Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister to release detailed report of Tiger Census on the eve of Global Tiger Day.
27 JUL 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Global Tiger Day,2020, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar will be releasing the detailed report of the fourth All India Tiger Estimation-2018.
The event will be held at National Media Centre, New Delhi and will be live streamed at the following link https://youtu.be/526Dn0T9P3E from 11 AM on 28th July. The event is expected to be joined by around 500 participants from across the country.
The Heads of the Governments of Tiger Range countries at St. Petersburg, Russia, had resolved to double tiger numbers across their global range by 2022 by signing the St. Petersburg declaration on tiger conservation. During the said meeting it was also decided to celebrate July 29 as Global Tiger Day across the world, which is since, being celebrated to spread and generate awareness on tiger conservation.
It was during this day last year, when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared to the world India’s fulfilment of its resolve to double tiger numbers, four years in advance to the target year of 2022 as decided during the St. Petersburg declaration on tiger conservation in Russia in 2010. India now has nearly 70% of the global tiger population.
The Environment Minister will also release a poster on Small Wild Cats of India. The event can be watched live at the following link https://youtu.be/526Dn0T9P3E .

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر عالمی یوم باگھ کے موقع پر باگھوں کی گنتی سے متعلق تفصیلی رپورٹ جاری کریں گے
27 JUL 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍جولائی،عالمی یوم باگھ ، 2020 کی ماقبل شام ماحولیات کے مرکز وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر چوتھے آل انڈیا ٹائیگر اسٹی میشن – 2018 (یعنی باگھوں کی ممکنہ تعداد سے متعلق 2018 کے اندازے) پر مشتمل تفصیلی رپورٹ جاری کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کا انعقاد نیشنل انڈیا سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں ہوگا اور اسے 28 جولائی کو صبح 11 بجے درج ذیل لنک : https://youtu.be/526Dn0T9P3E پر لائیو اسٹرین کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں ملک بھر کے تقریبا 500 لوگوں کے حصہ لینے کی توقع ہے۔
سینٹ پیٹرس برگ ، روس میں ٹائیگر رینج ممالک کی حکومتوں کے سربراہوں نے ، باگھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق سینٹ پیٹرس برگ اعلامیے پر دستخط کے ذریعے 2022 تک اپنے گلوبل رینج میں باگھوں کی تعداد دوگنی کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ میٹنگ کے دوران دنیا بھر میں 29 جولائی کو گلوبل ٹائیگر ڈے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا، جس کا انعقاد باگھوں کے تحفظ کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔
گزشتہ سال اسی دن وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روس میں 2010 میں باگھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق سینٹ پیٹرس برگ اعلامیے میں 2022 تک باگھوں کی تعداد دوگنی کرنے کے مقررہ ہدف سے 4 سال قبل ہی ہندوستان کے ذریعے باگھوں کی تعداد سے متعلق اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کرلینے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان میں فی الحال باگھوں کی عالمی آبادی کا تقریبا 70 فیصد ہے۔
وزیر ماحولیات ہندوستان میں اسمال وائلڈ کیٹس کے موضوع پر ایک پوسٹر بھی جاری کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کو درج ذیل لنک : https://youtu.be/526Dn0T9P3E پر بھی لائیو دیکھا جاسکے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- م م- ق ر)
U-4183