प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘मन की बात 2.0’ की 14वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (26.07.2020)
26 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार | आज 26 जुलाई है, और, आज का दिन बहुत खास है | आज, ‘कारगिल विजय दिवस’ है | 21 साल पहले आज के ही दिन कारगिल के युद्ध में हमारी सेना ने भारत की जीत का झंडा फहराया था | साथियो, कारगिल का युद्ध जिन परिस्थितियों में हुआ था, वो, भारत कभी नहीं भूल सकता | पाकिस्तान ने बड़े-बड़े मनसूबे पालकर भारत की भूमि हथियाने और अपने यहाँ चल रहे आन्तरिक कलह से ध्यान भटकाने को लेकर दुस्साहस किया था | भारत तब पाकिस्तान से अच्छे संबंधों के लिए प्रयासरत था, लेकिन, कहा जाता है ना
“बयरू अकारण सब काहू सों | जो कर हित अनहित ताहू सों ||
यानी, दुष्ट का स्वभाव ही होता है, हर किसी से बिना वजह दुश्मनी करना | ऐसे स्वभाव के लोग, जो हित करता है, उसका भी नुकसान ही सोचते हैं इसीलिए भारत की मित्रता के जवाब में पाकिस्तान द्वारा पीठ में छुरा घोंपने की कोशिश हुई थी, लेकिन, उसके बाद भारत की वीर सेना ने जो पराक्रम दिखाया, भारत ने अपनी जो ताकत दिखाई, उसे पूरी दुनिया ने देखा | आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं – ऊचें पहाडों पर बैठा हुआ दुश्मन और नीचे से लड़ रही हमारी सेनाएँ, हमारे वीर जवान, लेकिन, जीत पहाड़ की ऊँचाई की नहीं - भारत की सेनाओं के ऊँचे हौंसले और सच्ची वीरता की हुई | साथियो, उस समय, मुझे भी कारगिल जाने और हमारे जवानों की वीरता के दर्शन का सौभाग्य मिला, वो दिन, मेरे जीवन के सबसे अनमोल क्षणों में से एक है | मैं, देख रहा हूँ कि, आज देश भर में लोग कारगिल विजय को याद कर रहे है | Social Media पर एक hashtag #courageinkargil के साथ लोग अपने वीरों को नमन कर रहें हैं, जो शहीद हुए हैं उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दे रहें हैं | मैं, आज, सभी देशवासियों की तरफ से, हमारे इन वीर जवानों के साथ-साथ, उन वीर माताओं को भी नमन करता हूँ, जिन्होंने, माँ-भारती के सच्चे सपूतों को जन्म दिया | मेरा, देश के नौजवानों से आग्रह है, कि, आज दिन-भर कारगिल विजय से जुड़े हमारे जाबाजों की कहानियाँ, वीर-माताओं के त्याग के बारे में, एक-दूसरे को बताएँ, share करें | मैं, साथियो, आपसे एक आग्रह करता हूँ - आज | एक Website है www.gallantryawards.gov.in आप उसको ज़रूर Visit करें | वहां आपको, हमारे वीर पराक्रमी योद्धाओं के बारे में, उनके पराक्रम के बारे में, बहुत सारी जानकारियां प्राप्त होगी, और वो जानकारियां, जब, आप, अपने साथियों के साथ चर्चा करेंगे - उनके लिए भी प्रेरणा का कारण बनेगी | आप ज़रूर इस Website को Visit कीजिये, और मैं तो कहूँगा, बार-बार कीजिये |
साथियो, कारगिल युद्ध के समय अटल जी ने लालकिले से जो कहा था, वो, आज भी हम सभी के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक है | अटल जी ने, तब, देश को, गाँधी जी के एक मंत्र की याद दिलायी थी | महात्मा गाँधी का मंत्र था, कि, यदि किसी को कभी कोई दुविधा हो, कि, उसे क्या करना, क्या न करना, तो, उसे भारत के सबसे गरीब और असहाय व्यक्ति के बारे में सोचना चाहिए | उसे ये सोचना चाहिए कि जो वो करने जा रहा है, उससे, उस व्यक्ति की भलाई होगी या नहीं होगी | गाँधी जी के इस विचार से आगे बढ़कर अटल जी ने कहा था, कि, कारगिल युद्ध ने, हमें एक दूसरा मंत्र दिया है - ये मंत्र था, कि, कोई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेने से पहले, हम ये सोचें, कि, क्या हमारा ये कदम, उस सैनिक के सम्मान के अनुरूप है जिसने उन दुर्गम पहाड़ियों में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी | आइए अटल जी की आवाज़ में ही, उनकी इस भावना को, हम सुनें, समझें और समय की मांग है, कि, उसे स्वीकार करें |
Sound bite of Sh. Atal Ji ###
“हम सभी को याद है कि गाँधी जी ने हमें एक मंत्र दिया था | उन्होंने कहा था कि यदि कोई दुविधा हो कि तुम्हें क्या करना है, तो तुम भारत के उस सबसे असहाय व्यक्ति के बारे में सोचो और स्वयं से पूछो कि क्या तुम जो करने जा रहे हो उससे उस व्यक्ति की भलाई होगी | कारगिल ने हमें दूसरा मंत्र दिया है – कोई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेने से पहले हम ये सोचें कि क्या हमारा ये कदम उस सैनिक के सम्मान के अनुरूप है, जिसने उन दुर्गम पहाड़ियों में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी |”
साथियो, युद्ध की परिस्थिति में, हम जो बात कहते हैं, करते हैं, उसका सीमा पर डटे सैनिक के मनोबल पर उसके परिवार के मनोबल पर बहुत गहरा असर पड़ता है | ये बात हमें कभी भूलनी नहीं चाहिए और इसीलिए हमारा आचार, हमारा व्यवहार, हमारी वाणी, हमारे बयान, हमारी मर्यादा, हमारे लक्ष्य, सभी, कसौटी में ये जरूर रहना चाहिए कि हम जो कर रहे हैं, कह रहे हैं, उससे सैनिकों का मनोबल बढ़े, उनका सम्मान बढ़े | राष्ट्र सर्वोपरी का मंत्र लिए, एकता के सूत्र में बंधे देशवासी, हमारे सैनिकों की ताक़त को कई हज़ार गुणा बढ़ा देते हैं | हमारे यहाँ तो कहा गया है न ‘संघे शक्ति कलौ युगे’
कभी-कभी हम इस बात को समझे बिना Social Media पर ऐसी चीजों को बढ़ावा दे देते हैं जो हमारे देश का बहुत नुक्सान करती हैं | कभी-कभी जिज्ञासावश forward करते रहते हैं | पता है गलत है ये - करते रहते हैं | आजकल, युद्ध, केवल सीमाओं पर ही नहीं लड़े जाते हैं, देश में भी कई मोर्चों पर एक साथ लड़ा जाता है, और, हर एक देशवासी को उसमें अपनी भूमिका तय करनी होती है | हमें भी अपनी भूमिका, देश की सीमा पर, दुर्गम परिस्तिथियों में लड़ रहे सैनिकों को याद करते हुए तय करनी होगी |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, पिछले कुछ महीनों से पूरे देश ने एकजुट होकर जिस तरह कोरोना से मुकाबला किया है, उसने, अनेक आशंकाओं को गलत साबित कर दिया है | आज, हमारे देश में recovery rate अन्य देशों के मुकाबले बेहतर है, साथ ही, हमारे देश में कोरोना से मृत्यु-दर भी दुनिया के ज्यादातर देशों से काफ़ी कम है | निश्चित रूप से एक भी व्यक्ति को खोना दुखद है, लेकिन भारत, अपने लाखों देशवासियों का जीवन बचाने में सफल भी रहा है | लेकिन साथियो, कोरोना का खतरा टला नहीं है | कई स्थानों पर यह