC and Serum.
These designated bio repositories will use the clinical samples for R&D purpose and are authorized to share the samples with academia, industry and commercial entities involved in development of diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines etc., after scrutinising the purpose of the request and ensuring benefit to the country. Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for sample collection, transportation, aliquoting, storage and sharing have been developed. As on date, 44452 clinical samples have been collected and stored in these five centres. More than 5,000 samples have been shared.
During the meeting which was attended by Dr Renu Swarup Secretary DBT, and joined through video-links by Senior officers of DBT and its Autonomous Institutes and Public Sectors BIRAC and BIBCOL,the Minister was presented an update on the DBT–BIRAC COVID 19 Research Consortia under which more than 150 Research Groups have been supported involving nearly 80 Industry /Academia collaborations, 40 Academic Research Institutes and more than 25 Startup Research Groups.
The consortium has successfully developed 100 percent self-reliance for producing more than 5 lakh RTPCR diagnostic kits per day. 4 technologies of DBT AI's have been transferred to the Industry for commercial manufacturing of diagnostic kits. DBT AI's are also providing services for Diagnostic Testing, Kit Validation and Antiviral testing.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سارس- سی او وی-2 کی پہلی مکمل بھارت 1000 جینوم سکوینسنگ کے کامیاب اختتام کااعلان کیا
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے ریکارڈ وقت میں قائم کردہ پانچ مخصوص کووڈ-19 بایوری پوزیٹریز کے سب سے بڑے نیٹ ورک کو لانچ کیا گیا اور ملک کو وقف کیا گیا
فی الحال جاری ڈاٹا اینالائسس کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں تعاون کرنے کیلئے کچھ دلچسپ نتائج اخذ کرسکتاہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
01 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود، نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکز وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں سارس- سی او وی-2 کی پہلی مکمل بھارت 1000 جینوم سکوینسنگ کے کامیاب اختتام کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی اور ڈی بی ٹی، بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ اسسٹنس کونسل(بی آئی آر اے سی) اور ڈی بی ٹی، خود مختار اداروں (اے آئی)کی کووڈ-19 سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن محکمہ برائے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ریکارڈ وقت میں قائم پانچ پوری طرح وقف کووڈ-19 بایوری پوزیٹریز کے سب سے بڑے نیٹ ورک کو لانچ کیا اور ملک کو قوم کے نام وقف بھی کیا۔ یہ ہیں: ٹرانس نیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ) فرید آباد، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیور اینڈ بلیری سائنسز (آئی ایل بی ایس)نئی دہلی، نیشنل سینٹر فار سیل سائنس (این سی ایس سی) پُنے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹیمب سیل سائنس اینڈ ری جنریٹیو میڈیسن(اِن اسٹیم)بنگلورو۔ انہوں نے اس وبا کو کم کرنے کیلئے انتھک جدوجہد میں ڈی بی ٹی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا عوامی صحت رسپانس اقدامات جس کے لئے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کی جانچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، کی اس اطلاع کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے سکوینس ڈاٹا کو دنیا بھر میں محققین کے استعمال کیلئے ‘‘گلوبل انیشیٹو آن شیئرنگ آل انفلواِنزا ڈاٹا (جی آئی ایس اے آئی ڈی) میں جاری کیا جائیگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاٹا بیس میں جانکاری ہماری سمجھ کو بہتر بنائے گا کہ کس طرح وائرس پھیل رہاہے جس سے انفیکشن کے سلسلے کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی، انفیکشن کے نئے معاملوں کو روکا جاسکے گا اور بالآخر پالیسی اقدامات پر تحقیق کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حال میں جاری ڈاٹا اینالائسس کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کیلئے کچھ دلچسپ نتائج اخذ کرسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ 16 ویکسین کنڈیڈیڈ تیاری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ بی سی جی ٹیکہ آزمائش کے تیسرے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے جائیڈس کیڈیلا، ڈی این اے ویکسین، 2/1 آزمائش کے مرحلے میں ہے اور چار ویکسین کنڈیڈیٹ پری کلینیکل اسٹڈی کے آخری مراحل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 5 گڈ گلوبل کلینیکل لیباریٹری پریکٹس (سی جی ایل پی) کلینیکل ٹرائل سائیٹوں کا قیام کیا گیا ہے اور ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے مطالعات کیلئے چھ مویشی ماڈل بھی تیار ہیں۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے اس سال مئی میں مکمل ہندوستان 1000 سارس-سی او وی -2 آر این اے جینوم سکوینسنگ پروگرام لانچ کیا تھا جس سے قومی لیباریٹریوں اور کلینیکل اداروں کے اشتراک وتعاون سے ڈی بی ٹی کے خودمختار اداروں کے ذریعے تیار کیاجاناہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایومیڈیکل جینومکس (این آٓئی بی ایم جی۔ کلیانی) مغربی بنگال اور پانچ دیگر قومی کلسٹروں آئی ایل ایس۔ بھوبنیشور، سینٹر فار ڈی این اے فنگر پرنٹنگ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک سی ڈی ایف ٹی حیدر آباد ، ان اسٹیم – نیشنل سینٹرفار بایولوجیکل سائنسز (این سی بی ایس)۔ آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور اور این سی سی ایس، پُنے کے ذریعے کنسورٹیم کامیابی کے ساتھ سکوینسنگ اور تجزیے میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ قومی اداروں اور کلینیکل اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے میں شامل ہیں:آئی سی ایم آر، ہیضہ اور آنت کی بیماریوں سے متعلق قومی ادارہ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی پی جی ایم ای آر) کولکاتا،آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو، ایمس رشی کیش(اتراکھنڈ) ، مولانا آزاد میڈیکل کالج (ایم اے ایم سی)دہلی، ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ۔ فریدآباد، گرانڈ میڈیکل کالج (جی ایم سی)۔اورنگ آباد، مہاتما گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایم جی آئی ایم ایس)۔ وردھا، آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج (اے ایف ایم سی) اور بائی رام جی جی جی بھےگورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج(بی جی ایم سی) ۔ پُنے اور دیگر اسپتال۔
کنسورٹیم نےریئل ٹائم پی سی آر کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کے لئے پازیٹیو پائے جانے والے افراد سے حاصل شدہ نیسو فارنجیل اور اوروفارنجیل سوئیب سے 1000 سارس – سی او وی -2 جینوم کی سکوینسنگ پورا کرنے کا شروعاتی ہدف مقررکرلیا ہے۔ نمونوں کو بھارت کے اندر مختلف علاقوں کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے دس ریاستوں سے جمع کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈی بی ٹی ایک واضح پالیسی کےساتھ کووڈ-19 بایوری پازیٹریز کا تعاون کررہا ہے جس سے کہ مقررہ وقت پر جدید ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات تیار کی جاسکے۔ ان بایوری پازیٹریز کا اصل مقصد غیرفعال وائرس اور نیسو فارنجیل اور اوروفارنجیل سوئیب، پاخانہ، پیشاب، لار، سیرم، پلازما، پی بی ایم سی اور سیرم سمیت کلینیکل نمونوں کی جانچ کرنا ہے۔
یہ مقررہ بایوری پازیٹریز تحقیق اور ترقی کیلئے کلینیکل نمونوں کااستعمال کریں گے اور یہ ان نمونوں کو ملک کو فائدہ یقینی کرنے کیلئے جانچ کرنے کے بعد کلینیکل اختراعی اقدامات ویکسین وغیرہ کی ترقی میں شامل تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور تجارتی اداروں کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے کیلئے مجاز ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ تک 44452 کلینیکل نمونوں کو اکٹھا کیا جاچکا ہے اور ان پانچ مراکز میں ذخیرہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔ پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ نمونوں کو ساجھا کیا جاچکا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو نے حصہ لیا اور ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے ڈی بی ٹی اور اس کے خود مختار اداروں اورعوامی سیکٹر کے بی آئی آر اے سی اور بی آئی بی سی او ایل کے اعلیٰ افسران نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف کو ڈی بی ٹی – بی آئی آر سی کووڈ-19 تحقیقی کنسورٹیا پیش کیا گیا جس کے تحت 150 سے زیادہ ریسرچ گروپوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے جن میں تقریباً 80 صنعتی، تعلیمی اشتراک،40 تعلیمی تحقیقی ادارے اور 25 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ محققین گروپ شامل ہیں۔
کنسورٹیم نے یومیہ پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ آر ٹی پی سی آر ڈائیگنوسٹک کٹس کی پیداوار کیلئے 100فیصد خودکفالت درج کی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی اے آئی کی چارٹیکنالوجیوں کو صنعت کو ڈائیگنوسٹک کٹس کی تجارتی پیداوار کیلئے منتقل کردیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی اے آئی ڈائیگنوسٹک ٹیسٹنگ،کٹ توثیق اور اینٹی وائرل ٹیسٹنگ کیلئے بھی خدمات فراہم کررہاہے۔
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0058UEA.jpg
• ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں 16 ویکسین کنڈیٹوں کی تفصیلات کیلئے برائے مہربانی یکاں کلک کریں۔
• کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ڈی بی ٹی کے ردعمل کی تفصیلات کیلئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4284