Ministry of Finance
DGGI books 3 firms for Tax evasion of more than Rs 600 Crore
27 JUL 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
A case was booked against M/s. Fortune Graphics Limited, M/s. Reema Polychem Pvt. Ltd. & M/s. Ganpati Enterprises, who were found involved in issuance of invoices without any actual supply of goods. The case was detected and developed by the officers on further data analytics out of a case booked against one of the exporters, M/s Anannya Exim, covered in the all India joint operation launched by DGGI-DRI in September 2019, against various exporters for fraudulently claiming IGST refund on the strength of ineligible ITC. During the investigations conducted by the DGGI Hqrs, it has emerged that the aforesaid three Companies/Firms namely M/s. Reema Polychem Pvt. Ltd., M/s. Fortune Graphics Limited and M/s. Ganpati Enterprises have issued invoices worth more than Rs. 4,100 Crore wherein tax amount of more than Rs. 600 Crore has been fraudulently passed on as ITC credit to different entities.
In this regard, three persons have been arrested for committing offences under GST Act. Two of them, who were on the run and were continuously avoiding presence in DGGI Headquarters, are directors/proprietor of M/s Fortune Graphics Limited, M/s Reema Polychem Pvt Ltd and M/s Ganpati Enterprises. The third person is the director of M/s AB Players Exports Pvt Ltd and controller of various other export firms/ companies who has claimed IGST refunds on the strength of fake invoices issued by these firms.
All the three persons have been arrested by DGGI (Hqrs.) for committing offences under the provisions of Sections 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 and remanded for judicial custody by the Magistrate.
Further investigations in the matter are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वस्तू व सेवा कर अन्वेषण महासंचालनालयाने (डिजीजीआय) 600 कोटी रुपयांचा कर चुकवणाऱ्या तीन कंपन्यांवर गुन्हा दाखल केला
27 JUL 2020 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जुलै 2020
मेसर्स फॉर्च्यून ग्राफिक्स लिमिटेड, मेसर्स रीमा पॉलिकेम लिमिटेड आणि मेसर्स गणपती एंटरप्राइजेस या तीन कंपन्यांवर वस्तू व सेवा कर कायद्याअंतर्गत गुन्हा दाखल झाला आहे. या कंपन्यांनी प्रत्यक्ष मालाचा पुरवठा न करता फक्त पावत्या तयार केल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. वस्तू व सेवा कर माहिती महासंचालनालयाने (DGGI) सप्टेंबर 2019 मध्ये महसूल अन्वेषण संचालनालया (DRI) बरोबर राबवलेल्या देशव्यापी मोहिमेत मेसर्स अनन्या एक्झिम सह अनेक कंपन्यांवर गुन्हा दाखल केला होता. या कंपन्यांनी अपात्र कर प्रमाणपत्रावर आधारित वस्तू व सेवा कराचा परतावा घेतल्याचा संशय होता. याच्या पुढील चौकशीत मेसर्स रिमा पॉलिकेम, मेसर्स फॉर्च्यून ग्राफिक्स व मेसर्स गणपती इंटरप्राईजेस यांनी 4100 कोटी रुपयांच्या पावत्या बनवून सुमारे 600 कोटी रुपयांचा कर परतावा काही कंपन्यांकडे हस्तांतरित केल्याचे उघडकीला आले.
याबाबतीत तीन जणांना वस्तू व सेवा कर कायद्याअंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली आहे. यातील दोन जण आतापर्यंत फरार होते तसेच वस्तू व सेवा कर संचालनालयात उपस्थित राहत नव्हते. ते मेसर्स फॉर्च्यून ग्राफिक्स लिमिटेड, मेसर्स रीमा पॉलिकेम लिमिटेड आणि मेसर्स गणपती एंटरप्राइजेस चे संचालक व प्रवर्तक आहेत. तिसरी व्यक्ती मेसर्स बी प्लेयर्स लिमिटेडचा संचालक असून बनावट पावत्या च्या आधारे अनेक कंपन्यांमार्फत वस्तू व सेवा कराचा परतावा घेण्याचा त्याच्यावर आरोप आहे.
केंद्रीय वस्तू व सेवा कर कायदा 2017 च्या कलम 132(1) (B) व कलम 132(1) (C) अंतर्गत गुन्हा केल्याबद्दल या तिघांना वस्तू व सेवा कर महासंचालनालयाने अटक केली आहे. या बाबतीत पुढील चौकशी चालू आहे.