Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 14th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 26.07.2020
26 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today, is the 26th of July, a very special day…It is Kargil Vijay Diwas. It was on this very day 21 years ago, our Army unfurled the flag of victory in the battle of Kargil. Friends, India can never forget the circumstances under which the battle of Kargil took place. Pakistan had embarked upon this misadventure, nursing delusions of encroaching upon Indian soil, to distract attention from the internal strife prevailing there. India was then in the process of making efforts to foster good relations with Pakistan. But as it is said,
"बयरु अकारन सब काहू सों।
जो कर हित अनहित ताहू सों।।"
Which means, to the wicked, enmity with one and all for no reason comes naturally. People with such a disposition keep thinking of harming even their well-wishers… that is why when India extended a hand of friendship, Pakistan tried to respond, stabbing in the back. But after that, when our gallant Army displayed deeds of valour, when India demonstrated her might the whole world watched it. You can imagine….the enemy lodged in soaring mountainous heights and our armed forces, our brave soldiers fighting from down below! But it was not about victoriously conquering the heights…
It was the victory of high morale and bravery of our armed forces in the truest sense of the term. Friends, at that point of time, I too was blessed with the opportunity to go to Kargil and witness the gallantry of our Jawans. That day is one of the most precious moments of my life. I am noticing, today, people are reminiscing the Kargil Victory, throughout the country. On social media, they are saluting their brave heart heroes and paying tributes to those martyred with the #Courage in Kargil. Today, I, on behalf of all countrymen salute the brave soldiers….and along with them I also salute the brave mothers who gave rise to the real heroes, sons of Mother India. I urge the youth of the country to share stories of the heroic deeds of our brave hearts and sacrifices on part of the brave mothers, throughout the day. Friends, today I call upon you to visit, the website www.gallantryawards.gov.in positively. There, you will come across an array of information on our brave warriors and tales of their valour. And when you discuss these with your friends, they will become a source of inspiration. You must certainly visit this website... infact, I would like to insist on multiple visits. Friends, what Atal ji had said from Red Fort during the Kargil war is relevant to all of us even today. Atal ji, had then reminded the nation of a mantra of Gandhi ji. Mahatma Gandhi's mantra was...in the face of any dilemma, in order to decide what to do or what not to do, one must think of the poorest and the most helpless person of India. One must assess whether one’s deed will result in benefitting that particular person or not. Going beyond Gandhi Ji’s thought, Atal ji had said that the Kargil war has given us another Mantra- And the Mantra was – before taking any important decision, we should think whether our step, our endeavor is befitting to the honour of the soldier who laid down his life in those remote mountains. Come, let us listen to the sentiment in the very voice of Atal ji- Let us understand it…the time too has come to accept it.
Sound byte
All of us remember that Gandhi ji had given us a Mantra. He had said that in the face of any dilemma in order to decide what to do, you should think of the poorest and the most helpless person of India; ask yourself whether your deed will result in benefiting that particular person. Kargil has given us another Mantra- And the Mantra was – before taking any important decision, we should think whether our step, our endeavor is befitting to the honour of the soldier who laid down his life in those remote mountains.
Friends in times of war, whatever we say or do has immense bearing on the morale of the soldier, ever vigilant at the border, as well as the morale of his family. We should never forget this… and that is why our conduct, our demeanour, our speech, our statements, our limits, our aims… whatever we do and say, must distinctly be conducive to enhancing the morale & honour of our soldiers. Countrymen bound by a thread of unity, with the Mantra that the Nation is above everything else bolster the strength of our soldiers much more than thousand fold. We are aware of the dictum
‘Sanghe Shakti, Kalau Yuge’; the essence of which tells us that there is strength in unity in the present era.
At times, without paying heed to the essence, we encourage certain things on Social Media that are detrimental to the country. There are times when we keep forwarding things out of sheer curiosity. Despite knowing that it is wrong, we keep doing it. These days, battles are fought not just on borders; they are fought within the country too, on many fronts simultaneously. And every countryman has to decide his or her role in that. We too should determine our roles, fully bearing in mind soldiers fighting on the borders under the harshest conditions.
My dear countrymen, over the last few months, the way the country fought against Corona unitedly, has proven many apprehensions wrong. Today, the recovery rate in our country is better compared to other countries; the mortality rate in the context of Corona in our country is much less as well, compared to most countries, of course, the loss of even one life is saddening, but India has also succeeded in saving the lives of millions of her people. But friends, the hazards of Corona are far from being over. At many places, it is spreading fast. We need to be extra vigilant. We have to bear in mind that Corona is as fatal today as it was in the beginning – that’s why we have to be fully cautions. Wearing a face mask, using a gamchcha or a light towel to cover, two yard distancing, frequently washing hands, avoiding spitting anywhere, taking full care of hygiene & sanitation- these are our weapons to protect us from Corona. There are times when masks cause inconvenience, one feels like removing them from the face- especially during a conversation. When a mask is required the most, we tend to remove it. At such times, I urge you that whenever you feel your mask is bothersome and you want to remove it, spare a thought for those doctors, those nurses; think of our Corona warriors. You will find them wearing masks for hours together, diligently working to save our lives- sometimes wearing masks for a span of eight to ten hours. Doesn’t that discomfort them? Just think about them… you too will feel that as citizens, we should not be negligent at all; nor let others be so. On the one hand, we have to fight the battle against Corona with full awareness & vigilance; on the other, whatever our responsibilities, through sheer perseverance… business, jobs or studies… we have to lend pace to it, taking it to greater heights. Friends, during the Corona times, our rural regions came up as a beacon of guidance for the entire country. Many examples of effective endeavours on part of local residents of villages & Gram Panchayats are coming to the fore. In Jammu there is a Gram Panchayat named Gram Treva. The sarpanch there is Balbir Kaur Ji. I am told that Balbir Kaur ji got a 30 bed Quarantine Centre constructed in her Panchayat. She also made arrangements for availability of water on roads leading to the Panchayat. She ensured that people did not have to face any problem in washing hands. Not just that Balbir Kaur ji, with a spray pump slung on her shoulder embarks upon sanitization of the entire Panchayat & its neighbourhood, along with volunteers. Similarly, there is a Kashmiri woman sarpanch- Zaitoona Begum ji of Chauntliwaar, Gaanderbal.
Zaitoona Begum ji decided that her Panchayat would fight the battle against Corona and along with that, create income opportunities too. She distributed free masks & free ration in the vicinity; at the same time she distributed crop seeds & apple saplings so that people were not subjected to inconvenience in farming & horticulture. Friends, there is another inspiring example from Kashmir. Shriman Mohd Iqbal is the Municipal President of Anantnag. He required a sprayer for sanitization of his area. He was informed that the machine would have to be brought from another town, that too at a cost of Six Lakh Rupees. On this, Shriman Iqbal ji, through his own efforts, designed & made a sprayer machine, and that too at a cost of Fifty Thousand Rupees. There are many similar examples. Such inspiring examples are emerging in the entire country, from all corners, everyday. All of these are worthy of accolades. Challenges did come; but people rose up to them with singular fortitude.
My dear countrymen, the correct approach, a positive approach always goes a long way in transforming distressing times into opportunities, adversities into triggers of development & progress. In the present times of Corona, we have witnessed how the youth & women of our country have come up with new experiments on the basis of their talent & skills. In Bihar, many women self help groups have begun making masks with Madhubani motifs… by and by, they turned out to be very popular. These Madhubani masks, in a way, propagate a regional tradition; besides protecting health, they also create opportunities for livelihood. You surely know of Bamboo which grows abundantly in the North East. Now, using the same Bamboo, artisans of Tripura, Manipur and Assam have started crafting high quality water bottles and Tiffin-boxes. If you glance at the craftsmanship of these bottles, you will not believe that Bamboo can be used to create such fine products. Moreover, these bottles are eco friendly. Before actually making them, the Bamboo is first boiled, adding Neem and other medicinal shrubs. Thus, these bottles also acquire medicinal value. An example from Jharkhand shows us how small local products can be hugely successful. In Bishunpur, Jharkhand, more than thirty groups are collectively cultivating lemongrass. It takes four months for lemongrass to mature and its oil fetches a decent price in the market. These days, this product is much in demand. I also wish to refer to two regions of the country- both are hundreds of kilometers apart; yet are contributing in making India self reliant in their own unique, novel ways. One is Ladakh; the other is Kutch. The mere mention of Leh-Ladakh creates images of picturesque valleys, mountain heights & whiffs of fresh air. On the other hand, reference to Kutch draws images of an unending desert with no vegetation in sight. In Ladakh, a distinct fruit called chooli or apricot also known as Khubani is grown. This produce has the capacity to transform the economy of the area. But unfortunately, vagaries of supply chains & weather are some of the formidable challenges it keeps facing. To reduce spoilage to the minimum, a new innovation has been adopted for use. This is a Dual system, called solar Apricot Dryer & space heater. This desiccates apricots, other fruits & vegetables as per requirement; that too in a hygienic manner. Earlier, when apricots used to be dried in the vicinity of farms, there would be spoilage, besides loss of quality of fruit on account of dust & rainwater. On the other side, these days, farmers of Kutch are making commendable efforts in the cultivation of Dragon fruit. Many people are perplexed when they hear Kutch & Dragon fruit together. But, today, many farmers there have taken to this activity. Many innovations are taking place for enhancing fruit quality, productivity & yield.
