Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh and Kerala
30 JUL 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Council of States one each from Uttar Pradesh and Kerala as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Uttar Pradesh
Beni Prasad Verma
Death
27.03.2020
04.07.2022
Kerala
M.P. Veerendra Kumar
Death
28.05.2020
02.04.2022
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh and Kerala to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
1
Issue of Notifications
06th August, 2020 (Thursday)
2
Last date of making nominations
13th August, 2020 (Thursday)
3
Scrutiny of nominations
14th August, 2020 (Friday)
4
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
17th August, 2020 (Monday)
5
Date of Poll
24th August, 2020 (Monday)
6
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
7
Counting of Votes
24th August, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
8
Date before which election shall be completed
26th August, 2020 (Wednesday)
3. Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాల శాసనమండలుల ఉపఎన్నికలు
30 JUL 2020 11:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాల శాసన మండలులకు ఒక్కొక్కటి చొప్పున ఖాళీలు ఏర్పడ్దాయి. వాటి వివరాలు:
రాష్ట్రం
సభ్యుని పేరు
ఖాళీకి కారణం
ఖాళీ తేదీ
పదవి ముగింపు కాలం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
బేని ప్రసాద్ వర్మ
మరణం
27.03.2020
04.07.2022
కేరళ
ఎంపి వీరేంద్ర కుమార్
మరణం
28.05.2020
02.04.2022
2. పైన పేర్కొన్న ఖాళీలను భర్తీ చేయటానికి ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాల శాసనమండలులకు దిగువ పేర్కొన్న
షెడ్యూల్ కు అనుగుణంగా ఉపఎన్నిక జరపాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
కార్యక్రమం
తేదీలు
1
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
2020 ఆగస్టు 6 (గురువారం)
2
నామినేషన్లకు ఆఖరితేదీ
2020 ఆగస్టు 13 (గురువారం)
3
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
2020 ఆగస్టు14 ( శుక్రవారం)
4
ఉపసంహరణకు ఆఖరుతేదీ
2020 ఆగస్టు 17 (సోమవారం)
5
ఎన్నిక జరిగే తేదీ
2020 ఆగస్టు 24 (సోమవారం)
6
పోలింగ్ సమయం
ఉదయం 09:00 నుంచి సాయంత్రం 04:00 వరకు
7
వోట్ల లెక్కింపు
2020 ఆగస్టు 24 (సోమవారం) సాయంత్రం 05:00 కు
8
ఎన్నికల ముగింపు తేదీ
2020 ఆగస్టు 26 (బుధవారం)
3 ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ సందర్భంగా జరిగే ఏర్పాట్లన్నీ కోవిడ్-19 నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా ఒక
సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించవలసిందిగా ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులను కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.