Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government is revitalizing the Fertilizer Industry to boost indigenous production
23 JUL 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that NDA Government took various initiatives to boost fertilizer sector so that adequate amount of fertilizers could be made available to farmers during the sowing season.
Shri Gowda said that under the provisions of New Investment Policy – 2012 and its amendment in 2014, Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CFCL) has set up a Brownfield project at Gadepan, Rajasthan with a production capacity of 12.7 LMT Urea per annum. Here the commercial production started on 1st January, 2019 which helped in producing 244.55 LMT indigenous urea in the country during 2019-20.
He stated that with a view to become self-sufficient in urea production, government has started reviving the closed fertilizer units of FCIL at Ramagundam, Talcher, Gorakhpur & Sindri and HFCL unit at Barauni . This is a Joint Venture of nominated PSUs to set up gas based fertilizer plants of 1.27 MMTPA capacity each. The overall progress and likely commissioning of the projects are as under:
Project
Overall progress
Likely commissioning of the project
Ramagundam
99.58%
In pre-commissioning / commissioning stage
Talcher
59.48%
By 2023
Gorakhpur
88.10%
By 2021
Sindri
77.80%
By 2021
Barauni
77.60%
By 2021
Union minister further stated that as per Modified New Pricing Scheme (NPS-III), all of the Units which are using naphtha as feedstock are to be converted on natural gas . Madras Fertilizers Ltd. has already moved from Naptha feedstock to Natural Gas as feedstock. After getting pipeline connectivity, this unit has started producing Urea w.e.f. 29th July, 2019 on natural gas feedstock.
The Minister also said that a major decision was also taken to infuse Rs.900 crore in Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) for its Modernization.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دیسی سطح پر پیداوار کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے حکومت کھاد کی صنعت میں دوبارہ جان ڈالنے کے لئے اقدامات کررہی ہے
23 JUL 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/جولائی 2020 ۔ کیمیاجات اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے بوائی کے موسم میں کسانوں کو خاطرخواہ مقدار میں کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور گھریلو سطح پر پیداوار کو بڑھاوا دینے کے مقصد سے کھاد کے شعبے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کی ہے۔
جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی – 2012 کے التزامات اور 2014 میں اس میں کی گئی ترامیم کے تحت چمبل فرٹیلائزرس اینڈ کیمیکلس لمیٹڈ (سی ایف سی ایل) نے راجستھان کے گڑے پان میں 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہاں یکم جنوری 2019 سے کمرشیل پروڈکشن شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ اس سے 2019-20 کے دوران ملک میں 244.55 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دیسی یوریا کی پیداوار کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ یوریا کی پیداوار میں خودکفیل بننے کے لئے حکومت نے ایچ ایف سی ایل کی برونی اور ایف سی آئی ایل کی راما گنڈم، تالچر، گورکھپور اور سندری اکائیوں کو پھر سے چالو کرنے کا کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ یہ سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنیوں کا ایک جوائنٹ وینچر ہے، جس میں سے ہر ایک اکائی کی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 1.27 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے ہوگی۔ یہ اکائیاں گیس سے چلائی جائیں گی۔ ان فرٹیلائزر پلانٹوں سے وابستہ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت اور ان کے چالو ہوجانے کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
پروجیکٹ
بحیثیت مجموعی پیش رفت
پروجیکٹ کے چالو ہوجانے کی ممکنہ وقت
راماگنڈم
99.58%
چالو ہونے سے پہلے/ چالو ہونے کے مرحلے میں
تالچر
59.48%
2023 تک
گورکھپور
88.10%
2021 تک
سندری
77.80%
2021 تک
برونی
77.60%
2021 تک
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ترمیم شدہ نئی پرائزنگ اسکیم (این پی ایس – III) کے مطابق، سبھی ایسی اکائیوں کو جو ایندھن کی شکل میں نیفتھا کا استعمال کررہی ہیں، انھیں قدرتی گیس سے چلنے والی اکائیوں میں تبدیل کیا جانا ہے۔ مدراس فرٹیلائزرس لمیٹڈ نے پہلے سے ہی نیفتھا کی جگہ پر قدرتی گیس کا استعمال شروع کردیا ہے۔ گیس پائپ لائن سے جڑنے کے بعد اس اکائی میں 29 جولائی 2019 سے یوریا کی پیداوار شروع ہوچکی ہے۔ یہ اکائی اب پوری طرح سے قدرتی گیس سے چل رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ فرٹیلائزرس اینڈ کیمیکلس ٹراونکور لمیٹڈ (ایف اے سی ٹی) کے پلانٹ کو جدید قسم کا بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے اس میں 900 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