तेजी से फैल रहा है | हमें बहुत ही ज्यादा सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है | हमें यह ध्यान रखना है कि कोरोना अब भी उतना ही घातक है, जितना, शुरू में था, इसीलिए, हमें पूरी सावधानी बरतनी है | चेहरे पर mask लगाना या गमछे का उपयोग करना, दो गज की दूरी, लगातार हाथ धोना, कहीं पर भी थूकना नहीं, साफ़ सफाई का पूरा ध्यान रखना - यही हमारे हथियार हैं जो हमें कोरोना से बचा सकते हैं | कभी-कभी हमें mask से तकलीफ होती है और मन करता है कि चेहरे पर से mask हटा दें | बातचीत करना शुरू करते हैं | जब mask की जरूरत होती है ज्यादा, उसी समय, mask हटा देते हैं | ऐसे समय, मैं, आप से आग्रह करूँगा जब भी आपको mask के कारण परेशानी feel होती हो, मन करता हो उतार देना है, तो, पल-भर के लिए उन Doctors का स्मरण कीजिये, उन नर्सों का स्मरण कीजिये, हमारे उन कोरोना वारियर्स का स्मरण कीजिये, आप देखिये, वो, mask पहनकर के घंटो तक लगातार, हम सबके जीवन को, बचाने के लिए जुटे रहते हैं | आठ-आठ, दस-दस घंटे तक mask पहने रखते हैं | क्या उनको तकलीफ नहीं होती होगी! थोड़ा सा उनका स्मरण कीजिये, आपको भी लगेगा कि हमें एक नागरिक के नाते इसमें जरा भी कोताही ना बरतनी है और न किसी को बरतने देनी है | एक तरफ हमें कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई को पूरी सजगता और सतर्कता के साथ लड़ना है, तो दूसरी ओर, कठोर मेहनत से, व्यवसाय, नौकरी, पढाई, जो भी, कर्तव्य हम निभाते हैं, उसमें गति लानी है, उसको भी नई ऊँचाई पर ले जाना है | साथियो, कोरोना काल में तो हमारे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों ने पूरे देश को दिशा दिखाई है | गांवो से स्थानीय नागरिकों के, ग्राम पंचायतों के, अनेक अच्छे प्रयास लगातार सामने आ रहे हैं | जम्मू में एक ग्राम त्रेवा ग्राम पंचायत है | वहाँ की सरपंच हैं बलबीर कौर जी | मुझे बताया गया कि बलबीर कौर जी ने अपनी पंचायत में 30 bed का एक Quarantine Centre बनवाया | पंचायत आने वाले रास्तों पर, पानी की व्यवस्था की | लोगों को हाथ धोने में कोई दिक्कत न हो - इसका इंतजाम करवाया | इतना ही नहीं, ये बलबीर कौर जी, खुद, अपने कन्धे पर spray pump टांगकर, Volunteers के साथ मिलकर, पूरी पंचायत में, आस-पास क्षेत्र में, sanitization का काम भी करती हैं | ऐसी ही एक और कश्मीरी महिला सरपंच हैं | गान्दरबल के चौंटलीवार की जैतूना बेगम | जैतूना बेगम जी ने तय किया कि उनकी पंचायत कोरोना के खिलाफ जंग लड़ेगी और कमाई के लिए अवसर भी पैदा करेगी | उन्होंने, पूरे इलाके में free mask बांटे, free राशन(ration) बांटा, साथ ही उन्होंने लोगों को फसलों के बीज और सेब के पौधे भी दिए, ताकि, लोगों को खेती में, बागवानी में, दिक्कत न आये | साथियो, कश्मीर से एक और प्रेरक घटना है, यहाँ, अनंतनाग में municipal president हैं - श्रीमान मोहम्मद इकबाल, उन्हें, अपने इलाके में sanitization के लिए sprayer की जरूरत थी | उन्होंने, जानकारी जुटाई, तो पता चला कि मशीन, दूसरे शहर से लानी पड़ेगी और कीमत भी होगी छ: लाख रूपये, तो, श्रीमान इकबाल जी ने खुद ही प्रयास करके अपने आप sprayer मशीन बना ली और वो भी केवल पचास हज़ार रूपये में - ऐसे, कितने ही और उदाहरण हैं | पूरे देश में, कोने-कोने में, ऐसी कई प्रेरक घटनाएँ रोज सामने आती हैं, ये सभी, अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं | चुनौती आई, लेकिन लोगों ने, उतनी ही ताकत से, उसका सामना भी किया |
मेरे प्यारे देश्वासियो, सही approach से सकारात्मक approach से हमेशा आपदा को अवसर में, विपत्ति को विकास में बदलने में, बहुत मदद मिलती है | अभी, हम कोरोना के समय भी देख रहे हैं, कि, कैसे हमारे देश के युवाओं-महिलाओं ने, अपने talent और skill के दम पर कुछ नये प्रयोग शुरू किये हैं | बिहार में कई women self help groups ने मधुबनी painting वाले mask बनाना शुरू किया है, और देखते-ही-देखते, ये खूब popular हो गये हैं | ये मधुबनी mask एक तरह से अपनी परम्परा का प्रचार तो करते ही हैं, लोगों को, स्वास्थ्य के साथ, रोजगारी भी दे रहे हैं | आप जानते ही हैं North East में bamboo यानी, बाँस, कितनी बड़ी मात्रा में होता है, अब, इसी बाँस से त्रिपुरा, मणिपुर, असम के कारीगरों ने high quality की पानी की बोतल और Tiffin Box बनाना शुरू किया है | bamboo से, आप, अगर, इनकी quality देखेंगे तो भरोसा नहीं होगा कि बाँस की बोतलें भी इतनी शानदार हो सकती हैं, और, फिर ये बोतलें eco-friendly भी हैं | इन्हें, जब बनाते हैं, तो, बाँस को पहले नीम और दूसरे औषधीय पौधों के साथ उबाला जाता है, इससे, इनमें औषधीय गुण भी आते हैं | छोटे-छोटे स्थानीय products से कैसे बड़ी सफलता मिलती है, इसका, एक उदहारण झारखंड से भी मिलता है | झारखंड के बिशुनपुर में इन दिनों 30 से ज्यादा समूह मिलकर के lemon grass की खेती कर रहे हैं | lemon grass चार महीनों में तैयार हो जाती है, और, उसका तेल बाज़ार में अच्छे दामों में बिकता है | इसकी आजकल काफी माँग भी है | मैं, देश के दो इलाकों के बारे में भी बात करना चाहता हूँ, दोनों ही, एक-दूसरे से सैकड़ों किलोमीटर दूर हैं, और, अपने-अपने तरीक़े से भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कुछ हटकर के काम कर रहे हैं - एक है लद्दाख, और दूसरा है कच्छ | लेह और लद्दाख का नाम सामने आते ही खुबसूरत वादियाँ और ऊँचे-ऊँचे पहाड़ों के दृश्य हमारे सामने आ जाते हैं, ताज़ी हवा के झोंके महसूस होने लगते हैं | वहीँ कच्छ का ज़िक्र होते ही रेगिस्तान, दूर-दूर तक रेगिस्तान, कहीं पेड़-पौधा भी नज़र ना आये, ये सब, हमारे सामने आ जाता है | लद्दाख में एक विशिष्ट फल होता है जिसका नाम चूली या apricot यानी खुबानी है | ये फसल, इस क्षेत्र की economy को बदलने की क्षमता रखती है, परन्तु, अफ़सोस की बात ये है, supply chain, मौसम की मार, जैसे, अनेक चुनौतियों से ये जूझता रहता है | इसकी कम-से-कम बर्बादी हो, इसके लिए, आजकल, एक नए innovation का इस्तेमाल शुरू हुआ है - एक Dual system है, जिसका नाम है, solar apricot dryer and space heater | ये, खुबानी और दूसरे अन्य फलों एवं सब्जियों को जरुरत के अनुसार सुखा सकता है, और वो भी hygienic तरीक़े से | पहले, जब खुबानी को खेतों के पास सुखाते थे, तो, इससे बर्बादी तो होती ही थी, साथ ही, धूल और बारिश के पानी की वजह से फलों की quality भी प्रभावित होती थी | दूसरी ओर, आजकल, कच्छ में किसान Dragon Fruits की खेती के लिए सराहनीय प्रयास कर रहे हैं | बहुत से लोग जब सुनते हैं, तो, उन्हें आश्चर्य होता है - कच्छ और Dragon Fruits | लेकिन, वहाँ, आज कई किसान इस कार्य में जुटे हैं | फल की गुणवत्ता और कम ज़मीन में ज्यादा उत्पाद को लेकर काफी innovation किये जा रहे हैं | मुझे बताया गया है कि Dragon Fruits की लोकप्रियता लगातार बढ़ रही है, विशेषकर, नाश्ते में इस्तेमाल काफी बढ़ा है | कच्छ के किसानों का संकल्प है, कि, देश को Dragon Fruits का आयात ना करना पड़े - यही तो आत्मनिर्भरता की बात है |
