Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to armed forces on Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2020 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has paid homage to armed forces on Kargil Vijay Diwas.
"On Kargil Vijay Diwas, we remember the courage and determination of our armed forces, who steadfastly protected our nation in 1999. Their valour continues to inspire generations", the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘करगिल विजय दिवस’ पर देश के वीर जवानों को नमन किया
26 JUL 2020 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ‘करगिल विजय दिवस’ पर देश के वीर जवानों को नमन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘करगिल विजय दिवस पर हम अपने वीर जवानों के अदम्‍य पराक्रम और दृढ़संकल्प को स्‍मरण करते हैं जिन्होंने वर्ष 1999 में मातृभूमि की सतत रूप से दृढ़तापूर्वक रक्षा की। उनकी वीरता वर्तमान पीढ़ी के साथ-साथ आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी निरंतर प्रेरित करती रहेगी।’