Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” organised at National Commission for Minorities office in New Delhi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “1st August is a day which made Muslim women free from social evil of Triple Talaq”
Naqvi says that Triple Talaq or Talaq-a-Biddat was neither Islamic nor legal
31 JUL 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that commitment of the Government is “Politic Empowerment and not Political Exploitation”. Several “bold and big reforms” are a reflection of our honest and effective efforts which have delivered better results, he said.
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi was addressing Muslim women from across the country through virtual conference along with Union Law Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Irani on the occasion of “Muslim Women Rights Day”. Shri Manjit Singh Rai, Vice-Chairperson, National Commission for Minoritieswas also present at the event.
Shri Naqvi said that “1st August is a day which made Muslim women free from social evil of Triple Talaq; 1st August has been recorded in the country’s history as “Muslim Women Rights Day”. 1st August will remain as a golden moment of Indian democracy and Parliamentary history.”
Shri Naqvi said that the law which makes social evil of Triple Talaq a criminal offence has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country. He said that the Government has ensured gender equality and strengthened constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights of the Muslim women by bringing law against the cruel social evil of Triple Talaq.
Shri Naqvi said that Triple Talaq or Talaq-a-Biddat was neither Islamic nor legal. Despite of the fact, the social evil of Triple Talaq was given “political patronage” by “Merchants of Votes”.
Shri Naqvi said that the law against social evil of Triple Talaq could have been passed in 1986 when the Supreme Court had given historic judgement in the Shahbano Case. “The Congress had absolute majority in Parliament with more than 400 out of 545 Lok Sabha Members and more than 159 out of 245 Members in the Rajya Sabha. But the then Rajiv Gandhi Government used its strength in the Parliament to make the Supreme Court judgement ineffective and deprive the Muslim women of their constitutional and fundamental rights”, he pointed out.
Shri Naqvi said that several Muslim-majority nations of the world had declared Triple Talaq as illegal and un-Islamic much earlier. Egypt was the first Muslim nation which abolished this social evil in 1929. Sudan in 1929, Pakistan in 1956, Bangladesh in 1972, Iraq in 1959, Syria in 1953, Malaysia in 1969 had abolished the practice of Triple Talaq. Besides, countries such as Cyprus, Jordan, Algeria, Iran, Brunei, Morocco, Qatar, UAE also ended this social evil many years ago. But Muslim women in India struggled for decades to get freedom from this cruel social evil.
The Minister said that the Government made the law against Triple Talaq to make effective the Supreme Court’s judgement. One year has passed since the law against Triple Talaq was passed and there is a decline of about 82 per cent in Triple Talaq cases thereafter. If any such case was reported, the law has taken action.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Law and Justice Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad asked why did it take India 70 years to bring a law against triple talaq and pointed out that it is a "law for women's rights and self-respect". He said that he will work towards suggestions to make Muslim women digitally literate.
Smt. Smriti Irani, in her address, said the passage of the Triple Talaq Bill is a victory for millions of Muslim women and called it a "true testimony" to 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'.
On the occasion, the ministers addressed Muslim women from different states of the country through virtual conference. About 50,000 Muslim women from various places across the country including Uttam Nagar and Batla House in New Delhi; Greater Noida, Lucknow and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh; Jaipur in Rajasthan; Mumbai in Maharashtra, Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Krishnagiri in Tamil Nadu; Hyderabad etc joined the virtual conference.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
نئی دہلی میں واقع اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے دفتر میں ‘‘مسلم خواتین کےحقوق کادن’’منایا گیا
مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا ‘‘ یکم اگست وہ دن ہے جس دن مسلم خواتین تین طلاق کی سماجی لعنت سے آزاد ہوئیں’’
