ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ; ਚਾਵਲ, ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ, ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 389.75 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
24 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੀਲਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ:
ਚਾਵਲ: ਝੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ (ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ) ਲਗਭਗ 220.24 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 187.70 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੀ ਸੀ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ: ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਗਭਗ 99.71 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 79.30 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ: ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਗਭਗ 137.13 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 120.30 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੀ ਸੀ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ: ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਗਭਗ 166.36 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ 133.56 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਗੰਨਾ: ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਲਗਭਗ 51.54 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 51.02 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ: ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਗਭਗ 6.94 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.84 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਕਪਾਹ: ਕਪਾਹ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਗਭਗ 118.03 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ 96.35 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦਾ 155% ਆਂਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 420.90 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 389.75 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here for more details

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area coverage under Kharif crops shows good progress; Sowing area coverage of rice, pulses, coarse cereals and oilseeds more than last year
389.75 LMT wheat purchased by Food Corporation of India in Rabi Marketing Season 2020-21
24 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops:
Rice: About 220.24 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 187.70 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 99.71 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 79.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 137.13 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 120.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 166.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 133.56 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.54 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.02 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.94 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.84 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 118.03 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 96.35 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 155% of the corresponding period of the last year.
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 420.90 Lakh MT wheat has arrived in FCI out of which 389.75 Lakh MT has been purchased.
Click here for more details