Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat;
Commerce Ministry working for early resolution to MEIS issue, says Shri Goyal
30 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the Government is committed to policy simplification and asked for industry's feedback and cooperation. Inaugurating CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat today, the Minister emphasized that a single window system for industrial approvals will soon be in place. He urged both industry and government to work as partners and urged the industry to play a proactive role in helping the government identify the tax evaders and violators.
Speaking on the Covid situation, the Minister said that economy is bouncing back in the country and restrictions were temporary and are now being eased. He highlighted that during Covid crisis, the country's services sector continued to serve global clients. He said that India’s exports are almost 88% of the last year’s level while imports are almost 75% of the same period last year. “Business is bouncing back,” he said and added that the export restrictions on ventilators will soon be done away with. He said that Centre is working with States for easier labour law, soft launch of land bank portal, single window clearance for investments.
On the incentive scheme for exports- Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), Shri Goyal said that the Government is looking for an early solution and the government will find a way that does not impact exports. “We are in dialogue with the requisite authorities. MEIS is not going anywhere. It is a cash flow issue. We are trying for an early solution which is a win-win for everyone” he added.
The minister also said the finance ministry is looking at ways to promote finance for investments in the country and the government has been assured by the banks that there is ample liquidity in the system. The Minister said that his Ministry has already identified 20 industrial sectors for giving focused push. The Minister said that the government is working on decriminalising laws and removing redundant laws.
On the need for flexible labour laws to help the industry, Shri Goyal said that the Centre is in touch with 16 States and UTs and had received proposals from them. “We are trying to commonalise their ideas. We are looking at how States can offer easy to implement the labour law ecosystem...,” he said.
The Minister said that the worries on availability of land for industry in India are unfounded, as thousands of hectares of land has already been identified. He said that the Centre is planning a soft launch of the land bank available with States and will create a land bank porta. Six States have already shared the data for this.
On the proposed single window system for investments, the Minister said that the government’s effort is to try and bring all good practices on one platform and the single window will be a genuine one. He said his team is in constant touch with State departments to ensure that the single window gets expedited.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آتم نربھربھارت کے لئے کاروبارمیں آسانی کے بارے میں سی آئی آئی کی قومی ڈیجیٹل کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہاکہ کامرس کی وزارت این ای آئی ایس معاملے کے جلد حل کے لئے کام کررہی ہے
30 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،30جولائی : کامرس وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہاہے کہ حکومت پالیسی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔ اورانھوں نے اس سلسلے میں صنعت کے رد عمل اورتعاون کے لئے کہا۔ آج آتم نربھربھارت کے لئے کاروبار میں آسانی ک ےموضوع پر سی آئی آئی کی قومی ڈئجیٹل کا نفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ صنعتی منظوریوں کے لئے سنگل ونڈونظام جلد ہی شروع کیاجائے گا۔ انھوں نے صعنت اورحکومت ، دونوں پرزوردیاکہ وہ ساجھیداروں کے طورپر کام کریں اورصعنت پرزوردیاکہ وہ ٹیکس کی چوری کرنے والوں اورضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں حکومت کی مدد کرنے میں سرگرم رول اداکرے ۔
کووڈ کی صورتحال پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئ ےوزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ ملک میں معیشت پھربحال ہورہی ہے اوربندشیں عارضی تھیں اوراب انھیں ختم کیاجارہاہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ کووڈ بحران کے دوران ملک کے سروس سیکٹرنے عالمی صارفین کے لئے اپنی خدمات جاری رکھی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت کی برآمدات پچھلے سال کی سطح پرتقریبا 88فیصد ہیں اور درآمدات پچھلے کی اسی مدت کی تقریبا 75فیصد پر پہنچ گئی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ کاروباربحال ہورہاہے اوروینٹی لیٹرپربرآمدکرنے کی پابندیاں جلد ہی ختم کردی جائیں گی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مرکز مزدوروں کے لئے آسان قوانین لینڈ بینک پورٹل کے لانچ اورسرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک ہی ونڈوسے منظوری کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ کام کررہاہے ۔
برآمدات کے لئے ترغیبی اسکیم ۔ مرچنڈائز ایکسپورٹ فرام انڈیااسکیم ، ( ایم ای آئی ایس ) کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت اس کو جلد حل کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے اور ایک ایسا طریقہ تلاش کرلے گی جس سے برآمدات پراثرنہ پڑے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہاکہ ہم متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ مذاکرات کررہ ےہیں ۔ ایم ای آئی ایس کہیں نہیں جارہی ہے ۔ یہ رقم کی دستیابی کا معاملہ ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم ایک جلد حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں جو ہرایک کے لئے مفید ہو۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہاکہ خزانہ کی وزارت ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے فائنانس کو فروغ دینے کے طریقے تلاش کررہی ہے اور بینکوں نے حکومت کو یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ نظام میں نقد رقم کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ ان کی وزارت نے خاص طورپر زوردینے کے لئے 20صنعتی سیکٹروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ حکومت فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے ۔
صنعت کی مدد کے لئے لچک دارلیبر قوانین کی ضرورت کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ مرکز 16ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے اوراسے ان کی طرف سے تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ ہم اپنے نظریات کو یکساں بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں اور اس بات کو دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح ریاستیں لیبرقوانین کاحک
کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو آسانی سے نافذکرسکتی ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ بھارت میں صنعتوں کے لئے آراضی کی دستیابی پرتشویش بھی بنیاد ہے کیونکہ ہزاروں ہیکٹرآراضی کی پہلے ہی نشاندہی کی جاچکی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مرکز ریاستوں کے پاس دستیاب لینڈ بینک کا لانچ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے اوروہ لینڈ بینک پورٹل قائم کرے گی ۔ 6ریاستوں نے اس سلسلے میں پہلے ہی اعداد وشمار فراہم کردیئے ہیں ۔
سرمایہ کاری کے لئے واحد ونڈونظام کی تجویز کے بارے میں وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ وہ تمام اچھے طریقہ کارکو ایک پلیٹ فارم پرلے آئے اور واحد ونڈو کاطریقہ کار ان میں سے ایک ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ان کی ٹیم ریاستی محکموں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے تاکہ واحد ونڈو کے کام میں تیزی لانے کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