Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaks to Assam CM and offers all possible flood assistance from DoNER Ministry
26 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today spoke to Chief Minister Assam, Shri Sarbanand Sonawal on telephone and offered whatever possible flood assistance from the DoNER Ministry to restore and repair infrastructure damages caused by incessant rains, floods and landslides.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh said that North Eastern Council (NEC), under the aegis of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), will extend whatever possible help for restoration and repair of damaged infrastructures, in the wake of incessant rains and floods.
Further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region will also coordinate financial and other help from other agencies of government and other sources. He said, well-being and concern of the people of the North East is top priority of the Modi government.
The Minister of Development of North Eastern Region also informed that the Central Government is constantly monitoring the flood situation in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and other affected States in the North East. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is personally inquiring about it and taking regular updates.
As DoNER Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is in constant touch with the respective Chief Ministers and State Governments.
DoNER Minister informed that the flood this year in the State of Assam has severely affected around 56 lacs of people in 30 districts, taking the death toll to over 120 so far. He said, there have already been three waves of floods this year causing extensive damage and disruption to normal life and a huge burden on the State of Assam which is now facing twin challenges along with the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. The floods have affected both human lives and the rich wildlife, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the rescue and relief measures are in full swing. The State is also doing its best to rescue animals including those in Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary with improved techniques and resources, he said.
Both Central and State Governments are working in tandem to deal with this natural disaster, said the Minister. The Union Home Ministry is also monitoring the situation on a daily basis, he added.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వరద పరిస్థితిపై అసోం ముఖ్యమంత్రితో మాట్లాడిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, డోనర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుండి అవకాశమున్నంత మేరకు సహాయం అందిస్తామని హామీ
26 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి (డోనర్), పిఎంఓ ఎంఓఎస్, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్షం శాఖల కేంద్ర మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ఛార్జ్) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు అసోం ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద్ సోనావాల్‌తో టెలిఫోన్‌లో మాట్లాడి ఎడతెరిపిలేని వర్షాలు, వరదలు కొండచరియల వలన కలిగే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నష్టాలను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి, మరమ్మత్తు చేయడానికి డోనర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుండి వరద సహాయం వీలైనంత మేర అందిస్తామని చెప్పారు.
ప్రభుత్వంలోని ఇతర ఏజెన్సీల నుండి కూడా నిధులు అందేలా అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని అన్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత ప్రజల శ్రేయస్సుకు మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం అధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
అసోం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఇతర ప్రభావ ప్రాంతాల్లో వరద పరిస్థితిని నిరంతరం కేంద్రం సమీక్షిస్తోందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రధాని స్వయాన తాజా స్థితిగతులను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అడిగి తెలుసుకుంటున్నారని చెప్పారు. ఈ ఏడాది అసోం రాష్ట్రంలో వరదల వల్ల 30 జిల్లాల్లో 56 లక్షల మంది తీవ్ర ప్రభావానికి లోనయ్యారని, ఇప్పటి వరకు 120 మంది వరదల వల్ల మరణించారని డోనర్ మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. ఈ ఒక్క ఏడాదే మూడు సార్లు వరద తాకిడికి గురైన ఈ ప్రాంతం ఆస్తి నష్టమే కాకుండా, ప్రజల జీవనాన్ని అతలాకుతలం చేసిందని, దీనితో పాటి ఇపుడు కోవిడ్-19 పెను సవాలుగా నిలిచిందని తెలిపారు. చాల చోట్ల జనజీవనంతో పాటు వన్యమృగాలపై కూడా పెను ప్రభావం చూపిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సహాయ, పునరావాస చర్యలు పూర్తిస్థాయిలో ఉన్నాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. మెరుగైన పద్ధతులు, వనరులతో కాజీరంగ వన్యప్రాణుల అభయారణ్యంతో సహా జంతువులను రక్షించడానికి రాష్ట్రం తన వంతు కృషి చేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రకృతి విపత్తును ఎదుర్కోవటానికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సమిష్టిగా పనిచేస్తున్నాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కూడా రోజూ పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తోందని తెలిపారు.