साथियो, जब हम कुछ नया करने का सोचते हैं, Innovative सोचते हैं, तो, ऐसे काम भी संभव हो जाते हैं, जिनकी आम-तौर पर, कोई कल्पना नहीं करता, जैसे कि, बिहार के कुछ युवाओं को ही लीजिये | पहले ये सामान्य नौकरी करते थे | एक दिन, उन्होंने, तय किया कि वो मोती यानी pearls की खेती करेंगे | उनके क्षेत्र में, लोगों को इस बारे में बहुत पता नहीं था, लेकिन, इन लोगों ने, पहले, सारी जानकारी जुटाई, जयपुर और भुवनेश्वर जाकर training ली और अपने गाँव में ही मोती की खेती शुरू कर दी | आज, ये, स्वयं तो इससे काफ़ी कमाई कर ही रहे हैं, उन्होंने, मुजफ्फरपुर, बेगूसराय और पटना में अन्य राज्यों से लौटे प्रवासी मजदूरों को इसकी training देनी भी शुरू कर दी है | कितने ही लोगों के लिए, इससे, आत्मनिर्भरता के रास्ते खुल गए हैं I
साथियो, अभी कुछ दिन बाद रक्षाबंधन का पावन पर्व आ रहा है | मैं, इन दिनों देख रहा हूँ कि कई लोग और संस्थायें इस बार रक्षाबंधन को अलग तरीके से मनाने का अभियान चला रहें हैं | कई लोग इसे Vocal for local से भी जोड़ रहे हैं, और, बात भी सही है | हमारे पर्व, हमारे समाज के, हमारे घर के पास ही किसी व्यक्ति का व्यापार बढ़े, उसका भी पर्व खुशहाल हो, तब, पर्व का आनंद, कुछ और ही हो जाता है I सभी देशवासियों को रक्षाबंधन की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं I
साथियो, 7 अगस्त को National Handloom Day है | भारत का Handloom, हमारा Handicraft, अपने आप में सैकड़ो वर्षों का गौरवमयी इतिहास समेटे हुए है | हम सभी का प्रयास होना चाहिए कि न सिर्फ भारतीय Handloom और Handicraft का ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा उपयोग करें, बल्कि, इसके बारे में, हमें, ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा लोगों को बताना भी चाहिए I भारत का Handloom और Handicraft कितना rich है, इसमें कितनी विविधता है, ये दुनिया जितना ज्यादा जानेगी, उतना ही, हमारे Local कारीगरों और बुनकरों को लाभ होगा I
साथियो, विशेषकर मेरे युवा साथियो, हमारा देश बदल रहा है | कैसे बदल रहा है? कितनी तेज़ी से बदल रहा है ? कैसे-कैसे क्षेत्रों में बदल रहा है ? एक सकारात्मक सोच के साथ अगर निगाह डालें तो हम खुद अचंभित रह जायेंगे | एक समय था, जब, खेल-कूद से लेकर के अन्य sectors में अधिकतर लोग या तो बड़े-बड़े शहरों से होते थे या बड़े-बड़े परिवार से या फिर नामी-गिरामी स्कूल या कॉलेज से होते थे | अब, देश बदल रहा है | गांवों से, छोटे शहरों से, सामान्य परिवार से हमारे युवा आगे आ रहे हैं | सफलता के नए शिखर चूम रहे हैं | ये लोग संकटों के बीच भी नए-नए सपने संजोते हुए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं | कुछ ऐसा ही हमें अभी हाल ही में जो Board exams के result आये, उसमें भी दिखता है | आज ‘मन की बात’ में हम कुछ ऐसे ही प्रतिभाशाली बेटे-बेटियों से बात करते हैं | ऐसी ही एक प्रतिभाशाली बेटी है कृतिका नांदल | कृतिका जी हरियाणा में पानीपत से हैं |
मोदी जी – हेलो, कृतिका जी नमस्ते |
कृतिका – नमस्ते सर |
मोदी जी – इतने अच्छे परिणाम के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई|
कृतिका – धन्यवाद सर |
मोदी जी – और आपको तो इन दिनों टेलिफोन लेते-लेते भी आप
थक गयी होंगी | इतने सारे लोगों के फ़ोन आते होंगे |
कृतिका – जी सर |
मोदी जी – और जो लोग बधाई देते हैं, वो भी गर्व महसूस करते
होंगे कि वो आपको जानते हैं | आपको कैसा लग रहा है |
कृतिका – सर बहुत अच्छा लग रहा है | parents को proud feel
करा के खुद को भी इतना proud feel हो रहा है |
मोदी जी - अच्छा ये बताइये कि आपकी सबसे बड़ी प्रेरणा कौन है|
कृतिका – सर, मेरे मम्मी है सबसे बड़ी प्रेरणा तो मेरी |
मोदी जी – वाह | अच्छा, आप मम्मी से क्या सीख रही हो |
कृतिका – सर, उन्होंने अपनी ज़िंदगी में इतनी मुश्किलें देखी हैं
फिर भी वो इतनी bold और इतनी strong हैं, सर | उन्हें देख-देख के इतनी प्रेरणा मिलती है कि मैं भी उन्हीं की तरह बनूँ |
मोदी जी - माँ कितनी पढ़ी-लिखी हैं |
कृतिका – सर, BA किया हुआ है उन्होंने |
मोदी जी – BA किया हुआ है |
कृतिका – जी सर |
मोदी जी – अच्छा | तो, माँ आपको सिखाती भी होगी |
कृतिका – जी सर | सिखाती हैं, दुनिया-दारी के बारे में हर बात
बताती हैं |
मोदी जी – वो, डांटती भी होगी |
कृतिका – जी सर, डांटती भी हैं |
मोदी जी – अच्छा बेटा, आप आगे क्या करना चाहती हैं ?
कृतिका – सर हम डॉक्टर बनना चाहते हैं |
मोदी जी – अरे वाह !
कृतिका – MBBS
मोदी जी – देखिये डॉक्टर बनना आसान काम नहीं है !
कृतिका – जी सर |
मोदी जी – Degree तो प्राप्त कर लेगी क्योंकि आप बड़ी तेजस्वी
हो बेटा, लेकिन, डॉक्टर का जीवन जो है, वो, समाज के लिये बहुत समर्पित होता है |
कृतिका – जी सर |
मोदी जी – उसको कभी रात को, चैन से कभी सो भी नहीं सकता
है | कभी patient का फ़ोन आ जाता है, अस्पताल से फ़ोन आ जाता है तो फिर दौड़ना पड़ता है | यानी एक प्रकार से 24x7, Three Sixty Five Days. डॉक्टर की ज़िंदगी लोगों की सेवा में लगी रहती है |
कृतिका – Yes Sir.
मोदी जी - और ख़तरा भी रहता है, क्योंकि, कभी पता नहीं,
आजकल के जिस प्रकार की बीमारियाँ हैं तो डॉक्टर के सामने भी बहुत बड़ा संकट रहता है |
कृतिका – जी सर,
मोदी जी – अच्छा कृतिका, हरियाणा तो खेल-कूद में पूरे हिन्दुस्तान
के लिये हमेशा ही प्रेरणा देने वाला, प्रोत्साहन देने वाला राज्य रहा है |
कृतिका – हाँजी सर |
मोदी जी – तो आप भी तो कोई खेल-कूद में भाग लेती हैं क्या,
कुछ खेल-कूद पसंद है क्या आपको ?
