Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” organised at National Commission for Minorities office in New Delhi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “1st August is a day which made Muslim women free from social evil of Triple Talaq”
Naqvi says that Triple Talaq or Talaq-a-Biddat was neither Islamic nor legal
31 JUL 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that commitment of the Government is “Politic Empowerment and not Political Exploitation”. Several “bold and big reforms” are a reflection of our honest and effective efforts which have delivered better results, he said.
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi was addressing Muslim women from across the country through virtual conference along with Union Law Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Irani on the occasion of “Muslim Women Rights Day”. Shri Manjit Singh Rai, Vice-Chairperson, National Commission for Minoritieswas also present at the event.
Shri Naqvi said that “1st August is a day which made Muslim women free from social evil of Triple Talaq; 1st August has been recorded in the country’s history as “Muslim Women Rights Day”. 1st August will remain as a golden moment of Indian democracy and Parliamentary history.”
Shri Naqvi said that the law which makes social evil of Triple Talaq a criminal offence has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country. He said that the Government has ensured gender equality and strengthened constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights of the Muslim women by bringing law against the cruel social evil of Triple Talaq.
Shri Naqvi said that Triple Talaq or Talaq-a-Biddat was neither Islamic nor legal. Despite of the fact, the social evil of Triple Talaq was given “political patronage” by “Merchants of Votes”.
Shri Naqvi said that the law against social evil of Triple Talaq could have been passed in 1986 when the Supreme Court had given historic judgement in the Shahbano Case. “The Congress had absolute majority in Parliament with more than 400 out of 545 Lok Sabha Members and more than 159 out of 245 Members in the Rajya Sabha. But the then Rajiv Gandhi Government used its strength in the Parliament to make the Supreme Court judgement ineffective and deprive the Muslim women of their constitutional and fundamental rights”, he pointed out.
Shri Naqvi said that several Muslim-majority nations of the world had declared Triple Talaq as illegal and un-Islamic much earlier. Egypt was the first Muslim nation which abolished this social evil in 1929. Sudan in 1929, Pakistan in 1956, Bangladesh in 1972, Iraq in 1959, Syria in 1953, Malaysia in 1969 had abolished the practice of Triple Talaq. Besides, countries such as Cyprus, Jordan, Algeria, Iran, Brunei, Morocco, Qatar, UAE also ended this social evil many years ago. But Muslim women in India struggled for decades to get freedom from this cruel social evil.
The Minister said that the Government made the law against Triple Talaq to make effective the Supreme Court’s judgement. One year has passed since the law against Triple Talaq was passed and there is a decline of about 82 per cent in Triple Talaq cases thereafter. If any such case was reported, the law has taken action.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Law and Justice Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad asked why did it take India 70 years to bring a law against triple talaq and pointed out that it is a "law for women's rights and self-respect". He said that he will work towards suggestions to make Muslim women digitally literate.
Smt. Smriti Irani, in her address, said the passage of the Triple Talaq Bill is a victory for millions of Muslim women and called it a "true testimony" to 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'.
On the occasion, the ministers addressed Muslim women from different states of the country through virtual conference. About 50,000 Muslim women from various places across the country including Uttam Nagar and Batla House in New Delhi; Greater Noida, Lucknow and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh; Jaipur in Rajasthan; Mumbai in Maharashtra, Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Krishnagiri in Tamil Nadu; Hyderabad etc joined the virtual conference.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक आयोग कार्यालयात “मुस्लीम महिला अधिकार दिन” साजरा
“1 ऑगस्ट रोजी मुस्लीम महिलांना तीन तलाकच्या सामाजिक कुःप्रथेपासून मुक्ती मिळाली : मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी
नक्वी म्हणाले, तीन तलाक पद्धत इस्लामी नव्हती आणि वैध नव्हती
31 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
सरकारची कटीबद्धता “सुज्ञ सक्षमीकरण आहे, राजकीय फायदा नाही”, असे केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक व्यवहार मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी म्हणाले. अनेक "ठळक आणि प्रमुख सुधारणा" आमच्या प्रामाणिक आणि प्रभावी प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब आहेत, ज्याचे चांगले परिणाम दिसून आले आहेत, ते म्हणाले.
मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी “मुस्लीम महिला अधिकार दिनानिमित्त” आयोजित व्हर्च्युअल परिषदेत देशभरातील मुस्लीम महिलांशी संवाद साधत होते. याप्रसंगी केंद्रीय विधीमंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद, केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालकल्याण मंत्री स्मृती इराणी आणि राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष मनजीत सिंग राय यांचीही उपस्थिती होती.
श्री नक्वी म्हणाले, 1 ऑगस्ट रोजी मुस्लीम महिलांना तीन तलाकच्या प्रथेपासून मुक्ती मिळाली होती. 1 ऑगस्टची देशाच्या इतिहासात “मुस्लीम महिला हक्क दिन” अशी नोंद आहे. तर, 1 ऑगस्ट भारतीय लोकशाही आणि संसदीय इतिहासात सुवर्णक्षण नोंदला जाईल.
श्री नक्वी म्हणाले की, तिहेरी तलाकच्या सामाजिक कुःप्रथेला फौजदारी गुन्हा ठरवण्यात आल्यामुळे देशातील मुस्लीम महिलांचे “स्वावलंबन, स्वाभिमान आणि आत्मविश्वास” मजबूत झाला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, सरकारने तीन तलाकच्या क्रूर सामाजिक प्रथेविरूद्ध कायदा आणून मुस्लीम लिंग समानता सुनिश्चित केली आणि मुस्लीम महिलांचे घटनात्मक, मूलभूत आणि लोकशाही हक्क बळकट केले.
श्री नक्वी म्हणाले, तीन तलाक किंवा तलाक-ए-बिद्दत इस्लामिक किंवा कायदेशीर नव्हते.
यापूर्वीच जगातील अनेक मुस्लीम-बहुल राष्ट्रांनी तीन तलाक अवैध आणि गैर-इस्लामी असल्याचे जाहीर केले आहे. इजिप्त पहिले मुस्लीम राष्ट्र ठरले ज्याने 1929 मध्येच ही सामाजिक कुःप्रथा रद्द केली होती , सुदानने 1929 मध्ये, पाकिस्तानने 1956 मध्ये, बांग्लादेशने 1972 मध्ये, इराकने 1959 मध्ये, सिरीयाने 1953 मध्ये, मलेशियाने 1969 मध्येच तीन तलाक पद्धत बंद केली आहे. याशिवाय, सायप्रस, जॉर्डन, अल्जेरिया, इराण, ब्रुनेई, मोरोक्को, कतार, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती यांनीसुद्धा बऱ्याच वर्षांपूर्वी ही सामाजिक कुप्रथा बंद केली आहे. भारतातील मुस्लीम महिलांना मात्र या सामाजिक कुप्रथेपासून मुक्ती मिळण्यासाठी अनेक दशकांचा संघर्ष करावा लागला.
मंत्री म्हणाले की, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचा निकाल अंमलात आणण्यासाठी सरकारने तीन तलाकविरूद्ध कायदा बनविला. तीन तलाकविरोधी कायदा करुन एक वर्ष झाले, यानंतर तीन तलाकमध्ये 82 टक्के घट झाली आहे. अशा काही घटना घडल्या तर, त्याविरोधात कायदेशीर कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय विधी आणि न्यायमंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी विचारणा केली की, भारतात तीन तलाकविरोधी कायदा आणण्यासाठी 70 वर्षे का लागली आणि सांगितले की, हा कायदा म्हणजे "महिलांचे हक्क आणि स्वाभिमान" आहे. मुस्लीम महिलांना डिजीटल साक्षर बनवण्यासाठी आलेल्या सूचनांवर आपण काम करु, असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
स्मृती इराणी याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाल्या, तीन तलाक विधेयक म्हणजे लाखो मुस्लीम महिलांचा विजय आहे, ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ या वचनाची खरी साक्ष आहे.
याप्रसंगी मंत्र्यांनी विविध राज्यांतून व्हर्च्युअल परिषदेत सहभागी झालेल्या मुस्लीम महिलांना संबोधित केले. देशभरातून 50,000 महिलांची या परिषदेला उपस्थिती होती. यात नवी दिल्ली येथील उत्तम नगर आणि बाटला हाऊस, उत्तर प्रदेशातील ग्रेटर नोएडा, लखनऊ आणि वाराणसी, राजस्थानातील जयपूर, महाराष्ट्रातील मुंबई, मध्य प्रदेशातून भोपाळ, तामिळनाडू येथील कृष्णगिरी, हैदराबाद येथील महिलांनी परिषदेत सहभाग नोंदवला.