Ministry of Electronics & IT
6940 Entries received for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge
27 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge, launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 4th of July has seen a very enthusiastic response from tech entrepreneurs and Startups from across the country. The last date of receipt of entries was 26th July, and a total of 6940 entries have been received across the 8 categories identified. These include 3939 from individuals and about 3001 from organizations and companies. Amongst those received from Individuals, around 1757 applications are ready to use and the remaining 2182 are under development. For the Apps submitted by organizations, 1742 Apps have already been deployed and the remaining 1259 are under development. The Category wise breakup of the Apps submitted include 1142 under Business, 901 under Health & Wellness, 1062 under E Learning, 1155 under Social Networking,326 under Games, 662 under Office & Work from Home, 237 under News and 320 under Entertainment. Around 1135 Apps have been submitted under the others category. Around 271 of these Apps have more than 100,000 downloads with 89 of the Apps having million plus downloads. The applicants are from all over the country including remote and small towns.
This shows the talent that exists in our country and this App Innovation Challenge is the right opportunity for Indian Tech Developers, Entrepreneurs and companies to build for India at a scale, that is unparalleled anywhere in the World. The true challenge will be to identify the Apps that are robust, scalable, secure with an easy to use interface and give users an experience that will make them come back to the App. Screening Committees have already began scrutinising the Apps on various parameters.
The AatmaNirbhar Bharat App ecosystem has the potential to unlock value for the Indian tech Startups and help them get a pie of the multi trillion-dollar App Economy. Just the top 3 companies with maximum downloads of Apps, this year have a total market cap of almost 2 trillion $s and are growing very fast.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਪ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੈਂਜ ਲਈ 6940 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ
27 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਲੋਂ 4 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਪ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੈਂਜ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਟੈੱਕ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ 26 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 8 ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿਚ 6940 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 3939 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 3001 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 1757 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ 2182 ਅਵਿਕਸਤ ਹਨ। ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਐਪਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 1742 ਐਪਸ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 1259 ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਐਪਸ ਦੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 1142 ਬਿਜ਼ਨੈੱਸ. 902 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ, 1062 ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ, 1155 ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਨੈੱਟ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ, 326 ਖੇਡਾਂ, 662 ਦਫਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ, 237 ਖਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 320 ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1135 ਐਪਸ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 271 ਐਪਸ 1,00,000 ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡਜ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ 89 ਐਪਸ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡਜ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਆਵੇਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਐਪ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੈਂਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈੱਕ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਹੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਾਨੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਅਸਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਪਸ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਐਪ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ। ਛਾਣਬੀਣ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਐਪਸ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈੱਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲਾਕ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਿਰਫ 3 ਉੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 2 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਰਸੀਜੇ ਐਮ