Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues to improve and is 2.28%
Total Recoveries cross 9 lakh
More than 30,000 Recoveries/day for 4th Successive Day
27 JUL 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection and isolation through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously falling Case Fatality Rate and improving Recovery Rate.
With effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach, the Case Fatality Rate has significantly dipped. The Case Fatality Rate is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.28%. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
Continuing the streak of more than 30,000 recoveries per day for the 4th successive day, 31,991 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours. This has taken the total recoveries beyond 9 lakh and the number currently stands at 9,17,567. The Recovery Rate is 64%.
As a result of low mortality and more people recovering, the recovered cases exceed the active cases (4,85,114) by 4,32,453 today. Medical attention continues to be provided to all active cases in hospitals and home settings.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोना के मामले में मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) में गिरावट जारी है और अभी यह 2.28% है
कोविड बीमारी से ठीक होने वालों की कुल संख्या 9 लाख से अधिक
लगातार चौथे दिन 30,000 प्रतिदिन से अधिक लोग ठीक हुए
27 JUL 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र और राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के रोगियों की शुरुआती पहचान और उन्हें आइसोलेशन में रखने के केंद्रित प्रयासों और तेजी से बड़े स्तर पर परीक्षण कराने और अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों के कुशल नैदानिक उपचार की वजह से कोविड बीमारी से मरने वालों की संख्या में लगातार कमी और इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वालों की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है।
इस बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने की प्रभावी कार्यनीति, तेजी से बड़े स्तर पर परीक्षण और समग्र मानक देखभाल के तरीके पर आधारित मानकीकृत नैदानिक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल की वजह से मृत्यु दर में काफी गिरावट आई है। मृत्यु दर उत्तरोत्तर कम होती जा रही है और वर्तमान में यह 2.28% है। भारत में दुनिया के कई देशों की तुलना में मृत्यु दर काफी कम है।
आज लगातार चौथे दिन प्रति दिन 30,000 से अधिक लोगों के उपचार के बाद ठीक होने का सिलसिला जारी है और पिछले 24 घंटों में 31,991 रोगियों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। इसके साथ ही इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या 9 लाख से अधिक हो गई है और वर्तमान में यह संख्या 9,17,567 है। बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर भी बढ़कर 64% हो गई है।
मृत्यु दर में गिरावट और बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर में तेजी के परिणामस्वरूप आज इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वालों की संख्या इसके सक्रिय मामले (4,85,114) से 4,32,453 अधिक है। अस्पतालों में भर्ती मरीजों और घरों में आइसोलेशन में रखे गए मरीजों का गहन इलाज चल रहा है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।