Ministry of Electronics & IT
The MyGov movement must go forward: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
The citizen engagement platform celebrates 6 years of Participative Governance
The platform is amongst the most active profiles on Social Media with 2.1 million followers on Twitter, 1.1 million on Facebook , 1 million plus on Instagram
26 JUL 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Law & Justice, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology ,said , “The MyGov movement must go forward". He was speaking at the event of celebration of 6 years of MyGov.
MyGov ‘Saathis’ – representatives of 1.2 crore MyGov users and followers, celebrated 6 years of citizen engagement and participatory governance, earlier today.
Shri Prasad appreciated the work being done by MyGov and called upon to take initiatives to take citizen engagement through MyGov to every Municipal Body and to every district and every panchayat, and be a catalyst for giving a platform to the most talented minds to share their ideas. Hon’ble Minister also called upon MyGov to enable effective data analytics and ensure that suggestions given by citizens are shared with concerned departments and mature into actionable items.
The online event was graced by Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for HRD, Communications, Electronics & IT; Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT; and Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO of MyGov also.
There were some very special guests too: the Chief Ministers of Assam, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Tripura, whose video messages were shared during the event.
The Saathis - from Nagaland to Kerala to Mumbai to Kashmir – presented specially composed songs and poems, to mark the occasion, and also shared ideas and suggestions for citizen engagement as also for making our nation - Aatma Nirbhar.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, MoS called upon MyGov to aim for outreach governance by building upon and strengthening participative Governance.
Shri Ajay Sawhney asked MyGov to expand its outreach in regional languages to reach to every person in the country.
MyGov citizen engagement platform was launched on 26th July 2014 by Minister with the vision of MyGov as mentioned by Prime Minister: “Let us join this mass movement towards Surajya, realize the hope and aspirations of the people and take India to greater heights.”
Mygov.in was conceptualized as a common platform for Indian citizens to "crowdsource governance ideas from citizens".
MyGov platform provides an opportunity to citizen and all stakeholders from across the world to share their views on key governance issues across all stages by directly engaging with the Government Departments, policy makers and implementers.
MyGov successfully transformed to a sought-after citizen engagement and dissemination platform for government programs and policies. Since its launch in 2014, MyGov has more than 122 lakh registered users, around 778, 000 submissions have been made in 953 tasks and around 45 lakh comments have been received in 839 discussion forums. Around 53 lakh people have taken part in 126 quizzes and 33.70 Pledges have been taken in 24 Pledges.
Almost all Government Departments leverage MyGov platform for their citizen engagement activities, consultations for policy formulation as also to disseminate information to citizens for various Government schemes and programs.
MyGov is amongst the most active profiles on Social Media – Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube & LinkedIn. It has around 2.1 million followers on Twitter, 1.1 million on Facebook and 1 million plus on Instagram.
MyGov has also launched State instances in 12 States, and other States are in the process of being on boarded.
MyGov’s reach has helped in getting citizen inputs during policy formulation resulting in the development of programs and schemes that are able to address key citizen concerns. It has also helped in expanding the outreach of Government to citizens, thereby improving the image of the Government. MyGov has today evolved into a complete and end-to-end engagement platform with wide variety of engagement models as well as offering Performance Indicators of various Flagship Programmes of the Government.
Today MyGov has become a trusted source of information for citizens during these harsh and tough time of Corona . The team has worked extensively to ensure that timely and correct information reaches to citizen.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒక ఉద్యమంలా 'మైగవ్' మరింత పురోగతి చెందాలి : శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్
పౌరులను భాగస్వామ్య పాలనలో మిళితం చేసే ఈ వేదిక ఆరవ వార్షికోత్సవం జరుపుకుంటోంది
సోషల్ మీడియాలో ట్విట్టర్‌లో 2.1 మిలియన్ల మంది, ఫేస్‌బుక్‌లో 1.1 మిలియన్లు, ఇన్‌స్టాగ్రామ్‌లో 1 మిలియన్ మందికి పైగా ఉన్న ఈ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం అత్యంత క్రియాశీల ప్రొఫైల్‌లలో ఒకటి
26 JUL 2020 8:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యాయ, కమ్యూనికేషన్లు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ “మైగవ్ ఉద్యమం ముందుకు సాగాలి” అని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఆరు సంవత్సరాల మైగవ్ వార్షికోత్సవ వేడుకల సందర్భంగా ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ మైగవ్ 'సాతీస్' - 1.2 కోట్ల మైగోవ్ వినియోగదారులు, అనుచరుల ప్రతినిధులుగా , 6 సంవత్సరాల పౌరుల సమ్మిళిత వేదికలో పాలుపంచుకుని భాగస్వామ్య పాలనకు ప్రతిరూపంగా నిలిచారు.
