Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management
These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year
Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31st Aug 2020
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management. The online process of application for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar is presently open. Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31stAug 2020. These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year.
The Government of India has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar to recognise the excellent work done by the individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. In addition to a certificate, these awards carry a cash award of Rs 51 lakhs for an Institution and Rs 5 lakhs for an Individual.
An individual can apply for the award as well as nominate other person or institution. The nominated individual or institution should have worked in any area of disaster management like Prevention, Mitigation, Preparedness, Rescue, Response, Relief, Rehabilitation, Research, Innovation or early warning in India.
Disasters affect lives, livelihoods and property across the entire spectrum of our society. Disasters also evoke a sense of compassion and selfless service across the nation. In the aftermath of a disaster, different sections of our society come together and work towards alleviating the suffering of those affected by the disasters. The Government’s efforts to save lives through mitigation, risk reduction, effective response, and build back better are often augmented by the hard work of community based organisations, selfless volunteers, dedicated Non Government Organisations, conscientious corporate, academic and research institutions and individuals. Many organisations and individuals are working silently but persistently on mitigation and preparedness so that the impact of future disasters can be minimized. There is a need to recognise the efforts of individuals and organisations who have been working assiduously to alleviate human suffering caused by disasters.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں مہارت کیلئے ‘‘سبھاش چندر بوس آپداپربندھن پُرسکار’’کیلئے نامزدگیاں طلب کیں
ان ایوارڈوں کا اعلان ہر سال 23جنوری کو نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیاجاتا ہے
افراد اور اداروں کی نامزدگیاں 31 اگست 2020 تک “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” پر اپ لوڈ کی جاسکتی ہیں
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں مہارت کیلئے ‘‘سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پُرسکار’’ کے لئے نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں۔ سبھا چندر بوس آپداپربندھن پُرسکار کیلئے درخواست کاآن لائن عمل فی الحال جاری ہے۔ افراد اور اداروں کی نامزدگیاں 31 اگست 2020 تک www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in پر اپ لوڈ کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ان ایوارڈوں کا اعلان ہر سال 23 جنوری کو نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیاجاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں انفرادی طور پر اور اداروں کے ذریعے کیے گئے بہترین کاموں کا اعتراف کرنے کیلئے سبھاش چندر بوس آپداپربندھن پُرسکار قائم کیا ہے۔ ان ایوارڈوں کے تحت ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کے علاوہ اداروں کیلئے 51 لاکھ روپئے کا نقد انعام اور انفرادی طور پر بہترین کام انجام دینے والے افراد کو 5 لاکھ روپئے کا نقد انعام دیا جاتا ہے۔
کوئی بھی فرد ایوارڈ کیلئے درخواست دے سکتا ہے، اسی طرح وہ دوسرے کسی فرد یا ادارے کو نامزد کرسکتا ہے۔ نامزد افراد یا ادارے ہندوستان میں آفات کے بندوبست کے کسی بھی شعبے میں مثلاً آفات کی روک تھام، آفات میں کمی، تیاری، بچاؤ کاری، ردعمل، ریلیف ، بازآبادکاری، تحقیق، اختراع یا پیشگی وارننگ کے شعبوں میں کام کرچکے ہوں۔
قدرتی آفات، ہمارے سماج کے تمام طبقوں میں زندگیوں، روزی روٹی اور املاک پر اثراندازہوتے ہیں۔ آفات ملک بھر میں رحم کے جذبے اور بے لوث خدمت کاجذبہ پیداکرتی ہیں۔ قدرتی آفات کے بعد ہمارے سماج کے مختلف طبقے ایک ساتھ آتے ہیں اور آفات سے متاثرہ افراد کی پریشانیوں کو ختم کرنے کیلئے کام کرتے ہیں۔ آفات میں کمی، خطرات میں کمی، مؤثر ردعمل اور بہتر انداز میں بازیابی کے ذریعے زندگیوں کو بچانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کو معاشرتی تنظیموں بے غرض رضاکاروں، غیرسرکاری تنظیموں، دیانتدار،کارپوریٹ، تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں اور افرادکی سخت محنت سے تقویت ملتی ہے۔ بہت سے ادارے اور افراد خاموشی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں لیکن وہ آفات کی روک تھام اور تیاریوں کیلئے مسلسل کوشاں رہتے ہیں تاکہ مستقبل کے قدرتی آفات کے اثرات کو کم کیاجاسکے۔ آفات کے سبب ہونے والی انسانی مشکلات کوکم کرنے کیلئے مستقبل مزاجی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے افراد اور تنظیموں کی کوششوں کااعتراف کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4247