উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলে বন্যায় সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন
26 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়ালের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বন্যার প্রেক্ষিতে সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেছেন বন্যা ও ভূমিধসে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিকাঠামোগুলির মেরামত ও পুনরায় আগের অবস্থায় ফিরিয়ে আনতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে।
আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলার পর ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল পরিষদ এই রাজ্যে লাগাতার বৃষ্টি ও বন্যার প্রেক্ষিতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিকাঠামোগুলির মেরামতে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সাহায্য করবে।
ডঃ সিং আরও বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বের মানুষের কল্যাণ-সাধন ও তাঁদের উদ্বেগ দূর করার বিষয়টিতে মোদী সরকার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। তিনি আরও জানান, আসাম ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সহ উত্তর-পূর্বের অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিতে বন্যা পরিস্থিতির ওপর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিরন্তর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্যক্তিগতভাবে বন্যা পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে খোঁজখবর নিচ্ছেন এবং পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছেন। উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গেও তিনি নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন বলে ডঃ সিং জানান।
মন্ত্রী জানান, আসামে এবারের বন্যায় ৩০ জেলার প্রায় ৫৬ লক্ষ মানুষ বিশেষভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে বন্যাজনিত কারণে মৃতের সংখ্যা ১২০-রও বেশি। মানুষের পাশাপাশি, বন্যপ্রাণীর ওপরও বন্যার প্রতিকূল প্রভাব পড়েছে। বন্যপ্রাণীদের উদ্ধারে কাজিরাঙ্গা অভয়ারণ্যে উদ্ধারকারী দল কাজ করছে এবং বন্যপ্রাণীদের জীবন বাঁচাতে সবরকম সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলি সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছেন বলেও ডঃ সিং জানান।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaks to Assam CM and offers all possible flood assistance from DoNER Ministry
26 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today spoke to Chief Minister Assam, Shri Sarbanand Sonawal on telephone and offered whatever possible flood assistance from the DoNER Ministry to restore and repair infrastructure damages caused by incessant rains, floods and landslides.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh said that North Eastern Council (NEC), under the aegis of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), will extend whatever possible help for restoration and repair of damaged infrastructures, in the wake of incessant rains and floods.
Further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region will also coordinate financial and other help from other agencies of government and other sources. He said, well-being and concern of the people of the North East is top priority of the Modi government.
The Minister of Development of North Eastern Region also informed that the Central Government is constantly monitoring the flood situation in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and other affected States in the North East. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is personally inquiring about it and taking regular updates.
As DoNER Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is in constant touch with the respective Chief Ministers and State Governments.
DoNER Minister informed that the flood this year in the State of Assam has severely affected around 56 lacs of people in 30 districts, taking the death toll to over 120 so far. He said, there have already been three waves of floods this year causing extensive damage and disruption to normal life and a huge burden on the State of Assam which is now facing twin challenges along with the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. The floods have affected both human lives and the rich wildlife, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the rescue and relief measures are in full swing. The State is also doing its best to rescue animals including those in Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary with improved techniques and resources, he said.
Both Central and State Governments are working in tandem to deal with this natural disaster, said the Minister. The Union Home Ministry is also monitoring the situation on a daily basis, he added.