Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth to jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court Building of Mauritius
28 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth will jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court building of Mauritius on Thursday, July 30, 2020. The inauguration is scheduled to take place through video-conference in presence of senior members of Judiciary from Mauritius and other dignitaries from both the countries. The building has been constructed with Indian grant assistance and will be the first India assisted infrastructure project within the capital city of Port Louis after Covid.
The new Supreme Court building project is one of the five projects being implemented under the ‘Special Economic Package’ of USD 353 million extended by the Government of India to Mauritius in 2016. The project has been completed within schedule and below expected costs. The building is spread over an area of more than 4700 sqm with over 10 floors and a built up area of around 25,000 sqm. The building flaunts a modern design and green features with focus on thermal and sound insulation and high energy efficiency.
In October 2019, Prime Minister Modi and the PM of Mauritius had jointly inaugurated the Phase -I of the Metro Express Project and the new ENT Hospital project in Mauritius, also built under the special economic package. Under Phase-I of Metro Express project, construction of 12 km of metro-line was completed in September last year, while work on its Phase -2 envisaging 14 km of metro-line is ongoing. Through the ENT Hospital project, India assisted in construction of a 100 bed state of the art ENT hospital in Mauritius.
The new Supreme Court Building is expected to become an important landmark in the city center symbolizing the strong bilateral partnership between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور ماریشس کے وزیراعظم پروند جگناتھ ماریشس کے سپریم کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کریں گے
28 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍جولائی، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور ماریشس کے وزیراعظم پروند جگناتھ جمعرات 30 جولائی 2020 ماریشس کے سپریم کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کریں گے۔ افتتاح کی یہ تقریب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ماریشس کی عدلیہ کے سینئر ارکان اور دونوں ملکوں کی دیگر اہم شخصیات کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ یہ عمارت بھارتی مدد سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور یہ کووڈ کے بعد راجدھانی پورٹ لوئی میں پہلا بنیادی ڈھانچے کا پروجیکٹ ہے، جسے بھارت نے مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کا پروجیکٹ، ان پا نچ پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے جن پر 353 ملین کے خصوصی اقتصادی پیکج کے تحت حکومت ہند نے 2016 میں ماریشس کو امداد فراہم کی تھیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کرلیا گیا اور اس پر لاگت بھی تخمینے سے کم آئی ہے۔ یہ عمارت 4 ہزار 700 مربع میٹر میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور اس میں 10 سے زیادہ منزلیں ہیں، جس میں تقریبا 25 ہزار مربع میٹر تعمیر شدہ رقبہ ہے۔ اس عمارت کا ڈیزائن جدید قسم کا ہے اور ماحول دوست نیز گرمی سے بچنے والی خاصیتوں کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس عمارت میں باہر کی آوازیں بھی نہیں آتیں اور اس میں توانائی کی بچت کا خیال بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2019 میں وزیراعظم مودی اور ماریشس کے وزیراعظم نے میٹرو ایکسپریس پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے اور ماریشس میں ای این ٹی اسپتال کے نئے پروجیکٹ کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا تھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھی خصوصی اقتصادی پیکج کے تحت تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ میٹرو ایکسپریس کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر پچھلے ستمبر میں مکمل کی گئی تھی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 12 کلو میٹر کی میٹرو لائن تعمیر کی گئی تھی جب کہ اس کے دوسرے مرحلے میں 14 کلو میٹر کی میٹرو لائن پر کام جاری ہے۔ ای این ٹی ا سپتال کے پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے بھارت نے ماریشس میں جدید قسم کے ای این ٹی اسپتال کی تعمیر میں مدد دی ہے ، یہ اسپتال 100 بستروں پر مشتمل ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کے بارے میں امید ہے کہ یہ شہر کے وسط میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہوگی ، جو دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مضبوط دو طرفہ تعلقات کی علامت ہوگی۔