Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches INR 15 Crore fund to support India-Russia collaboration joint R&D and cross-country technology adaptation
24 JUL 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology has launched the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme in partnership with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE) of the Russian Federation. The programme will connect Indian, and Russian Science & Technology (S&T) led SMEs and Start-ups for joint R&D for technology development and for cross-country technology adaptation.
Speaking at the launch on July 23, 2020 here, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India said that India and Russia have a long-standing bilateral scientific cooperation. The launch of the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme is another step towards strengthening the Science, Technology and Innovation ties between the two countries. This initiative is very timely, wherein we can leverage joint intellectual and financial resources to develop technologies that would provide the solutions for tomorrow. He wished the programme a huge success.
Shri D.B. Venkatesh Varma, Indian Ambassador to the Russian Federation, said “India has one of the largest startup ecosystems in the world, the number of unicorns is testament to the tremendous talent the country possesses. S&T-led innovation and entrepreneurship are priorities of both countries and will be a key point on the agenda as President Putin visits India later this year. There is a history of scientific cooperation between the countries, and with this initiative; we take the next step of commercialization.”
Shri Sergey Polyakov, General Director, Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE), Russia said “We are extremely happy to launch the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme. We are aware of the knowledge and expertise of India in the larger science, technology, innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems and our extremely happy to partner with India on this programme. We hope the innovations and technologies supported through this programme will be help us face and overcome the challenges in this new normal.”
Shri Dilip Chenoy, Secretary-General, FICCI stated “The launch of the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme today is a testimony of both country's commitment to further strengthen the S&T cooperation. This initiative will create an ecosystem for Indian and Russian S&T-led SMEs and startups to come together to develop new technological solutions. We are glad to announce the launch of this programme as we are certain that collaborations such as these will help both countries move towards revival of the economies leading to sustainable growth.”
Shri SK Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation DST stated that both countries have been working for many decades in areas of science & technology cooperation resulting into knowledge generation, proto-type development and institution built up. There was a need to convert knowledge into products, and such a program would connect Indian and Russian scientific & production houses, researchers, entrepreneurs to address societal challenges, not only of two countries but globally.
The programme will run through two annual cycles with up to five projects to be funded under each cycle. Projects are being sought on leading S&T focus areas, including but not limited to, IT & ICT (including AI, AR, VR), Medicine & Pharmaceuticals, Renewable Energy, Aerospace, Alternative Technologies, Environment, New Materials, Biotechnologies, Robotics and Drones. On behalf of DST, FICCI will implement the program in India.
Over a period of two years, the Department of Science and Technology will fund up to INR 15 Crores to ten Indian SMEs/Start-ups and FASIE will provide similar funding to the Russian projects. The programme will provide access to partial public funding for jointly selected projects with the participation of at least one start-up/SME from India and one SME from Russia. The selected projects will be required to bear partial funding as well, either through own funds or alternate sources of funding. In addition to the financial support, the teams will also be supported through capacity building, mentorship and business development.
The programme is accepting applications under two broad categories, i.e. Joint Partnership Projects and Technology Transfer/Adaptation. The last date to apply for the first round of the call is September 30, 2020. A dedicated portal www.indiarussiainnovate.org has been developed for this purpose.
7
3

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া যুটীয়া গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা তথা ইখনে সিখন দেশৰ প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ১৫ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি আৰম্ভ কৰিলে ডিএছটিয়ে
24 JUL 2020 12:14PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা বিভাগে ভাৰতীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মহাসংঘ(ফিকি) আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ লঘূ নতুন উদ্যোগৰ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন (এফএএছআইই)ৰ সহযোগত ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া যুটীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিগত মূল্যায়ন আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচী বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা(এছএণ্ডটি)ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত ভাৰতীয় আৰু ৰাছিয়া এছএমই আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিকাশৰ বাবে আৰু এখনে ইখন দেশৰ প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে যুটীয়া গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা বিভাগৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২০ত এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিনৰে পৰা দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত আছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া যুটীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি মুল্যায়ন আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা আৰু অভিনৱ উদ্ভাৱন সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত আৰু এখোজ আগুৱালে৷ এই পদক্ষেপ অতি সময়োপযোগী, য’ত আমি এনে প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশৰ বাবে যুটূীয়া বৌদ্ধিক আৰু বিত্তীয় সম্পদৰ লাভ আদায় কৰিব পাৰো, যি অনগাত দিনত সমস্যাৰ সমাধান দিব৷ তেওঁ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ব্যাপক সফলতা কামনা কৰে৷
ৰাছিয়াস্থিত ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত শ্ৰী ডি বি ভেংকটেশ বাৰ্মাই কয় যে ভাৰতৰ হাতত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যমত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতি তন্ত্ৰ আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যাই দেশখনৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰতিভাৰ প্ৰমাণ৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা উদ্ভাৱনী আৰু উদ্যমিতা দুয়োখন দেশে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে আৰু এই এজেণ্ডা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় হ’ব, কিয়নো চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰফালে ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ যাব৷
ৰাছিয়াৰ লঘূ নতুন উদ্যোগৰ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী ছাৰ্গে পালিঅ’কোভে কয় যে আমি ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া যুটীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি মুল্যায়ন আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ পাই নথৈ আনন্দিত হৈছো৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আমি বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্যমশীলতাৰ পৰিস্থিতি তন্ত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞান আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞতা বিষয়ে জানো আৰু এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগী হ’বলৈ পাই যথেষ্ট উৎসাহিত হৈছো৷
ভাৰতীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মহাসংঘৰ মহাসচিব শ্ৰী দিলীপ ছেনোই কয় যে ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া যুটীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি মুল্যায়ন আৰ ত্বৰান্বিত বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিয়ে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ দিশত সহযোগিতা আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিকে প্ৰমাণিত কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ দিশত শক্তি যোগাব৷
এই কাৰ্যসূচী দুবছৰীয়া, য’ত প্ৰত্যেক চক্ৰত পাঁচ প্ৰকল্পত বিত্ত যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত আইটি তথা আইচিটি(এআই, এআ, বিআৰসহ), ঔষধ, আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, এইৰোস্পেচ, বিকল্প প্ৰযুক্তি, পৰিৱেশ, নতুন সামগ্ৰী, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি, ৰ’ব’টিকছ আৰু দ্ৰোণ অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত আছে৷ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা বিভাগৰ হৈ ভাৰতত এই কাৰ্যসূচী ফিকিয়ে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে ১৫ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷
কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে দুটা ব্যাপক শ্ৰেণী অৰ্থাৎ যুটীয়া অংশীদাৰিত্ব প্ৰকল্প আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা হস্তান্তৰ/গ্ৰহণৰ অধীনত আৱেদন গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰথম পৰ্যা.ৰ আৱেদনৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০৷ এই উদ্দেশ্যে এক সম্পৰ্কিত প’ৰ্টেল www.indiarussiainnovate.org বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