Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
30 JUL 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follow:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Mopidevi Venkata Ramana Rao
By MLAs
Resignation
on 01.07.2020
29.03.2023
2. The Commission, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
06th August, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
13th August, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
14th August, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
17th August, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
24th August, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
24th August, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
26th August, 2020 (Wednesday)
3. Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
आंध्रप्रदेश विधानपरिषदेसाठी पोटनिवडणूक
30 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2020
आंध्रप्रदेश विधानपरिषदेमध्ये एका सदस्याची जागा रिक्त आहे. रिक्त जागेचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे:
सदस्याचे नाव
निवडणुकीचे स्वरूप
रिक्त जागेचे कारण
कार्यकाळ अवधी
श्री मोपीदेवी वेंकट रामना राव
विधानसभेच्या
आमदारांद्वारे
01.07.2020 रोजी राजीनामा
29.03.2023
2. आयोगाने आमदारांद्वारे आंध्रप्रदेशमधील विधानपरिषदेची ही रिक्त जागा भरण्यासाठी पुढील वेळापत्रकांनुसार पोटनिवडणुका घेण्याचे ठरविले आहे: -
अनु.क्र.
कार्यक्रम
तारीख
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करणे
06 ऑगस्ट 2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
अर्ज भरण्याची शेवटची तारीख
13 ऑगस्ट 2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
अर्जांची छाननी
14 ऑगस्ट 2020 (शुक्रवार)
1.
उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची शेवटची तारीख
17 ऑगस्ट 2020 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदानाची तारीख
24 ऑगस्ट 2020 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदानाची वेळ
सकाळी 09:00 ते संध्याकाळी 04:00
1.
मातोजणी
24 ऑगस्ट 2020 (सोमवार) at संध्याकाळी 05:00 पर्यंत
1.
निवडणूक प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होण्याची तारीख
26 ऑगस्ट 2020 (बुधवार)
3. निवडणुक प्रक्रिया योग्य प्रकारे पार पाडताना कोविड-19 मधील आवश्यक उपाययोजनांचे पालन करण्यासाठी राज्यातील वरिष्ठ अधिका-याची नेमणूक करण्याचे निर्देश आयोगाने संबंधित मुख्य सचिवांना दिले आहेत.