Ministry of Electronics & IT
6940 Entries received for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge
27 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge, launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 4th of July has seen a very enthusiastic response from tech entrepreneurs and Startups from across the country. The last date of receipt of entries was 26th July, and a total of 6940 entries have been received across the 8 categories identified. These include 3939 from individuals and about 3001 from organizations and companies. Amongst those received from Individuals, around 1757 applications are ready to use and the remaining 2182 are under development. For the Apps submitted by organizations, 1742 Apps have already been deployed and the remaining 1259 are under development. The Category wise breakup of the Apps submitted include 1142 under Business, 901 under Health & Wellness, 1062 under E Learning, 1155 under Social Networking,326 under Games, 662 under Office & Work from Home, 237 under News and 320 under Entertainment. Around 1135 Apps have been submitted under the others category. Around 271 of these Apps have more than 100,000 downloads with 89 of the Apps having million plus downloads. The applicants are from all over the country including remote and small towns.
This shows the talent that exists in our country and this App Innovation Challenge is the right opportunity for Indian Tech Developers, Entrepreneurs and companies to build for India at a scale, that is unparalleled anywhere in the World. The true challenge will be to identify the Apps that are robust, scalable, secure with an easy to use interface and give users an experience that will make them come back to the App. Screening Committees have already began scrutinising the Apps on various parameters.
The AatmaNirbhar Bharat App ecosystem has the potential to unlock value for the Indian tech Startups and help them get a pie of the multi trillion-dollar App Economy. Just the top 3 companies with maximum downloads of Apps, this year have a total market cap of almost 2 trillion $s and are growing very fast.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ యాప్‌ ఆవిష్కరణ పోటీ'కి 6940 దరఖాస్తులు
27 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ యాప్‌ ఆవిష్కరణ పోటీ'ని, ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈనెల 4వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, స్టార్టప్‌ సంస్థల నుంచి భారీగా ఉత్సాహభరిత స్పందన వచ్చింది. దరఖాస్తుల గడువు ఈనెల 26వ తేదీతో ముగిసింది. 8 విభాగాల్లో మొత్తం 6940 దరఖాస్తులు వచ్చాయి. వ్యక్తిగతంగా 3939 దరఖాస్తులు, సంస్థల నుంచి 3001 దరఖాస్తులు వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. వ్యక్తిగతంగా వచ్చిన దరఖాస్తుల్లో.., 1757 యాప్‌లు వినియోగానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉండగా, మిగిలిన 2182 వృద్ధి దశలో ఉన్నాయి. సంస్థలు సమర్పించిన వాటిలో 1742 యాప్‌లు సిద్ధంగా ఉండగా, మిగిలిన 1259 వృద్ధి దశలో ఉన్నాయి. విభాగాల వారీగా చూస్తే... వ్యాపార రంగంలో 1142, ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో 901, ఈ లెర్నింగ్‌ కింద 1062, సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల విభాగంలో 1155, ఆటల విభాగంలో 326, కార్యాలయం& ఇంటి నుంచే పని విభాగంలో 662, వార్తల రంగంలో 237, వినోద రంగంలో 320 యాప్‌లు ఉన్నాయి. ఇతర విభాగాల కింద 1135 యాప్‌లు వచ్చాయి. వీటిలో 271 యాప్‌లకు లక్ష కంటే ఎక్కువ డౌన్‌లోడ్‌లు, 89 యాప్‌లకు పది లక్షలను మించి డౌన్‌లోడ్‌లు ఉన్నాయి. మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలు, చిన్న పట్టణాల నుంచి కూడా దరఖాస్తులు వచ్చాయి.
పోటీ కోసం వచ్చిన యాప్‌ల సంఖ్య మనదేశంలో ఉన్న ప్రతిభకు నిదర్శనం. మన దేశాన్ని అత్యుత్తమ స్థాయిలో నిలపడానికి భారతీయ సాంకేతిక వృద్ధిదారులు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, సంస్థలకు ఇది సరైన అవకాశం. వివిధ ప్రమాణాల ఆధారంగా, నిపుణుల కమిటీలు ఈ యాప్‌లను పరిశీలిస్తున్నాయి.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ వ్యవస్థ, భారతీయ సాంకేతిక వృద్ధి అంకురాల విలువను చాటగల సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగివుంది. ఎన్నో ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ల విలువైన యాప్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోకి అడుగిడడానికి వాటికి సాయపడుతుంది. అత్యధిక యాప్‌ డౌన్‌లోడ్‌లు ఉన్న మూడు అత్యుత్తమ సంస్థలు, ఈ ఏడాది దాదాపు రెండు ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ల మార్కెట్ విలువను కలిగివున్నాయి. దీంతోపాటు, వేగంగా వృద్ధి చెందుతున్నాయి.