I have been told that the popularity of Dragon Fruits is constantly increasing, especially usage in breakfast has increased considerably. The farmers of Kutch have resolved that the country should not import Dragon Fruit and this is what self reliance is all about.
Friends, when we think of doing something new, think innovatively, then even such tasks become possible, which, in general, no one imagines, as exemplified by some youth of Bihar. Earlier they used to do routine jobs. One day, they decided to start cultivating pearls. In their area, people did not know much about this, but, this group of people, first, gathered all the requisite information, went to Jaipur and Bhubaneswar and took training and started cultivating pearls in their village. Today, they are not just earning a lot from this activity but have also started training the migrant labourers returning from other states at Muzaffarpur, Begusarai and Patna. And for many people, this has opened the avenues to self-reliance.
Friends, a few days from now, the auspicious festival of Rakshabandhan will be celebrated. These days, I am noticing that many people and institutions are campaigning to celebrate Rakshabandhan this time in a different manner. And many people are linking the festival with Vocal for Local, and this is true too. In society, if the business of a person near our home increases on account of our festivals and thus, in turn, his festival becomes merrier, then the joy of the festival increases manifold. Many felicitations to all the countrymen on Rakshabandhan.
Friends, the 7th of August is National Handloom Day. The Handloom of India and our Handicrafts encompass a glorious history of hundreds of years. It should be an endeavour on part of all of us to use Indian Handloom and Handicrafts as much as possible, and also communicate to more and more people about them. The more the world knows about the richness and diversity of Indian handloom and handicrafts, the greater our local artisans and weavers will benefit.
Friends, especially my young friends, our country is changing. How is she changing? How fast is she changing? In what all fields is she undergoing change? If we look at it with a positive point of view, we ourselves will be astounded! There was a time, when whether in sports or other sectors, most people were either from big cities or from famous families or from well-known schools or colleges. Now, the country is changing. Our youth are coming forward from villages, from small towns and from ordinary families. New heights of success are being scaled. These people are moving forward in the midst of crises, fostering new dreams. We see something similar to this in the results of the board exams that have recently been announced. Today in this episode of Mann Ki Baat we will talk to some such talented sons and daughters. Kritika Nandal is one such talented daughter and she is from Panipat in Haryana.
Modi ji - Hello, Kritika ji Namaste |
Kritika - Namaste Sir |
Modi ji - Many congratulations to you for such a good result.
Kritika - Thank you sir.
Modi ji - And You must be tired taking so many calls on the telephone these days! So many people must be calling you!
Kritika - Yes sir.
Modi ji - And those who congratulate you must themselves also be feeling proud that they know you. How do you feel?
Kritika - Sir it feels very nice. I myself feel so proud after making parents feel honoured
Modi ji - Ok tell me who is your biggest inspiration?
Kritika - Sir, my mummy is my biggest inspiration.
Modi ji –Wah! Okay, what are you learning from your mother?
Kritika - Sir, she has faced so many difficulties in her life and yet
she is so bold and so strong, sir. Seeing her, I get so
inspired that I feel I should also become like her.
Modi ji –How educated is your mom?
Kritika - Sir, she has done her BA.
Modi ji –Ok she has done her BA!
Kritika - Yes sir.
Modi ji - Fine. So, mother must also be teaching you.
Kritika - Yes sir. She teaches me; tells me everything about the ways
of the world
Modi ji –She must also be scolding you?
Kritika–Yes Sir, she scolds me also.
Modi ji –Ok beta, what do you want to do next?
Kritika - Sir, I want to become a doctor.
Modi ji –That’s great!
Kritika– MBBS
Modi ji - Look, becoming a doctor is not an easy task!
Kritika - Yes sir.
Modi ji - You will get the degree because you are brilliant, beta;
But….’ the life of a doctor…. That is very dedicated to the
society.
Kritika - Yes sir.
Modi ji –Some nights ….. the doctor cannot sleep in peace! Sometimes it’s a call from the patient, sometimes its a call from the hospital and then one has to rush. And that is, in a way, 24x7, Three Sixty Five Days! The life of a doctor is dedicated in service of the people.
Kritika - Yes Sir.
Modi ji -And there is a risk too, because you never know nowadays, the kind of diseases that are there, a big crisis looms even in front of the doctor.
Kritika–Yes Sir,
Modi ji – Right Kritika, Haryana has always been an inspiring, encouraging state in the arena of sports in entire India!
Kritika–Yes Sir.
Modi ji - So do you participate in any sport? Do you like some sports?
Kritika - Sir, I played basketball at school.
Modi ji - Ah, what is your height, are you tall?
Kritika - No sir, I’m five feet two.
Modi ji - Well then do you like the game?
Kritika - Sir, its just passion, I just play the game
Modi ji – Good, good! Ok Kritikaji, do convey Pranaam to your mother on my behalf, she has made you able like this and has made your life worthy. Greetings to your mother and congratulations and best wishes to you.
Kritika - Thank you sir.
Come! We now go to Kerala, Ernakulam to talk to a young
man there. the youth of Kerala.
Modi ji - Hello
Vinayak - Hello Sir. Namaskar.
Modi ji - So Vinayak, congratulations!
Vinayak– Yes. Thank you sir.
Modi ji – Well done Vinayak, well done!
Vinayak– Yes. Thank you sir,
Modi ji - How is the Josh?
Vinayak – High sir
Modi ji – Do you play any sport?
Vinayak – Badminton.
Modi ji – Badminton?
Vinayak – Yes.. Yes.
Modi ji – In school ? Or did you have any chance to take a training?
Vinayak – No, in school we have already got some training
Modi ji – Hmm
Vinayak - From our teachers.
Modi ji – Hmm
Vinayak – So that we get opportunity to participate outside
Modi ji – Wow!
Vinayak – From the school itself!
Modi ji – How many states have you visited ?
Vinayak – I have visited only Kerala and Tamilnadu
Modi ji – Only Kerala and Tamilnadu?
Vinayak – Oh yes
Modi ji – So, would you like to visit Delhi ?
Vinayak – Yes Sir, now, I am applying in Delhi University for my
Higher Studies.
Modi ji – Wah, so you are coming to Delhi
Vinayak – Yes sir.
Modi ji – Tell me, do you have any message for fellow students who will give Board Exams in future
Vinayak – Hard work and proper time utilization
Modi ji – So perfect time management
Vinayak – Yes sir
Modi ji – Vinayak, I would like to know your hobbies.
Vinayak – ……… Badminton and then rowing.
Modi ji – So, you are active on social media
Vinayak – Not, we are not allowed to use any electronic items or gadgets in the school
Modi ji – So you are lucky
Vinayak – Yes Sir,
Modi ji – Well, Vinayak, congratulations again and wish you all the
best.
Vinayak – Thank you sir.
Come! let us go to Uttar Pradesh. Let us speak to Shriman Usman Saifi of Amroha in Uttar Pradesh.
Modi ji-Hello Usman, Many many congratulations, lots of congratulations to you.
Usman- thank you sir.
Modi ji- Ok Usman, tell us whether you got the results that you wanted or the results were a little less.
Usman- No, got what I wanted. My parents are also very happy.
Modi ji-Wow, ok in the family other brothers…. are also as brilliant or is it only you who is so brilliant at home?
Usman- It is just me, my brother is a little naughty.
Modi ji- yes, yes
Usman- rest he is very happy with me.
Modi ji- Good, good. Ok Usman what was your favourite subject
when you were studying?
Usman – Mathematics
Modi ji- Wonderful! so what was the interest in mathematics? How
did it happen? Which teacher inspired you?
Usman- One of our subject teachers Rajat sir. He inspired me, taught me very well and my mathematics was good from the beginning….. and it is a very interesting subject too.
Modi hi – yes, yes
Usman- so the more you do, the more interested you get, so that is
why it is my favourite subject.
Modi ji- yes, yes. Do you know about online Vedic Mathematics
classes being run.
Usman- Yes sir
Modi ji- So, have you ever tried this?