कृतिका – सर, बास्केटबाल खेलते थे, स्कूल में
मोदी जी – अच्छा, आपकी ऊंचाई कितनी है, ज्यादा है ऊंचाई
कृतिका – नहीं सर, पांच दो की है |
मोदी जी – अच्छा, तो फिर तुम्हारे खेल में पसंद करते हैं ?
कृतिका – सर वो तो बस passion है, खेल लेते हैं
मोदी जी – अच्छा-अच्छा | चलिये कृतिका जी, आपके माताजी को
मेरी तरफ से प्रणाम कहिये, उन्होंने, आपको इस प्रकार के योग्य बनाया | आपके जीवन को बनाया | आपकी माताजी को प्रणाम और आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं |
कृतिका – धन्यवाद सर |
आइये ! अब हम चलते हैं केरला, एर्नाकुलम (Ernakulam) | केरला के नौजवान से बात करेंगे |
मोदी जी – हेलो
विनायक - हेलो सर नमस्कार |
मोदी जी – So विनायक, congratulation
विनायक – हाँ, Thank you sir,
मोदी जी – शाबाश विनायक, शाबाश
विनायक – हाँ, Thank you sir,
मोदी जी – How is the जोश
विनायक – High sir
मोदी जी – Do you play any sport?
विनायक – Badminton.
मोदी जी – Badminton
विनायक – हाँ yes.
मोदी जी – In a school or you have any chance to take a training ?
विनायक – No, In school we have already get some training
मोदी जी – हूँ हूँ
विनायक - from our teachers.
मोदी जी – हूँ हूँ
विनायक – So that we get opportunity to participate outside
मोदी जी – Wow
विनायक – From the school itself
मोदी जी – How many states you have visited ?
विनायक – I have visited only Kerala and Tamilnadu
मोदी जी – Only Kerala and Tamilnadu,
विनायक – Oh yes
मोदी जी – So, would you like to visit Delhi ?
विनायक – हाँ Sir, now, I am applying in Delhi University for my
Higher Studies.
मोदी जी – Wah, so you are coming to Delhi
विनायक – हाँ yes sir.
मोदी जी – tell me, do you have any message for fellow students
who will give Board Exams in future
विनायक – hard work and proper time utilization
मोदी जी – So perfect time management
विनायक – हाँ, sir
मोदी जी – Vinayak, I would like to know your hobbies.
विनायक – ………Badminton and than rowing.
मोदी जी – So, you are active on social media
विनायक – Not, we are not allowed to use any electronic items or
gadgets in the school
मोदी जी – So you are lucky
विनायक – Yes Sir,
मोदी जी – Well, Vinayak, congratulations again and wish you all
the best.
विनायक – Thank you sir.
आइये ! हम उत्तर प्रदेश चलते हैं | उत्तर प्रदेश में अमरोहा के श्रीमान् उस्मान सैफी से बात करेंगे |
मोदी जी – हेलो उस्मान, बहुत-बहुत बधाई, आपको ढेरों-ढेरों बधाई
उस्मान – Thank you sir.
मोदी जी – अच्छा आप उस्मान बताइये, कि आपने जो चाहा था
वही result मिला कि कुछ कम आया
उस्मान – नहीं, जो चाहा था वही मिला है | मेरे parents भी
बहुत खुश हैं |
मोदी जी – वाह, अच्छा परिवार में और भाई भी, बहुत इतने ही
तेजस्वी हैं कि घर में आप ही हैं जो इतने तेजस्वी हैं |
उस्मान – सिर्फ मैं ही हूँ, मेरा भाई वो थोड़ा सा शरारती है
मोदी जी – हाँ, हाँ
उस्मान – बाकी मुझे लेकर बहुत खुश रहता है |
मोदी जी – अच्छा, अच्छा | अच्छा आप जब पढ़ रहे थे, तो
उस्मान आपका पसंदीदा विषय क्या था ?
उस्मान – Mathematics
मोदी जी – अरे वाह ! तो क्या mathematic में क्या रूचि रहती
थी? कैसे हुआ ? किस teacher ने आपको प्रेरित
किया?
उस्मान – जी हमारे एक subject teacher रजत सर | उन्होंने मुझे
प्रेरणा दी और वो बहुत अच्छा पढ़ाते हैं और mathematics शुरू से ही मेरा अच्छा रहा है और वो काफी interesting subject भी
मोदी जी – हूँ, हूँ
उस्मान – तो जितना ज्यादा करते हैं, उतना ज्यादा interest आता
है तो इसलिए मेरा favourite subject
मोदी जी – हूँ, हूँ, | आपको मालूम है एक online vedic
mathematics के classes चलते हैं
उस्मान – Yes sir.
मोदी जी – हाँ कभी try किया है इसका ?
उस्मान – नहीं सर, अभी नहीं किया
मोदी जी – आप देखिये, आप बहुत सारे आपके दोस्तों को लगेगा
जैसे आप जादूगर हैं क्योंकि कंप्यूटर की speed से आप गिनती कर सकते हैं Vedic mathematics की | बहुत सरल techniques हैं और आजकल वो online पर भी available होते हैं |
उस्मान – जी सर |
मोदी जी – क्योंकि आपकी mathematics में interest है, तो बहुत
सी नई-नई चीज़ें भी आप दे सकते हैं |
उस्मान – जी सर |
मोदी जी – अच्छा उस्मान, आप खाली समय में क्या करते हैं ?
उस्मान – खाली समय में सर, कुछ-न-कुछ लिखता रहता हूँ मैं |
मुझे लिखने में बहुत interest आता है |
मोदी जी – अरे वाह ! मतलब आप mathematics में भी रूचि लेते
हैं literature में भी रूचि लेते हैं |
उस्मान – yes sir
मोदी जी – क्या लिखते हैं? कविताएँ लिखते हैं, शायरियाँ लिखते हैं
उस्मान – कुछ भी current affairs से related कोई भी topic हो उस पर लिखता रहता हूँ |
मोदी जी – हाँ, हाँ
उस्मान – नयी-नयी जानकारियाँ मिलती रहती हैं जैसे GST चला
था और हमारा नोटबंदी – सब चीज़ |
मोदी जी – अरे वाह ! तो आप कॉलेज की पढाई करने के लिए
आगे का क्या plan बना रहे हैं ?
उस्मान – कॉलेज की पढाई, सर मेरा, JEE Mains का first attempt
clear हो चुका है और अब मैं september के लिए second attempt में अब बैठूंगा | मेरा main aim है कि, मैं पहले IIT से पहले Bachelor Degree लूं और उसके बाद Civil Services में जाऊँ और एक IAS बनूँ |
मोदी जी – अरे वाह ! अच्छा आप technology में भी रूचि लेते हैं?
उस्मान – Yes sir. इसलिए मैंने IT opt किया है first time best IIT
का |
मोदी जी – अच्छा चलिए उस्मान, मेरी तरफ से बहुत शुभकामनाएं
हैं और आपका भाई शरारती है, तो आपका समय भी अच्छा जाता होगा और आपके माताजी-पिताजी को भी मेरी तरफ से प्रणाम कहिये | उन्होंने आपको इस प्रकार से अवसर दिया, हौसला बुलन्द किया, और ये मुझे अच्छा लगा कि आप पढाई के साथ-साथ current issues पर अध्ययन भी करते हैं और लिखते भी हैं | देखिये लिखने का फायदा ये होता है कि आपके विचार में sharpness आती है | बहुत-बहुत अच्छा फायदा होता है लिखने से | तो, बहुत-बहुत बधाई, मेरी तरफ से
उस्मान – Thank you sir.
