AYUSH
AIIA starts providing free testing and treatment facilities to COVID 19 patients
30 JUL 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
As announced by the Union AYUSH Minister Shri Shripad Yesso Naik recently the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi has started providing free testing and treatment to patients in its COVID 19 Health Centre (CHC).
Shri Naik visited The CHC on 28th July 2020 to review the arrangements at the Centre for treatment of COVID-19 patients. During the visit the minister announced that CHC will provide free of cost testing and treatment facilities to all the patients. He also inaugurated the Intensive Care Unit of CHC which has been equipped with ventilator facility and all other standard provisions of ICU.
AIIA has also been designated as COVID-19 testing centre (RT-PCR and Rapid antigen testing) by Government of Delhi. A COVID Call Centre has been established at AIIA for handling queries related to COVID 19 being raised by the general public telephonically.
The Institute has an important role in preventive and curative health care and research areas under the aegis of Ministry of AYUSH like Ashwagandha, Neem, Kalamegha, Giloy etc.
The Minister also praised prophylactic program ‘AYURAKSHA’ going on for 80,000 Delhi Police personnel under the directions of Ministry of AYUSH. Delhi Police being the frontline warriors of COVID -19 are being given AYURAKSHA kit for boosting the immunity and increasing quality of life against COVID 19. The AYURAKSHA kit contains Sanshamani Vati (prepared from Giloy), AYUSH kadha and Anu Taila for nasal application. Till date 1,58,454 Ayuraksha kits has been distributed in two phases with overall compliance of more than 90%. Feedback of the Delhi police personnel is being analysed with the help of Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI). Positive feedback is being reported from the personnel with decreased anxiety levels, feeling of general well-being and reduction in minor symptoms like cold and cough. It is also observed that there has been decline in the incidence trend-line for COVID-19 as compared to trends of general population in Delhi.
During the visit to AIIA, the Minister also interacted with the team of doctors and enquired about the wellbeing of the patients at the centre. He sought their feedback about the facilities available at the COVID-19 health centre and the results of treatment by Ayurvedic medicines.
The Minister expressed satisfaction with the services provided byAIIA in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. He said that the spirit, enthusiasm, courage and efforts of the whole team of AIIA in providing care to the COVID positive patients on the basis of principles of Ayurveda is praiseworthy. AIIA is playing an exemplary role in providing Holistic care through individualized Ayurveda Medicine, diet, Yoga and Relaxation techniques to COVID 19 patients across India.

وزارت آیوش
اے آئی آئی اے نے کووڈ ۔19مریضوں کی ‘مفت جانچ اور علاج ’ شروع کیا
30 JUL 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،30جولائی :مرکزی آیوش وزیرجناب شری پدیسونائک کے اعلان کو پیش نظررکھتے ہوئے آل انڈیا انسٹی آف آیوروید ( اے آئی آئی اے ) ، نئی دہلی نے حال ہی میں اپنے کووڈ ۔ 19ہیلتھ سینٹر( سی ایچ سی ) میں مریضوں کو مفت یا بلامعاوضہ کے تجربہ اور علاج کی سہولت فراہم کرنا شروع کردیاہے ۔
جناب نائک نے 28جولائی ، 2020کو سی ایچ سی کا دورہ کیا، تاکہ کووڈ ۔ 19کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے اس مرکز میں کئے گئے انتظام کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے ۔ اس دوران وزیرمحترم نے اعلان کیاکہ سی ایچ سی سبھی مریضوں کوبلامعاوضے جانچ اور علاج کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے سی ایچ سی کی انٹنسیوکیئریونٹ ( آئی سی یو) کا بھی افتتاح کیا جو وینٹی لیٹر سہولت اور آئی سی یو کی دیگر سبھی معیاری سہولتوں سے مرکب ہے ۔
یہی نہیں ، اے آئی آئی اے کو بھی دہلی سرکار ذریعہ کووڈ ۔ 19جانچ مرکز ( آرٹی ۔ پی سی آراور ریپڈ اینٹی گن ٹیسٹنگ ) کے طورپر تعینات کیا گیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، عوام کے ذریعہ ٹیلی فون کے ذریعہ پوچھے جانے والے کووڈ ۔ 19سے متعلقہ سوالوں کا سٹیک جواب دینے کے لئے اے آئی آئی اے میں ایک ‘کووڈ کال سینٹر’قائم کیاگیاہے ۔
آیوش وزارت کے زیراہتمام تدارکی اور معالجاتی یا امراض سے نجات دینے والی صحتی خدمات اور اشوگندھا، نیم ، کلامیگھ ، گلئے جیسے تحقیقی شعبوں میں اس ادارے کا اہم کردارہے ۔
آیوش کے وزیرنے آیوش وزارت کے احکامات کے تحت دہیلی پولیس کے 80000اہلکاروں کے لئے شروع کئے گئے امراض نے نجات دینے والے پروگرام ‘آیورکشا’ کی بھی سراہنا کی ۔ کووڈ ۔19کے خلاف جنگ میں صفحہ اول کے جانباز ہونے کے ناطے دہلی پولیس کو ‘آیورکشا’ کٹ دی جارہی ہے ، تاکہ اس مہاماری کے خلاف روک تھام کی قوت اور زندگی کی اہمیت یا سطح کو بہترکیاجاسکے ۔ آیورکشا کٹ میں سنش منی وٹی ( گلوئے سے تیار) آیوش کاڑا اور ناک میں لگانے کے لئے انوتیل شامل ہے ۔ اب تک 158454 آیورکشا کٹ دومرحلوں میں تقسیم کی گئی ہے ، جب کہ مربوط نفاذ 90فیصد سے بھی زیادہ رہاہے ۔ بھارت کی عوامی صحت فاونڈیشن ( پی ایچ ایف آئی ) کی مدد سے دہلی پولیس اہلکاروں کو فیڈ بیگ کا تجزیہ کیاجارہاہے ۔ اہلکاروں کی جانب سے مثبت ردعمل ظاہرہورہاہے جس میں اندیشے ، حادثے اورعام طورسے اچھا محسوس ہونا اور ہلکی علامات جیسے کہ سردی اورکھانسی میں کمی ہوناشامل ہیں ۔ یہ بھی پایاگیاہے کہ دہلی میں عام آدمی کے رجحانوں کے مقابلے میں کووڈ ۔19سے جڑے مریضوں میں کمی آئی ہے ۔
اے آئی آئی اے کے معائنے کے دوران وزیرموصوف نے ڈاکٹرکی ٹیم کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور اس مرکز میں بھرتی مریضوں کی صحت کے بارے میں جانکاریاں لیں ۔ انھوں نے کووڈ ۔ 19صحت مرکز میں موجود سہولتوں اور آیورویدک دواوں سے کئے جارہے علاج کے نتائج کے بارے میں ان کا ردعمل بھی مانگا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کووڈ ۔ 19مہاماری کے مدنظر اے آئی آئی اے کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جارہی خدمات پراطمینان کا اظہارکیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ آیوروید کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر کووڈ کے مثبت مریضوں کے دیکھ بھال کرنے میں اے آئی آئی اے کی پوری ٹیم کا جو ش ، جذبہ ، حوصلہ اور کوشش قابل تعریف ہے ۔ اے آئی آئی اے پورے بھارت میں کووڈ ۔ 19مریضوں کو ذاتی آیوروید طریقہ علاج ، خوراک ، یوگااورآرام تکنیکوں کے ذریعہ سے مربوط نفاذ یا خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کرداراداکررہاہے ۔