Usman- No sir, not done yet
Modi ji- You try, many of your friends will feel as if you are a magician because you can calculate at the speed of a computer with Vedic mathematics. Very simple techniques and nowadays they are available online too.
Usman- Yes sir.
Modi ji- Since you are interested in Mathematics, you can contribute
many new things too.
Usman – Yes sir.
Modi ji- Ok Usman, what do you do in your spare time?
Usman- In my spare time sir, I keep writing one thing or the other. I
have a lot of interest in writing.
Modi ji- That’s great! Means you take interest in mathematics too and
literature as well.
Usman- yes sir.
Modi ji- What do you write? Write poems, write couplets?
Usman- Anything. I keep writing on any topic related to current
affairs.
Modi ji- Yes, yes
Usman- I keep getting new information like we had GST and our
demonetisation-all things.
Modi ji-That’s great! so what are you planning to do for college
education ahead.
Usman- College education? Sir, I have cleared my JEE Mains first attempt and now I will sit for second attempt in September. My main aim is that first I get a Bachelor Degree from IIT and after that go to Civil Services and become an IAS.
Modi ji- That’s great! Good, do you take interest in technology too?
Usman- Yes sir. That’s why I have opted for IT. For first time, best
IIT.
Modi ji- Ok then Usman, many best wishes from my side. You must be having a good time with your naughty brother, convey my pranam to your parents. They gave you an opportunity like this, encouraged you and I liked that you study current issues and write too on them along with your studies. See, the benefit of writing is that your thinking gets sharpened. There are many benefits of writing. So, many congratulations from my side
Usman- Thank you sir.
Come! Let us again go far south. Will speak to our daughter Kaniga from Tamilnadu, Namakkal and talk with Kaniga is very inspirational.
Modi ji- Kaniga ji, Vanakkam !
Kaniga- Vanakkam sir
Modi ji – How are you
Kaniga- Fine sir
Modi ji- First of all I would like to congratulate you for your
great success.
Kaniga- Thank you sir.
Modi ji- When I hear of Namakka I think of the Anjaneyar temple
Kaniga- Yes sir.
Modi ji -Now I will also remember my interaction with you.
Kaniga- Yes sir.
Modi ji- So, Congratulations again.
Kaniga- Thank you sir.
Modi ji- You would have worked very hard for exams, how was
your experience while preparing.
Kaniga- Sir, we are working hard from the start so, I didn’t expect this
result but I have written well so I got a good result.
Modi ji- What were your expectation?
Kaniga - 485 or486 like that, I thought so
Modi ji- And now
Kaniga- 490
Modi ji- So what is the reaction of your family members & your
teachers?
Kaniga- They were so happy and they were so proud sir.
Modi ji - Which one is your favourite subject.
Kaniga- Mathematics
Modi ji- Oh! And what are your future plans?
Kaniga - I’m going to become a Doctor if possible, in AFMC sir.
Modi ji- And your family members are also in a medical
profession or somewhere else?
Kaniga - No sir, my father is a driver but my sister is studying in
MBBS sir.
Modi ji- That’s great! so first of all I will do Pranaam to your father who is taking lot of care of your sister and yourself. It’s
great service he is doing.
Kaniga- Yes sir
Modi ji- And he is an inspiration for all.
Kaniga- Yes sir
Modi ji- So my congratulations to you, your sister and your father
and your family.
Kaniga- Thank you sir.
Friends, there are many other stories of such young friends whose courage and success in difficult conditions inspire us. I wanted to have as much as possible a chance to talk to young friends but time has its own limitations. I appeal to all young friends that they share with us their stories in their own voice that can inspire the country.
My dear countrymen, across the seven seas, thousands of miles away from India is a small country called “Suriname”. India has a very close relationship with ‘Suriname’. More than a hundred years ago, people from India went there, and made it their home. Today, the fourth or the fifth generation is there. Today in Suriname more than one fourth of the people are of Indian origin. Do you know? ‘Sarnami’ one of the common languages there is a dialect of Bhojpuri. We Indians feel very proud of these cultural relations.
Recently Shri Chandrika Parasad Santokhi has become the new president of Suriname. He is a friend of India and he had participated in the Person of Indian Origin (PIO) Parliamentary Conference organised in 2018. Shri Chandrika Prasad Santokhi ji started his oath with Veda hymns; he spoke in Sanskrit. He referred to vedas and concluded his oath with “Om Shanti: Shanti: Shanti:”. Holding the veda in his hand he said- I, Chandrika Prasad Santokhi, and, further what did he say in his oath? He recited a hymn from Veda itself. He said-
अग्ने व्रतपते व्रतं चरिष्यामि तच्छकेयम तन्मे राध्यताम |
इदमहमनृतात सत्यमुपैमि ||
That is, hey Agni, fire, God of resolve, I am taking an oath. Give me strength and capability for this. Bless me so that I keep away from untruth and move towards truth. Truly, this, for all of us, is a matter of pride.
I congratulate Shri Chandrika Prasad Santokhi, and, wish him the best on behalf of 130 crore Indians, for serving his nation.
My dear countrymen, it is also the season of rains. Last time too, I had said that the risk of diseases arising out of filth increases during this period. Consequently, it leads to overcrowding in hospitals. I urge you to pay special attention to cleanliness around you and keep taking immunity enhancers such as Ayurvedic kadha. During the times of Corona pandemic, it is imperative that we protect ourselves against other diseases. We will have to take complete care so that we do not have to frequent hospitals.
Friends, during this rainy season, there is a large part of the country that is grappling with floods. Many areas of states like Bihar and Assam are having to deal with a series of difficulties due to floods. On the one hand, we have Corona and on the other we have this challenge. In such a scenario, all Governments, NDRF teams, Disaster response teams, Self help groups are working in tandem to provide relief and rescue in all possible ways. The whole country stands by those affected by this disaster.
Friends, before we meet in the next Mann Ki Baat, 15th August would have already arrived. This time, our 15th August celebrations too will be in very different circumstances - in the midst of the Corona Virus pandemic.
I urge the youth, the people of my country to take a pledge of freedom from the pandemic this Independence day. Take a resolve for a Self reliant India, a resolve to learn and teach something new and a resolve to earnestly carry out our duties.
The glorious height attained by our country is only due to the Tapasya, the perseverance of many an illustrious soul who dedicated an entire life towards nation building.
One such luminary is Lokmanya Tilak. 1st August 2020 will mark the death centenary of Lokmanya Tilak ji. The life of Lokmanya Tilak ji is a source of immense inspiration for all of us; one which teaches us a lot.
The next time we meet, we will once again touch upon myriad things, learn something new together and share it with each other. I urge all of you to take care of yourself and your families and stay healthy. My best wishes to all the countrymen on the forthcoming festivals.
