Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaks to Assam CM and offers all possible flood assistance from DoNER Ministry
26 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today spoke to Chief Minister Assam, Shri Sarbanand Sonawal on telephone and offered whatever possible flood assistance from the DoNER Ministry to restore and repair infrastructure damages caused by incessant rains, floods and landslides.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh said that North Eastern Council (NEC), under the aegis of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), will extend whatever possible help for restoration and repair of damaged infrastructures, in the wake of incessant rains and floods.
Further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region will also coordinate financial and other help from other agencies of government and other sources. He said, well-being and concern of the people of the North East is top priority of the Modi government.
The Minister of Development of North Eastern Region also informed that the Central Government is constantly monitoring the flood situation in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and other affected States in the North East. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is personally inquiring about it and taking regular updates.
As DoNER Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is in constant touch with the respective Chief Ministers and State Governments.
DoNER Minister informed that the flood this year in the State of Assam has severely affected around 56 lacs of people in 30 districts, taking the death toll to over 120 so far. He said, there have already been three waves of floods this year causing extensive damage and disruption to normal life and a huge burden on the State of Assam which is now facing twin challenges along with the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. The floods have affected both human lives and the rich wildlife, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the rescue and relief measures are in full swing. The State is also doing its best to rescue animals including those in Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary with improved techniques and resources, he said.
Both Central and State Governments are working in tandem to deal with this natural disaster, said the Minister. The Union Home Ministry is also monitoring the situation on a daily basis, he added.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آسام کے وزیراعلی اور افسران سے فون پر بات کی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے سیلاب سے متعلق ہر ممکن مدد کی پیشکش کی۔
26 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 جولائی 2020، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج آسام کے وزیراعلی جناب سربانندسونووال سے ٹیلی فون پر بات کی اور اپنی وزارت کی طرف سے موسلادھار بارش، سیلاب اور زمینی تودے گرنے کے سبب نقصان زدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور مرمت کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد کی پیشکش کی۔
بعد میں ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت شمال مشرقی کونسل موسلادھار بارش اور سیلاب کے پیش نظر نقصان زدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور مرمت کے لیے ہرممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
مزید یہ کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت سرکاری اور دیگر وسائل کی دیگر ایجنسیوں سے بھی مالی تعاون کے لیے تال میل رکھے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے عوام کے خوشحالی، مودی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت آسام، اروناچل پردیش اور شمال مشرق میں دیگر متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سیلاب کی صورت حال پر لگاتار گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی ذاتی طور پر اس کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات حاصل کررہے ہیں ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ متعلقہ وزرائے اعلی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ آسام میں اس سال سیلاب سے 30 اضلاع میں تقریباً 56 لاکھ لوگ شدید طور پر متاثر ہوئے ہیں اور ابھی تک مرنے والوں کی تعداد 120 سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال تین مرتبہ سیلاب آیاہے، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان ہوا ہے اور معمولات زندگی درہم برہم ہوکر رہ گیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست میں ایک اور چیلنج، کووڈ-19وبا کا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سیلاب کی وجہ سے انسانی زندگیوں اور مالامال جنگلاتی زندگی دونوں کو نقصان پہنچا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ راحت اور بچاؤ کا کام زور شور سے جاری ہے۔ ریاست ، قاضی رنگا جنگلاتی زندگی سینکچری سمیت مویشیوں کو بچانے کی تمامتر کوششیں کررہی ہے، جس میں بہتر تکنیک اور وسائل کا استعمال کررہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاریں دونوں ہی اس قدرتی آفت سے نمٹنے کے لیے مل کر کام کررہی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ بھی روزانہ صورت حال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