Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth to jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court Building of Mauritius
28 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth will jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court building of Mauritius on Thursday, July 30, 2020. The inauguration is scheduled to take place through video-conference in presence of senior members of Judiciary from Mauritius and other dignitaries from both the countries. The building has been constructed with Indian grant assistance and will be the first India assisted infrastructure project within the capital city of Port Louis after Covid.
The new Supreme Court building project is one of the five projects being implemented under the ‘Special Economic Package’ of USD 353 million extended by the Government of India to Mauritius in 2016. The project has been completed within schedule and below expected costs. The building is spread over an area of more than 4700 sqm with over 10 floors and a built up area of around 25,000 sqm. The building flaunts a modern design and green features with focus on thermal and sound insulation and high energy efficiency.
In October 2019, Prime Minister Modi and the PM of Mauritius had jointly inaugurated the Phase -I of the Metro Express Project and the new ENT Hospital project in Mauritius, also built under the special economic package. Under Phase-I of Metro Express project, construction of 12 km of metro-line was completed in September last year, while work on its Phase -2 envisaging 14 km of metro-line is ongoing. Through the ENT Hospital project, India assisted in construction of a 100 bed state of the art ENT hospital in Mauritius.
The new Supreme Court Building is expected to become an important landmark in the city center symbolizing the strong bilateral partnership between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মৰিচাচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত প্ৰৱীন্দ জগনাথে যুটীয়াভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰিব মৰিচাচৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নতুন ভৱন
28 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মৰিচাচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত প্ৰৱীন্দ জগনাথে ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২০ত যুটীয়াভাৱে মৰিচাচৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নতুন ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ মৰিচাচ আৰু ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়পালিকাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ সদস্যবৃন্দ তথা অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷ মৰিচাচৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ভৱনটো ভাৰতীয় অনুদানৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ হৈছে আৰু এইটো ৰাজধানী চহৰ পৰ্ট লুইচৰ ভিতৰত ক’ভিডৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ সাহায্যৰে নিৰ্মিত প্ৰথমটো আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প৷
ভাৰতে ২০১৬চন ৩৫৩ কোটি মার্কিন ডলাৰৰ বিশেষ আর্থিক পেকেজ মৰিচাচক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। এই পেকেজৰ আওতাত থকা ৫টা প্ৰকল্প ভিতৰত এটা হৈছে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ভৱন। নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে নির্ধাৰিত ব্যয়েৰে কম টকাৰে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূর্ণ হৈছে। ৪,৭০০ বর্গমিটাৰ এলেকাৰ এই ১০ মহলীয়া ভৱনটো ২৫,০০০ বর্গমিটাৰ পৰিসৰ ভিতৰত গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। অত্যাধুনিক নক্সাৰ এই ভৱনটো পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল, তাপ আৰু শব্দ প্ৰতিৰোধী ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে বিদ্যুৎ ৰাহি ব্যৱস্থাপনাও সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু জগনাথে ২০১৯ৰ অক্টোবৰত মেট্র’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম পর্যায় আৰু নতুন এক ইএনটি হাস্পতাল যুটীয়াভাবে উদ্বোধন কৰিছিল৷ বিশেষ আর্থিক পেকেজৰ অধীনত যোৱা বছৰৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত এই মেট্র’ ৰে’লৰ ১২ কিলোমিটাৰ লাইনৰ কাম শেষ হয়৷ দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ত ১৪ কিলোমিটাৰ লাইনৰ কাম চলি আছে। ভাৰতে ইএনটি হাস্পতাল প্ৰকল্পত মৰিচাচত ১০০খন বিচনাযুক্ত এক হাস্পতাল নির্মাণৰ কামত সহায় কৰিছিল৷
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ এই নতুন ভৱনটো চহৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰস্থলত এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ স্থাপত্যৰ নিদর্শনেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই উভয় দেশৰ শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কৰো প্ৰতীক হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব৷