Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management
These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year
Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31st Aug 2020
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management. The online process of application for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar is presently open. Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31stAug 2020. These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year.
The Government of India has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar to recognise the excellent work done by the individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. In addition to a certificate, these awards carry a cash award of Rs 51 lakhs for an Institution and Rs 5 lakhs for an Individual.
An individual can apply for the award as well as nominate other person or institution. The nominated individual or institution should have worked in any area of disaster management like Prevention, Mitigation, Preparedness, Rescue, Response, Relief, Rehabilitation, Research, Innovation or early warning in India.
Disasters affect lives, livelihoods and property across the entire spectrum of our society. Disasters also evoke a sense of compassion and selfless service across the nation. In the aftermath of a disaster, different sections of our society come together and work towards alleviating the suffering of those affected by the disasters. The Government’s efforts to save lives through mitigation, risk reduction, effective response, and build back better are often augmented by the hard work of community based organisations, selfless volunteers, dedicated Non Government Organisations, conscientious corporate, academic and research institutions and individuals. Many organisations and individuals are working silently but persistently on mitigation and preparedness so that the impact of future disasters can be minimized. There is a need to recognise the efforts of individuals and organisations who have been working assiduously to alleviate human suffering caused by disasters.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മികച്ച ദുരന്തനിവാരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള 2020ലെ 'സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ആപ്ദ പ്രബന്ധന്‍ പുരസ്‌കാര'ത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നാമനിര്‍ദ്ദേശം ക്ഷണിച്ചു
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മികച്ച ദുരന്തനിവാരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള 2020 ലെ സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസ് ആപ്ദ പ്രബന്ധന്‍ പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. എല്ലാ വര്‍ഷവും ജനുവരി 23 ന് നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസിന്റെ ജന്മദിനത്തിലാണ് അവാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നത്. ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, വ്യക്തികള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നാമ നിര്‍ദേശം സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാം. ഇതിനായി 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 31 വരെ എന്ന www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റില്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ അപ്ലോഡ് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്. സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും വ്യക്തികള്‍ക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും സ്ഥാപനത്തിന് 51 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും അടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരം. വ്യക്തികള്‍ക്ക് സ്വയം നാമനിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം മറ്റു വ്യക്തികളെയും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിനായി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. ദുരന്തനിവാരണം, പ്രതിരോധo, മുന്നൊരുക്കo, രക്ഷാപ്രവര്‍ത്തനം, സമാശ്വാസ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, പുനരധിവാസം, ഗവേഷണം, മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനത്തിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ എന്നീ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവര്‍ത്തി പരിചയമാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് അപേക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ വേണ്ട യോഗ്യത.
ദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ സമൂഹത്തില്‍ നിരവധി ജീവനും ജീവിതോ പാധിയും വസ്തുവകകളും നഷ്ടപ്പെടാന്‍ ഇടയാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. അനുകമ്പയോടെയും സേവന സന്നദ്ധരായും നിരവധിപേരാണ് ദുരന്ത പ്രദേശത്ത് പുനരധിവാസ, രക്ഷാപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് എത്തുന്നത്. ദുരന്ത പുനരധിവാസ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് പൗര സംഘടനകള്‍, സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകള്‍, വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍, അക്കാദമിക ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, എന്നിവരും എത്താറുണ്ട്. ഭാവിയില്‍ ദുരന്തം ആവര്‍ത്തിക്കാതിരിക്കാനുള്ള നിശബ്ദ ഗവേഷണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നവര്‍ നിരവധിയാണ്. ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ ദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ മൂലം ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്ന മനുഷ്യരെ സഹായിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തികളെയും സംഘടനകളെയും ആദരിക്കുക സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ കൂടി ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.