आइये ! चलिए फिर एकदम से नीचे South में चले जाते हैं | तमिलनाडु, नामाक्कल से बेटी कनिग्गा से बात करेंगे और कनिग्गा की बात तो बहुत ही inspirational है |
मोदी जी : कनिग्गा जी, वडक्कम (Vadakam)
कनिग्गा: वडक्कम (Vadakam) Sir
मोदी जी : How are you
कनिग्गा: Fine sir
मोदी जी : first of all I would like to congratulate you for your
great success.
कनिग्गा: Thank you sir.
मोदी जी : When I hear of Namakkal I think of the Anjaneyar
temple
कनिग्गा: Yes sir.
मोदी जी : Now I will also remember my interaction with you.
कनिग्गा: Yes sir.
मोदी जी : So, Congratulations again.
कनिग्गा: Thank you sir.
मोदी जी : You would have worked very hard for exams, how was
your experience while preparing.
कनिग्गा: Sir, we are working hard from the start so, I didn’t
expect this result but I have written well so I get a good result.
मोदी जी : What were your expectation ?
कनिग्गा: 485 or 486 like that, I thought so
मोदी जी : and now
कनिग्गा: 490
मोदी जी : So what is the reaction of your family members & your
teachers?
कनिग्गा: They were so happy and they were so proud sir.
मोदी जी : Which one is your favorite subject.
कनिग्गा : Mathematics
मोदी जी : Ohh! And what are your future plans?
कनिग्गा: I’m going to become a Doctor if possible in AFMC sir.
मोदी जी : And your family members are also in a medical
profession or somewhere else ?
कनिग्गा: No sir, my father is a driver but my sister is studying in
MBBS sir.
मोदी जी : अरे वाह ! so first of all I will do the प्रणाम to your
father who is taking lot of care your sister and yourself. It’s great service he is doing
कनिग्गा: Yes sir
मोदी जी : and he is inspiration for all.
कनिग्गा: Yes sir
मोदी जी : So my congratulations to you, your sister and your
father and your family.
कनिग्गा: Thank you sir.
साथियो, ऐसे और भी कितने युवा दोस्त हैं, कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी जिनके हौसलें की, जिनकी सफलता की कहानियाँ हमें प्रेरित करती हैं | मेरा मन था कि ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा युवा साथियों से बात करने का मौका मिले, लेकिन, समय की भी कुछ मर्यादाएं रहती हैं | मैं सभी युवा साथियों को यह आग्रह करूँगा कि वो अपनी कहानी, अपनी जुबानी जो देश को प्रेरित कर सके, वो हम सब के साथ, जरुर साझा करें |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, सात समुन्द्र पार, भारत से हजारों मील दूर एक छोटा सा देश है जिसका नाम है ‘सूरीनाम’ | भारत के ‘सूरीनाम’ के साथ बहुत ही करीबी सम्बन्ध हैं | सौ-साल से भी ज्यादा समय पहले, भारत से लोग वहाँ गए, और, उसे ही अपना घर बना लिया | आज, चौथी-पांचवी पीढ़ी वहाँ पर है | आज, सूरीनाम में एक चौथाई से अधिक लोग भारतीय मूल के हैं I क्या आप जानते हैं, वहाँ की आम भाषाओँ में से एक ‘सरनामी’ भी, ‘भोजपुरी’ की ही एक बोली है I इन सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को लेकर हम भारतीय काफ़ी गर्व महसूस करते हैं |
हाल ही में, श्री चन्द्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी, ‘सूरीनाम’ के नये राष्ट्रपति बने हैं | वे, भारत के मित्र हैं, और, उन्होंने साल 2018 में आयोजित Person of Indian Origin (PIO) Parliamentary conference में भी हिस्सा लिया था I श्री चन्द्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी जी ने शपथ की शुरुआत वेद मन्त्रों के साथ की, वे संस्कृत में बोले | उन्होंने, वेदों का उल्लेख किया और “ॐ शांति: शांति: शांति:” के साथ अपनी शपथ पूर्ण करी | अपने हाथ में वेद लेकर वे बोले - मैं, चन्द्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी और, आगे, उन्होंने शपथ में क्या कहा ? उन्होंने वेद का ही एक मंत्र का उच्चारण किया | उन्होंने कहा –
ॐ अग्ने व्रतपते व्रतं चरिष्यामि तच्छकेयम तन्मे राध्यताम |
इदमहमनृतात सत्यमुपैमि ||
यानी, हे अग्नि, संकल्प के देवता, मैं एक प्रतिज्ञा कर रहा हूँ | मुझे इसके लिए शक्ति और सामर्थ्य प्रदान करें | मुझे असत्य से दूर रहने और सत्य की ओर जाने का आशीर्वाद प्रदान करें | सच में, ये, हम सभी के लिए, गौरवान्वित होने वाली बात है |
मैं श्री चंद्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी को बधाई देता हूँ, और, अपने राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए, 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से, उन्हें, शुभकामनायें देता हूँ |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इस समय बारिश का मौसम भी है | पिछली बार भी मैंने आप से कहा था, कि, बरसात में गन्दगी और उनसे होने वाली बीमारी का खतरा बढ़ जाता है, अस्पतालों में भीड़ भी बढ़ जाती है, इसलिए, आप, साफ़-सफ़ाई पर बहुत ज्यादा ध्यान दें | Immunity बढ़ाने वाली चीजें, आयुर्वेदिक काढ़ा वगैरह लेते रहें | कोरोना संक्रमण के समय में, हम, अन्य बीमारियों से दूर रहें | हमें, अस्पताल के चक्कर न लगाने पड़ें, इसका पूरा ख्याल रखना होगा |
साथियो, बारिश के मौसम में, देश का एक बड़ा हिस्सा, बाढ़ से भी जूझ रहा है | बिहार, असम जैसे राज्यों के कई क्षेत्रों में तो बाढ़ ने काफी मुश्किलें पैदा की हुई हैं, यानी, एक तरफ कोरोना है, तो दूसरी तरफ ये एक और चुनौती है, ऐसे में, सभी सरकारें, NDRF की टीमें, राज्य की आपदा नियंत्रण टीमें, स्वयं सेवी संस्थाएं, सब एक-साथ मिलकर, जुटे हुए हैं, हर तरह से, राहत और बचाव के काम कर रहे हैं | इस आपदा से प्रभावित सभी लोगों के साथ पूरा देश खड़ा है |
साथियो, अगली बार, जब हम, ‘मन की बात’ में मिलेंगे, उसके पहले ही, 15 अगस्त भी आने वाला है | इस बार 15 अगस्त भी, अलग परिस्थितियों में होगा - कोरोना महामारी की इस आपदा के बीच होगा |
मेरा, अपने युवाओं से, सभी देशवासियों से, अनुरोध है, कि, हम स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर, महामारी से आजादी का संकल्प लें, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प लें, कुछ नया सीखने, और सिखाने का, संकल्प लें, अपने कर्त्तव्यों के पालन का संकल्प लें | हमारा देश आज जिस ऊँचाई पर है, वो, कई ऐसी महान विभूतियों की तपस्या की वजह से है, जिन्होंने, राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया, उन्हीं महान विभूतियों में से एक हैं ‘लोकमान्य तिलक’ | 1 अगस्त 2020 को लोकमान्य तिलक जी की 100वीं पुण्यतिथि है | लोकमान्य तिलक जी का जीवन हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है | हम सभी को बहुत कुछ सिखाता है |
अगली बार जब हम मिलेंगें, तो, फिर ढ़ेर सारी बातें करेंगे, मिलकर कुछ नया सीखेंगे, और सबके साथ साझा करेंगें | आप सब, अपना ख्याल रखिये, अपने परिवार का ख्याल रखिये, और स्वस्थ रहिए | सभी देशवासियों को आने वाले सभी पर्वों की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें | बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद |

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 14th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 26.07.2020
26 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today, is the 26th of July, a very special day…It is Kargil Vijay Diwas. It was on this very day 21 years ago, our Army unfurled the flag of victory in the battle of Kargil. Friends, India can never forget the circumstances under which the battle of Kargil took place. Pakistan had embarked upon this misadventure, nursing delusions of encroaching upon Indian soil, to distract attention from the internal strife prevailing there. India was then in the process of making efforts to foster good relations with Pakistan. But as it is said,
"बयरु अकारन सब काहू सों।
जो कर हित अनहित ताहू सों।।"
Which means, to the wicked, enmity with one and all for no reason comes naturally. People with such a disposition keep thinking of harming even their well-wishers… that is why when India extended a hand of friendship, Pakistan tried to respond, stabbing in the back. But after that, when our gallant Army displayed deeds of valour, when India demonstrated her might the whole world watched it. You can imagine….the enemy lodged in soaring mountainous heights and our armed forces, our brave soldiers fighting from down below! But it was not about victoriously conquering the heights…