Many Many Thanks.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
26.07.2020 کو ‘من کی بات 2.0’ کے 14ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کا خطاب
26 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، نمسکار۔ آج 26 جولائی ہے ، اور، آج کا دن بہت خاص ہے۔ آج، ‘کارگل وجے دِوس’ ہے۔ آج سے 21 سال قبل آج کے ہی دن ہماری فوج نے کارگل جنگ میں فتح کا پرچم لہرایا تھا۔ ساتھیو، بھارت ان حالات کو کبھی بھول نہین سکتا جس کے تحت کارگل کی جنگ ہوئی تھی۔ پاکستان نے ہندوستان کی سرزمین پر تجاوزات کرنے کے غلط فہمیاں پیدا کیں، تاکہ وہاں موجود داخلی تنازعات کی طرف سے توجہ مبذول ہو سکے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان پاکستان کے ساتھ اچھے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں مصروف تھا۔ جیساکہ کہا جاتا ہے :
‘‘بیرو اکارن سب کاہو سوں۔ جو کر ہیت ان ہیت تاہو سوں۔’’
یعنی ، شریروں کی فطرت ہی ہوتی ہے، بغیر کسی وجہ کے ہر کسی سے دشمنی کرنا۔ اس طرح کے رجحان رکھنے والے لوگ اپنے خیر خواہوں کو بھی نقصان پہنچانے کے بارے میں سوچتے رہتے ہیں… یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب ہندوستان نے دوستی کا ہاتھ بڑھایا تو پاکستان نے پیٹھ میں چھرا گھونپ کر جواب دینے کی کوشش کی۔ لیکن اس کے بعد ، جب ہماری بہادر فوج نے بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا تو، اسے پوری دنیا نے دیکھا۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں – اونچے پہاڑوں پر بیٹھا ہوا دشمن اور نیچے سے لڑ رہے ہماری فوجیں، ہمارے بہادر جوان، لیکن ، فتح پہاڑ کی اونچائی کی نہیں – بھارتی فوجوں کے اونچے حوصلے اور بہادری کی ہوئی۔ ساتھیوں، اس وقت مجھے بھی کرگل جانے اور ہمارے جوانوں کی بہادری کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملا، وہ دن، میری زندگی کا سب سے بیش قیمت لمحہ ہے۔ میں، دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آج ملک بھر میں لوگ کارگل وجے دوس کو یاد کر رہے ہیں۔ سوشل میڈیا پر ایک ہیش ٹیگ #courageinkargil کے ساتھ لوگ اپنے بہادروں کو سلام کر رہے ہیں، اور جو شہید ہوئے ہیں انہیں خراج تحسین پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ میں، آج سبھی ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے ، ہمارے ان بہادر جوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ان بہادر ماؤں کو بھی سلام کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے ماں بھارتی کے سچے بیٹوں کو جنم دیا، میرا ملک کے نوجوانوں سے گزارش ہے، کہ آج دن بھر کارگل فتح سے جڑے ہمارے جانبازوں کی کہانیاں، بہادر ماؤں کی قربانی کے بارے میں، ایک دوسرے کو بتائیں ، شیئر کریں۔ میں، ساتھیوں، آپ سے ایک گزارش کرتا ہوں – آج ۔ ایک ویب سائٹ ہے www.gallantryawards.gov.in آپ اس کو ضرور دیکھیں۔ وہاں آپ کو ، ہمارے بہادر جنگجوؤں کے بارے میں، ان کی بہادری سے متعلق ، بہت ساری جانکاریاں حاصل ہوں گی، اور ان جانکاریوں کو ، جب آپ اپنے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ شیئر کریں گے – ان کے لیے بھی الہام کی ایک وجہ بنے گی۔ آپ اس ویب سائٹ پر ضرورت ویزٹ کیجیے، اور میں تو کہوں گا بار بار کیجیے۔
ساتھیو، کارگل جنگ کے وقت اٹل جی نے لال قلعے سے جو بھی کہا تھا، وہ آج بھی ہم سبی کے لیے بہت موزوں ہے۔ اٹل جی نے، اس وقت ملک کو گاندھی جی کے ایک قول کی یاد دلائی تھی۔ مہاتما گاندھی کا قول تھا کہ اگر کسی کو کبھی کوئی الجھن ہو کہ اسے کیا کرنا ، کیا نہ کرنا ہے تو اسے بھارت کے سب سے غریب اور بے سہارا شخص کے بارے میں غور و فکر کرنی چاہیے۔ اسے یہ سوچنا چاہیے کہ وہ جو کرنے جا رہا ہے، اس سے اس شخص کو فائدہ ہوگیا یا نہیں۔ گاندھی جی کے اس خیالات سے آگےبڑھ کر اٹل جی نے کہا تھا کہ کارگل جنگ نے ہمیں ایک دوسرا منتر دیا ہے – یہ منتر تھا کہ کوئی اہم فیصلہ لینے سے پہلے، ہم یہ سوچیں کہ کیا ہمارا یہ قدم ، اس سپاہی کے اعزاز کے مطابق ہے جس نے ان تکلیف دہ پہاڑیوں میں اپنی جان قربان کر دی تھی۔ آیئے اٹل جی کی آواز میں ہی، ان کے اس احساسات کو ہم سنیں، سمجھیں اور وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ اسے قبول کریں :
Sound bite of sh. Atal Ji ###
‘‘ہم سبھی کو یاد ہے کہ گاندھی جے نے ہمیں ایک منتر دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ اگر کوئی الجھن ہو کہ تمہیں کیا کرنا ہے، تو تم بھارت کے اس سب سے بے سہارا شخص کے بارے میں سوچو اور خود سے پوچھو کہ کیا تم جو کرنے جا رہے ہو اس سے اس شخص کی بہتری ہوگی۔ کارگل نے ہمیں دوسرا منتر دیا ہے - کوئی اہم فیصلہ لینے سے پہلے ہم یہ سوچیں کہ کیا ہمارا یہ قدم اس سپاہی کے اعزاز کے مطابق ہے، جس نے ان ناقابل رسائی میں اپنے جانوں کی قربانی دی تھی۔’’
ساتھیو، جنگ کے حالات میں ، ہم جو بات کہتے ہیں، کرتے ہیں، اس کا سرحد پر تعینات فوجیوں کے حوصلوں پر ، اس کے کنبوں کے حوصلوں پر بہت گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ یہ بات ہمیں کبھی بھولنی نہیں چاہیے اور اس لیے ہمارے اخلاقیات ، طرز عمل ، ہماری بولی، ہمارے بیانات ، ہمارے وقار ، مقاصد ، سبھی کچھ ضرور رہنا چاہیے کہ ہم جو کر رہے ہیں، کہہ رہے ہیں، اس سے فوجیوں کے حوصلوں اور عزاز میں اضافہ ہو۔ ملک سب سے اوپر ہے کی سوچ کے ساتھ ، یکجہتی کے دھاگے میں بندھے ہوئے ہم وطنوں، ہمارے فوجیوں کی طاقت کو کئی ہزار گنا بڑھا دیتے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں تو کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘سنگھے شکتی کلو یوگے’۔
کبھی-کبھی ہم اس بات کو سمجھے بغیر سوشل میڈیا پر ایسی چیزوں کو بڑھاوا دے دیتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ہمارے ملک کا بہت نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ کبھی کبھی تجسس کی وجہ سے فارورڈ کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ معلوم ہے یہ غلط ہے پھر بھی کرتے رہتے ہ یں۔ آج کل، جنگ، صرف سرحوں پر ہی نہیں لڑی جاتی ہیں، ملک میں بھی کئی محاذوں پر ایک ساتھ لڑی جاتی ہے ، اور ہر ایک باشندے کو اپنا کردار کا تعین کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ ہمیں بھی اپنا کردار، ملک کی سرحد پر، مشکل ترین حالات میں لڑ رہے فوجیوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے طے کرنی ہوگی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، گزشتہ کچھ مہینوں سے پورے ملک میں ایک ساتھ مل کر کورونا سے مقابلہ کیا ہے، اس نے ، بہت سے خدشات کو غلط ثابت کر دیا ہے۔ آج، ہمارے ملک میں صحتیابی کی شرح دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے، ساتھ ہی ، ہمارے ملک میں کورونا سے مرنے والوں کی شرح بھی دنیا کے زیادہ تر ملکوں سے کافی کم ہے۔ یقینی طور پر ایک بھی شخص کو کھونا افسوسناک ہے، لیکن بھارت، اپنے لاکھوں باشندوں کی زندگی بچانے میں کامیاب بھی رہا ہے۔ لیکن ساتھیو، کورونا کا خطرہ ابھی برقرار ہے۔ کئی حصوں میں یہ تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے۔ ہمیں بہت ہی زیادہ محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں یہ خیال رکھنا ہے کہ کورونا اب بھی اتنا ہی مہلک ہے جتنا کہ شروع میں تھا، اس لیے ہمیں پوری احتیاط برتنی ہوگی۔ چہرے پر ماسک لگانا یا گمچھے کا استعمال کرنا، دو گز کی دوری، مسلسل ہاتھ دھونا، کہیں پر بھی تھوکنا نہیں، صفائی ستھرائی کا پورا خیال رکھنا – یہی ہمارے ہتھیار ہیں جو ہمیں کورونا سے بچا سکتے ہیں۔ کبھی کبھی ہمیں ماسک سے تکلیف ہوتی ہے اور من کرنا ہے کہ چہرے پر سے ماسک ہٹا دیں۔ بات چیت کرنا شروع کرتے ہیں۔ جب ماسک کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، اسی وقت ماسک ہٹا دیتے ہیں۔ ایسے وقت میں، میں آپ سے گزارش کرونگا کہ جب بھی آپ کو ماسک کی وجہ سے پریشانی محسوس ہوتی ہو، ماسک اتارنے کا من کرتا ہو، تو لمحہ بھر کے لیے ان ڈاکٹرس کو یاد کیجیے، ان نرسوں کو یاد کیجیے، ہمارے ان کورونا واریئرس کو یاد کیجیے، آپ دیکھیے ، وہ ماسک پہن کر کے گھنٹوں مسلسل ، ہم سب کی زندگی کو بچانے کے لیے لگے رہتے ہیں۔ آٹھ -آٹھ ، دس – دس گھنٹے تک ماسک پہنے رکھتے ہیں۔ کیا ان کو تکلیف نہیں ہوتی ہوگی۔ ذرا ان کا بھی خیال کیجیے، آپ کو بھی لگے گا کہ ہمیں ایک ذمہ دار شہری ہونے کے ناطے اس میں ذرا سی بھی کوتاہی نہیں برتنی چاہیے اور نہ ہی کسی کو برتنے دینی چاہیے۔ ایک طرف ہمیں کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی کو پوری چوکسی اور بیداری کے ساتھ لڑنی ہے تو دوسری جانب، سخت محنت سے، تجارت، نوکری، تعلیم ، جو بھی فرائض ہم انجام دیتے ہیں ، ان کو تیز کرنا ہوگا، اسے بھی نئی اونچائی پر لے جانی ہے۔ ساتھیو، کورونا کے اس دور میں تو ہمارے دیہی علاقوں نے پورے ملک کو راہ دکھائی ہے۔ گاؤوں سے مقامی لوگوں کے، گرام پنچایتوں کے، دیگر اچھی کوششیں مسلسل سامنے آ رہی ہیں۔ جموں میں ایک گرام تریوا گرام پنچایت ہے۔ وہاں کی سرپنچ ہیں بلبیر کور جی۔ مجھے بتایا گیا کہ بلبیر کور جی نے اپنے پنچایت میں 30 بستروں والا ایک قرنطینہ مرکز بنوایا ہے۔ پنچایت آنے والے راستوں پر ، پانی کی معقول انتظام کی ہے۔ لوگوں کو ہاتھ دھونے میں کوئی دشواری نہ ہو ، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، یہ بلبیر کور جی، خود اپنے کندھوں پر اسپرے پمپ ٹانگ کر، رضاکروں کے ساتھ مل کر، پورے پنچایت میں، آس – پاس کے علاقوں میں، سینی ٹائزیشن کا کام بھی کرتی ہیں۔ اسی طرح کی ایک اور کشمیری خواتین سرپنچ ہیں، گندربل کے چونٹلی وار کی زیتون بیگم ۔ زیتون بیگم جی نے عہد کیا کہ ان کی پنچایت کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں لڑے گی اور کمائی کے لیے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گی۔ انہوں نے ، پورے علاقے میں فری ماسک اور راشن تقسیم کیں، اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے لوگوں کو فصلوں کے بیج اور سیب کے پودے بھی دیئے، تاکہ لوگوں کو کھیتی میں ، باغبانی میں، کوئی دشواری نہ آئے۔ ساتھیو، کشمیر سے ایک اور تحریک دینے والا واقعہ ہے۔ یہاں ، اننت ناگ میں میونسپل صدر ہیں – جناب محمد اقبال۔ انہوں اپنے علاقے میں سینی ٹائزیشن کے لیے اسپریئر کی ضرورت تھی۔ انہوں نے جانکاری حاصل کی تو معلوم ہوا ہے کہ دوسرے شہر سے مشین لانی ہوگی اور مشین کی قیمت ہے 6 لاکھ روپے، تو جناب اقبال جی نے خود ہی کوشش کر کے اپنے آپ سپریئر مشین بنا لی اور وہ بھی صرف پچاس ہزار روپے میں – اس طرح کی نہ جانے کتنے ہی مثالیں ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں ، کونے – کونے میں، ایسی ہی کئی متحرک واقعات روز سامنے آتی ہیں، یہ سبھی مبارکباد کے حقدار ہیں۔ چیلنجز آئے، لیکن لوگوں نے اتنی ہی قوت سے ، اس کا سامنا بھی کیا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، صحیح اور مثبت نقطہ نظر سے ہمیشہ آفات کو مواقع میں، مشکلات کو ترقی میں بدلنے میں بہت مدد ملتی ہے۔ابھی ہم کورونا کے وقت بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں، کہ کیسے ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان – خواتین نے اپنے ہنر اور اسکل کے دم پر کچھ نئی کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ بہار میں کئی وومین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس نے مدھوبنی پینٹنگ والے ماسک بنانا شروع کیا ہے، اور دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے ، یہ خوب مشہور ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہ مدھوبنی ماسک ایک طرح سے اپنی روایت کو فروغ تو دے ہی رہے ہیں، لوگوں کو ، صحت کے ساتھ، روزگار بھی مہیا کرا رہے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہی ہیں شامل مشرق میں بانس کتنی بڑی مقدار میں ہوتی ہے، اب اسی بانس سے ترپورہ ، منی پور ، آسام کے کریگروں نے اعلیٰ درجے کا پانی کی بوتل اور ٹفن باکس بنانا شروع کیا ہے۔ اگر آپ بانس کوالیٹی دیکھیں گے تو آپ کو یقین نہیں ہوگا کہ بانس کی بوتلیں بھی اتنی شاندار ہو سکتی ہیں، اور پھر یہ بوتلیں ایکو فرینڈلی بھی ہیں۔ انہیں، جب بناتے ہیں، تو بانس کو پہلے نیم اور دوسرے ادویاتی پودوں کے ساتھ اوبالا جاتا ہے، اس سے ان میں ادویاتی خصوصیات بھی مل جاتے ہیں۔ چھوٹے چھوٹے مقامی مصنوعات سے کس طرح بڑی کامیابی حاصل ہوتی ہے، اس کی ایک مثال جھارکھنڈ سے بھی ملتی ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ کے بشنوپور میں ان دنوں 30 سے زیادہ گروپس مل کر لیمن گراس کی کاشت کر رہے ہیں۔ لیمن گراس چار مہینوں میں تیار ہو جاتی ہے، اور اس کا تیل بازار میں اچھے قیمتوں میں فروخت ہوتا ہے۔ آج کل اس کی مانگ بھی کافی ہے۔ میں ملک کے دو علاقوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں، دونوں ہی ایک دوسرے سے سینکڑوں کلومیٹر دور ہے، اور اپنے اپنے طریقے سے بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے کچھ مختلف کام کر رہے ہیں – ایک ہے لداخ اور دوسرا ہے کچھ۔ لیہ اور لداخ کا نام سامنے آتے ہی خوبصورت وادیوں اور اونچے اونچے پہاڑوں کے مناظر ہمارے آنکھوں کے سامنے آجاتے ہیں، تازی ہوا کے جھونکے محسوس ہونے لگتے ہیں۔ وہیں کچھ کا ذکر ہوتے ہی ریگستان، دور – دور تک ریگستان، کہیں پیڑ – پودے، بھی نظر نہ آئے، یہ سب ہمارے سامنے آ جاتا ہے۔ لداخ میں ایک خاص طرح کا پھل ہوتا ہے جس کا نام چولی یا اپری کوٹ یعنی خوبانی ہے۔ یہ فصل اس علاقے کی معیشت کو بدلنے کی قوت رکھتی ہے، لیکن افسوس کی بات یہ ہے کہ سپلائی چین، موسم کی مار جیسے کئی چیلنجز سے دوچار رہتا ہے۔ اس کی کم سے کم بربادی ہو، اس کےلیے آج کل ایک نئے انوویشن کا استعمال شروع ہوا ہے – ایک ڈوول سسٹم ہے، جس کا نام ہے، سولر ایپریکوٹ ڈرائر اینڈ اسپیس ہیٹر۔ یہ، خوبانی اور دوسرے دیگر پھلوں و سبزیوں کو ضرورت کے مطابق سکھا سکتا ہے، اور وہ بھی صحت مند طریقے سے۔ پہلے جب خوبانی کو کھیتوں کے پاس سکھاتے تھے، تو اس سے بربادی تو ہوتی ہی تھی، ساتھ ہی گرد اور بارش کے پانی کی وجہ سے پھلوں کی کوالیٹی بھی متاثر ہوتی تھی۔ دوسری جانب ، آج کل کچھ میں کسان ڈریگن فرٹس کی کھیتی کے لیے قابل ستائش کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگ جب سنتے ہیں تو انہیں حیرت ہوتی ہے – کچھ اور ڈریگن فرٹس۔ لیکن وہاں آج کئی کسان اس کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ پھل کی کوالیٹی اور کم زمین میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار کی وجہ سے کافی اختراع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مجھے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ ڈریگن فرٹس کی مقبولیت دن دن بڑھ رہی ہے، خاص کر ، ناشتے میں اس کا استعمال بڑھا ہے۔ کچھ کے کسانوں کا عزم ہے کہ ملک کو ڈریگن فرٹس درآمد نہ کرنا پڑے – یہی تو آتم نربھرتا کی بات ہے۔
