पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री से बात की, बाढ़ सहायता के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय से हरसंभव सहायता का प्रस्ताव दिया
26 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनवाल से टेलीफोन पर बात की और लगातार बारिश, बाढ़ तथा भूस्खलन के कारण बुनियादी ढांचे की बहाली और मरम्मत के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय से हरसंभव बाढ़ सहायता देने की पेशकश की।
बाद में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) लगातार बारिश और बाढ़ के मद्देनजर क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी सुविधाओं की बहाली और मरम्मत के लिए हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों और अन्य स्रोतों से वित्तीय और अन्य सहायता से सम्बंधित कार्यों का समन्वय भी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों की भलाई मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि केंद्र सरकार असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य प्रभावित राज्यों में बाढ़ की स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी व्यक्तिगत रूप से इसके बारे में पूछताछ कर रहे हैं और नियमित रूप से अपडेट ले रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे संबंधित मुख्यमंत्रियों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने बताया कि इस वर्ष असम में बाढ़ ने 30 जिलों में लगभग 56 लाख लोगों को बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया है। बाढ़ से अब तक 120 से अधिक लोगों की मौत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम को इस साल तीन बार बाढ़ का सामना करना पड़ा है, सामान्य जीवन को व्यापक नुकसान और व्यवधान हुआ है और राज्य पर भारी बोझ पड़ा है। असम कोविड-19 महामारी के साथ-साथ बाढ़ की चुनौती का भी सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाढ़ ने मानव जीवन और समृद्ध वन्य जीवन दोनों को प्रभावित किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बचाव और राहत कार्य जोरों पर हैं। काजीरंगा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में पशुओं को बचाने के लिए बेहतर तकनीकों और संसाधनों के साथ राज्य हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारें इस प्राकृतिक आपदा से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही हैं। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय भी दैनिक आधार पर स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहा है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaks to Assam CM and offers all possible flood assistance from DoNER Ministry
26 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today spoke to Chief Minister Assam, Shri Sarbanand Sonawal on telephone and offered whatever possible flood assistance from the DoNER Ministry to restore and repair infrastructure damages caused by incessant rains, floods and landslides.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh said that North Eastern Council (NEC), under the aegis of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), will extend whatever possible help for restoration and repair of damaged infrastructures, in the wake of incessant rains and floods.
Further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region will also coordinate financial and other help from other agencies of government and other sources. He said, well-being and concern of the people of the North East is top priority of the Modi government.
The Minister of Development of North Eastern Region also informed that the Central Government is constantly monitoring the flood situation in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and other affected States in the North East. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is personally inquiring about it and taking regular updates.
As DoNER Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is in constant touch with the respective Chief Ministers and State Governments.
DoNER Minister informed that the flood this year in the State of Assam has severely affected around 56 lacs of people in 30 districts, taking the death toll to over 120 so far. He said, there have already been three waves of floods this year causing extensive damage and disruption to normal life and a huge burden on the State of Assam which is now facing twin challenges along with the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. The floods have affected both human lives and the rich wildlife, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the rescue and relief measures are in full swing. The State is also doing its best to rescue animals including those in Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary with improved techniques and resources, he said.
Both Central and State Governments are working in tandem to deal with this natural disaster, said the Minister. The Union Home Ministry is also monitoring the situation on a daily basis, he added.