AYUSH
AIIA starts providing free testing and treatment facilities to COVID 19 patients
30 JUL 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
As announced by the Union AYUSH Minister Shri Shripad Yesso Naik recently the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi has started providing free testing and treatment to patients in its COVID 19 Health Centre (CHC).
Shri Naik visited The CHC on 28th July 2020 to review the arrangements at the Centre for treatment of COVID-19 patients. During the visit the minister announced that CHC will provide free of cost testing and treatment facilities to all the patients. He also inaugurated the Intensive Care Unit of CHC which has been equipped with ventilator facility and all other standard provisions of ICU.
AIIA has also been designated as COVID-19 testing centre (RT-PCR and Rapid antigen testing) by Government of Delhi. A COVID Call Centre has been established at AIIA for handling queries related to COVID 19 being raised by the general public telephonically.
The Institute has an important role in preventive and curative health care and research areas under the aegis of Ministry of AYUSH like Ashwagandha, Neem, Kalamegha, Giloy etc.
The Minister also praised prophylactic program ‘AYURAKSHA’ going on for 80,000 Delhi Police personnel under the directions of Ministry of AYUSH. Delhi Police being the frontline warriors of COVID -19 are being given AYURAKSHA kit for boosting the immunity and increasing quality of life against COVID 19. The AYURAKSHA kit contains Sanshamani Vati (prepared from Giloy), AYUSH kadha and Anu Taila for nasal application. Till date 1,58,454 Ayuraksha kits has been distributed in two phases with overall compliance of more than 90%. Feedback of the Delhi police personnel is being analysed with the help of Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI). Positive feedback is being reported from the personnel with decreased anxiety levels, feeling of general well-being and reduction in minor symptoms like cold and cough. It is also observed that there has been decline in the incidence trend-line for COVID-19 as compared to trends of general population in Delhi.
During the visit to AIIA, the Minister also interacted with the team of doctors and enquired about the wellbeing of the patients at the centre. He sought their feedback about the facilities available at the COVID-19 health centre and the results of treatment by Ayurvedic medicines.
The Minister expressed satisfaction with the services provided byAIIA in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. He said that the spirit, enthusiasm, courage and efforts of the whole team of AIIA in providing care to the COVID positive patients on the basis of principles of Ayurveda is praiseworthy. AIIA is playing an exemplary role in providing Holistic care through individualized Ayurveda Medicine, diet, Yoga and Relaxation techniques to COVID 19 patients across India.

आयुष
एआईआईए ने कोविड-19 मरीजों का ‘मुफ्त परीक्षण और उपचार’ शुरू किया
30 JUL 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक की घोषणा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली ने हाल ही में अपने कोविड-19 हेल्थ सेंटर (सीएचसी) में मरीजों को मुफ्त या नि:शुल्क परीक्षण और उपचार सुविधा प्रदान करना शुरू कर दिया है।
श्री नाइक ने 28 जुलाई 2020 को सीएचसी का दौरा किया, ताकि कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए इस केंद्र में की गई व्यवस्था का जायजा लिया जा सके। इस दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने घोषणा की कि सीएचसी सभी रोगियों को नि:शुल्क परीक्षण और उपचार सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने सीएचसी की गहन देखभाल इकाई (आईसीयू) का भी उद्घाटन किया जो वेंटिलेटर सुविधा और आईसीयू की अन्य सभी मानक व्‍यवस्‍थाओं से लैस है।
यही नहीं, एआईआईए को भी दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 परीक्षण केंद्र (आरटी-पीसीआर और रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्टिंग) के रूप में निर्दिष्‍ट किया गया है। इसके अलावा, आम जनता द्वारा टेलीफोन के जरिए पूछे जाने वाले कोविड- 19 से संबंधित सवालों का सटीक उत्‍तर देने के लिए एआईआईए में एक ‘कोविड कॉल सेंटर’ स्थापित किया गया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में निवारक एवं उपचारात्मक या रोगनिवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अश्वगंधा, नीम, कालमेघ, गिलोय जैसे अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में इस संस्थान की अत्‍यंत अहम भूमिका है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आयुष मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के तहत दिल्ली पुलिस के 80,000 कर्मियों के लिए शुरू किए गए रोगनिरोधी कार्यक्रम ‘आयुर्रक्षा’ की भी सराहना की। कोविड -19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रिम पंक्ति का योद्धा होने के नाते दिल्ली पुलिस को ‘आयुर्रक्षा’ किट दी जा रही है, ताकि इस महामारी के खिलाफ प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और जीवन की गुणवत्ता या स्‍तर बेहतर किया जा सके। आयुर्रक्षा किट में संशमनी वटी (गिलोय से तैयार), आयुष काढ़ा और नाक में लगाने के लिए अणु तेल शामिल हैं। अब तक 1,58,454 ‘आयुर्रक्षा’ किट दो चरणों में वितरित की गई हैं, जबकि समग्र अनुपालन 90% से भी अधिक रहा है। भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य फाउंडेशन (पीएचएफआई) की मदद से दिल्ली पुलिस कर्मियों के फीडबैक का विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है। कर्मियों की ओर से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है जिसमें चिंता घटना, सामान्य रूप से अच्‍छा महसूस होना और हल्‍के लक्षणों जैसे कि सर्दी एवं खांसी में कमी होना शामिल हैं। यह भी पाया गया है कि दिल्ली में सामान्य आबादी के रुझानों की तुलना में कोविड-19 से जुड़ी प्रवृत्ति में गिरावट आई है।
एआईआईए के मुआयने के दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने डॉक्टरों की टीम के साथ भी बातचीत की और इस केंद्र में भर्ती रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जानकारियां लीं। उन्होंने कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं और आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं से किए जा रहे उपचार के परिणामों के बारे में उनकी प्रतिक्रिया मांगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर एआईआईए द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर कोविड के पॉजिटिव रोगियों की देखभाल करने में एआईआईए की पूरी टीम का उत्साह, भावना, साहस और प्रयास सराहनीय है। एआईआईए पूरे भारत में कोविड-19 मरीजों को व्यक्तिगत आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा, आहार, योग और विश्राम तकनीकों के माध्यम से समग्र देखभाल या सेवाएं प्रदान करने में अनुकरणीय भूमिका निभा रहा है।