ساتھیو، جب ہم کچھ نیا کرنے کی سوچتے ہیں ، انوویٹیو سوچتے ہیں، تو ایسے کام بھی آسان ہو جاتے ہیں، جن کی عام طور پر کوئی تصور بھی نہیں کرتا، جیسا کہ بہار کے کچھ نوجوانوں کو ہی لیجیے۔ پہلے یہ عام نوکری کرتے تھے، ایک دن انہوںنے طے کیا کہ وہ موتی یعنی پرلس کی کھیتی کریں گے۔ ان کے علاقے میں لوگوں کو اس بارے میں بہت زیادہ معلومات نہیں تھی، لیکن ان لوگوں نے پہلے ساری جانکاری حاصل کی ، جے پور اور بھوبنیشور جاکر ٹریننگ لی اور اپنے گاؤں میں ہی موتی کی کھیتی شروع کر دی۔ آج، یہ خود تو اس سے کافی اچھی کمائی کر ہی رہے ہیں، انہوں نے مظفرپور، بیگوسرائے اور پٹنہ میں دیگر ریاستوں سے لوٹے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو اس کی ٹریننگ بھی دینی شروع کر دی ہے۔ کتنے ہی لوگوں کے لیے ، اس سے آتم نربھرتا کے راستے کھل گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، ابھی کچھ دن بعد رکشا بندھن کا مقدس تہوار آ رہا ہے۔ میں ان دنوں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ کئی لوگ اور تنظیمیں اس بار رکشا بندھن کو الگ طریقے سے منانے کی مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ کئی لوگ اسے وکل فار لوکل سے بھی جوڑ رہے ہیں، اور بات بھی صحیح ہے۔ ہمارے تہوار، ہمارے سماج کے ، ہمارے گھر کے پاس ہی کسی فرد کے کاروبار میں اضافہ ہو، اس کا بھی تہوار خوشحال ہو، تب ، تہوار کی خوشی، کچھ اور ہی ہو جاتی ہے۔ سبھی ہم وطنوں کو رکشا بندھن کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو، 7 اگست کو نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے ہے۔ بھارت کا ہینڈلوم ، ہمارا ہینڈی کرافٹس ، خود سینکڑوں سالوں کی ایک شاندار تاریخ رکھتا ہے۔ ہم سبھی کی کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ نہ صرف ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں، بلکہ اس سے متعلق ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بھی بتانی چاہیے۔ بھارت کا ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ کتنا اعلیٰ درجے کا ہے ، اس میں بہت زیادہ تنوع ہے، یہ دنیا جتنی زیادہ اس کے بارے میں جانے گی ، ہمارے لوکل کاریگروں اور بن کروں کو اتنا ہی زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو، خاص کر میرے نوجوان ساتھیو، ہمارا ملک بدل رہا ہے۔ کیسے بدل رہا ہے؟ کتنی تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے؟ کیسے کیسے شعبوں میں بدل رہا ہے؟ ایک مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ اگر نظرثانی کریں تو ہم خود حیرت زدہ رہ جائیں گے۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب کھیل – کود سے لے کر کے دیگر شعبے میں زیادہ تر لوگ یا تو بڑے بڑے شہروں سے ہوتے تھے یا بڑے – بڑے خاندان سے یا پھر مشہور اسکول یا کالج سے ہوتے تھے۔ اب، ملک بدل رہا ہے۔ گاؤوں سے ، چھوٹے شہروں سے، عام کنبوں سے ہمارے نوجوان آگے آرہے ہیں۔ کامیابی کی نئی اونچائی چوم رہی ہے۔ یہ لوگ مصیبت کے دوران بھی نئے نئے خواب سجاتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ کچھ ایسا ہی ہمیں ابھی حال ہی میں جو بورڈ ایگزام کے ریزلٹ آئے ہیں، اس میں بھی دکھتا ہے۔ آج ‘من کی بات’ میں ہم کچھ ایسے ہی باصلاحیت بیٹے بیٹیوں سے بات کرتے ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک باصلاحیت بیٹی ہے کرتیکا ناندل۔ کرتیکا جی ہریانہ میں پانی پت سے ہیں۔
مودی جی - ہیلو ، کریتکا جی نمستے۔
کرتیکا - نمستے سر۔
مودی جی - اچھے نتائج کے لئے آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
کرتیکا - شکریہ سر۔
مودی جی - اور آپ تو ان دنوں ٹیلی فون ریسیو کرتے کرتے آپ تھک گئی ہوں گی۔ اتنے سارے لوگوں کا فون آتے ہوں گے۔
کرتیکا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - اور جو لوگ مبارکباد دیتے ہیں وہ بھی فخر محسوس کرتے ہوں گے کہ وہ آپ کو جانتے ہیں۔ آپ کو کیسا لگ رہا ہے۔
کرتیکا - سر بہت اچھا لگ رہا ہے۔ والدین کو فخر محسوس کرا کر خود کو بھی اتنا فخر محسوس ہو رہا ہے۔
مودی جی - اچھا یہ بتایئے کہ آپ سب سے زیادہ تحریک کن سے ملتی ہے؟
کرتیکا - سر ، مجھے میری ماں سے سب سے زیادہ تحریک ملتی ہے۔
مودی جی - واہ! اچھا ، آپ ممی سے کیا سیکھ رہی ہو۔
کرتیکا - سر، انہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں اتنی مشکلیں دیکھی ہیں، پھر بھی وہ اتنی بولڈ اور اتنی مضبوط ہیں، سر، انہیں دیکھ دیکھ کر مجھے اتنی تحریک ملتی ہے کہ میں بھی انہیں کی طرح بنوں۔
مودی جی - ماں کتنی تعلیم یافتہ ہیں۔
کرتیکا - سر بی اے کیا ہوا ہیں انہوں نے۔
مودی جی - بی اے کیا ہوا ہے۔
کرتیکا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - اچھا! تو ، ماں آپ کو سکھاتی بھی ہوں گی۔
کرتیکا - جی سر! سکھاتی ہیں، دنیا داری کے بارے میں ہر بات بتاتی ہیں۔
مودی جی - وہ ، ڈانٹتی بھی ہوں گی۔
کرتیکا - جی سر، ڈانٹتی بھی ہیں۔
مودی جی - اچھا بیٹا، آپ آگے کیا کرنا چاہتی ہیں؟
کرتیکا - سر ہم ڈاکٹر بننا چاہتے ہیں۔
مودی جی - ارے واہ!
کرتیکا - ایم بی بی ایس۔
مودی جی - دیکھیے ڈاکٹر بننا آسان کام نہیں ہے۔
کرتیکا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - ڈگری تو حاصل کر لیں گی کیونکہ آپ بہت ہی ہوشیار ہیں بیٹا؛ لیکن ڈاکٹر کی زندگی جو ہے ، وہ معاشرے کے لیے سرشار ہوتا ہے۔
کرتیکا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - ڈاکٹر رات میں، کبھی سکون سے سو نہیں سکتا ہے۔ کبھی مریض کا فون آجاتا ہے، اسپتال سے فون آجاتا ہے تو پھر دوڑنا پڑتا ہے۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے 24x7 ، 365 دن ۔ ڈاکٹر کی زندگی لوگوں کی خدمت میں لگی رہتی ہے۔
کرتیکا - یس سر۔
مودی جی - اور خطرہ بھی رہتا ہے، کیونکہ ، کبھی پتا نہیں، آج کل جس طرح کی بیماریاں ہیں تو ڈاکٹر کے سامنے بھی بہت بڑی مصیبت رہتا ہے۔
کرتیکا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - اچھا کرتیکا، ہریانہ تو کھیل – کود میں پورے ہندوستان کے لیے ہمیشہ ہی ایک حوصلہ افزا اور تحریک دینے والا ریاست رہا ہے۔
کرتیکا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - تو آپ بھی تو کھیل کود میں حصہ لیتی ہیں کیا، کچھ کھیل – کود پسند ہے کیا آپ کو؟
کرتیکا - سر، باسکیٹ بال کھیلتے تھے، اسکول میں۔
مودی جی - اچھا ، آپ کی اونچائی کتنی ہے، زیادہ ہے اونچائی۔
کرتیکا - نہیں سر، پانچ دو کی ہے۔
مودی جی - اچھا، تو کیا آپ کو کھیل پسند ہے؟
کرتیکا - سر وہ تو بس جنون ہے، کھیل لیتے ہیں۔
مودی جی - اچھا – اچھا! چلیے کرتیکا جی، آپ کی والدہ کو میری طرف سے سلام کہیے، انہوں نے آپ کو اس طرح قابل بنایا۔ آپ کی زندگی کو سنوارا۔ آپ کی والدہ کو سلام اور آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد، اور بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
کرتیکا - شکریہ سر۔
آیئے ! اب ہم چلتے ہیں کیرلہ، ایرناکّلم۔ کیرلہ کے نوجوان سے بات کریں گے۔
مودی جی - ہیلو۔
وینایک - ہیلو سر نمسکار!
مودی جی - تو وینایک، مبارک ہو!
