Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches INR 15 Crore fund to support India-Russia collaboration joint R&D and cross-country technology adaptation
24 JUL 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology has launched the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme in partnership with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE) of the Russian Federation. The programme will connect Indian, and Russian Science & Technology (S&T) led SMEs and Start-ups for joint R&D for technology development and for cross-country technology adaptation.
Speaking at the launch on July 23, 2020 here, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India said that India and Russia have a long-standing bilateral scientific cooperation. The launch of the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme is another step towards strengthening the Science, Technology and Innovation ties between the two countries. This initiative is very timely, wherein we can leverage joint intellectual and financial resources to develop technologies that would provide the solutions for tomorrow. He wished the programme a huge success.
Shri D.B. Venkatesh Varma, Indian Ambassador to the Russian Federation, said “India has one of the largest startup ecosystems in the world, the number of unicorns is testament to the tremendous talent the country possesses. S&T-led innovation and entrepreneurship are priorities of both countries and will be a key point on the agenda as President Putin visits India later this year. There is a history of scientific cooperation between the countries, and with this initiative; we take the next step of commercialization.”
Shri Sergey Polyakov, General Director, Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE), Russia said “We are extremely happy to launch the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme. We are aware of the knowledge and expertise of India in the larger science, technology, innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems and our extremely happy to partner with India on this programme. We hope the innovations and technologies supported through this programme will be help us face and overcome the challenges in this new normal.”
Shri Dilip Chenoy, Secretary-General, FICCI stated “The launch of the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme today is a testimony of both country's commitment to further strengthen the S&T cooperation. This initiative will create an ecosystem for Indian and Russian S&T-led SMEs and startups to come together to develop new technological solutions. We are glad to announce the launch of this programme as we are certain that collaborations such as these will help both countries move towards revival of the economies leading to sustainable growth.”
Shri SK Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation DST stated that both countries have been working for many decades in areas of science & technology cooperation resulting into knowledge generation, proto-type development and institution built up. There was a need to convert knowledge into products, and such a program would connect Indian and Russian scientific & production houses, researchers, entrepreneurs to address societal challenges, not only of two countries but globally.
The programme will run through two annual cycles with up to five projects to be funded under each cycle. Projects are being sought on leading S&T focus areas, including but not limited to, IT & ICT (including AI, AR, VR), Medicine & Pharmaceuticals, Renewable Energy, Aerospace, Alternative Technologies, Environment, New Materials, Biotechnologies, Robotics and Drones. On behalf of DST, FICCI will implement the program in India.
Over a period of two years, the Department of Science and Technology will fund up to INR 15 Crores to ten Indian SMEs/Start-ups and FASIE will provide similar funding to the Russian projects. The programme will provide access to partial public funding for jointly selected projects with the participation of at least one start-up/SME from India and one SME from Russia. The selected projects will be required to bear partial funding as well, either through own funds or alternate sources of funding. In addition to the financial support, the teams will also be supported through capacity building, mentorship and business development.
The programme is accepting applications under two broad categories, i.e. Joint Partnership Projects and Technology Transfer/Adaptation. The last date to apply for the first round of the call is September 30, 2020. A dedicated portal www.indiarussiainnovate.org has been developed for this purpose.
7
3

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی نے 15 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ بھارت روس اشتراک کے مشترکہ آر اینڈ ڈی اور ایک دوسرے کے ملکوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے اختیار کرنے میں مدد کے لئے شروع کیا
24 JUL 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍جولائی،سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے بھارت روس ٹیکنالوجی کے جائزے اور فروغ شدہ کمرشلائیزیشن مشترکہ پروگرام میں مدد کی غرض سے شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت کے کامرس و صنعت کے ایوان، فکی اور روسی فیڈریشن کی چھوٹی اختراعی صنعتوں کی مدد سے متعلق فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے بھارتی اور روسی سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کا تعلق آپس میں ایک دوسرے سے قائم ہوگا، جس سے ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کے لئے مشترکہ آر اینڈ ڈی سے متعلق ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی جانب پیش رفت ہوگی۔ نیز ایک دوسرے کے ملکوں میں ٹیکنالوجی اختیار کی جائے گی۔
23 جولائی 2020 کو آغاز کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشو توش شرما نے کہا کہ بھارت اور روس کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے دو طرفہ سائنسی تعاون جاری ہے۔ بھارت – روس مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی جائزے اور فروغ شدہ کمرشیلائیزیشن پروگرام کا آغاز بھی دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ یہ قدم بالکل بروقت ہے، جب ہم ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مشترکہ دانشوارانہ اور مالی وسائل کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں، جس سے مستقبل کے لئے طریقہ کار فراہم ہوسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کے لئے بڑی کامیابی کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
روسی فیڈریشن میں بھارتی سفیر جناب ڈی بی ونکٹیش ورما نے کہا ’’بھارت میں ، دنیا کا سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم موجود ہے۔ یہاں ملک کی زبردست صلاحیت کا ثبوت، یہاں کے بہت سے سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں، دونوں ملکوں کی ترجیحات ایس اینڈ ٹی کی سبقت والی اختراع اور صنعت ہے اور ایجنڈے میں اس کی حیثیت ایک کلیدی نکتے کے طور پر ہوگی۔ جیسا کہ اس سال کے آخر میں صدر پوتن بھارت کا دورہ کریں گے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سائنسی تعاون کی ایک تاریخ رہی ہے اور اس قدم کے ساتھ ہی ہم کمرشیلائزیشن کی جانب اگلا قدم بڑھارہے ہیں۔
روس کی چھوٹی اختراعی صنعتوں کی مدد سے متعلق فاؤنڈیشن کے جنرل ڈائریکٹر جناب سرگئی پولی یاکو نے کہا ’’ ہمیں بھارت روس مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی اسسمنٹ اور ایکسلیٹیڈ کمرشیلائزیشن پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے۔ ہم سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اختراع اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے ایکو سسٹم کے حوالے سے بھارت کی معلومات اور مہارت کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس پروگرام پر بھارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرے بے حد خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی سے اس نئے معمول میں چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے اور ان پر غلبہ پانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ پروگرام پانچ پروجیکٹوں تک دو سالانہ باریوں میں چلایا جائے گا، اور ہر باری کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
دو سال کی مدت میں سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ 10 بھارتی ایس ایم ای ؍ اسٹارٹ اپ کو 15 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ فراہم کرائے گا اور ایف اے ایس آئی ای اسی طرح کا فنڈ روسی پروجیکٹوں کو فراہم کرائے گا۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت دو بڑے زمروں کے تحت درخواستیں قبول کی جارہی ہیں، جو اس طرح ہیں: مشترکہ ساجھیداری پروجیکٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی ؍ ٹیکنالوجی کا اختیار کیا جانا ۔ اس کے لئے درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ پہلے راؤنڈ کے لئے 30 ستمبر 2020 ہے، اس مقصد کے لئے ایک مخصوص پورٹل :www.indiarussiainnovate.org ہے۔
7
3