نقوی نے کہا کہ طلاق ثلاثہ یا طلاق بدعت نہ تو اسلامی طور پر درست تھی نہ ہی قانونی طور پر
31 JUL 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نےآج یہاں کہا کہ حکومت کاعہد ‘‘سیاسی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے سیاسی استحصال کرنا نہیں’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد جرأتمند اور بڑے اصلاحات ہماری ایمانداری کے عکاس ہیں اور مؤثر کوششوں سے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب مختار عباس نقوی ورچوول کانفرنس کے ذریعے مرکزی وزیر قانون جناب روی شنکر پرساد، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی کے ہمراہ ‘‘مسلم خواتین کےحقوق کے دن ’’ کے موقع پر ملک بھر کی مسلم خواتین سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے نائب چیئر پرسن جناب منجیت سنگھ رائے بھی موجود تھے۔
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001CR6U.jpg
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002I7TM.jpg
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ‘‘یکم اگست وہ دن ہے جس دن مسلم خواتین طلاق ثلاثہ کی سماجی لعنت سے آزاد ہوئیں۔ یکم اگست ملک کی تاریخ میں مسلم خواتین کے حقوق کے دن کے طور پر درج ہوگیا ہے۔ یکم اگست ہندوستانی جمہوریت اور پارلیمانی جمہوریت کیلئے سنہرے لمحے کے طور پر رہے گا’’۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ وہ قانون جو طلاق ثلاثہ کی سماجی لعنت کو ایک جرم قرار دیتاہے ، نے ملک کی مسلم خواتین کی خود پر بھروسہ کرنے،عزت نفس اورخود اعتمادی کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت نے طلاق ثلاثہ کی ظالمانہ سماجی لعنت کے خلاف قانون لاکر صنفی مساوات کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور مسلم خواتین کے آئینی، بنیادی اور جمہوری حقوق کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ طلاق ثلاثہ یا طلاق بدعت نہ تو اسلامی طور پر درست تھی نہ ہی قانونی طورسے۔ اس حقیقت کے باوجود ووٹوں کے سوداگروں کے ذریعے طلاق ثلاثہ کی سماجی لعنت کو سیاسی سرپرستی دی گئی تھی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ طلاق ثلاثہ کی سماجی لعنت کے خلاف قانون 1986 میں اسی وقت بنایا جاسکتا تھا جب سپریم کورٹ نے شاہ بانو معاملے میں تاریخی فیصلہ دیاتھا۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ ‘‘کانگریس کو پارلیمنٹ میں مکمل اکثریت حاصل تھی، اس کے پاس لوک سبھا کے 545اراکین میں سے 400 سے زیادہ اراکین تھے اور راجیہ سبھا میں 245 اراکین میں سے 159 سے زیادہ اراکین تھے لیکن اس وقت کی راجیو گاندھی حکومت نے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کو غیرمؤثر کرنے اور مسلم خواتین اس کے آئینی اور جمہوری حقوق سے محروم کرنے کیلئے پارلیمنٹ میں اپنی طاقت کا استعمال کیا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ مسلم اکثریت والے دنیاکے متعددملکوں نے پہلے ہی طلاق ثلاثہ کو غیرقانونی اور غیراسلامی قرار دے دیا تھا۔ مصرپہلامسلم ملک تھا جس نے اس سماجی لعنت کو 1929 میں ختم کیا تھا۔ سوڈان نے 1929 میں،پاکستان نے 1956 میں، بنگلہ دیش نے 1972 میں ،عراق نے 1959 میں ، شام نے 1953 میں، ملیشیا نے 1969 میں طلاق ثلاثہ کے رواج کو ختم کردیا تھا۔ ان ملکوں کے علاوہ قبرص،اردن، الجیریا، ایران، برونئی،مراکش، قطر ،متحدہ عرب امارات جیسے ملکوں نے بھی برسوں قبل اس سماجی لعنت کو ختم کردیا ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان میں مسلم خواتین اس ظالمانہ سماجی لعنت سے آزادی حاصل کرنےکیلئے دہائیوں تک جدوجہد کرتی رہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ حکومت نےسپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کو مؤثر بنانے کیلئے طلاق ثلاثہ کیخلاف قانون بنایا ہے۔ طلاق ثلاثہ کے خلاف قانون کو ایک سال ہوچکے ہیں اور ایک ہی سال میں طلاق ثلاثہ کےمعاملات میں تقریباً 82 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اگر طلاق ثلاثہ کاکوئی معاملہ پیش آیاہے تو قانون نے کارروائی کی ہے۔
اس موقع پراظہار خیال کرتےہوئے قانون وانصاف کےمرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کو طلاق ثلاثہ کےخلاف قانون بنانےکیلئے 70سال کاعرصہ کیوں لگا؟ انہوں نےاس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ قانون خواتین کےحقوق اور عزت نفس کاقانون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ مسلم خواتین کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر خواندہ بنانے کیلئے تجاویزدینے کی سمت میں کام کریں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے کہاکہ طلاق ثلاثہ کے بل کا پاس ہونا کروڑوں مسلم خواتین کیلئے جیت ہے، انہوں نے اس قانون کو سب کا ساتھ، سب کاوکاس، سب کا وشواس کی سچی گواہی قرار دیا۔
اس موقع پروزیروں نے ورچوول کانفرنس کے ذریعے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کی مسلم خواتین سے خطاب کیا۔ ملک کے مختلف مقامات بشمول نئی دہلی کے اُتم نگر اور بٹلہ ہاؤس ،اترپردیش میں گریٹر نوئیڈا،لکھنؤ اور وارانسی، راجستھان میں جے پور، مہاراشٹر میں ممبئی ،مدھیہ پردیش میں بھوپال، تملناڈو میں کرشناگیری اور حیدرآباد سے تقریباً 50 ہزار مسلم خواتین نے ورچوول کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4271