വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആത്മനിഭർ ഭാരതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ ഈസ്‌ ഓഫ് ഡുയിംഗ് ബിസിനസ് സംബന്ധിച്ച സിഐഐ നാഷനൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കോൺഫറൻസ് ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
30 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യവസായ നയങ്ങൾ ലളിതമാക്കുവാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും അതിന്‌ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിൽനിന്നും പ്രതികരണവും സഹകരണവും ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നതായും കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഈസ് ഓഫ് ഡുയിംഗ് ബിസിനസ് സംബന്ധിച്ച സിഐഐ നാഷനൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കോൺഫറൻസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. വ്യാവസായ അനുമതികൾക്കായി ഏകജാലക സംവിധാനം ഉടൻ നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കാന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ തിരിച്ചു വരികയാണെന്നും കോവിഡ് സാഹചര്യം പരാമർശിച്ച് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കയറ്റുമതി കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച്‌ 88% ആണ്‌. ഇറക്കുമതി കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ ഇതേ സമയത്തുള്ളതിന്റെ 75% ആണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിക്ഷേപ അനുമതികൾക്ക് ഏകജാലക സംവിധാനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്നു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിയായ - മർക്കൻഡൈസ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് ഫ്രം ഇന്ത്യ സ്കീം (എം‌ഇ ഐ‌എസ്) അവസാനിപ്പിക്കില്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാവർക്കും നേട്ടമുള്ള പരിഹാരത്തിനായി ശ്രമിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പ്രത്യേകം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള വ്യാവസായിക മുന്നേറ്റത്തിനായി 20 മേഖലകളെ മന്ത്രാലയം കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യവസായ സൗഹൃദ തൊഴിൽ നിയമങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച്, 16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവരിൽ നിന്ന് നിർദേശങ്ങൾ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ വ്യവസായത്തിന് ഭൂമി ലഭ്യമാകുമോ എന്ന ആശങ്ക അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതമാണെന്നും ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ഹെക്ടർ ഭൂമി ഇതിനകം കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ലഭ്യമായ ലാൻഡ് ബാങ്കിന്റെ സോഫ്റ്റ് ലോഞ്ച് ആരംഭിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രം പദ്ധതിയിടുന്നു. ഇതിനായി ലാൻഡ് ബാങ്ക് പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഇതിനായുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat;
Commerce Ministry working for early resolution to MEIS issue, says Shri Goyal
30 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the Government is committed to policy simplification and asked for industry's feedback and cooperation. Inaugurating CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat today, the Minister emphasized that a single window system for industrial approvals will soon be in place. He urged both industry and government to work as partners and urged the industry to play a proactive role in helping the government identify the tax evaders and violators.
Speaking on the Covid situation, the Minister said that economy is bouncing back in the country and restrictions were temporary and are now being eased. He highlighted that during Covid crisis, the country's services sector continued to serve global clients. He said that India’s exports are almost 88% of the last year’s level while imports are almost 75% of the same period last year. “Business is bouncing back,” he said and added that the export restrictions on ventilators will soon be done away with. He said that Centre is working with States for easier labour law, soft launch of land bank portal, single window clearance for investments.
On the incentive scheme for exports- Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), Shri Goyal said that the Government is looking for an early solution and the government will find a way that does not impact exports. “We are in dialogue with the requisite authorities. MEIS is not going anywhere. It is a cash flow issue. We are trying for an early solution which is a win-win for everyone” he added.
The minister also said the finance ministry is looking at ways to promote finance for investments in the country and the government has been assured by the banks that there is ample liquidity in the system. The Minister said that his Ministry has already identified 20 industrial sectors for giving focused push. The Minister said that the government is working on decriminalising laws and removing redundant laws.
On the need for flexible labour laws to help the industry, Shri Goyal said that the Centre is in touch with 16 States and UTs and had received proposals from them. “We are trying to commonalise their ideas. We are looking at how States can offer easy to implement the labour law ecosystem...,” he said.
The Minister said that the worries on availability of land for industry in India are unfounded, as thousands of hectares of land has already been identified. He said that the Centre is planning a soft launch of the land bank available with States and will create a land bank porta. Six States have already shared the data for this.
On the proposed single window system for investments, the Minister said that the government’s effort is to try and bring all good practices on one platform and the single window will be a genuine one. He said his team is in constant touch with State departments to ensure that the single window gets expedited.