Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government employees retiring during COVID pandemic will be receiving “provisional" pension till their regular Pension Payment Order is issued: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 JUL 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government employees retiring during COVID pandemic will be receiving “provisional" pension till their regular Pension Payment Order (PPO) is issued and other official formalities completed.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that after the Modi Government took over, the Department of Pensions had upgraded and equipped itself to deliver the PPO to the concerned employee without delay on the day of his or her superannuation. Besides this, in the last few years, taking cue from Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on digitalization, the Department of Pension also created a Portal, which could be accessed by any government employee approaching superannuation to find out the status of his or her pension papers, he said.
However, because of the disruption in the official work due to COVID pandemic and lockdown, Dr Jitendra Singh said, some of the employees who had retired during this period may not have been provided with PPO. But, as an evidence of the present government's sensitivity towards the pensioners and the senior citizens, a decision was taken that in order to avoid a delay in the start of regular pension covered under CCS (Pension Rules) 1972, the rules may be relaxed to enable seamless payment of “Provisional Pension” and “Provisional Gratuity” till the regular PPO is issued.
As per the OM (Office Memorandum) issued by Department of Pensions, affiliated to the Ministry of Personnel, the payment of “Provisional Pension” will initially continue for a period of six months from the date of retirement and the period of “Provisional Pension” may be further extended up to one year in exceptional cases. These instructions shall also be applicable in cases where a government servant retires otherwise than on superannuation i.e. voluntary retirement, retirement under FR 56, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this decision has been taken considering that because of the constraints of pandemic and lockdown, a government servant may find difficulty in submitting his Pension Forms to the Head of Office or may not be able to forward the Claim Form in hard copy along with Service Book to the concerned Pay & Accounts Office in time, particularly when both the offices are located in different cities. This is very pertinent to Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) who are constantly on the move and whose Heads of Offices are located in cities different from where the Pay & Accounts Office is located.
Vide another circular, Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DOPPW) has directed all offices maintaining GPF (General Provident Fund) Accounts to complete all credit entries including accruing interest to the employees two years before retirement and then one year before retirement so that Provident Fund is also paid accurately in time.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் பணி ஓய்வுபெறும் அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு, வழக்கமான ஓய்வூதிய பட்டுவாடா உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்படும் வரை, “தற்காலிக” ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படும் : டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்.
27 JUL 2020 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் பணி ஓய்வுபெறும் அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு, வழக்கமான ஓய்வூதியப் பட்டுவாடா உத்தரவு மற்றும் இதர அலுவலக நடைமுறைகள் முடிவடையும் வரை, “தற்காலிக” ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படும்.
மத்தியில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு, அரசு ஊழியர்கள் ஓய்வு பெறும் தினத்தன்றே, அவர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதியப் பட்டுவாடா ஆணையை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பணியாளருக்கு தாமதமின்றி வழங்குவதற்கு ஏதுவாக, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாக, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திரசிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
எனினும், கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று மற்றும் ஊரடங்கு காரணமாக, அலுவலகப் பணிகள் தடைபட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறியுள்ள டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் ஓய்வுபெறும் சில ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதிய பட்டுவாடா ஆணையை வழங்க முடியவில்லை என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். ஆனால், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் மீது தற்போதைய அரசு கொண்டுள்ள அக்கறைக்கு ஆதாரமாக, மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் (ஓய்வூதிய விதி)1972இன்படி வழக்கமான ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளைத் தொடங்குவதில் ஏற்படும் தாமதத்தைத் தவிர்க்கும் வகையில், வழக்கமான ஓய்வூதியப் பட்டுவாடா ஆணை பிறப்பிக்கப்படும் வரை, “தற்காலிக ஓய்வூதியம்” மற்றும் “தற்காலிகப் பணிக்கொடை” போன்றவற்றைத் தடையின்றி வழங்குவதற்கேற்ப விதிமுறைகள் தளர்த்தப்பட உள்ளது.
மத்தியப் பணியாளர் நல அமைச்சகத்திற்குட்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியத் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ள அலுவலக ஆணையின்படி, முதலில், ஓய்வுபெறும் நாளிலிருந்து 6 மாதங்கள் வரையிலோ அல்லது தவிர்க்க முடியாத பட்சத்தில், ஓராண்டு வரையிலோ “தற்காலிக ஓய்வூதியம்” வழங்கப்படும். பணிநிறைவு ஓய்வு மட்டுமின்றி, விருப்ப ஓய்வு மற்றும் அடிப்படை விதி 56-இன் கீழ் ஓய்வு பெறுவோருக்கும் இந்த நடைமுறைகள் பொருந்தும்.
பெருந்தொற்று மற்றும் ஊரடங்கு போன்றவற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.