Election Commission
Statement by ECI
28 JUL 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
A report appearing in The Tribune today, i.e., 28th July 2020, titled “J&K polls after delimitation” is attributed to Shri G.C. Murmu, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor (LG), J&K. Similar statements of LG were earlier reported by The Hindu dated 18.11.2019; News18 dated 14.11.2019; Hindustan Times dated 26.6.2020 and Economic Times (ePaper) dated 28.7.2020. Election Commission takes exception to such statements and would like to state that in the Constitutional scheme of things, the timings etc. of elections is the sole remit of Election Commission of India. Before deciding the timing, the Commission takes into consideration all the relevant factors including topography, weather, sensitivities arising out of regional and local festivities in the area(s) where the election is to take place. For example, in the current times, Covid 19 has introduced a new dynamic, which has to be and shall be taken into consideration at the due time. In the instant case, the outcome of Delimitation is also germane to the decision. Similarly, availability of central forces and railway coaches, etc. for the transportation of CPFs are important factors. All this is done after meticulous homework by the senior officials of the Commission and a detailed assessment in due consultation with concerned authorities. The Commission itself schedules a visit to the concerned State wherever required and holds extensive consultations with all the stakeholders. It would be proper for authorities other than Election Commission to refrain from making such statements which virtually tantamount to interfering with the Constitutional mandate of Election Commission.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग का वक्तव्य
28 JUL 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
द ट्रिब्यून अखबार में आज यानी 28 जुलाई, 2020 को "परिसीमन के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में चुनाव" शीर्षक से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के माननीय उपराज्यपाल (एलजी) श्री जी.सी. मुर्मू का लेख छपा है। एलजी के इसी तरह के बयान इससे पहले द हिंदू में दिनांक 18.11.2019, न्यूज़ 18 में दिनांक 14.11.2019, हिंदुस्तान टाइम्स में 26.6.2020 और इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स (ई-पेपर) में दिनांक 28.7.2020 को भी छपे थे। चुनाव आयोग ने ऐसे बयानों पर रोक लगाने को कहा है और वह एलजी को याद दिलाना चाहेगा कि संवैधानिक योजनाओं में चुनावों का समय आदि तय करना भारत के चुनाव आयोग का एकमात्र अधिकार है। चुनाव का समय तय करने से पहले, आयोग चुनाव वाले इलाके में वहां की स्थलाकृति, मौसम, और क्षेत्रीय तथा स्थानीय उत्सवों से उत्पन्न होने वाली संवेदनशीलता सहित सभी प्रासंगिक कारकों को ध्यान में रखता है। उदाहरण के तौर पर कोविड-19 के मौजूदा समय, जिसने एक नई विषम स्थिति पैदा कर दी है, को भी नियत समय पर ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए। मौजूद मामले में परिसीमन के नतीजे को भी निर्णय लेते वक्त ध्यान में रखना मुनासिब होगा। इसी तरह, केंद्रीय पुलिस बलों (सीपीएफ) के परिवहन केंद्रीय बल और रेलवे कोच आदि की उपलब्धता महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं। यह सब आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक सोच-विचार के बाद किया जाता है और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ गहन परामर्श के बाद विस्तृत आकलन किया जाता है। आयोग स्वयं उन चुनावी राज्यों का दौरा करता है जहां जाना जरूरी होता है और सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श करता है। चुनाव आयोग के अलावा अन्य अधिकारियों के लिए इस तरह के बयान देने से बचना उचित होगा, जो चुनाव आयोग के संवैधानिक आदेश के साथ लगभग हस्तक्षेप करने के समान हैं।