Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government employees retiring during COVID pandemic will be receiving “provisional" pension till their regular Pension Payment Order is issued: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 JUL 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government employees retiring during COVID pandemic will be receiving “provisional" pension till their regular Pension Payment Order (PPO) is issued and other official formalities completed.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that after the Modi Government took over, the Department of Pensions had upgraded and equipped itself to deliver the PPO to the concerned employee without delay on the day of his or her superannuation. Besides this, in the last few years, taking cue from Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on digitalization, the Department of Pension also created a Portal, which could be accessed by any government employee approaching superannuation to find out the status of his or her pension papers, he said.
However, because of the disruption in the official work due to COVID pandemic and lockdown, Dr Jitendra Singh said, some of the employees who had retired during this period may not have been provided with PPO. But, as an evidence of the present government's sensitivity towards the pensioners and the senior citizens, a decision was taken that in order to avoid a delay in the start of regular pension covered under CCS (Pension Rules) 1972, the rules may be relaxed to enable seamless payment of “Provisional Pension” and “Provisional Gratuity” till the regular PPO is issued.
As per the OM (Office Memorandum) issued by Department of Pensions, affiliated to the Ministry of Personnel, the payment of “Provisional Pension” will initially continue for a period of six months from the date of retirement and the period of “Provisional Pension” may be further extended up to one year in exceptional cases. These instructions shall also be applicable in cases where a government servant retires otherwise than on superannuation i.e. voluntary retirement, retirement under FR 56, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this decision has been taken considering that because of the constraints of pandemic and lockdown, a government servant may find difficulty in submitting his Pension Forms to the Head of Office or may not be able to forward the Claim Form in hard copy along with Service Book to the concerned Pay & Accounts Office in time, particularly when both the offices are located in different cities. This is very pertinent to Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) who are constantly on the move and whose Heads of Offices are located in cities different from where the Pay & Accounts Office is located.
Vide another circular, Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DOPPW) has directed all offices maintaining GPF (General Provident Fund) Accounts to complete all credit entries including accruing interest to the employees two years before retirement and then one year before retirement so that Provident Fund is also paid accurately in time.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کووڈ وباء کے دوران سبکدوش ہونے والے سرکاری ملازمین کو ان کی پنشن کے ادائیگی کے متعلق باضابطہ آرڈر جاری ہونے تک ’عارضی‘ پنشن دیا جائے گا:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
27 JUL 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈوبا کے دوران سبکدوش ہونے والے سرکاری ملازمین کو ان کی پنشن کے ادائیگی کے متعلق باضابطہ آرڈر(پی پی او)جاری ہونے اور دیگر دفتری کاغذی کارروائیوں کے مکمل ہونے تک عارضی پنشن دیا جائے گا۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد پنشن کے محکمے نے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے ان کے سبکدوش ہونے کے دن متعلقہ ملازمین کو پنشن ادائیگی آرڈر(پی پی او) فراہم کرنے کے لئے اپنے آپ کو جدید تر بنایا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر زور دینے سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے پنشن کے محکمے نے ایک پورٹل بھی بنایا ہے۔اس پورٹل تک سبکدوشی کے قریب جانے والا کوئی بھی سرکاری ملازم اپنے پنشن سے متعلق کاغذات کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے رسائی حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
تاہم کووڈ وبا ء اور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران دفتری کاموں میں خلل واقع ہونے کے سبب کچھ ملازمین جو اس مدت کے دوران ریٹائر ہوگئے تھے، انہیں پنشن کی ادائیگی کے آرڈر فراہم نہیں کرایا جاسکا، لیکن پنشن یافتگان اور معمر شہریوں کے تئیں موجودہ حکومت کے حساس ہونے کے ثبوت کے طورپرسی سی ایس (پنشن ضوابط)1972 کے تحت شامل باضابطہ پنشن کی شروعات میں تاخیر سے بچنے کے لئے یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا۔پنشن کے ضوابط میں آسانی فراہم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ باضابطہ پی پی او کے جاری ہونے تک بلارکاوٹ عارضی پنشن اور عارضی گریجویٹی کی ادائیگی ہوسکے۔
وزرات برائے عملہ کے پنشن کے محکمے کے ذریعے جاری کردہ او ایم (آفس میمورنڈم کے مطابق)عارضی پنشن کی ادائیگی شروعات میں سبکدوشی کی تاریخ سے 6مہینے کی مدت کے لئے جاری رہے گی اور عارضی پنشن کی مدت میں استثنائی معاملات میں مزید ایک سال تک کے لئے توسیع کی جاسکتی ہے۔یہ احکامات ان معاملات میں بھی قابل اطلاق ہوں گے، جہاں سرکاری ملازمین سبکدوشی کے علاوہ مثلاً رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ، ایف آر 56کے تحت ریٹائرمنٹ لیتے ہیں یا سبکدوش ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن کی رکاوٹوں کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔ایک سرکاری ملازم کو اپنے پنشن سے متعلق فارم ہیڈ آفس میں جمع کرنے میں دقت پیش آسکتی ہے۔ اسی طرح ممکن ہے کہ وہ سروس بُک کے ساتھ ہارڈ کاپی میں کلیم فارم متعلقہ پے اینڈ اکاؤنٹ آفس کو وقت پر بھیجنے کے قابل نہ ہو۔بالخصوص ایسی صورت میں جب دونوں دفاتر مختلف شہروں میں واقع ہوں۔مرکزی مسلح پولس فورسیز (سی اے پی ایف) کے لئے مشکل ہے۔یہ لوگ مستقل طور پر گھومتے رہتے ہیں اور ان کے ہیڈ آفس پے اینڈ اکاؤنٹ آفس سے الگ مختلف شہروں میں واقع ہوتے ہیں۔
پنشن اورپنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو)نے ایک دیگر سرکلر کے ذریعے تمام جی پی ایف (جنرل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ) اکاؤنٹس کی دیکھ ریکھ کرنےو الے تمام دفاتر کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ سبکدوشی سے دو سال قبل ہی ملازمین کو اور پھر سبکدوشی سے قبل ایک سال پہلے تمام کریڈٹ اندراجات بشمول جمع سود کومکمل کرلیں، تاکہ بالکل صحیح وقت پر پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کی ادائیگی کی جاسکے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4199