Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area coverage under Kharif crops shows good progress; Sowing area coverage of rice, pulses, coarse cereals and oilseeds more than last year
389.75 LMT wheat purchased by Food Corporation of India in Rabi Marketing Season 2020-21
24 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops:
Rice: About 220.24 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 187.70 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 99.71 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 79.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 137.13 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 120.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 166.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 133.56 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.54 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.02 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.94 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.84 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 118.03 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 96.35 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 155% of the corresponding period of the last year.
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 420.90 Lakh MT wheat has arrived in FCI out of which 389.75 Lakh MT has been purchased.
Click here for more details

कृषी मंत्रालय
खरीप पिकांच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात समाधानकारक प्रगती, गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत तांदूळ, डाळी, भरड धान्ये आणि तेलबियांच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात वाढ
रबी पणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने 389.75 एलएमटी गव्हाची केली खरेदी
24 JUL 2020 10:56PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारचा कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग, कोविड 19 महामारीच्या काळात शेतकर्‍यांना आणि शेतीविषयक कामांना सुलभ बनवण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना करत आहे. खरीप पिकांच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात समाधानकारक प्रगती झाली आहे, त्याची स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
खरीप पिकांचे पेरणी क्षेत्र
तांदूळ: सुमारे 220.24 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर भातशेती, गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हे क्षेत्र 187.70 लाख हेक्टर
डाळी: डाळीखालील क्षेत्र सुमारे. 99.71 लाख हेक्टर , गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हे क्षेत्र 79. 30 लाख हेक्टर
भरड धान्ये : अंदाजे 137.13 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात भरड धान्ये , गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हे क्षेत्र 120.30 लाख हेक्टर
तेलबिया: तेलबियाचे सुमारे 166.36 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र , गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हे क्षेत्र 133.56 लाख हेक्टर
ऊस: ऊसाचे क्षेत्र 51.54 लाख हेक्टर , गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हे क्षेत्र 51.02 लाख हेक्टर
जूट आणि मेस्ता: सुमारे 6.94 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर जूट आणि मेस्ता , गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हे क्षेत्र 6.84 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र
कापूस : कापसाचे सुमारे 118.03 लाख हेक्टर , गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत हे क्षेत्र 96.35 लाख हेक्टर
केंद्रीय जल आयोगाने (सीडब्ल्यूसी) अहवाल दिला आहे कीदेशातील विविध भागांमधील 123 जलाशयांमध्ये सध्याचा पाणी साठा मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील पाणीसाठयाच्या 155% टक्के आहे.
रबी विपणन हंगाम (आर.एम.एस.) 2020-21 मध्ये भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळामध्ये एकूण 420.90 लाख मे.टन गव्हाची आवक झाली असून त्यापैकी 389.75 लाख मे.टन गव्हाची खरेदी झाली आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा