Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat;
Commerce Ministry working for early resolution to MEIS issue, says Shri Goyal
30 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the Government is committed to policy simplification and asked for industry's feedback and cooperation. Inaugurating CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat today, the Minister emphasized that a single window system for industrial approvals will soon be in place. He urged both industry and government to work as partners and urged the industry to play a proactive role in helping the government identify the tax evaders and violators.
Speaking on the Covid situation, the Minister said that economy is bouncing back in the country and restrictions were temporary and are now being eased. He highlighted that during Covid crisis, the country's services sector continued to serve global clients. He said that India’s exports are almost 88% of the last year’s level while imports are almost 75% of the same period last year. “Business is bouncing back,” he said and added that the export restrictions on ventilators will soon be done away with. He said that Centre is working with States for easier labour law, soft launch of land bank portal, single window clearance for investments.
On the incentive scheme for exports- Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), Shri Goyal said that the Government is looking for an early solution and the government will find a way that does not impact exports. “We are in dialogue with the requisite authorities. MEIS is not going anywhere. It is a cash flow issue. We are trying for an early solution which is a win-win for everyone” he added.
The minister also said the finance ministry is looking at ways to promote finance for investments in the country and the government has been assured by the banks that there is ample liquidity in the system. The Minister said that his Ministry has already identified 20 industrial sectors for giving focused push. The Minister said that the government is working on decriminalising laws and removing redundant laws.
On the need for flexible labour laws to help the industry, Shri Goyal said that the Centre is in touch with 16 States and UTs and had received proposals from them. “We are trying to commonalise their ideas. We are looking at how States can offer easy to implement the labour law ecosystem...,” he said.
The Minister said that the worries on availability of land for industry in India are unfounded, as thousands of hectares of land has already been identified. He said that the Centre is planning a soft launch of the land bank available with States and will create a land bank porta. Six States have already shared the data for this.
On the proposed single window system for investments, the Minister said that the government’s effort is to try and bring all good practices on one platform and the single window will be a genuine one. He said his team is in constant touch with State departments to ensure that the single window gets expedited.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்குவது குறித்த சி.ஐ.ஐ. அமைப்பின் தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் மாநாட்டை திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
30 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் கொள்கைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்த அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறியுள்ள மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், இது குறித்து தொழில் துறையினர் தங்களது கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவிப்பதுடன், அரசுடன் ஒத்துழைக்குமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பான சி.ஐ.ஐ.-யின், சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்குவது குறித்த, தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் மாநாட்டை இன்று (30 ஜுலை, 2020) தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான ஒற்றைச் சாளர அனுமதி விரைவில் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் என்று உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார். தொழில்துறையினரும், அரசாங்கமும் பங்குதாரர்கள் போன்று செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், வரி ஏய்ப்போர் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளை மீறுவோரை அடையாளம் காண்பதில், தொழில் துறையினர் அரசுக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்கி, முக்கியப் பங்காற்ற வேண்டுமென கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கோவிட் பாதிப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்துப் பேசிய அமைச்சர், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மீண்டெழுந்து வருவதாகவும், கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தற்காலிகமானது தான் என்றும், அவை தற்போது தளர்த்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். கோவிட் பிரச்சினை காலகட்டத்தில், நாட்டின் சேவைத்துறைகள், சர்வதேச வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து சேவை ஆற்றி வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி, கடந்த ஆண்டு இருந்த அளவில் 88 சதவீத அளவிற்கு உள்ள நிலையில், இறக்குமதிகள் கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இருந்த அளவில் 75 சதவீத அளவிற்கு உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். “பொருளாதாரம் மீண்டெழுந்து வருகிறது,” என்று கூறிய அவர், உயிர்காக்கும் வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் மீதான ஏற்றுமதிக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விரைவில் அகற்றப்படும் என்றார்.
தொழிலாளர் நலச் சட்டங்களை எளிமையாக்குதல், நில வங்கி இணையதள மென் வெளியீடு, முதலீடுகளுக்கு ஒற்றைச் சாளர அனுமதி போன்ற அம்சங்கள் குறித்து, மத்திய அரசு மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான, இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதி வணிகம் செய்யும் திட்டத்திற்கு சலுகைகள் அளிப்பது பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், இப்பிரச்சினைக்கு விரைவில் தீர்வு காண அரசு விரும்புவதாகவும், ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படாத வகையில் அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். “சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருடன் நாங்கள் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி வருகிறோம். இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதி வணிகம் செய்யும் திட்டம் எங்கும் போய்விடாது. இது பணம் கொழிக்கும் விவகாரம். எத்தரப்பினருக்கும் பாதிப்பு இல்லாத வகையில் இத்திட்டத்திற்கு விரைந்து தீர்வு கான முயற்சித்து வருகிறோம்” என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதலீடுகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி கிடைப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை நிதியமைச்சகம் பரிசீலித்து வருவதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், போதுமான பணப்புழக்கம் உள்ளதாக வங்கிகள் அரசுக்கு உறுதியளித்துள்ளன எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய 20 தொழில் பிரிவுகளை மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில்துறை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல்வேறு சட்டப் பிரிவுகளை குற்றமற்ற சட்டமாக்கி வருவதுடன், தேவையற்ற சட்டங்களை நீக்குவதற்கும் அரசு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக, மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.