Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management
These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year
Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31st Aug 2020
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management. The online process of application for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar is presently open. Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31stAug 2020. These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year.
The Government of India has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar to recognise the excellent work done by the individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. In addition to a certificate, these awards carry a cash award of Rs 51 lakhs for an Institution and Rs 5 lakhs for an Individual.
An individual can apply for the award as well as nominate other person or institution. The nominated individual or institution should have worked in any area of disaster management like Prevention, Mitigation, Preparedness, Rescue, Response, Relief, Rehabilitation, Research, Innovation or early warning in India.
Disasters affect lives, livelihoods and property across the entire spectrum of our society. Disasters also evoke a sense of compassion and selfless service across the nation. In the aftermath of a disaster, different sections of our society come together and work towards alleviating the suffering of those affected by the disasters. The Government’s efforts to save lives through mitigation, risk reduction, effective response, and build back better are often augmented by the hard work of community based organisations, selfless volunteers, dedicated Non Government Organisations, conscientious corporate, academic and research institutions and individuals. Many organisations and individuals are working silently but persistently on mitigation and preparedness so that the impact of future disasters can be minimized. There is a need to recognise the efforts of individuals and organisations who have been working assiduously to alleviate human suffering caused by disasters.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பேரிடர் நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்த பணியாற்றியவர்களுக்கான “சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் ஆப்த பிரபந்தன் புரஸ்கார்” விருதுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்பு
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Chennai
பேரிடர் நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்த பணியாற்றியவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் “சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் ஆப்த பிரபந்தன் புரஸ்கார்” விருதுக்கு மத்திய அரசு விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது. இதற்கு இணையதளம் வாயிலாக, 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பெறும் பணி தொடங்கியுள்ளது. தனிநபர்களும், நிறுவனங்களும் தமது விண்ணப்பங்களை, 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 31-ந் தேதி வரை www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யலாம். நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போசின் பிறந்தநாளான ஜனவரி 23-ந் தேதியன்று, ஆண்டுதோறும் இந்த விருதுகள் அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பேரிடர் நிர்வாகத்தில், சிறந்த பணியாற்றிய தனிநபர்களையும், நிறுவனங்களையும் அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு, சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் ஆப்த பிரபந்தன் புரஸ்கார் விருதை நிறுவியது. இதனுடன் சான்றிதழும், நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.51 லட்சம் மற்றும் தனிநபருக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சமும் விருது பணமாக அளிக்கப்படும்.
தனிநபர், தனக்காகவோ, மற்றவருக்காகவோ, ஒரு நிறுவனத்திற்காகவோ இந்த விருதுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். தடுப்பு, குறைப்பு, தயார்நிலை, மீட்பு, நிவாரணம், மறுவாழ்வு, ஆராய்ச்சி, புத்தாக்கம், ஆரம்பக்கட்ட எச்சரிக்கை ஆகிய அம்சங்களில், பேரிடர் நிர்வாகம் தொடர்பாக சிறந்த பணியாற்றிய நபர் அல்லது நிறுவனத்தை இந்த விருதுக்காக பரிந்துரை செய்யலாம்.