অর্থমন্ত্রক
৬০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি আয়কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার জন্য তিনটি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে মামলা করেছে ডিজিজিআই
27 JUL 2020 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
পণ্য সরবরাহ না করেও ইনভয়েস তৈরি করার জন্য মেঃ ফরচুন গ্রাফিক্স লিমিটেড, মেঃ রীমা পলিকেম প্রাঃ লিঃ এবং মেঃ গণপতি এন্টারপ্রাইজেসের বিরুদ্ধে একটি মামলা করা হয়েছে। ২০১৯এর সেপ্টেম্বরে বিভিন্ন রপ্তানিকারী সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান চালানো হয়। এদের বিরুদ্ধে অস্পষ্ট আইটিসি-র জোরে তঞ্চকতা করে আইজিএসটি ফেরতের দাবি জানানোর অভিযোগ ছিল। ওই মামলা থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য আরও খুঁটিয়ে দেখা যায় পূর্বোক্ত তিনটি সংস্থা ৪১০০ কোটি টাকার ইনভয়েস তৈরি করেছে যেখানে ৬০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি শুল্ক ভুয়ো আইটিসি ঋণ হিসেবে বিভিন্ন সংস্থায় পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্রসংগে জিএসটি আইনে অপরাধ ঘটানোর দায়ে তিন ব্যক্তিকে গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে দু'জন গা ঢাকা দিয়ে ছিল আর ডিজিজিআই সদর দপ্তরে হাজিরা এড়িয়ে যাচ্ছিল। এরা হলেন ওই তিনটি সংস্থার অধিকর্তা বা মালিক। তৃতীয় ব্যক্তিটি হলেন মেঃ এবি প্লেয়ারস এক্সপোর্টস প্রাঃ লিঃ-র অধিকর্তা এবং আরও বেশ কয়েকটি রপ্তানিকারক সংস্থার নিয়ন্ত্রক যারা এই সংস্থাগুলির ভুয়ো ইনভয়েসের মাধ্যমে আইজিএসটি দাবি করেছিল।
তিনজনকেই সিজিএসটি আইন ২০১৭-র ১৩২(১)(বি) ও ১৩২(১)(সি) মোতাবেক গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে। ম্যাজিস্ট্রেট তাঁদের বিচারবিভাগীয় হেফাজতে রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। আরও তদন্ত চলছে।

Ministry of Finance
DGGI books 3 firms for Tax evasion of more than Rs 600 Crore
27 JUL 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
A case was booked against M/s. Fortune Graphics Limited, M/s. Reema Polychem Pvt. Ltd. & M/s. Ganpati Enterprises, who were found involved in issuance of invoices without any actual supply of goods. The case was detected and developed by the officers on further data analytics out of a case booked against one of the exporters, M/s Anannya Exim, covered in the all India joint operation launched by DGGI-DRI in September 2019, against various exporters for fraudulently claiming IGST refund on the strength of ineligible ITC. During the investigations conducted by the DGGI Hqrs, it has emerged that the aforesaid three Companies/Firms namely M/s. Reema Polychem Pvt. Ltd., M/s. Fortune Graphics Limited and M/s. Ganpati Enterprises have issued invoices worth more than Rs. 4,100 Crore wherein tax amount of more than Rs. 600 Crore has been fraudulently passed on as ITC credit to different entities.
In this regard, three persons have been arrested for committing offences under GST Act. Two of them, who were on the run and were continuously avoiding presence in DGGI Headquarters, are directors/proprietor of M/s Fortune Graphics Limited, M/s Reema Polychem Pvt Ltd and M/s Ganpati Enterprises. The third person is the director of M/s AB Players Exports Pvt Ltd and controller of various other export firms/ companies who has claimed IGST refunds on the strength of fake invoices issued by these firms.
All the three persons have been arrested by DGGI (Hqrs.) for committing offences under the provisions of Sections 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 and remanded for judicial custody by the Magistrate.
Further investigations in the matter are in progress.