প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর সঠিক সময়ে ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে
29 JUL 2020 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
রাফায়েলের যুদ্ধবিমানের প্রথম পাঁচটি বিমান আজ আম্বালা বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে পৌঁছেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় একে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, “ভারতের আকাশসীমায় বিহঙ্গরা প্রবেশ করেছে ... আম্বালায় অবতরণের জন্য অভিনন্দন।”
শ্রী সিং ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর সদস্যদের পেশদারিত্বের সঙ্গে এই বিমানগুলিকে নিয়ে আসায় অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, গোল্ডেন অ্যারোজ – ১৭ নম্বর স্কোয়াড্রন নিশ্চিতভাবে ‘উড়ায়াম আজাশ্রম’ মন্ত্রে তাদের কাজ চালিয়ে যাবে। সঠিক সময়ে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন। রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমান ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ইতিহাসে নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন, এর জন্য তাকে তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফ্রান্সের সঙ্গে সরকারি পর্যায়ে চুক্তি করায় এই বিমানগুলি সংগ্রহ করার দীর্ঘদিনের বকেয়া কাজ আবার শুরু হয়েছিল। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ফরাসি সরকার, ডাশোল অ্যাভিয়েশন এবং অন্যান্য ফরাসি সংস্থাকে সঠিক সময়ে এই বিমান সরবরাহ করার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে বিভিন্ন নিষেধাজ্ঞার মধ্যেও এই বিমানগুলি ভারতের হাতে নির্ধারিত সময়ে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ আইএনএস কলকাতার ক্যাপ্টেন রাফায়েল অ্যারো লিডারকে ভারতীয় মহাসাগরে প্রবেশ করার পর অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেছেন, “গৌরবের সঙ্গে আপনারা আকাশ স্পর্শ করেছেন।” দুটি এসইউ-৩০ এমকেআই যুদ্ধবিমান, এই পাঁচটি রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমানকে ভারতীয় আকাশসীমায় প্রবেশের পর আম্বালায় নিয়ে এসেছিল।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath says Rafales have given a timely boost to IAF's capabilities
29 JUL 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As the first batch of five Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft (MMRCA) Rafale jets landed in Ambala air base today, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in a series of tweets welcomed these by saying, “The Birds have entered the Indian airspace… Happy Landing in Ambala!”
Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated Indian Air Force (IAF) on professionally executed ferry and said, “I am sure that 17 Squadron, the Golden Arrows, will continue to live upto their motto of ‘UdayamAjasram’. I am extremely happy that IAF’s combat capability has got a timely boost.”
“The touch down of Rafale combat aircraft in India marks the beginning of a new era in our Military History. These multirole aircraft will revolutionise the capabilities of the IAF,” he added in another tweet.
Highlighting the capabilities of the aircraft, Shri Rajnath Singh remarked that, “This aircraft has very good flying performance and its weapons, radar and other sensors and electronic warfare capabilities are amongst the best in the world. Its arrival in India will make the IAF much stronger to deter any threat that may be posed on our country.”
Raksha Mantri thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his right decision. “The Rafale jets were purchased only because PM Shri Narendra Modi took the right decision to get these aircraft through an Inter-Governmental Agreement with France, after the long pending procurement case for them could not progress.”
He thanked the French Government, Dassault Aviation and other French companies for ensuring the timely delivery of the aircraft and its weapons, despite the severe restrictions posed by COVID pandemic.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, “The Rafale jets were purchased when they fully met the operational requirements of the IAF. The baseless allegations against this procurement have already been answered and settled.” He added, “If it is anyone who should be worried about or critical about this new capability of the Indian Air Force, it should be those who want to threaten our territorial integrity.”
Shri Rajnath Singh shared pictures and videos of the aircraft entering Indian air space.
Earlier, Captain of the Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kolkata welcomed Rafale Arrow Leader in the Indian Ocean by saying, “May you touch the sky with glory.” The five Rafale aircraft escorted by two SU30 MKIs as they entered Indian airspace.