It was the victory of high morale and bravery of our armed forces in the truest sense of the term. Friends, at that point of time, I too was blessed with the opportunity to go to Kargil and witness the gallantry of our Jawans. That day is one of the most precious moments of my life. I am noticing, today, people are reminiscing the Kargil Victory, throughout the country. On social media, they are saluting their brave heart heroes and paying tributes to those martyred with the #Courage in Kargil. Today, I, on behalf of all countrymen salute the brave soldiers….and along with them I also salute the brave mothers who gave rise to the real heroes, sons of Mother India. I urge the youth of the country to share stories of the heroic deeds of our brave hearts and sacrifices on part of the brave mothers, throughout the day. Friends, today I call upon you to visit, the website www.gallantryawards.gov.in positively. There, you will come across an array of information on our brave warriors and tales of their valour. And when you discuss these with your friends, they will become a source of inspiration. You must certainly visit this website... infact, I would like to insist on multiple visits. Friends, what Atal ji had said from Red Fort during the Kargil war is relevant to all of us even today. Atal ji, had then reminded the nation of a mantra of Gandhi ji. Mahatma Gandhi's mantra was...in the face of any dilemma, in order to decide what to do or what not to do, one must think of the poorest and the most helpless person of India. One must assess whether one’s deed will result in benefitting that particular person or not. Going beyond Gandhi Ji’s thought, Atal ji had said that the Kargil war has given us another Mantra- And the Mantra was – before taking any important decision, we should think whether our step, our endeavor is befitting to the honour of the soldier who laid down his life in those remote mountains. Come, let us listen to the sentiment in the very voice of Atal ji- Let us understand it…the time too has come to accept it.
Sound byte
All of us remember that Gandhi ji had given us a Mantra. He had said that in the face of any dilemma in order to decide what to do, you should think of the poorest and the most helpless person of India; ask yourself whether your deed will result in benefiting that particular person. Kargil has given us another Mantra- And the Mantra was – before taking any important decision, we should think whether our step, our endeavor is befitting to the honour of the soldier who laid down his life in those remote mountains.
Friends in times of war, whatever we say or do has immense bearing on the morale of the soldier, ever vigilant at the border, as well as the morale of his family. We should never forget this… and that is why our conduct, our demeanour, our speech, our statements, our limits, our aims… whatever we do and say, must distinctly be conducive to enhancing the morale & honour of our soldiers. Countrymen bound by a thread of unity, with the Mantra that the Nation is above everything else bolster the strength of our soldiers much more than thousand fold. We are aware of the dictum
‘Sanghe Shakti, Kalau Yuge’; the essence of which tells us that there is strength in unity in the present era.
At times, without paying heed to the essence, we encourage certain things on Social Media that are detrimental to the country. There are times when we keep forwarding things out of sheer curiosity. Despite knowing that it is wrong, we keep doing it. These days, battles are fought not just on borders; they are fought within the country too, on many fronts simultaneously. And every countryman has to decide his or her role in that. We too should determine our roles, fully bearing in mind soldiers fighting on the borders under the harshest conditions.
My dear countrymen, over the last few months, the way the country fought against Corona unitedly, has proven many apprehensions wrong. Today, the recovery rate in our country is better compared to other countries; the mortality rate in the context of Corona in our country is much less as well, compared to most countries, of course, the loss of even one life is saddening, but India has also succeeded in saving the lives of millions of her people. But friends, the hazards of Corona are far from being over. At many places, it is spreading fast. We need to be extra vigilant. We have to bear in mind that Corona is as fatal today as it was in the beginning – that’s why we have to be fully cautions. Wearing a face mask, using a gamchcha or a light towel to cover, two yard distancing, frequently washing hands, avoiding spitting anywhere, taking full care of hygiene & sanitation- these are our weapons to protect us from Corona. There are times when masks cause inconvenience, one feels like removing them from the face- especially during a conversation. When a mask is required the most, we tend to remove it. At such times, I urge you that whenever you feel your mask is bothersome and you want to remove it, spare a thought for those doctors, those nurses; think of our Corona warriors. You will find them wearing masks for hours together, diligently working to save our lives- sometimes wearing masks for a span of eight to ten hours. Doesn’t that discomfort them? Just think about them… you too will feel that as citizens, we should not be negligent at all; nor let others be so. On the one hand, we have to fight the battle against Corona with full awareness & vigilance; on the other, whatever our responsibilities, through sheer perseverance… business, jobs or studies… we have to lend pace to it, taking it to greater heights. Friends, during the Corona times, our rural regions came up as a beacon of guidance for the entire country. Many examples of effective endeavours on part of local residents of villages & Gram Panchayats are coming to the fore. In Jammu there is a Gram Panchayat named Gram Treva. The sarpanch there is Balbir Kaur Ji. I am told that Balbir Kaur ji got a 30 bed Quarantine Centre constructed in her Panchayat. She also made arrangements for availability of water on roads leading to the Panchayat. She ensured that people did not have to face any problem in washing hands. Not just that Balbir Kaur ji, with a spray pump slung on her shoulder embarks upon sanitization of the entire Panchayat & its neighbourhood, along with volunteers. Similarly, there is a Kashmiri woman sarpanch- Zaitoona Begum ji of Chauntliwaar, Gaanderbal.
Zaitoona Begum ji decided that her Panchayat would fight the battle against Corona and along with that, create income opportunities too. She distributed free masks & free ration in the vicinity; at the same time she distributed crop seeds & apple saplings so that people were not subjected to inconvenience in farming & horticulture. Friends, there is another inspiring example from Kashmir. Shriman Mohd Iqbal is the Municipal President of Anantnag. He required a sprayer for sanitization of his area. He was informed that the machine would have to be brought from another town, that too at a cost of Six Lakh Rupees. On this, Shriman Iqbal ji, through his own efforts, designed & made a sprayer machine, and that too at a cost of Fifty Thousand Rupees. There are many similar examples. Such inspiring examples are emerging in the entire country, from all corners, everyday. All of these are worthy of accolades. Challenges did come; but people rose up to them with singular fortitude.
