Election Commission
Statement by ECI
28 JUL 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
A report appearing in The Tribune today, i.e., 28th July 2020, titled “J&K polls after delimitation” is attributed to Shri G.C. Murmu, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor (LG), J&K. Similar statements of LG were earlier reported by The Hindu dated 18.11.2019; News18 dated 14.11.2019; Hindustan Times dated 26.6.2020 and Economic Times (ePaper) dated 28.7.2020. Election Commission takes exception to such statements and would like to state that in the Constitutional scheme of things, the timings etc. of elections is the sole remit of Election Commission of India. Before deciding the timing, the Commission takes into consideration all the relevant factors including topography, weather, sensitivities arising out of regional and local festivities in the area(s) where the election is to take place. For example, in the current times, Covid 19 has introduced a new dynamic, which has to be and shall be taken into consideration at the due time. In the instant case, the outcome of Delimitation is also germane to the decision. Similarly, availability of central forces and railway coaches, etc. for the transportation of CPFs are important factors. All this is done after meticulous homework by the senior officials of the Commission and a detailed assessment in due consultation with concerned authorities. The Commission itself schedules a visit to the concerned State wherever required and holds extensive consultations with all the stakeholders. It would be proper for authorities other than Election Commission to refrain from making such statements which virtually tantamount to interfering with the Constitutional mandate of Election Commission.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक आयोगाचे स्पष्टीकरण
28 JUL 2020 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
द ट्रिब्यून वृत्तपत्रात आज म्हणजेच 28 जुलै, 2020 रोजी "परिसीमन के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में चुनाव" शीर्षकाखाली जम्मू आणि कश्मीर चे नायब राज्यपाल जी.सी. मुर्मू यांचा लेख प्रकाशित झाला आहे. नायब राज्यपालांचे याच अर्थाचे वक्तव्य यापूर्वी द हिंदू मध्ये दिनांक 18.11.2019, न्यूज- 18 मध्ये दिनांक 14.11.2019, हिंदुस्तान टाइम्स मध्ये 26.6.2020 आणि इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स (ई-पेपर) मध्ये दिनांक 28.7.2020 रोजी प्रकाशित झाले होते. निवडणूक आयोगाने अशा वक्तव्याचे खंडन केले असून निवडणूक तारखा ठरवण्याचा अधिकार केवळ निवडणूक आयोगालाच असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले आहे. निवडणूक कालावधी ठरवण्यापूर्वी आयोग निवडणूक असलेल्या ठिकाणांची, तिथले हवामान आणि क्षेत्रीय तसेच स्थानीय उत्सवांमुळे निर्माण होणारी संवेदनशीलता यासारख्या गोष्टी विचारात घेत असतं. उदाहरणादाखल कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेली परिस्थिती सध्या विचारात घ्यावी लागेल. सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत परिसीमनचा मुद्दा देखील निर्णय घेण्यापूर्वी विचारात घ्यावा लागेल. याचप्रमाणे केंद्रीय पोलीस दल आणि रेल्वेचे डबे इत्यादींची उपलब्धता विचारात घ्यावी लागेल. हे सर्व आयोगाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांकडून विचारपूर्वक ठरवले जाते आणि संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सोबत सल्ला मसलतीनंतर त्याचे विस्तृत आकलन केले जाते. आयोग स्वतः निवडणूक असलेल्या त्या राज्यांचा दौरा करते जेथे जाणे गरजेचे आहे तिथे जाऊन संबंधितांशी विस्तृत चर्चा करते. निवडणूक आयोगाच्या व्यतिरिक्त इतर अधिकार्‍यांनी असे विधान करणे टाळले पाहिजे जे निवडणूक आयोगाच्या घटनात्मक आदेशात हस्तक्षेप करण्यासारखेच आहे.