ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மலேரியாவை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்திற்கு, 20.60 மெட்ரி்க் டன் டிடிடி மருந்தை எச்ஐஎல் நிறுவனம் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவிற்கு அனுப்பியுள்ளது
21 JUL 2020 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான எச்ஐஎல் (இந்தியா) நிறுவனம், தென்னாப்பிரிக்க அரசின் மலேரியா கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கு 20.60 மெட்ரிக் டன் டிடிடி மருந்தை அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
எச்ஐஎல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம், உலகளவில் டிடிடி மருந்தின் ஒரே உற்பத்தியாளராக உள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மலேரியா கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்காக, டிடிடி மருந்தை உற்பத்தி செய்யவும், விநியோகிக்கவும், 1954 ஆம் ஆண்டில் துவக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த 2019-2020-ல் இந்த நிறுவனம் நமது நாட்டில் உள்ள 20 மாநிலங்களுக்கு இந்த மருந்தை விநியோகித்துள்ளது. மேலும், ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகள் உட்பட பல நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதியும் செய்து வருகிறது.
தென்னாப்பிரிக்க அரசின் சுகாதாரத் துறை மொசாபிக்கிற்கு அருகில் உள்ள 3 மாகாணங்களில் டிடிடி மருந்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தப் பிராந்தியம், மலேரியாவால் அதிகமாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, சில ஆண்டுகளாக இறப்பு விகிதமும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL (India) has supplied 20.60 MT of DDT to South Africa for Malaria control program
21 JUL 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 20.60 Metric tonne of DDT 75 % WP to South Africa for their Malaria control program yesterday.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. I the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States in the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
The Department of Health, South Africa shall be utilising DDT in three province adjoining Mozambique. The region is highly affected with Malaria and it has reported maximum morbidity and mortality due to the disease in recent years.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. In 2018, an estimated 228 million cases of malaria occurred worldwide and most malaria cases and deaths (93%) were reported from African Region. In the South East Asia Region, India accounts for majority of cases and death. Spraying of insecticides inside the human habitants i.e. Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS) has proven to be effective mosquito control tool. World Health Organisation (WHO) recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. and India.
The Company is further in process of supplying DDT 75% WP to Zimbabwe (128 MT) and Zambia (113 MT) in the current FY 2020-21.
HIL (India) Limited has recently exported 25 MT of Malathion Technical 95% to Iran under Government-to-Government initiative for the Locust Control Programme and also exported Agrochemical-fungicide (32 MT) to Latin American region.