Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supported efficacy trial with recombinant BCG vaccine, VPM1002 completes enrolment of about 6000 health-workers and high risk individuals
27 JUL 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Serum Institute of India Pvt Ltd (SIIPL) has been supported under Department of Biotechnology’s National Biopharma Mission for conduct of a multisite randomized double-blinded placebo-controlled phase III clinical trial ofa recombinant BCG vaccine candidate, VPM1002. The objective of this trial is to evaluate the ability of VPM1002 in reducing infection incidence and severe disease outcomes of COVID-19 among high-risk persons of advanced age or co-morbidities and high-exposure healthcare workers (HCWs).
BCG vaccine is administered routinely to all newborn babies as a part of the National childhood immunization programme to prevent tuberculosis (TB), an infection caused by bacteria that mainly affects the lungs. It has beneficial heterologous effects and proven antiviral and immune modulatory properties that protect against infectious diseases through induction of trained innate immunity and heterologous adaptive immunity. About 6,000 health workers and high-risk individuals including those in close contact of COVID patients have been enrolled in a clinical trial to determine if the recombinant Bacillus Calmette-Guerian (rBCG) can boost immunity to fight against the virus.
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC speaking on the subject said that “BCG vaccine is a proven platform and utilizing its off-target effects for diseases other than TB is a very pragmatic approach to take. The trial began in May’2020 and has completed enrolment of 6000 subjects in almost 40 hospitals across the country. This is an important milestone, in the quest for preventing the disease and we look forward to the results of this important trial”.
“We are delighted to partner with DBT-BIRAC for this study and look forward to the positive results of the trial, which should be available before the end of this year”, said Mr Adar Poonawalla, owner and CEO, Serum Institute of India (SII).
There is an urgent need to ensure the safety and health of HCWs who are on the forefront fighting the epidemic, household contacts of COVID positive patients and all other people residing or working in COVID-19 hotspots/outbreak areas where there is a high risk of transmission of COVID-19 infection.Paul Ehrlich Institute (PEI) and Health Canada also approved similar trials with rBCG.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
About National Biopharma Mission:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
About SIIPL:
Serum Institute of India Pvt Ltd is the world's largest vaccine manufacturer by number of doses produced and sold globallywhich includes Polio vaccine as well as Diphtheria, Tetanus, Pertussis, Hib, BCG, r-Hepatitis B, Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccines. Vaccines manufactured by the Serum Institute are accredited by the World Health Organization, Geneva and are being used in around 170 countries across the globe in their national immunization programs, saving millions of lives throughout the world.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012·
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव - प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने पुनर्योगज बीसीजी टीके के प्रभावकारिता परीक्षण का समर्थन किया, वीपीएम 1002 ने लगभग 6000 स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं और उच्च जोखिम वाले व्यक्तियों के नाम दर्ज करने का काम पूरा किया
27 JUL 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के तहत एक पुनर्योगज बीसीजी टीके के उम्मीदवार, वीपीएम 1002, के बहु-स्थानिक कस्मिक डबल-ब्लाइंड प्लेसबो-नियंत्रित चरण III के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण के संचालन के लिए सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसआईआईपीएल) को सहयोग दिया गया है। इस परीक्षण का उद्देश्य अधिक आयु के उच्च जोखिम वाले व्यक्तियों या सह-रुग्णता एवं उच्च जोखिम वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों (एचसीडब्ल्यू) में संक्रमण के मामले को घटाने और कोविड-19 के गंभीर परिणामों को कम करने में वीपीएम 1002 की क्षमता का मूल्यांकन करना है।
