Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management
These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year
Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31st Aug 2020
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India invites nominations for the “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar” for excellence in the field of Disaster Management. The online process of application for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar is presently open. Nominations of Individuals and Institutions can be uploaded at “www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in” up to 31stAug 2020. These awards are announced on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on 23rd January every year.
The Government of India has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskaar to recognise the excellent work done by the individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. In addition to a certificate, these awards carry a cash award of Rs 51 lakhs for an Institution and Rs 5 lakhs for an Individual.
An individual can apply for the award as well as nominate other person or institution. The nominated individual or institution should have worked in any area of disaster management like Prevention, Mitigation, Preparedness, Rescue, Response, Relief, Rehabilitation, Research, Innovation or early warning in India.
Disasters affect lives, livelihoods and property across the entire spectrum of our society. Disasters also evoke a sense of compassion and selfless service across the nation. In the aftermath of a disaster, different sections of our society come together and work towards alleviating the suffering of those affected by the disasters. The Government’s efforts to save lives through mitigation, risk reduction, effective response, and build back better are often augmented by the hard work of community based organisations, selfless volunteers, dedicated Non Government Organisations, conscientious corporate, academic and research institutions and individuals. Many organisations and individuals are working silently but persistently on mitigation and preparedness so that the impact of future disasters can be minimized. There is a need to recognise the efforts of individuals and organisations who have been working assiduously to alleviate human suffering caused by disasters.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকার বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষের জন্য'সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার'এর জন্য মনোনয়নের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে
30 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২০
বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষের জন্য 'সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার' এর জন্য মনোনয়ন চেয়ে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে ভারত সরকার। অনলাইন আবেদনের প্রক্রিয়াটি বর্তমানে চালু আছে। ব্যক্তি অথবা প্রতিষ্ঠানের নাম 'www.dmawards.ndma.gov.in'তে আপলোড করা যাবে ৩১ অগস্ট ২০২০ পর্যন্ত। প্রতিবছর ২৩ জানুয়ারি এই পুরস্কারগুলি ঘোষণা করা হয়।
বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ক্ষেত্রে কোন ব্যক্তি বা প্রতিষ্ঠানের অসাধারণ কাজের স্বীকৃতি দিতে ভারত সরকার এই পুরস্কারের প্রবর্তন করে। সংশাপত্র ছাড়াও প্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য ৫১ লক্ষ টাকা ও ব্যক্তির জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকা নগদ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়।
কোন ব্যক্তি পুরস্কারের জন্য নিজে আবেদন করতে পারেন অথবা অন্য কোন ব্যক্তি বা প্রতিষ্ঠানের নাম সুপারিশ করতে পারেন। মনোনীত ব্যক্তি অথবা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ভারতে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার যে কোন ক্ষেত্রে যেমন প্রতিরোধ, দূরীকরণ, প্রস্তুতি, উদ্ধারকার্য, মোকাবিলা, ত্রাণ, পুনর্বাসন, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন অথবা আগাম সতর্কতা নিয়ে কাজ করতে হবে।
বিপর্যয় এলে সমাজের সার্বিক জীবন জীবিকায় প্রভাব পড়ে।বিপর্যয় গোটা দেশে অনুকম্পা এবং স্বার্থশূন্য পরিষেবার ভাবনাও জাগিয়ে তোলে। কোন বিপর্যয়ের পরে সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণি এগিয়ে এসে একসঙ্গে দুঃস্থ মানুষের জন্য কাজ করে। উপশম, ঝুঁকিহ্রাস, কার্যকরী মোকাবিলা এবং পুনর্গঠনে সরকারি প্রচেষ্টা গতি পায় সামাজিক সংস্থা, স্বার্থশূন্য স্বেচ্ছাসেবক, নিবেদিতপ্রাণ অসরকারি সংস্থা, সমাজ সচেতন কোম্পানি, শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা সংস্থা এবং ব্যক্তির কঠোর পরিশ্রমের দ্বারা। অনেক ব্যক্তি নিয়মিত উপশম ও প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছেন যাতে ভবিষ্যতে কোন বিপর্যয়ের প্রভাব কম হয়। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে মানুষের দুর্দশাকে দূর করতে ব্যক্তি ও প্রতিষ্ঠানের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন আছে।