Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL (India) has supplied 20.60 MT of DDT to South Africa for Malaria control program
21 JUL 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has supplied 20.60 Metric tonne of DDT 75 % WP to South Africa for their Malaria control program yesterday.
HIL (India) is the sole manufacturer of DDT globally. The company was incorporated in the year 1954 to manufacture and supply DDT to Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for malaria control programme. I the year 2019-20, the product was supplied to 20 States in the country. The Company is also exporting the product to many African countries.
The Department of Health, South Africa shall be utilising DDT in three province adjoining Mozambique. The region is highly affected with Malaria and it has reported maximum morbidity and mortality due to the disease in recent years.
Malaria continues to be one of the major public health problems gobally. In 2018, an estimated 228 million cases of malaria occurred worldwide and most malaria cases and deaths (93%) were reported from African Region. In the South East Asia Region, India accounts for majority of cases and death. Spraying of insecticides inside the human habitants i.e. Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS) has proven to be effective mosquito control tool. World Health Organisation (WHO) recommends DDT as one of the efficient IRS chemical to curb malaria mosquito menace and it is widely used by Southern African countries like South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Mozambique etc. and India.
The Company is further in process of supplying DDT 75% WP to Zimbabwe (128 MT) and Zambia (113 MT) in the current FY 2020-21.
HIL (India) Limited has recently exported 25 MT of Malathion Technical 95% to Iran under Government-to-Government initiative for the Locust Control Programme and also exported Agrochemical-fungicide (32 MT) to Latin American region.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় ম্যালেরিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচির জন্য এইচআইএল (ইন্ডিয়া) ২০.৬০ মেট্রিক টন ডিডিটি সরবরাহ করেছে
21 JUL 2020 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রকের অধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এইচআইএল (ইন্ডিয়া) লিমিটেড গতকাল দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাকে ম্যালেরিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচির জন্য ২০.৬০ মেট্রিক টন ডিডিটি সরবরাহ করেছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বিশ্বের একমাত্র সংস্থা হিসাবে এইআইএল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ডিডিটি উৎপাদন করে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ম্যালেরিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচির জন্য ডিডিটি সরবরাহের কাজে ১৯৫৪ সালে এই সংস্থাটিকে ম্যালেরিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচিতে সামিল করা হয়। ২০১৯-২০ বর্ষে এই সংস্থা ২০টি রাজ্যে ডিডিটি সরবরাহ করেছে। এখন সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে আফ্রিকার বহু দেশে ডিডিটি রপ্তানি করা হচ্ছে।
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর মোজাম্বিক সংলগ্ন তিনটি প্রদেশে ম্যালেরিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য ভারত থেকে প্রেরিত ডিডিটি ব্যবহার করবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আফ্রিকার এই অঞ্চলটি ম্যালেরিয়ায় প্রতি বছর ব্যাপকভাবে প্রভাবিত হয়। এমনকি, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে এই অঞ্চলে ম্যালেরিয়ার দরুণ বহু মানুষের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে ম্যালেরিয়া এখনও জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বড় উদ্বেগের কারণ। এক পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, ২০১৮’তে সারা বিশ্বে ২২ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ ম্যালেরিয়ায় আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ঘটে। এর অধিকাংশ ঘটনা ও মৃত্যু (৯৩ শতাংশ) ঘটে আফ্রিকার এই অঞ্চলে। দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলে, বিশেষ করে ভারতে ম্যালেরিয়ায় মৃত্যু হার অনেক বেশি। মশক দমনের উপযুক্ত হাতিয়ার হিসাবে বাড়ির ভেতরে স্প্রে করার পদ্ধতিটি অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হয়ে উঠেছে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাও ম্যালেরিয়ার জীবাণু বহনকারী মশক ভীতি দমনে বাড়ির ভেতরে এই কীট থেকে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে ডিডিটি ব্যবহারের সুপারিশ করে থাকে। এজন্যই আফ্রিকা মহাদেশের দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় বহু দেশে ম্যালেরিয়ার মশা নিয়ন্ত্রণে ডিডিটি ব্যবহার করা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এই সংস্থাটি ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে জিম্বাবোয়ে এবং জাম্বিয়াতে ডিডিটি সরবরাহে বরাত পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এইচআইএল (ইন্ডিয়া) লিমিটেড ইতিমধ্যেই পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচির জন্য ইরান সরকারকে ২৫ মেট্রিক টন ম্যালাথিওন টেকনিক্যাল ৯৫% রপ্তানি করেছে। এমনকি, ল্যাটিন আমেরিকা অঞ্চলের দেশগুলিতেও ইতিমধ্যেই অ্যাগ্রো কেমিকেল – ফাঙ্গিসাইট রপ্তানি করেছে।