Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh and Kerala
30 JUL 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Council of States one each from Uttar Pradesh and Kerala as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Uttar Pradesh
Beni Prasad Verma
Death
27.03.2020
04.07.2022
Kerala
M.P. Veerendra Kumar
Death
28.05.2020
02.04.2022
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh and Kerala to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
1
Issue of Notifications
06th August, 2020 (Thursday)
2
Last date of making nominations
13th August, 2020 (Thursday)
3
Scrutiny of nominations
14th August, 2020 (Friday)
4
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
17th August, 2020 (Monday)
5
Date of Poll
24th August, 2020 (Monday)
6
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
7
Counting of Votes
24th August, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
8
Date before which election shall be completed
26th August, 2020 (Wednesday)
3. Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उत्तर प्रदेश और केरल से राज्य सभा सीटों के लिए उपचुनाव
30 JUL 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश और केरल से राज्यसभा की एक-एक सीट खाली है, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
राज्य
सदस्यों का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तरीख
कार्यकाल की अवधि
उत्तर प्रदेश
बेनी प्रसाद वर्मा
निधन
27.03.2020
04.07.2022
केरल
एम. पी. वीरेंद्र कुमार
निधन
28.05.2020
02.04.2022
आयोग ने निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उत्तर प्रदेश और केरल से राज्‍यसभा के लिए इन सीटों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव आयोजित कराने का फैसला किया है: -
क्रम सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1
अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
06 अगस्त, 2020 (गुरुवार)
2
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
13 अगस्त, 2020 (गुरुवार)
3
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
14 अगस्त, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
4
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
17 अगस्त, 2020 अगस्त (सोमवार)
5
मतदान की तिथि
24 अगस्त, 2020 (सोमवार)
6
मतदान की अवधि
सुबह 09:00 से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
7
मतगणना
24 अगस्त, 2020 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे तक
8
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जायेगी
26 अगस्त, 2020 (बुधवार)
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का भी निर्देश दिया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया के संचालन के लिए व्यवस्था बनाते समय कोविड-19 से सम्बंधित रोकथाम के उपायों का पालन किया जायेगा।