Ministry of Defence
India and Indonesia agree to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation in Defence Ministers’ Dialogue today
27 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Ministers’ Dialogue between India and Republic of Indonesia was held here today. Indian delegation was headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while the Indonesian delegation was led by its Defence Minister General Prabowo Subianto, who is in India for strengthening the ties between the two maritime neighbours.
During the talks, Raksha Mantri reiterated the long history of mutually beneficial interactions between the two countries with a tradition of close political dialogue, economic and trade linkages as well as cultural and people to people interactions.
Conveying satisfaction on the military to military interactions, Shri Rajnath Singh indicated that the defence cooperation between India and Indonesia has witnessed an upswing in the recent years, which is in consonance with the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two sides. Both the Ministers agreed to further enhance the bilateral defence cooperation in mutually agreed areas.
Potential areas of cooperation in the field of defence industries and defence technology were also identified by the two countries. Both the Ministers committed themselves to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in these areas and take them to the next level of deliverables.
The meeting ended on a positive note with a commitment to further strengthen and widen the scope of the bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials also took part in the bilateral meeting.
General Subianto was given ceremonial Guard of Honour on the lawns of South Block when he arrived for the Dialogue. He was personally received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the venue. Earlier, General Subianto visited the National War Memorial and laid a wreath as a mark of respect to the fallen heroes.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا نے دفاع کے وزیروں کی کانفرنس میں دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون مزید بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا
27 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے وزرا ئے دفاع کے درمیان آج یہاں منعقدہ کانفرنس کے دوران دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیاگیا۔ کانفرنس میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت رکشا منتری (وزیر دفاع) جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کی، جبکہ انڈونیشیا کے وفد کی قیادت وہاں کے وزیر دفاع جنرل پرابوو سوبیانتونے کی ، جو دو بحری پڑوسی ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے قریبی سیاسی مذاکرات، معاشی اور تجارتی رشتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان مذاکرات اور رابطوں کے ساتھ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی فائدے کے رابطوں کی طویل تاریخ کو دوہرایا۔
فوج سے فوج کے درمیان رابطوں پر اطمینان ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان حالیہ برسوں میں دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جو دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے مطابق ہے۔ دونوں وزرا نے ایسے شعبوں میں باہمی دفاعی تعاون میں مزید اضافہ کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں ملکوں کی جانب سے دفاعی صفتوں اور دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ دونوں وزرا نے ان شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا اور انہیں قابل تقسیم کی اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کا بھی عزم ظاہر کیا۔
میٹنگ اس مثبت ارادے کے ساتھ ختم ہوئی کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی گنجائش کو مزید وسیع اور گہرا کیا جائے گا۔ باہمی میٹنگ میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور فوجی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جنرل بپن راوت، فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا، دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور دیگر سینئر سول وفوجی افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جنرل سوبیانتو کو ساؤتھ بلاک کے لان میں باقاعدہ گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیاگیا، جو وہاں مذاکرات کے لئے پہنچے تھے۔ اس مقام پر وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اُن کا خیر مقدم کیا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے جنرل سوبیانتو نے نیشنل وار میموریل کا دورہ کیا اور شہید فوجیوں کے احترام میں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا۔
.......
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4179