మైగవ్ చేస్తున్న కృషిని శ్రీ ప్రసాద్ ప్రశంసించారు. మైగవ్ ద్వారా ప్రతి మునిసిపాల్టీ, ప్రతి జిల్లా, ప్రతి పంచాయతీ పౌరులను మిళితం చేయడానికి చొరవ తీసుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. వారి ఆలోచనలను పంచుకోవడానికి అత్యంత ప్రతిభావంతులైన వారికి వేదిక ఇవ్వడానికి ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా ఉండాలన్నారు. సమర్థవంతమైన డేటా విశ్లేషణలను ప్రారంభించడానికి పౌరులు ఇచ్చిన సలహాలను సంబంధిత విభాగాలతో పంచుకునేలా చూడాలని, అమలయ్యేలా చొరవ చూపాలని మంత్రి మైగవ్‌కు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఈ ఆన్‌లైన్ ఉత్సవాలలో హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డి, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ , ఐటి సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ సాహ్నీ; మైగవ్ సిఇఓ శ్రీ అభిషేక్ సింగ్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
కొంతమంది ప్రత్యేక అతిథులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. అస్సాం, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, త్రిపుర ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వీడియో సందేశాలు పంచుకున్నారు.
నాగాలాండ్- కేరళ-ముంబై నుండి కాశ్మీర్ వరకు సాతీలు - ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రత్యేకంగా కంపోజ్ చేసిన పాటలు, కవితలను ప్రదర్శించారు, దేశాన్ని ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ దిశగా తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ఆలోచనలు, సలహాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
భాగస్వామ్య పాలనను మరింత పటిష్ఠం చేయడానికి, మైగవ్ ని మరింత మందికి చేర్చడానికి కృషి చేయాలనీ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
మైగవ్ ప్రాంతీయ భాషలకు విస్తరించి, ప్రతి వ్యక్తిని భాగస్వామ్యం చేయాలనీ శ్రీ అజయ్ సాహ్ని అన్నారు.
సురాజ్య దిశగా ప్రజాఉద్యమం ఉండాలి.. ప్రజల ఆశలు ఆశయాలను గుర్తెరిగి భారత్ ను ఉన్నత శిఖరాల వైపు నడిపించాలి అనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా మైగవ్ ని 2014 జులై 26న ప్రారంభించారు.
మైగవ్.ఇన్ "పౌరుల నుండి ఆలోచనలను సమీకరించి పాలన అందించే" ఒక ఉమ్మడి వేదికగా రూపుదిద్దుకుంది.
పౌరులను మిళితం చేసి వారి కోసమే చక్కటి పాలన అందించే దిశగా విధానాలు రూపొందించే వేదికగా విజయవంతంగా నడుస్తున్న వ్యవస్థ.
2014 లో ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి, మైగవ్ 122 లక్షలకు పైగా నమోదిత వినియోగదారులను కలిగి ఉంది, 953 పనులలో 778,000 కామెంట్లు నమోదయ్యాయి. 839 చర్చా వేదికలలో 45 లక్షల వ్యాఖ్యలు వచ్చాయి. 126 క్విజ్‌లలో సుమారు 53 లక్షల మంది, 24 ప్రతిజ్ఞల్లో 33.70 మంది పాలుపంచుకున్నారు.