രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
മലേറിയ നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി എച്ച്‌ഐഎല്‍ (ഇന്ത്യ) ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയിലേക്ക് കയറ്റി അയച്ചത് 20.60 MT ഡിഡിടി
21 JUL 2020 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മലേറിയ നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി എച്ച്‌ഐഎല്‍ (ഇന്ത്യ) ഇന്നലെ 20.60 MT ഡിഡിടി (75% WP)ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയിലേക്ക് കയറ്റി അയച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു-രാസവള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ എച്ച്‌ഐഎല്‍ (ഇന്ത്യ) ആണ് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഡിഡിടി യുടെ ഏക ഉത്പാദകർ. 2019 -20 കാലയളവിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് കമ്പനി ഡിഡിടി വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. കൂടാതെ നിരവധി ആഫ്രിക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഡിഡിടി കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
മൊസാമ്പിക്കുമായി അതിർത്തി പങ്കിടുന്ന മൂന്ന് പ്രവിശ്യകളിൽ ആയിരിക്കും ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കൻ ആരോഗ്യവകുപ്പ് ഡിഡിടി ഉപയോഗിക്കുക. മലേറിയ ഗുരുതരമായി ബാധിച്ച ഈ മേഖലയിൽ മലേറിയ മൂലമുള്ള മരണനിരക്കും രോഗനിരക്കും കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ചധികം വർഷങ്ങളിലായി ഉയർന്ന നിലയിലാണ്.
ആഗോള സമൂഹം നേരിടുന്ന ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്നങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് മലേറിയ. 2018 ൽ മാത്രം 228 ദശലക്ഷം മലേറിയ കേസുകളാണ് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മലേറിയ ബാധിതരും മലേറിയ മൂലമുള്ള മരണ നിരക്കും (93%) ആഫ്രിക്കൻ മേഖലയിലാണ് ഉള്ളത്.
തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യ മേഖലയിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മലേറിയ കേസുകളും മരണങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ്. കൊതുകു പരത്തുന്ന മലേറിയക്കെതിരായി, താമസസ്ഥലങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉള്ളിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന (IRS) ഏറ്റവും ഫലപ്രദമായ രാസ വസ്തുവായി ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടന നിർദേശിക്കുന്ന ഡിഡിടി ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും ഇന്ത്യയിലും വ്യാപകമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തികവർഷത്തിൽ സിംബാവേയിലേക്കും (128MT), സാംബിയയിലേക്കും (113 MT) ഡിഡിടി 75% WP കമ്പനി കയറ്റി അയയ്ക്കും.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL (India) has supplied 20.60 MT of DDT to South Africa for Malaria control program
21 JUL 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 20.60 Metric tonne of DDT 75 % WP to South Africa for their Malaria control program yesterday.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. I the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States in the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
The Department of Health, South Africa shall be utilising DDT in three province adjoining Mozambique. The region is highly affected with Malaria and it has reported maximum morbidity and mortality due to the disease in recent years.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. In 2018, an estimated 228 million cases of malaria occurred worldwide and most malaria cases and deaths (93%) were reported from African Region. In the South East Asia Region, India accounts for majority of cases and death. Spraying of insecticides inside the human habitants i.e. Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS) has proven to be effective mosquito control tool. World Health Organisation (WHO) recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. and India.
The Company is further in process of supplying DDT 75% WP to Zimbabwe (128 MT) and Zambia (113 MT) in the current FY 2020-21.
HIL (India) Limited has recently exported 25 MT of Malathion Technical 95% to Iran under Government-to-Government initiative for the Locust Control Programme and also exported Agrochemical-fungicide (32 MT) to Latin American region.