Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
30 JUL 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follow:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Mopidevi Venkata Ramana Rao
By MLAs
Resignation
on 01.07.2020
29.03.2023
2. The Commission, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
06th August, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
13th August, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
14th August, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
17th August, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
24th August, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
24th August, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
26th August, 2020 (Wednesday)
3. Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ (ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਲਈ ਉਪ ਚੋਣ
30 JUL 2020 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਟ ‘ਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਲੀ ਸੀਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ : -
ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ
ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ
ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਪੀਦੇਵੀ ਵੈਂਕਟ ਰਮਨਾ ਰਾਓ
ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ
01.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਸਤੀਫਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
29.03.2023
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਖਾਲੀ ਸੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਲਈ ਉਪ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ : -
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਈਵੈਂਟਸ
ਮਿਤੀ
1
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
06 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 (ਵੀਰਵਾਰ)
2
ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
13 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 (ਵੀਰਵਾਰ)
3
ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ
14 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ)
4
ਨਾਮ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
17 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਅਗਸਤ (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ)
5
ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
24 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ)
6
ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ
ਸਵੇਰੇ 9.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 04:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ
7
ਮਤਗਣਨਾ
24 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਸ਼ਾਮ 05:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ
8
ਮਿਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
26 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।