وینایک - ہاں ، شکریہ سر۔
مودی جی - شاباش وینایک، شاباش۔
وینایک - ہاں، شکریہ سر۔
مودی جی - ہاؤ از دا جوش؟
وینایک - ہائی سر۔
مودی جی - کیا آپ کوئی کھیل کھیلتے ہیں؟
وینایک - بیڈمنٹن۔
مودی جی - بیڈمنٹن۔
وینایک - ہاں۔
مودی جی - کسی اسکول میں یا آپ کو کوئی ٹریننگ کا موقع ملا ہے؟
وینایک - نہیں، اسکول میں ہم نے پہلے کچھ تربیت حاصل کر لی تھی۔
مودی جی - ہوں ہوں۔
وینایک - ہمارے اساتذہ سے۔
مودی جی - ہوں ہوں۔
ونایک - تاکہ ہمیں باہر حصہ لینے کا موقع ملے۔
مودی جی - واہ!
وینایک - اسکول ہی سے۔
مودی جی - آپ نے کتنی ریاستوں کا دورہ کیا ہے؟
وینایک - میں نے صرف کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کیا ہے۔
مودی جی - صرف کیرل اور تمل ناڈو ۔
وینایک - اوہ ہاں۔
مودی جی - تو ، کیا آپ دہلی جانا پسند کریں گے؟
وینایک - جی ہاں سر ، اب ، میں اعلی تعلیم کے لیے دہلی یونیورسٹی میں درخواست دے رہا ہوں۔
مودی جی - واہ ، تو آپ دہلی آرہے ہیں؟
وینایک - ہاں ہاں سر۔
مودی جی - مجھے بتائیں ، کیا آپ کے ساتھی طلبا کے لئے کوئی پیغام ہے،جو مستقبل میں بورڈ کے امتحانات دے گا؟
وینایک - سخت محنت اور وقت کا مناسب استعمال۔
مودی جی - اتنا صحیح وقت کا استعمال ۔
وینایک - جی ہاں ، سر۔
مودی جی - ونایاک ، میں آپ کے مشاغل جاننا چاہتا ہوں۔
وینایک - ……… بیڈمنٹن اور اس کے بعد روئنگ ۔
مودی جی - تو ، آپ سوشل میڈیا پر سرگرم ہیں۔
وینایک - نہیں ، ہمیں اسکول میں کسی بھی گیجٹ،الیکٹرانک اشیاء کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔
مودی جی - تو آپ خوش قسمت ہیں۔
وینایک - جی ہاں سر۔
مودی جی - ٹھیک ہے ، وینایک ، ایک بار پھر مبارکباد اور آپ سب کی نیک خواہشات۔
وینایک - شکریہ، سر۔
آیئے ! ہم اترپردیش چلتے ہیں۔ اترپردیش میں امروہا کے جناب عثمان سیفی سے بات کریں گے۔
مودی جی - ہیلو عثمان، بہت بہت مبارکباد، آپ کو بہت ساری نیک خواہشات۔
عثمان - شکریہ سر۔
مودی جی - اچھا آپ عثمان بتایئے، کہ آپنے جو چاہا تھا وہی ریزلٹ آیا کہ کچھ کم آیا۔
عثمان - نہیں، جو چاہا تھا وہی ملا ہے۔ میرے والدین بھی بہت خوش ہیں۔
مودی جی - واہ، اچھا خاندان میں اور بھائی بھی، بہت ہی ہوشیار ہیں کہ گھر میں آپ ہی ہیں جو اتنے ہوشیار ہیں۔
عثمان - صرف میں ہی ہوں، میرا بھائی تھوڑا شرارتی ہے۔
مودی جی - ہاں، ہاں۔
عثمان - باقی مجھ سے سب بہت خوش رہتے ہیں۔
مودی جی - اچھا، اچھا۔ اچھا آپ جب پڑھ رہے تھے ، تو عثمان آپکا پسندیدہ موضوع کون سا تھا؟
عثمان - میتھ میٹکس۔
مودی جی - ارے واہ! تو کیا میتھ میٹکس میں کس چیز میں دلچسپی تھی؟کیسے ہوئی؟ کس ٹیچر نے آپ کو تحریک دی؟
عثمان - جی ہمارے ایک سبجیکٹ ٹیچر رجت سر۔ انہوں نے مجھے تحریک دی اور وہ بہت اچھا پڑھاتے ہیں اور میتھ میٹکس شروع سے ہی میرا اچھا رہا ہے اور کافی انٹریسٹنگ سبجیکٹ بھی ہے۔
مودی جی - ہوں، ہوں۔
عثمان - تو جتنا زیادہ کرتےہیں، اتنا زیادہ انٹریسٹ آتا ہے تو اس لیے میرا پسندیدہ موضوع ہے۔
مودی جی - ہوں، ہوں۔ آ پ کو معلوم ہے ایک آن لائن ویدک میٹھ میٹکس کے کلاس چلتے ہیں۔
عثمان - ہاں سر۔
مودی جی - ہاں کبھی ٹرائی کیا ہے اس کا؟
مثمان - نہیں سر، ابھی نہیں کیا۔
مودی جی - آپ دیکھیے، آپ کے بہت سارے دوستوں کو لگے گا کہ جیسے آپ جادوگر ہیں کیونکہ کمپیوٹر کی اسپیڈ سے آپ گنتی کر سکتے ہیں ویدک میتھ میٹکس کی۔ بہت آسان ٹیکنک ہے اور آج کل وہ آن لائن پر بھی دستیاب ہوتے ہیں۔
عثمان - جی سر۔
مودی جی - اچھا عثمان ، آپ خالی وقت میں کیا کرتے ہیں؟
عثمان - خالی وقت میں سر، کچھ نہ کچھ لکھتا رہتا ہوں میں۔ مجھے لکھنے میں بہت مزہ آتا ہے۔
مودی جی - ارے واہ! مطلب آپ میتھ میٹکس میں بھی دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں اور لٹریچر میں بھی ۔
عثمان - ہاں سر۔
مودی جی - کیا لکھتے ہیں؟ نظمیں لکھتے ہیں، شاعری لکھتے ہیں۔
عثمان - کچھ بھی کرنٹ افیئرس سے متعلق کوئی بھی ٹاپک ہو اس پر لکھتا رہتا ہوں۔
مودی جی - ہاں، ہاں۔
عثمان - نئی نئی جانکاریاں ملتی رہتی ہیں جیسے جی ایس ٹی چلا تھا اور نوٹ بندی – سب کچھ۔
مودی جی - ارے واہ! تو آپ کالج کی تعلیم کے لیے آگے کیا پلان بنا رہے ہیں؟
عثمان - کالج کی پڑتعلیم، سر میرا جی مینس کا فرسٹ اٹیمپٹ کلیئر ہو چکا ہے اور اب میں ستمبر کے لیے سیکنڈ اٹیمپٹ میں بیٹھونگا۔ میرا اصل مقصد ہے کہ میں پہلے آئی آئی ٹی سے بیچلر ڈگری لوں اور اس کے بعد سول سروسز میں جاؤ اور ایک آئی اے ایس بنوں۔
مودی جی - ارے واہ! اچھا آپ ٹکنالوجی میں بھی دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں؟
عثمان - ہاں سر، اس لیے میں آئی ٹی اوپٹ کیا ہے فرسٹ ٹائم آئی آئی ٹی کا۔
مودی جی - اچھا چلیے عثمان، میری طرف سے بہت بہت مبارکباد اور آپ کا بھائی شرارتی ہے ، تو آپ کا وقت بھی اچھا جاتا ہوگا اور آپ کے والدین کو بھی میری طرف سے سلام کہیے۔ انہوں نے آپ کو اس طرح سے مواقع فراہم کیے، حوصلہ بلند کیا اور یہ مجھے اچھا لگا کہ آپ تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ حالات حاضرہ پر بھی مطالعہ کرتے ہیں اور لکھتے بھی ہیں۔ دیکھیے لکھنے کا فائدہ یہ ہوتا ہے کہ آپ کے خیالات میں شارپ نیس آتی ہے۔ بہت اچھا فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے لکھنے سے۔ تو بہت بہت مبارکباد میری طرف سے۔
عثمان - شکریہ سر۔
آیئے ! چلیے پھر ایک قدم سے نیچے جنوب میں چلتے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو، ناماکل سے بیٹی کننگا سے بات کریں گے اور کننگا کی بات تو بہت ہی متاثر کن ہے۔
مودی جی - کننگا جی، وڈکم۔
کننگا - وڈکم، سر۔
مودی جی - ہاؤ آر یو؟
کننگا - فائن سر۔
مودی جی - سب سے پہلے میں آپ کی بڑی کامیابی کے لیے آپ کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔
کننگا - شکریہ سر۔
مودی جی - جب میں نمکل کے بارے میں سنتا ہوں تو میں انجنئر مندر کے بارے میں سوچتا ہوں۔
کننگا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - اب میں آپ کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو بھی یاد کروں گا۔
کننگا - ہاں سر۔
مودی جی - تو، پھر سے مبارکباد ۔
کننگا - شکریہ سر۔
مودی جی - آپ نے امتحانات کے لیے بہت محنت کیا، تیاری کرتے وقت آپ کا تجربہ کیسا رہا؟
