Ministry of Defence
India and Indonesia agree to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation in Defence Ministers’ Dialogue today
27 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Ministers’ Dialogue between India and Republic of Indonesia was held here today. Indian delegation was headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while the Indonesian delegation was led by its Defence Minister General Prabowo Subianto, who is in India for strengthening the ties between the two maritime neighbours.
During the talks, Raksha Mantri reiterated the long history of mutually beneficial interactions between the two countries with a tradition of close political dialogue, economic and trade linkages as well as cultural and people to people interactions.
Conveying satisfaction on the military to military interactions, Shri Rajnath Singh indicated that the defence cooperation between India and Indonesia has witnessed an upswing in the recent years, which is in consonance with the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two sides. Both the Ministers agreed to further enhance the bilateral defence cooperation in mutually agreed areas.
Potential areas of cooperation in the field of defence industries and defence technology were also identified by the two countries. Both the Ministers committed themselves to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in these areas and take them to the next level of deliverables.
The meeting ended on a positive note with a commitment to further strengthen and widen the scope of the bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials also took part in the bilateral meeting.
General Subianto was given ceremonial Guard of Honour on the lawns of South Block when he arrived for the Dialogue. He was personally received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the venue. Earlier, General Subianto visited the National War Memorial and laid a wreath as a mark of respect to the fallen heroes.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत एवं इंडोनेशिया ने आज रक्षा मंत्रियों के संवाद के दौरान द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई
27 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच संवाद आज यहां आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किया, जबकि इंडोनेशियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व इस देश के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल प्रबोवो सुबिआंतो ने किया, जो दोनों समुद्री पड़ोसी देशों के पारस्‍परिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए फि‍लहाल भारत आए हुए हैं।
वार्तालाप के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने गहन राजनीतिक संवाद, आर्थिक एवं व्यापार संबंधों और सांस्कृतिक एवं आपसी जन संवाद की परंपरा के साथ दोनों देशों के बीच पारस्परिक दृष्टि से लाभप्रद सहभागिता के लंबे इतिहास को दोहराया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैन्य स्‍तर की पारस्‍परिक वार्ताओं पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच हाल के वर्षों में रक्षा सहयोग में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो दोनों पक्षों के बीच व्यापक सामरिक साझेदारीके अनुरूप है। दोनों ही मंत्रि‍यों ने आपसी सहमति वाले क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और भी अधिक बढ़ाने पर रजामंदी व्‍यक्‍त की।
दोनों ही देशों द्वारा रक्षा उद्योगों और रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में पारस्‍परिक सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों की भी पहचान की गई। दोनों ही मंत्रियों ने इन क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और भी अधिक मजबूत करने एवं इसे प्रदेय वस्‍तुओं या उत्‍पादों के अगले स्तर पर ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की।
यह बैठक दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और भी अधिक बढ़ाने एवं इसके दायरे को व्यापक बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सकारात्मक माहौल में संपन्‍न हुई।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ एवं सैन्य कार्य विभाग के सचिव जनरल बिपिन रावत, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवाने, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया और रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ असैन्‍य एवं सैन्य अधिकारियों ने भी इस द्विपक्षीय बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
उपर्युक्‍त संवाद के लिए जनरल सुबिआंतो जब पहुंचे, तो उन्‍हें साउथ ब्लॉक के लॉन में औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आयोजन स्थल पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से उनकी अगवानी की। इससे पहले जनरल सुबिआंतो ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया और शहीद वीर जवानों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।