Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth to jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court Building of Mauritius
28 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth will jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court building of Mauritius on Thursday, July 30, 2020. The inauguration is scheduled to take place through video-conference in presence of senior members of Judiciary from Mauritius and other dignitaries from both the countries. The building has been constructed with Indian grant assistance and will be the first India assisted infrastructure project within the capital city of Port Louis after Covid.
The new Supreme Court building project is one of the five projects being implemented under the ‘Special Economic Package’ of USD 353 million extended by the Government of India to Mauritius in 2016. The project has been completed within schedule and below expected costs. The building is spread over an area of more than 4700 sqm with over 10 floors and a built up area of around 25,000 sqm. The building flaunts a modern design and green features with focus on thermal and sound insulation and high energy efficiency.
In October 2019, Prime Minister Modi and the PM of Mauritius had jointly inaugurated the Phase -I of the Metro Express Project and the new ENT Hospital project in Mauritius, also built under the special economic package. Under Phase-I of Metro Express project, construction of 12 km of metro-line was completed in September last year, while work on its Phase -2 envisaging 14 km of metro-line is ongoing. Through the ENT Hospital project, India assisted in construction of a 100 bed state of the art ENT hospital in Mauritius.
The new Supreme Court Building is expected to become an important landmark in the city center symbolizing the strong bilateral partnership between the two countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಹೊಸ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಕಟ್ಟಡವನ್ನು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರವೀಂದ್ ಜುಗ್ನಾಥ್
28 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರವೀಂದ್ ಜುಗ್ನಾಥ್ ಅವರು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಹೊಸ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಕಟ್ಟಡವನ್ನು ಜುಲೈ 30, 2020 ರಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಹಾಗೂ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಗಣ್ಯರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಟ್ಟಡವನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅನುದಾನದ ನೆರವಿನಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಲೂಯಿಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತ ನೆರವಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2016 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ 353 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ಗಳ ‘ವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್’ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿರುವ ಐದು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯು ನಿಗದಿತ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಟ್ಟಡವು 4700 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್ ವಿಸ್ತೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಮಹಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 25,000 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್ ವಿಸ್ತೀರ್ಣವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಕಟ್ಟಡವು ಆಧುನಿಕ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಉಷ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ವನಿ ನಿರೋಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯಂತಹ ಪರಿಸರ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ ಮೆಟ್ರೊ ಎಕ್ಸ್ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಇಎನ್ಟಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 2019 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಮೆಟ್ರೊ ಎಕ್ಸ್ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 12 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಮಾರ್ಗ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರೆ, 2ನೇ ಹಂತದ 14 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇಎನ್ಟಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 100 ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಇಎನ್ಟಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಕಟ್ಟಡವು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುವ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.