গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০ বৰ্ষত দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ বাবে “সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসূ দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পুৰস্কাৰ”ৰ মনোনয়ন দাখিলৰ আহ্বান ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ
প্ৰতি বছৰৰ ২৩ জানুৱাৰীত নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসূৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত এই বঁটাসমূহ ঘোষণা কৰা হয়
৩১আগষ্ট, ২০২০লৈকে www.dmawards.ndma.gov.inত ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে মনোনয়ন আপলোড কৰিব পাৰিব
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ বাবে “সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসূ দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পুৰস্কাৰ”ৰ মনোনয়ন দাখিলৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ ২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসূ দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পুৰস্কাৰৰ অনলাইন আৱেদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বৰ্তমান খোলা হৈছে৷ ৩১আগষ্ট, ২০২০লৈকে www.dmawards.ndma.gov.inত ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে মনোনয়ন আপলোড কৰিব পাৰিব৷ প্ৰতি বছৰৰ ২৩ জানুৱাৰীত নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসূৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত এই বঁটাসমূহ ঘোষণা কৰা হয়৷
দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰা উৎকৰ্ষমূলক কাম-কাজৰ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসূ দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পুৰস্কাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লয়৷ এই বঁটাত এখন প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫১লাখ আৰু ব্যক্তিক ৫লাখকৈ নগদ ধন আগবঢ়োৱা হয়৷
এই বঁটাৰ বাবে এগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে আৱেদন কৰিব পৰাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ব্যক্তি বা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানকো মনোনীত কৰিব পাৰে৷ মনোনীত ব্যক্তি বা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্ৰ যেনে-প্ৰতিৰোধ, সমাধান, প্ৰস্তুতি, উদ্ধাৰ, সঁহাৰি, সাহায্য, পুনৰসংস্থাপন, গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ভাৰতত দুৰ্যোগ আগজাননীৰ দৰে কাম কৰিব লাগিব৷
উল্লেখ্য যে দুৰ্যোগে আমাৰ সমাজৰ মানৱ জীৱন. জীৱিকা আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ ব্যাপক ক্ষতি কৰে৷ দেশৰ এনে দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত বহু ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰে এনে ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক সন্মানৰ জৰিয়তে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈ আহিছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰে আৰু আনেও ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উৎসাহিত হয়৷

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management
These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year
Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31st Aug 2020
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management. The online process of application for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar is presently open. Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31stAug 2020. These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year.
The Government of India has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar to recognise the excellent work done by the individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. In addition to a certificate, these awards carry a cash award of Rs 51 lakhs for an Institution and Rs 5 lakhs for an Individual.
An individual can apply for the award as well as nominate other person or institution. The nominated individual or institution should have worked in any area of disaster management like Prevention, Mitigation, Preparedness, Rescue, Response, Relief, Rehabilitation, Research, Innovation or early warning in India.
Disasters affect lives, livelihoods and property across the entire spectrum of our society. Disasters also evoke a sense of compassion and selfless service across the nation. In the aftermath of a disaster, different sections of our society come together and work towards alleviating the suffering of those affected by the disasters. The Government’s efforts to save lives through mitigation, risk reduction, effective response, and build back better are often augmented by the hard work of community based organisations, selfless volunteers, dedicated Non Government Organisations, conscientious corporate, academic and research institutions and individuals. Many organisations and individuals are working silently but persistently on mitigation and preparedness so that the impact of future disasters can be minimized. There is a need to recognise the efforts of individuals and organisations who have been working assiduously to alleviate human suffering caused by disasters.