ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரேடியோ அலைவரிசை அடையாள டேக்-கை அனைத்து சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டிகளிலும் 2022 டிசம்பருக்குள் பொருத்த ரயில்வேத் துறை திட்டம்
24 JUL 2020 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
ரேடியோ – அலைவரிசை அடையாள டேக்குகளை (ஆர்எஃப்ஐடி) அனைத்து சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டிகளிலும், 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் பொருத்தி முடிப்பதென ரயில்வேத் துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இது அனைத்து சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டிகளின் தடத்தைக் கண்டறிய உதவும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 23,000 சரக்குப் பெட்டிகளுக்கு டேக்குகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் இந்தப் பணி சிறிது மந்தப்பட்டாலும், தொடர்ந்து வேலைகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
தற்போது ரயில்வேத் துறை சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டிகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை பணியாளர்களைக் கொண்டு பராமரித்து வந்தாலும் இவற்றில் தவறு ஏற்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளது. ஆர்எஃப்ஐடி கருவிகளால் சரக்குப் பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் எஞ்சின்கள் இருக்கும் இடத்தை எளிதாக கண்டறிய முடியும்.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to RFID Tag all wagons by December 2022
So far 23000 wagons have been covered under RFID project
24 JUL 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is on a mission to RFID Tag all wagons by December 2022.
The Indian Railways will complete this process of fitting radio-frequency identification tags (RFID) in all the wagons by December 2022. These tags will be used for tracking all wagons.
So far 23000 wagons have been covered under RFID project. The Project is still in progress and continuing, although this work has been slowed for some time due to pandemic Covid 19. Government has fixed the deadline for fitting of RFID in all the wagons of Indian Railway till December 2022.
Currently, Indian Railway is maintained such data manually, which leaves scope for errors. Using RFID devices will be easier for the railways to know the exact position of all the wagons, locomotives and coaches.
While the RFID tag will be fitted in the rolling stock, trackside readers will be installed at stations and key points along the tracks to read the tag from a distance of about two meters and transmit the wagon identity over a network to a central computer. In this way, each moving wagon can be identified and its movement tracked.
With the introduction of RFID, the issue of shortage of wagons, locomotives and coaches is expected to be addressed in a more transparent and expeditious manner.