کننگا - سر، ہم شروع سے ہی سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ لہذا مجھے اس نتیجے کی توقع نہیں تھی لیکن میں نے اچھا لکھا ہے اور لیے مجھے اچھا ریزلٹ حاصل ہوا۔
مودی جی - آپ کی توقع کیا تھی؟
کننگا - 485 اور 486 کے قریب، میں نے سوچا تھا۔
مودی جی - اور اب
کننگا - 490
مودی جی - تو آپ کے اہل خانہ اور آپ کے اساتزہ کا کیا رد عمل ہے؟
کننگا - وہ بہت خوش تھے اور انہیں بہت فخر تھاسر۔
مودی جی - آپ کا پسندیدہ مضمون کون سا ہے؟
کننگا - میتھ میٹکس
مودی جی - اوہ! اور آپ کے مستقبل کے منصوبے کیا ہیں؟
کننگا - اے ایف ایم سی سر میں اگر ممکن ہو تو میں ڈاکٹر بننے جا رہا ہوں۔
مودی جی - اور آپ کے کنبے کے ممبر بھی میڈیکل پیشہ میں ہیں یا کہیں اور؟
کننگا - نہیں سر، میرے والد ڈرائیور ہیں لیکن میری بہت ایم بی بی ایس کی تعلیم حاصل کر رہی ہے۔
مودی جی - ارے واہ! لہذا سب سے پہلے میں آپ کے والد کو سلام کروں گا جو آپ کی بہن اور آپ کی بہت دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ بہت بڑی خدمت ہے جو وہ کر رہے ہیں۔
کننگا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - اور وہ سب کو تحریک دینے والے ہے۔
کننگا - جی سر۔
مودی جی - تو آپ کو ، آپ کی بہن اور آپ کے والد اور آپ کے اہل خانہ کو میری طرف سے مبارکباد۔
کننگا - شکریہ سر۔
ساتھیو، ایسے اور بھی کتنے نوجوان دوست ہیں ، مشکل حالات میں بھی جن کے حوصلے کی، جن کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں ہمیں تحریک دیتی ہے۔ میرا من تھا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان ساتھیوں سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملے، لیکن، وقت کی بھی کچھ حدود ہوتی ہیں۔ میں سبھی نوجوان ساتھیوں سے یہ گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ اپنی کہانی ، اپنی زبانی جو ملک کو تحریک دے، وہ ہم سب کے ساتھ، ضرور شیئر کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، سات سمندر پار، ہندوستان سے ہزاروں میل دور ایک چھوٹا سا ملک ہے جس کا نام ہے سورینام۔ ہندوستان کا سورینام کے ساتھ بہت ہی قریبی تعلقات ہیں۔ سو سال سے بھی زیادہ وقت پہلے، ہندوستان سے لوگ وہاں گئے اور اسے ہی اپنا گھر بنا لیا۔ آج ، چوتھی ، پانچویں نسل وہاں موجود ہے۔ آج، سورینام میں ایک چوتھائی سے زیادہ آبادی ہندوستانیوں کی ہے۔ کیا آپ جانتے ہیں ، وہاں کی عام زبان میں سے ایک سرنامی بھی ، بھوجپوری کی ہی ایک زبان ہے۔ ان ثقافتی تعلقات کی وجہ سے ہم ہندوستانی کافی فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں ، شری چندریکا پرساد سنتوکھی سورینام کے نئے صدر بن گئے ہیں۔ وہ ہندوستان کے دوست ہیں ، اور ، انہوں نے سال 2018 میں منعقدہ پرسن آف انڈین آریجن (پی آئی او)پارلیمانی کانفرنس میں بھی شریک ہوئے تھے۔ شری چندریکا پرساد سنتوکھی جی نےحلف برداری کی شروعات وید منتروں کےساتھ کی، وہ سنسکرت میں بولے۔ انہوں نے ، ویدوں کا ذکر کیا اور ’’اوم شانتی، شانتی‘‘ کے ساتھ اپنی حلف برداری مکمل کی۔ اپنے ہاتھ میں وید لے کر وہ بولے – میں چندریکا پرساد سنتوکھی اور آگے، انہوں نے حلف میں کیا کہا؟ انہوں نے وید کا ہی ایک منتر پڑھا۔ انہوں نے کہا –
اوم اگنے ورتپتے ورتم چریشیامی تجھ کیئم تنمے رادھیاتام۔ اِدم ہمنرتات ستیہ مو پیمی۔
یعنی۔ ہے اگنی ، عزم کے خدا، میں ایک عہد کر رہا ہوں۔ مجھے اس کے لیے قوت فراہم کریں۔ مجھے جھوٹ سے دور رہنے اور حق کی جانب گامزن ہونے کا آشرواد پردان کریں۔ سچ میں، یہ ہم سبھی کے لیے ، فخر کی بات ہے۔
میں شری چندریکا پرساد سنتوکھی کو مبارک دیتا ہوں ، اور اپنے ملک کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے ، 130 کروڑ ہندستانیوں کی طرف سے ، انہیں مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے ہم وطنوں ، اس وقت بارش کا موسم بھی ہے۔ پچھلی بار بھی میں نے آپ سے کہا تھا ، کہ برسات میں گندگی اور ان سے ہونے والی بیماری کا خطرہ بڑھ جاتا ہے، اسپتالوں میں بھیڑ بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے، اس لیے ، آپ صاف صفائی کا بہت زیادہ خیال رکھیں۔ قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی چیزیں، آیورویدک کاڑھا وغیرہ لیتے رہیں۔ کورونا انفیکشن کے وقت ، ہم، دیگر بیماریوں سے دور رہیں۔ ہمیں اسپتال کے چکر نہ لگانے پڑیں، اس کا پورا خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو، بارش کے موسم میں، ملک کا ایک بڑا حصہ ، سیلاب کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ بہار، آسام جیسے ریاستوں کے کئی علاقوں میں تو سیلاب نے کافی مشکلیں پیدا کی ہوئی ہیں۔ یعنی ایک طرف کورونا ہے ، تو دوسری طرف یہ ایک اور چیلنج ہے، ایسے میں، سبھی حکومتیں ، این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیمیں ریاست کی آفات سے نمٹنے والی ٹیمیں، رضاکارانہ تنظیمیں، سب ایک ساتھ مل کر ، ہر طرح سے راحت اور بچاؤ کے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس آفات سے متاثرہ سبھی لوگوں کے ساتھ پورا ملک کھڑا ہے۔
ساتھیوں، اگلی بار ، جب ہم، ‘من کی بات’ میں ملیں گے، اس کے پہلے ہی 15 اگست بھی آنے والا ہے۔ اس بات 15 اگست بھی، مختلف حالات میں ہو گا۔ کورونا وبا کی اس مشکل وقت کے درمیان ہوگا۔
میرا ، اپنے نوجوانوں سے، سبھی ہم وطنوں سے، گزارش ہے، کہ ہم یوم آزادی پر، وبائی امراض سے آزادی کا عہد کریں، آتم نربھر بھارت کا عہد کریں، کچھ نیا سیکھنے، اور سکھانے کا، عہد کریں، اپنے فرائض کی تکمیل کریں۔ ہمارا ملک آج جس اونچائی پر ہے، وہ بہت ساری عظیم شخصیات کی تپسیا کی وجہ سے ہے، جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف کر دی ہے، ان عظیم شخصیات میں سے ایک لوک مانیہ تلک۔ یکم اگست 2020 کو لوک مانیہ تلک جی کی 100ویں یوم وفات ہے۔ لوک مانیہ تلک جی کی زندگی ہم سب کے لیے بہت ہی تحریک دینے والی ہے۔ ہم سب کو بہت کچھ سکھاتی ہے۔
اگلی بار جب ہم ملیں گے ، تو ، پھر بہت ساری باتیں کریں گے، مل کر کچھ نیا سیکھیں گے، اور سب کے ساتھ شیئر کریں گے۔ آپ سب ، اپنا خیال رکھیے ، اپنے کنبے کا خیال رکھیے، اور صحتمند رہیے۔ سبھی ہم وطنوں کو آنے والے سبھی تہواروں کی بہت بہت نیک کواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