Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues to improve and is 2.28%
Total Recoveries cross 9 lakh
More than 30,000 Recoveries/day for 4th Successive Day
27 JUL 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection and isolation through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously falling Case Fatality Rate and improving Recovery Rate.
With effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach, the Case Fatality Rate has significantly dipped. The Case Fatality Rate is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.28%. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
Continuing the streak of more than 30,000 recoveries per day for the 4th successive day, 31,991 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours. This has taken the total recoveries beyond 9 lakh and the number currently stands at 9,17,567. The Recovery Rate is 64%.
As a result of low mortality and more people recovering, the recovered cases exceed the active cases (4,85,114) by 4,32,453 today. Medical attention continues to be provided to all active cases in hospitals and home settings.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் இறப்பவர்களின் வீதம் இந்தியாவில் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது, தற்போது 2.28 சதம் மட்டுமே
குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 9 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்தது
தொடர்ந்து 4-வது நாளாக ஒரு நாளில் குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை 30,000-க்கும் கூடுதல்
27 JUL 2020 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
தீவிர பரிசோதனை மூலமாக, கொவிட்-19 தொற்றினை ஆரம்ப நிலையிலேயே கண்டுபிடிப்பது, தனிமைப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில், மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் குவிந்த கவனத்துடன் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருவதால், இறப்பவர்களின் விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. குணமடைவர்களின் விகிதம் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு இறப்பவர்களின் விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து, தற்போது 2.28 ஆக உள்ளது. உலகிலேயே இறப்பவர்களின் விகிதம் குறைந்துள்ள நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று.
தொடர்ந்து 4-வது நாளாக, ஒரு நாளில் குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 30,000-க்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 31,991 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்து, வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இதன் விளைவாக இதுவரை இத்தொற்றினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 9 லட்சத்தை (9,17,567) கடந்துள்ளது. குணமடையும் விகிதம் 64 விழுக்காடாக உள்ளது.
இறப்பு விகிதம் குறைந்துள்ளதாலும், அதிகம் பேர் குணமடைந்து வருவதாலும், மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை (4,85,114) பெறுபவர்களை விட, 4,32,453 பேர் அதிகமாக குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். மருத்துவமனையில் இருப்பவர்களுக்கும், வீடுகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளவர்களுக்கும் தொடர்ந்து மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.