Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area coverage under Kharif crops shows good progress; Sowing area coverage of rice, pulses, coarse cereals and oilseeds more than last year
389.75 LMT wheat purchased by Food Corporation of India in Rabi Marketing Season 2020-21
24 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops:
Rice: About 220.24 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 187.70 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 99.71 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 79.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 137.13 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 120.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 166.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 133.56 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.54 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.02 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.94 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.84 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 118.03 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 96.35 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 155% of the corresponding period of the last year.
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 420.90 Lakh MT wheat has arrived in FCI out of which 389.75 Lakh MT has been purchased.
Click here for more details

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్‌ సాగు విస్తీర్ణంలో పురోగతి; బియ్యం, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, తృణధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజల సాగు గతేడాది కంటే అధికం రబీ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌-2020-21లో 389.75 ఎల్‌ఎంటీల గోధుమలు కొన్న భారత ఆహార సంస్థ
24 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా సమయంలో వ్యవసాయ పనులు ఆగకుండా, "కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం, సహకారం, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ" రైతు సౌలభ్య చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. దీనివల్ల, ఖరీఫ్‌ పంటల సాగు విస్తీర్ణంలో సంతృప్తికర పురోగతి కనిపిస్తోంది. ఆ గణాంకాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
ఖరీఫ్‌ పంటల సాగు విస్తీర్ణం:
బియ్యం: ఈ ఏడాది 220.24 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో వరి పండిస్తున్నారు. గతేడాది ఇదే కాలంలో 187.70 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో సాగయింది.
పప్పుధాన్యాలు: ఈ ఏడాది 99.71 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో పప్పుధాన్యాలు పండిస్తున్నారు. గతేడాది ఇదే కాలంలో 79.30 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో సాగయింది.
తృణధాన్యాలు: గతేడాది ఇదే సమయంలో సాగుచేసిన 120.30 లక్షల హెక్టార్లతో పోలిస్తే, ఈ ఏడాది 137.13 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో తృణధాన్యాలు పండిస్తున్నారు.
నూనె గింజలు: గతేడాది ఇదే సమయంలో సాగుచేసిన 133.56 లక్షల హెక్టార్లతో పోలిస్తే, ఈ ఏడాది 166.36 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నూనె గింజలు పండిస్తున్నారు.
చెరకు: ఈ ఏడాది 51.54 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో చెరకు పండిస్తుండగా, గతేడాది ఇదే సమయంలో ఇది 51.02 లక్షల హెక్టార్లుగా ఉంది.
జనపనార&గోగునార: ఈ ఖరీఫ్‌లో 6.94 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో ఇవి సాగవుతున్నాయి. గత ఖరీఫ్‌లో ఇది 6.84 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు.
పత్తి: పత్తిని ఈ ఏడాది 118.03 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో సాగు చేస్తున్నారు. గతేడాది ఇదే కాలంలో ఈ విస్తీర్ణం 96.35 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లోని 123 జలాశయాల్లో ప్రస్తుతమున్న నీటి నిల్వ, గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే సమయానికంటే 155 శాతం అధికమని కేంద్ర జల సంఘం (సీడబ్ల్యూసీ) నివేదించింది.
రబీ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌-2020-21లో, 420.90 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల గోధుమలు భారత ఆహార సంస్థ గోదాములకు రాగా, వీటిలో 389.75 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులను కొనుగోలు చేసింది.
పూర్తి వివరాల కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్‌ చేయండి.