Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area coverage under Kharif crops shows good progress; Sowing area coverage of rice, pulses, coarse cereals and oilseeds more than last year
389.75 LMT wheat purchased by Food Corporation of India in Rabi Marketing Season 2020-21
24 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops:
Rice: About 220.24 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 187.70 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 99.71 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 79.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 137.13 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 120.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 166.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 133.56 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.54 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.02 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.94 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.84 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 118.03 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 96.35 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 155% of the corresponding period of the last year.
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 420.90 Lakh MT wheat has arrived in FCI out of which 389.75 Lakh MT has been purchased.
Click here for more details

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف فصلوں کی بوائی والے علاقے کے کوریج میں اطمینان بخش پیش رفت ، چاول، دالیں، موٹے اناج اور تلہن کا رقبہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں بڑھا
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 میں 389.75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں خریدا
24 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کے زراعت کوآپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے دوران فیلڈ سطح پر کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیتی باڑی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کررہا ہے۔خریف فصلوں کی بوائی والے علاقے کے کوریج میں اطمینان بخش پیش رفت ہوئی، جس کا تازہ صورتحال حسب ذیل ہے۔
خریف فصلوں کی بوائی کا کوریج:
چاول: دھان کا رقبہ (بوائی علاقہ) 220.24لاکھ ہیکٹیئر، جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کےد وران یہ 187.70 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہی تھا۔
دالیں: دالوں کی بوائی والا علاقہ لگ بھگ 99.71 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر جبکہ پچھلے سال کی مدت میں یہ 79.30 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تھا۔
موٹے اناج: موٹے اناجوں کے تحت بوائی والے علاقے کا کوریج لگ بھگ 137.13 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر، جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ 120.30 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہی تھا۔
تلہن: تلہن کے تحت بوائی والے علاقہ کا کوریج لگ بھگ 166.36 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کےد وران یہ 133.56 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تھا۔
گنا: گنے کا رقبہ تقربیاً 51.54 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر جبکہ پچھلے اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 51.02 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تھا۔
جوٹ اور میستا: جوٹ اور میستا کے تحت بوائی والے رقبہ کا کوریج تقریباً 6.94 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 6.84 ہیکٹیئر تھا۔
کپاس: کپاس کے تحت بوائی والے رقبہ کا کوریج تقریباً 118.03 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 96.35 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تھا۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن نے بتایا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع 123 آبی ذخائر میں پانی کا ذخیرہ پچھلے اسی مدت میں درج کئے گئے آبی ذخائر کا 155 فیصد ناپا گیا ہے۔
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 میں کل 420.90 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں ایف سی آئی میں آیا ہے، جس میں سے 389.75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خریدا گیا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4132