निर्वाचन आयोग
विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव
30 JUL 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद में विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा एक सीट पर चुनाव होना है। खाली सीट का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
सदस्य का नाम
चुनाव की प्रक्रिया
रिक्ति का कारण
कार्यकाल की अवधि
श्री मोपीदेवी वेंकट रमना राव
विधायकों द्वारा
01.07.2020 का दिया था त्यागपत्र
29.03.2023
आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्त रिक्त सीट को भरने के लिए, विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्रम सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1
अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
06 अगस्त, 2020 (गुरुवार)
2
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
13अगस्त, 2020 (गुरुवार)
3
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
14अगस्त, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
4
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
17अगस्त, 2020 अगस्त (सोमवार)
5
मतदान की तिथि
24अगस्त, 2020 (सोमवार)
6
मतदान की अवधि
सुबह 09:00 से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
7
मतगणना
24अगस्त, 2020 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे तक
8
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जायेगी
26अगस्त, 2020 (बुधवार)
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का भी निर्देश दिया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया के संचालन के लिए व्यवस्था बनाते समय कोविड-19 से सम्बंधित रोकथाम के उपायों का पालन किया जायेगा।

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
30 JUL 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follow:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Mopidevi Venkata Ramana Rao
By MLAs
Resignation
on 01.07.2020
29.03.2023
2. The Commission, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
06th August, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
13th August, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
14th August, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
17th August, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
24th August, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
24th August, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
26th August, 2020 (Wednesday)
3. Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.