My dear countrymen, the correct approach, a positive approach always goes a long way in transforming distressing times into opportunities, adversities into triggers of development & progress. In the present times of Corona, we have witnessed how the youth & women of our country have come up with new experiments on the basis of their talent & skills. In Bihar, many women self help groups have begun making masks with Madhubani motifs… by and by, they turned out to be very popular. These Madhubani masks, in a way, propagate a regional tradition; besides protecting health, they also create opportunities for livelihood. You surely know of Bamboo which grows abundantly in the North East. Now, using the same Bamboo, artisans of Tripura, Manipur and Assam have started crafting high quality water bottles and Tiffin-boxes. If you glance at the craftsmanship of these bottles, you will not believe that Bamboo can be used to create such fine products. Moreover, these bottles are eco friendly. Before actually making them, the Bamboo is first boiled, adding Neem and other medicinal shrubs. Thus, these bottles also acquire medicinal value. An example from Jharkhand shows us how small local products can be hugely successful. In Bishunpur, Jharkhand, more than thirty groups are collectively cultivating lemongrass. It takes four months for lemongrass to mature and its oil fetches a decent price in the market. These days, this product is much in demand. I also wish to refer to two regions of the country- both are hundreds of kilometers apart; yet are contributing in making India self reliant in their own unique, novel ways. One is Ladakh; the other is Kutch. The mere mention of Leh-Ladakh creates images of picturesque valleys, mountain heights & whiffs of fresh air. On the other hand, reference to Kutch draws images of an unending desert with no vegetation in sight. In Ladakh, a distinct fruit called chooli or apricot also known as Khubani is grown. This produce has the capacity to transform the economy of the area. But unfortunately, vagaries of supply chains & weather are some of the formidable challenges it keeps facing. To reduce spoilage to the minimum, a new innovation has been adopted for use. This is a Dual system, called solar Apricot Dryer & space heater. This desiccates apricots, other fruits & vegetables as per requirement; that too in a hygienic manner. Earlier, when apricots used to be dried in the vicinity of farms, there would be spoilage, besides loss of quality of fruit on account of dust & rainwater. On the other side, these days, farmers of Kutch are making commendable efforts in the cultivation of Dragon fruit. Many people are perplexed when they hear Kutch & Dragon fruit together. But, today, many farmers there have taken to this activity. Many innovations are taking place for enhancing fruit quality, productivity & yield.
I have been told that the popularity of Dragon Fruits is constantly increasing, especially usage in breakfast has increased considerably. The farmers of Kutch have resolved that the country should not import Dragon Fruit and this is what self reliance is all about.
Friends, when we think of doing something new, think innovatively, then even such tasks become possible, which, in general, no one imagines, as exemplified by some youth of Bihar. Earlier they used to do routine jobs. One day, they decided to start cultivating pearls. In their area, people did not know much about this, but, this group of people, first, gathered all the requisite information, went to Jaipur and Bhubaneswar and took training and started cultivating pearls in their village. Today, they are not just earning a lot from this activity but have also started training the migrant labourers returning from other states at Muzaffarpur, Begusarai and Patna. And for many people, this has opened the avenues to self-reliance.
Friends, a few days from now, the auspicious festival of Rakshabandhan will be celebrated. These days, I am noticing that many people and institutions are campaigning to celebrate Rakshabandhan this time in a different manner. And many people are linking the festival with Vocal for Local, and this is true too. In society, if the business of a person near our home increases on account of our festivals and thus, in turn, his festival becomes merrier, then the joy of the festival increases manifold. Many felicitations to all the countrymen on Rakshabandhan.
Friends, the 7th of August is National Handloom Day. The Handloom of India and our Handicrafts encompass a glorious history of hundreds of years. It should be an endeavour on part of all of us to use Indian Handloom and Handicrafts as much as possible, and also communicate to more and more people about them. The more the world knows about the richness and diversity of Indian handloom and handicrafts, the greater our local artisans and weavers will benefit.
Friends, especially my young friends, our country is changing. How is she changing? How fast is she changing? In what all fields is she undergoing change? If we look at it with a positive point of view, we ourselves will be astounded! There was a time, when whether in sports or other sectors, most people were either from big cities or from famous families or from well-known schools or colleges. Now, the country is changing. Our youth are coming forward from villages, from small towns and from ordinary families. New heights of success are being scaled. These people are moving forward in the midst of crises, fostering new dreams. We see something similar to this in the results of the board exams that have recently been announced. Today in this episode of Mann Ki Baat we will talk to some such talented sons and daughters. Kritika Nandal is one such talented daughter and she is from Panipat in Haryana.
Modi ji - Hello, Kritika ji Namaste |
Kritika - Namaste Sir |
Modi ji - Many congratulations to you for such a good result.
Kritika - Thank you sir.
Modi ji - And You must be tired taking so many calls on the telephone these days! So many people must be calling you!
Kritika - Yes sir.
Modi ji - And those who congratulate you must themselves also be feeling proud that they know you. How do you feel?
Kritika - Sir it feels very nice. I myself feel so proud after making parents feel honoured
Modi ji - Ok tell me who is your biggest inspiration?
Kritika - Sir, my mummy is my biggest inspiration.
Modi ji –Wah! Okay, what are you learning from your mother?
Kritika - Sir, she has faced so many difficulties in her life and yet
she is so bold and so strong, sir. Seeing her, I get so
inspired that I feel I should also become like her.
Modi ji –How educated is your mom?
Kritika - Sir, she has done her BA.
Modi ji –Ok she has done her BA!
Kritika - Yes sir.
Modi ji - Fine. So, mother must also be teaching you.
Kritika - Yes sir. She teaches me; tells me everything about the ways
of the world
Modi ji –She must also be scolding you?
Kritika–Yes Sir, she scolds me also.
Modi ji –Ok beta, what do you want to do next?
Kritika - Sir, I want to become a doctor.
Modi ji –That’s great!
Kritika– MBBS
Modi ji - Look, becoming a doctor is not an easy task!
Kritika - Yes sir.
Modi ji - You will get the degree because you are brilliant, beta;
But….’ the life of a doctor…. That is very dedicated to the
society.
Kritika - Yes sir.
Modi ji –Some nights ….. the doctor cannot sleep in peace! Sometimes it’s a call from the patient, sometimes its a call from the hospital and then one has to rush. And that is, in a way, 24x7, Three Sixty Five Days! The life of a doctor is dedicated in service of the people.
Kritika - Yes Sir.
Modi ji -And there is a risk too, because you never know nowadays, the kind of diseases that are there, a big crisis looms even in front of the doctor.
Kritika–Yes Sir,
Modi ji – Right Kritika, Haryana has always been an inspiring, encouraging state in the arena of sports in entire India!
Kritika–Yes Sir.
Modi ji - So do you participate in any sport? Do you like some sports?
Kritika - Sir, I played basketball at school.
Modi ji - Ah, what is your height, are you tall?
Kritika - No sir, I’m five feet two.
Modi ji - Well then do you like the game?
Kritika - Sir, its just passion, I just play the game
Modi ji – Good, good! Ok Kritikaji, do convey Pranaam to your mother on my behalf, she has made you able like this and has made your life worthy. Greetings to your mother and congratulations and best wishes to you.
Kritika - Thank you sir.
Come! We now go to Kerala, Ernakulam to talk to a young
man there. the youth of Kerala.
Modi ji - Hello
Vinayak - Hello Sir. Namaskar.
Modi ji - So Vinayak, congratulations!
Vinayak– Yes. Thank you sir.
Modi ji – Well done Vinayak, well done!
Vinayak– Yes. Thank you sir,
Modi ji - How is the Josh?
Vinayak – High sir
Modi ji – Do you play any sport?
Vinayak – Badminton.
Modi ji – Badminton?
Vinayak – Yes.. Yes.
Modi ji – In school ? Or did you have any chance to take a training?
Vinayak – No, in school we have already got some training
Modi ji – Hmm
Vinayak - From our teachers.
Modi ji – Hmm
Vinayak – So that we get opportunity to participate outside
Modi ji – Wow!
Vinayak – From the school itself!
Modi ji – How many states have you visited ?
Vinayak – I have visited only Kerala and Tamilnadu
Modi ji – Only Kerala and Tamilnadu?
Vinayak – Oh yes
Modi ji – So, would you like to visit Delhi ?
Vinayak – Yes Sir, now, I am applying in Delhi University for my
Higher Studies.
Modi ji – Wah, so you are coming to Delhi
Vinayak – Yes sir.
Modi ji – Tell me, do you have any message for fellow students who will give Board Exams in future
Vinayak – Hard work and proper time utilization
Modi ji – So perfect time management
Vinayak – Yes sir
Modi ji – Vinayak, I would like to know your hobbies.
Vinayak – ……… Badminton and then rowing.
Modi ji – So, you are active on social media
Vinayak – Not, we are not allowed to use any electronic items or gadgets in the school
Modi ji – So you are lucky
Vinayak – Yes Sir,
Modi ji – Well, Vinayak, congratulations again and wish you all the
best.
Vinayak – Thank you sir.
