Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL (India) has supplied 20.60 MT of DDT to South Africa for Malaria control program
21 JUL 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 20.60 Metric tonne of DDT 75 % WP to South Africa for their Malaria control program yesterday.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. I the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States in the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
The Department of Health, South Africa shall be utilising DDT in three province adjoining Mozambique. The region is highly affected with Malaria and it has reported maximum morbidity and mortality due to the disease in recent years.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. In 2018, an estimated 228 million cases of malaria occurred worldwide and most malaria cases and deaths (93%) were reported from African Region. In the South East Asia Region, India accounts for majority of cases and death. Spraying of insecticides inside the human habitants i.e. Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS) has proven to be effective mosquito control tool. World Health Organisation (WHO) recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. and India.
The Company is further in process of supplying DDT 75% WP to Zimbabwe (128 MT) and Zambia (113 MT) in the current FY 2020-21.
HIL (India) Limited has recently exported 25 MT of Malathion Technical 95% to Iran under Government-to-Government initiative for the Locust Control Programme and also exported Agrochemical-fungicide (32 MT) to Latin American region.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एचआईएल इंडिया ने मलेरिया नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका को 20.60 मिट्रिक टन डीडीटी की आपूर्ति की
21 JUL 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एचआईएल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने मलेरिया नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका को 20.60 मिट्रिक टन डीडीटी 75% डब्‍ल्‍यूपी की आपूर्ति की है।
एचआईएल (इंडिया) दुनिया में डीडीटी बनाने वाली एकमात्र कंपनी है। भारत सरकार के मलेरिया नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को डीडीटी की आपूर्ति के लिए 1954 में कंपनी का गठन किया गया था। वर्ष 2019-20 में डीडीटी की देश में 20 राज्यों को आपूर्ति की गई थी। कंपनी कई अफ्रीकी देशों में भी इस उत्पाद का निर्यात कर रही है।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने मलेरिया से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित मोज़ाम्बिक से सटे तीन प्रांतों में डीडीटी का बड़े पैमाने पर इस्‍तेमाल करने की योजना बनाई है। इस क्षेत्र में हाल के वर्षों में मलेरिया का काफी प्रकोप रहा है और इससे बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों की मौत भी हुई है।
मलेरिया पूरी दुनिया में एक बड़ी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍या रहा है। वर्ष 2018 में दुनिया में मलेरिया के अनुमानित 228 मिलियन मामले हुए और इससे अधिकांश मौतें (93%) अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र में हुईं। दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में, मलेरिया के अधिकाशं मामले भारत में रहे और यहां इस बीमारी से मरने वालों की संख्‍या भी सबसे ज्‍यादा रही। मानव आबादी वाले क्षेत्र में कीटनाशकों का छिड़काव (आईआरएस) मच्‍छरों को खत्‍म करने का प्रभावी माध्‍यम साबित हुआ है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने मलेरिया फैलाने वाले मच्छरों से निपटने के लिए डीडीटी को एक प्रभावी रसायन के रूप में मानते हुए इसके इस्‍तेमाल का सुझाव दिया है। ऐसे में इसका उपयोग जिम्बाब्वे, जांबिया, नामीबिया, मोजाम्बिक आदि जैसे दक्षिणी अफ्रीकी देशों द्वारा व्यापक रूप से किया जाता है। भारत में भी मेलेरिया से निपटने के लिए डीडीटी का इस्‍तेमाल व्‍यापक रूप से किया जाता है।
एचआईएल इंडिया वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 में जिम्‍बाब्‍वे को 128 मिट्रिक टन डीडीटी 75% डब्‍ल्‍यूपी तथा जाम्‍बिया को 113 मिट्रिक टन डीडीटी की आपूर्ति करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
कंपनी ने सरकार से सरकार के स्‍तर पर ईरान को टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत 25 मिट्रिक टन मैलाथियान टेक्‍निकल 95% की लैटिन अमरीकी क्षेत्र को 32 मिट्रिक टन फंफूद नाशक कृषि रसायनों की आपूर्ति की है।