Ministry of Finance
Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs and HFCs: Implementation Status
Five proposals involving an amount of Rs. 3090 crore sanctioned; 35 more applications under process
24 JUL 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Liquidity Scheme of Rs. 30,000 crore for NBFCs and HFCs is being implemented w.e.f. 1st July, 2020 as a follow up of one of the announcements under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package made by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 13th May, 2020. The Scheme has been launched to improve the liquidity position of NBFCs/HFCs through a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to avoid any potential systemic risks to the financial sector.
The Scheme has received a very positive response. As on 23rd July, 2020, five (5) proposals involving an amount of Rs. 3090 crore have already been sanctioned. Further, 35 more applications have been received seeking financing upto Rs. 13776 crore, which are under process.
The Scheme is being implemented by SLS Trust, the SPV set up by SBI Capital Markets Limited (SBICAP). Any NBFC including Microfinance Institutions registered with RBI under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 (excluding those registered as Core Investment Companies) and any HFC registered with the National Housing Bank (NHB) under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987 which is complying with certain specified conditions are eligible to raise funding from this facility. The Scheme will remain open for 3 months for making subscriptions by the Trust. The Scheme permits both primary and secondary market purchases of debt and seeks to address the short-term liquidity issues of NBFCs/HFCs. Therefore, those market participants who are looking to exit their standard investments with a residual maturity of 90 days may also approach the SLS Trust.

وزارت خزانہ
این بی ایف سی اور ایچ ایف سی کےلیے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی خصوصی نقد اسکیم پر یکم جولائی 2020 سے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے
24 JUL 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 جولائی ، 2020 / این بی ایف سی اور ایچ ایف سی کےلیے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی خصوصی نقد اسکیم پر یکم جولائی 2020 سے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد ان اعلانات کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے جو خزانے اور کارپورٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 13 مئی 2020 کو آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت کیے تھے۔ اس اسکیم کا آغاز این بی ایف سی / ایچ ایف سی کی نقد پوزیشن کو بہتر بنانےکے لیے کیا تھا تاکہ مالی شعبے کو درپیش کسی بھی خطرے سے بچا جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم پر بہت اچھا رد عمل سامنے آیا۔ 23 جولائی 2020 کو 3 ہزار 90 کروڑ روپے کی پانچ تجاویز کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے؛ مزید 35 درخواستوں پر غور و خوض کیا جا رہا ہے جن میں 13 ہزار 776 کروڑ روپے کی رقم چاہی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم پر ایس ایل ایس ٹرسٹ کی طرف سے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے جو ایس بی آئی ، کیپیٹل مارکٹ لمیٹڈ کا قائم کردہ ایس پی وی ہے۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے قانون 1934 کے تحت آر بی آئی میں رجسٹرڈ مائکروں فائننسنگ اداروں سمیت کوئی بھی این ایف سی اور قومی ہاؤسنگ بینک کے قانون 1987 کے تحت قومی ہاؤسنگ بینک میں رجسٹرڈ کوئی بھی ایچ ایف سی اس سہولت کے تحت فنڈ حاصل کرنے کا کچھ شرطوں کے ساتھ اہل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ٹرسٹ کی طرف سے سبسکرائب کرنے کے لیے تین مہینے تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت قرض کی ابتدائی اور ثانوی مارکیٹ پرچیز دونوں کی اجازت ہے اور اس میں این بی ایف سی / ایچ ایف سی کے قلیل مدتی رقم معاملات سے نمٹنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ لہذا وہ مارکیٹ حصے دار جو اپنے اسٹینڈرڈ سرمایوں کو نکالنے پر غور کر رہے ہیں وہ بھی ایس ایل ایس ٹرسٹ سے رجوع کر سکتے ہیں۔