AYUSH
AIIA starts providing free testing and treatment facilities to COVID 19 patients
30 JUL 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
As announced by the Union AYUSH Minister Shri Shripad Yesso Naik recently the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi has started providing free testing and treatment to patients in its COVID 19 Health Centre (CHC).
Shri Naik visited The CHC on 28th July 2020 to review the arrangements at the Centre for treatment of COVID-19 patients. During the visit the minister announced that CHC will provide free of cost testing and treatment facilities to all the patients. He also inaugurated the Intensive Care Unit of CHC which has been equipped with ventilator facility and all other standard provisions of ICU.
AIIA has also been designated as COVID-19 testing centre (RT-PCR and Rapid antigen testing) by Government of Delhi. A COVID Call Centre has been established at AIIA for handling queries related to COVID 19 being raised by the general public telephonically.
The Institute has an important role in preventive and curative health care and research areas under the aegis of Ministry of AYUSH like Ashwagandha, Neem, Kalamegha, Giloy etc.
The Minister also praised prophylactic program ‘AYURAKSHA’ going on for 80,000 Delhi Police personnel under the directions of Ministry of AYUSH. Delhi Police being the frontline warriors of COVID -19 are being given AYURAKSHA kit for boosting the immunity and increasing quality of life against COVID 19. The AYURAKSHA kit contains Sanshamani Vati (prepared from Giloy), AYUSH kadha and Anu Taila for nasal application. Till date 1,58,454 Ayuraksha kits has been distributed in two phases with overall compliance of more than 90%. Feedback of the Delhi police personnel is being analysed with the help of Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI). Positive feedback is being reported from the personnel with decreased anxiety levels, feeling of general well-being and reduction in minor symptoms like cold and cough. It is also observed that there has been decline in the incidence trend-line for COVID-19 as compared to trends of general population in Delhi.
During the visit to AIIA, the Minister also interacted with the team of doctors and enquired about the wellbeing of the patients at the centre. He sought their feedback about the facilities available at the COVID-19 health centre and the results of treatment by Ayurvedic medicines.
The Minister expressed satisfaction with the services provided byAIIA in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. He said that the spirit, enthusiasm, courage and efforts of the whole team of AIIA in providing care to the COVID positive patients on the basis of principles of Ayurveda is praiseworthy. AIIA is playing an exemplary role in providing Holistic care through individualized Ayurveda Medicine, diet, Yoga and Relaxation techniques to COVID 19 patients across India.

आयुष मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेत कोवीड-19 रुग्णांना मोफत चाचणी आणि उपचार सुविधा प्रदान करायला सुरुवात
30 JUL 2020 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्रीपाद येस्सो नाईक यांनी नुकत्याच केलेल्या घोषणेनुसार नवी दिल्ली येथील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने आपल्या कोवीड-19 आरोग्य केंद्रातील रुग्णांना मोफत चाचणी आणि उपचार सुविधा प्रदान करायला सुरुवात केली आहे.
कोवीड-19 चा संसर्ग झालेल्या रुग्णांवर केल्या जाणाऱ्या उपचारांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्र्यांनी 28 जुलै 2020 रोजी या कोवीड आरोग्य केंद्राला भेट दिली होती. त्यावेळी, सर्व रुग्णांना परिक्षण आणि उपचार सुविधा मोफत प्रदान करण्याची घोषणा मंत्रीमहोदयांनी केली होती. या आरोग्य केंद्रातील अतिदक्षता विभागाचेही (ICU) त्यांनी उद्घाटन केले होते. या अतिदक्षता विभागात व्हेंटिलेटरसह सर्व प्रमाणित तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
दिल्ली सरकारने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेला कोवीड-19 परीक्षण केंद्र म्हणून मान्यता दिली आहे. तसेच कोवीड-19 विषयी सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांच्या प्रश्नांना दूरध्वनीवरून उत्तरे देण्यासाठी संस्थेमध्ये कोवीड कॉल सेंटर सुद्धा उभारण्यात आले आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली अश्वगंधा, कडुलिंब, कालमेघा, गुळवेल अशा वनौषधींच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि उपचारात्मक आरोग्य सेवा आणि संशोधन क्षेत्रात ही संस्था महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार 80000 दिल्ली पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी राबविल्या जात असलेल्या असलेल्या ‘आयुरक्षा’ या रोगप्रतिबंधक कार्यक्रमाचेही मंत्रीमहोदयांनी कौतुक केले. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत कोविड–19 चा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी योद्धा म्हणून कार्यरत असणाऱ्या दिल्ली पोलिसांचीरोगप्रतिकार शक्ती वाढविण्यासाठी आणि कोविड–19 विषाणूमुळे होणारा संभाव्य संसर्ग टाळण्यासाठी आयुरक्षा किट दिले जात आहे.
संस्थेला भेट दिली असता मंत्रीमहोदयांनी डॉक्टरांच्या चमूशीही संवाद साधला होता तसेच केंद्रातील रूग्णांच्या आरोग्याविषयी विचारपूस केलीहोती. कोविड-19 आरोग्य केंद्रात उपलब्ध सुविधांविषयी आणि आयुर्वेदिक औषधांमार्फत केलेल्या उपचारांच्या परिणामांबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांची मतेही जाणून घेतली.
कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गाच्या काळात संस्थेतर्फे पुरविण्यात येणाऱ्या सेवांबद्दल मंत्री महोदयांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.