बीसीजी के टीके को नियमित रूप से सभी नवजात शिशुओं को राष्ट्रीय बचपन प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम के एक अंग के रूप में दिया जाता है, जो तपेदिक (टीबी) की बीमारी को रोकने के लिए होता है। यह बीमारी मुख्य रूप से फेफड़ों को प्रभावित करने वाले बैक्टीरिया के कारण होती है। इसके फायदेमंद विषम प्रभाव वाले सिद्ध एंटीवायरल और प्रतिरक्षा विनियामक गुण हैं जो प्रशिक्षित जन्मजात प्रतिरक्षा और विषम प्रभाव वाले अनुकूल प्रतिरक्षा के प्रेरण के माध्यम से संक्रामक रोगों से रक्षा करते हैं। लगभग 6,000 स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं एवं उच्च जोखिम वाले व्यक्तियों,जिनमें कोविड के रोगियों के करीबी संपर्क में आने वाले शामिल हैं, को एक नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण में यह पता लगाने के लिए नामांकित किया गया है कि पुनर्योगज बेसिलस कैलमेट-गुएरियन (आरबीसीजी) वायरस से लड़ने के लिए प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी कर सकता है या नहीं।
डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, सचिव, डीबीटी और चेयरपर्सन, बीआईआरएसी ने इस विषय पर बोलते हुए कहा,बीसीजी का टीका एक परखा हुआ प्लेटफार्म है और टीबी के अलावा अन्य बीमारियों के लिए इसके ऑफ-टारगेट इफेक्ट का उपयोग करना एक बहुत ही व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण है। यह परीक्षण मई 2020 में शुरू हुआ और इसने देश भर के लगभग 40 अस्पतालों में 6000 लोगों का नामांकन पूरा किया है। इस बीमारी को रोकने के उपाय की खोज में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और हम इस महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षण के परिणामों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (एसआईआई) के मालिक एवं सीईओ श्री अदर पूनावाला ने कहा,"हम इस अध्ययन में डीबीटी - बीआईआरएसी के साथ साझेदारी करके खुश हैं और परीक्षण के सकारात्मक परिणामों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं, जो इस वर्ष के अंत से पहले उपलब्ध हो जाने चाहिए।“
उच्च जोखिम वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों(एचसीडब्ल्यू), जो इस महामारी से लड़ने में सबसे आगे हैं, कोविड पॉजिटिव रोगियों के घरेलू संपर्कों तथा कोविड -19 हॉटस्पॉट / प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में रहने या काम करने वाले अन्य लोगों, जिनके लिए कोविड – 19 के संक्रमण का जोखिम अधिक है, की सुरक्षा एवं उनके स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। पॉल एहर्लिच इंस्टीट्यूट (पीईआई) एवं हेल्थ कनाडा ने भी आरबीसीजी के इसी किस्म के परीक्षणों को मंजूरी दी है।
डीबीटी के बारे में
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण एवं उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास एवं अनुप्रयोग सहित भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को बढ़ावा और गति देता है।
बीआईआरएसी के बारे में
बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पाद विकास आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुएरणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार की दिशा में बायोटेक्नोलॉजी एंटरप्राइज को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक गैर - लाभकारी धारा 8, अनुसूची बी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक उद्यम है।
राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के बारे में
बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल के जल्द विकास के वास्ते खोज अनुसंधान में तेजी लाने के लिए कुल 250 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की लागत वाली मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित एवं विश्व बैंक द्वारा 50% सह-वित्त पोषित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत सरकार का उद्योग - अकादमिक सहयोगात्मक मिशन बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) में लागू किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की आबादी के स्वास्थ्य मानकों में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्र को किफायती उत्पाद वितरित करने के लिए समर्पित है। टीके, चिकित्सा उपकरण और डायग्नोस्टिक्स और बायोथेरेप्यूटिक्स इसके कुछ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण डोमेन हैं। इसके अलावा, इसका उद्देश्य देश में नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण क्षमता एवं प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना है।
एसआईआईपीएल के बारे में
सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड दुनिया भर में उत्पादित और बेची जाने वाली खुराक की संख्या के हिसाब से दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीका(वैक्सीन) निर्माता है जिसमें पोलियो के टीके (वैक्सीन) के साथ-साथ डिप्थीरिया, टेटनस, पर्टुसिस, एचआईबी , बीसीजी, आर-हेपेटाइटिस बी, मीज़ल्स, मम्प्स और रूबेला के टीके शामिल हैं। सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट द्वारा निर्मित टीके विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, जिनेवा द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त हैं और इन टीकों का दुनिया भर के लगभग 170 देशों में उनके राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों में उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिससे दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों की जान बचती है।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए: डीबीटी / बीआईआरएसी के संचार प्रकोष्ठ से संपर्क करें
· @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in)