Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth to jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court Building of Mauritius
28 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth will jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court building of Mauritius on Thursday, July 30, 2020. The inauguration is scheduled to take place through video-conference in presence of senior members of Judiciary from Mauritius and other dignitaries from both the countries. The building has been constructed with Indian grant assistance and will be the first India assisted infrastructure project within the capital city of Port Louis after Covid.
The new Supreme Court building project is one of the five projects being implemented under the ‘Special Economic Package’ of USD 353 million extended by the Government of India to Mauritius in 2016. The project has been completed within schedule and below expected costs. The building is spread over an area of more than 4700 sqm with over 10 floors and a built up area of around 25,000 sqm. The building flaunts a modern design and green features with focus on thermal and sound insulation and high energy efficiency.
In October 2019, Prime Minister Modi and the PM of Mauritius had jointly inaugurated the Phase -I of the Metro Express Project and the new ENT Hospital project in Mauritius, also built under the special economic package. Under Phase-I of Metro Express project, construction of 12 km of metro-line was completed in September last year, while work on its Phase -2 envisaging 14 km of metro-line is ongoing. Through the ENT Hospital project, India assisted in construction of a 100 bed state of the art ENT hospital in Mauritius.
The new Supreme Court Building is expected to become an important landmark in the city center symbolizing the strong bilateral partnership between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং শ্রী প্রবীন্দ জুগনাউথ মরিশাস সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নতুন ভবনের যৌথভাবে উদ্বোধন করবেন
28 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রবীন্দ জুগনাউথ বৃহস্পতিবার (৩০শে জুলাই) মরিশাস সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নতুন ভবনের যৌথভাবে উদ্বোধন করবেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে মরিশাসের বিচার-বিভাগের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও দুটি দেশের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ভারতের অর্থানুকূল্যে এই ভবনটি নির্মিত হয়েছে। রাজধানী পোর্ট ল্যুই’তে ভারতের সহযোগিতায় পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের যে কাজ চলছে, তারই অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই ভবনটি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
ভারত মরিশাস’কে ২০১৬ সালে ৩৫ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল বিশেষ আর্থিক প্যাকেজ দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিল। এই প্যাকেজের আওতায় যে ৫টি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে, তারই একটি এই সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ভবন। নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের আগেই নির্ধারিত ব্যয়ের কম অর্থে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। ৪ হাজার ৭০০ বর্গমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে এই ১০ তলা এই ভবনটি ২৫ হাজার বর্গমিটার চত্বরের মধ্যে গড়ে উঠেছে। অত্যাধুনিক নকশায় নির্মিত এই ভবনটি পরিবেশ-বান্ধব। তাপ ও শব্দরোধী ব্যবস্থার পাশাপাশি বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়ী ব্যবস্থাপনাও এখানে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী এবং শ্রী জুগনাউথ ২০১৯ – এর অক্টোবরে মেট্রো প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায় এবং নতুন একটি ইএনটি হাসপাতাল যৌথভাবে উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। বিশেষ আর্থিক প্যাকেজের আওতায় গত বছর সেপ্টেম্বরে এই মেট্রো রেলের ১২ কিলোমিটার লাইনের কাজ শেষ হয়েছিল। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১৪ কিলোমিটার লাইনের কাজ চলছে। ভারত ইএনটি হাসপাতাল প্রকল্পে মরিশাসে ১০০ শয্যার একটি হাসপাতাল নির্মাণের কাজে সাহায্য করেছিল।
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নতুন এই ভবনটি শহরের কেন্দ্রস্থলে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থাপত্যের নিদর্শন- ই হবে না, এটি উভয় দেশের শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রতীক হিসেবে বিবেচিত হবে।