विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरोधातील लढाईसाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचा संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी जलद नियामक आराखडा
25 JUL 2020 7:10AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 विरोधातील लढ्यात जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने संशोधन आणि विकास प्रक्रियेला चालना देण्यासाठी पुढील अधिसूचना जाहीर केल्या आहेत:
1) कोविड-19 जलद नियाम आराखड्यांतर्गत लस, रोगनिदान, रोगप्रतिबंधक औषध आणि औषधोपचार यासंदर्भातील अर्जांची स्वीकृती आणि जलद आढावा घेण्यासंदर्भातील 20 मार्च 2020 रोजीचा निर्णय. http://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/om_covid19.pdf
2) संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी प्रयोगशाळांची जैवसुरक्षा आणि कोविड-19 नमुन्यांची हाताळणी यासंदर्भातील 08 एप्रिल 2020 रोजीचा निर्णय. http://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/OM_Interim_Guidance_COVID.pdf
3) कोविड-19 लसी संदर्भात जलद नियमन आराखड्यांतर्गत प्री-क्लिनिकल टॉक्टिसटी (PCT) पुनर्संचयित लसीसाठी अभ्यासासंदर्भातील 26 मे 2020 रोजीचा निर्णय. http://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/Checklist_Recombinant%20Vaccine%20_COVID%2019.pdf
कोविड-19 संदर्भातील संशोधन आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी अनुंवाशिक हाताळणी संदर्भातील जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या समितीने (आरसीजीएम) आतापर्यंत फास्ट ट्रॅक पद्धतीने 100 हून अधिक अर्ज विचारात घेतले आहेत. यात विविध संस्था, विद्यापीठे आणि उद्योगांकडून अर्ज आले आहेत, ज्यात कोविड-19 रुग्णालय नमुने/सार्स-सीओव्ही2/प्रक्रिया मध्यवर्ती, कोविड-19 रोगप्रतिबंधक औषधी, उपचारात्मक प्लॅटफॉर्म, आयात, निर्यात, हस्तांतरण यांचा समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Rapid Regulatory Frame Work for COVID -19
25 JUL 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2), commonly known as 2019 novel coronavirus was first reported from Wuhan, China in December 2019. The impact of the resulting disease, COVID-19, was enormous and by January 2020, the World Health Organization had declared it as a public health emergency of international concern (PHEIC). Deeply concerned both by the alarming levels of spread and severity, WHO declared it as a pandemic in March 2020.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology has been proactively working on the development of Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Drugs and Vaccines to combat the healthcare challenges posed by COVID-19. DBT has also taken several measures to facilitate research-driven and technology-based interventions, on a fast-track mode. As a paramount effort to stimulate and facilitate research and development activity towards combating COVID-19, DBT has evolved a set of Rapid Response Regulatory Frameworks in the form of following notifications:
In order to accelerate research and development pertaining to COVID-19, the Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation (RCGM) functioning in DBT has processed/considered more than 100 applications till date, on a fast-track mode. These include applications received from various Institutes, Universities and Industries on import, export, transfer, receipt of COVID-19 clinical specimens/SARS-CoV2 isolates/process intermediates, undertake research for the development of COVID-19 prophylactics, therapeutics or diagnostic platforms.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
 @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in)