Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat;
Commerce Ministry working for early resolution to MEIS issue, says Shri Goyal
30 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the Government is committed to policy simplification and asked for industry's feedback and cooperation. Inaugurating CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat today, the Minister emphasized that a single window system for industrial approvals will soon be in place. He urged both industry and government to work as partners and urged the industry to play a proactive role in helping the government identify the tax evaders and violators.
Speaking on the Covid situation, the Minister said that economy is bouncing back in the country and restrictions were temporary and are now being eased. He highlighted that during Covid crisis, the country's services sector continued to serve global clients. He said that India’s exports are almost 88% of the last year’s level while imports are almost 75% of the same period last year. “Business is bouncing back,” he said and added that the export restrictions on ventilators will soon be done away with. He said that Centre is working with States for easier labour law, soft launch of land bank portal, single window clearance for investments.
On the incentive scheme for exports- Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), Shri Goyal said that the Government is looking for an early solution and the government will find a way that does not impact exports. “We are in dialogue with the requisite authorities. MEIS is not going anywhere. It is a cash flow issue. We are trying for an early solution which is a win-win for everyone” he added.
The minister also said the finance ministry is looking at ways to promote finance for investments in the country and the government has been assured by the banks that there is ample liquidity in the system. The Minister said that his Ministry has already identified 20 industrial sectors for giving focused push. The Minister said that the government is working on decriminalising laws and removing redundant laws.
On the need for flexible labour laws to help the industry, Shri Goyal said that the Centre is in touch with 16 States and UTs and had received proposals from them. “We are trying to commonalise their ideas. We are looking at how States can offer easy to implement the labour law ecosystem...,” he said.
The Minister said that the worries on availability of land for industry in India are unfounded, as thousands of hectares of land has already been identified. He said that the Centre is planning a soft launch of the land bank available with States and will create a land bank porta. Six States have already shared the data for this.
On the proposed single window system for investments, the Minister said that the government’s effort is to try and bring all good practices on one platform and the single window will be a genuine one. He said his team is in constant touch with State departments to ensure that the single window gets expedited.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐੱਮਈਆਈਐੱਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
30 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ 'ਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਇਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮੁੜ ਪਟੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 88 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਟੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਲੈਂਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਨਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਕੀਮ- ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਮਈਆਈਐੱਸ) ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਲੱਭੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਐੱਮਆਈਆਈਐੱਸ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਕਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਲਈ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 20 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੋਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲੋੜੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਛਾਣੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਲੈਂਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਨਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਮਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।