Come! let us go to Uttar Pradesh. Let us speak to Shriman Usman Saifi of Amroha in Uttar Pradesh.
Modi ji-Hello Usman, Many many congratulations, lots of congratulations to you.
Usman- thank you sir.
Modi ji- Ok Usman, tell us whether you got the results that you wanted or the results were a little less.
Usman- No, got what I wanted. My parents are also very happy.
Modi ji-Wow, ok in the family other brothers…. are also as brilliant or is it only you who is so brilliant at home?
Usman- It is just me, my brother is a little naughty.
Modi ji- yes, yes
Usman- rest he is very happy with me.
Modi ji- Good, good. Ok Usman what was your favourite subject
when you were studying?
Usman – Mathematics
Modi ji- Wonderful! so what was the interest in mathematics? How
did it happen? Which teacher inspired you?
Usman- One of our subject teachers Rajat sir. He inspired me, taught me very well and my mathematics was good from the beginning….. and it is a very interesting subject too.
Modi hi – yes, yes
Usman- so the more you do, the more interested you get, so that is
why it is my favourite subject.
Modi ji- yes, yes. Do you know about online Vedic Mathematics
classes being run.
Usman- Yes sir
Modi ji- So, have you ever tried this?
Usman- No sir, not done yet
Modi ji- You try, many of your friends will feel as if you are a magician because you can calculate at the speed of a computer with Vedic mathematics. Very simple techniques and nowadays they are available online too.
Usman- Yes sir.
Modi ji- Since you are interested in Mathematics, you can contribute
many new things too.
Usman – Yes sir.
Modi ji- Ok Usman, what do you do in your spare time?
Usman- In my spare time sir, I keep writing one thing or the other. I
have a lot of interest in writing.
Modi ji- That’s great! Means you take interest in mathematics too and
literature as well.
Usman- yes sir.
Modi ji- What do you write? Write poems, write couplets?
Usman- Anything. I keep writing on any topic related to current
affairs.
Modi ji- Yes, yes
Usman- I keep getting new information like we had GST and our
demonetisation-all things.
Modi ji-That’s great! so what are you planning to do for college
education ahead.
Usman- College education? Sir, I have cleared my JEE Mains first attempt and now I will sit for second attempt in September. My main aim is that first I get a Bachelor Degree from IIT and after that go to Civil Services and become an IAS.
Modi ji- That’s great! Good, do you take interest in technology too?
Usman- Yes sir. That’s why I have opted for IT. For first time, best
IIT.
Modi ji- Ok then Usman, many best wishes from my side. You must be having a good time with your naughty brother, convey my pranam to your parents. They gave you an opportunity like this, encouraged you and I liked that you study current issues and write too on them along with your studies. See, the benefit of writing is that your thinking gets sharpened. There are many benefits of writing. So, many congratulations from my side
Usman- Thank you sir.
Come! Let us again go far south. Will speak to our daughter Kaniga from Tamilnadu, Namakkal and talk with Kaniga is very inspirational.
Modi ji- Kaniga ji, Vanakkam !
Kaniga- Vanakkam sir
Modi ji – How are you
Kaniga- Fine sir
Modi ji- First of all I would like to congratulate you for your
great success.
Kaniga- Thank you sir.
Modi ji- When I hear of Namakka I think of the Anjaneyar temple
Kaniga- Yes sir.
Modi ji -Now I will also remember my interaction with you.
Kaniga- Yes sir.
Modi ji- So, Congratulations again.
Kaniga- Thank you sir.
Modi ji- You would have worked very hard for exams, how was
your experience while preparing.
Kaniga- Sir, we are working hard from the start so, I didn’t expect this
result but I have written well so I got a good result.
Modi ji- What were your expectation?
Kaniga - 485 or486 like that, I thought so
Modi ji- And now
Kaniga- 490
Modi ji- So what is the reaction of your family members & your
teachers?
Kaniga- They were so happy and they were so proud sir.
Modi ji - Which one is your favourite subject.
Kaniga- Mathematics
Modi ji- Oh! And what are your future plans?
Kaniga - I’m going to become a Doctor if possible, in AFMC sir.
Modi ji- And your family members are also in a medical
profession or somewhere else?
Kaniga - No sir, my father is a driver but my sister is studying in
MBBS sir.
Modi ji- That’s great! so first of all I will do Pranaam to your father who is taking lot of care of your sister and yourself. It’s
great service he is doing.
Kaniga- Yes sir
Modi ji- And he is an inspiration for all.
Kaniga- Yes sir
Modi ji- So my congratulations to you, your sister and your father
and your family.
Kaniga- Thank you sir.
Friends, there are many other stories of such young friends whose courage and success in difficult conditions inspire us. I wanted to have as much as possible a chance to talk to young friends but time has its own limitations. I appeal to all young friends that they share with us their stories in their own voice that can inspire the country.
My dear countrymen, across the seven seas, thousands of miles away from India is a small country called “Suriname”. India has a very close relationship with ‘Suriname’. More than a hundred years ago, people from India went there, and made it their home. Today, the fourth or the fifth generation is there. Today in Suriname more than one fourth of the people are of Indian origin. Do you know? ‘Sarnami’ one of the common languages there is a dialect of Bhojpuri. We Indians feel very proud of these cultural relations.
Recently Shri Chandrika Parasad Santokhi has become the new president of Suriname. He is a friend of India and he had participated in the Person of Indian Origin (PIO) Parliamentary Conference organised in 2018. Shri Chandrika Prasad Santokhi ji started his oath with Veda hymns; he spoke in Sanskrit. He referred to vedas and concluded his oath with “Om Shanti: Shanti: Shanti:”. Holding the veda in his hand he said- I, Chandrika Prasad Santokhi, and, further what did he say in his oath? He recited a hymn from Veda itself. He said-
अग्ने व्रतपते व्रतं चरिष्यामि तच्छकेयम तन्मे राध्यताम |
इदमहमनृतात सत्यमुपैमि ||
That is, hey Agni, fire, God of resolve, I am taking an oath. Give me strength and capability for this. Bless me so that I keep away from untruth and move towards truth. Truly, this, for all of us, is a matter of pride.
I congratulate Shri Chandrika Prasad Santokhi, and, wish him the best on behalf of 130 crore Indians, for serving his nation.
My dear countrymen, it is also the season of rains. Last time too, I had said that the risk of diseases arising out of filth increases during this period. Consequently, it leads to overcrowding in hospitals. I urge you to pay special attention to cleanliness around you and keep taking immunity enhancers such as Ayurvedic kadha. During the times of Corona pandemic, it is imperative that we protect ourselves against other diseases. We will have to take complete care so that we do not have to frequent hospitals.
Friends, during this rainy season, there is a large part of the country that is grappling with floods. Many areas of states like Bihar and Assam are having to deal with a series of difficulties due to floods. On the one hand, we have Corona and on the other we have this challenge. In such a scenario, all Governments, NDRF teams, Disaster response teams, Self help groups are working in tandem to provide relief and rescue in all possible ways. The whole country stands by those affected by this disaster.
Friends, before we meet in the next Mann Ki Baat, 15th August would have already arrived. This time, our 15th August celebrations too will be in very different circumstances - in the midst of the Corona Virus pandemic.
I urge the youth, the people of my country to take a pledge of freedom from the pandemic this Independence day. Take a resolve for a Self reliant India, a resolve to learn and teach something new and a resolve to earnestly carry out our duties.
The glorious height attained by our country is only due to the Tapasya, the perseverance of many an illustrious soul who dedicated an entire life towards nation building.
One such luminary is Lokmanya Tilak. 1st August 2020 will mark the death centenary of Lokmanya Tilak ji. The life of Lokmanya Tilak ji is a source of immense inspiration for all of us; one which teaches us a lot.
The next time we meet, we will once again touch upon myriad things, learn something new together and share it with each other. I urge all of you to take care of yourself and your families and stay healthy. My best wishes to all the countrymen on the forthcoming festivals.
Many Many Thanks.