খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
জোরাম মেগা ফুডপার্কে ৫ হাজার কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে এবং ২৫০০০ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন : হরসিমরত কৌর বাদল
মিজোরামে প্রথম মেগা ফুড পার্কে ২৫০ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত বিনিয়োগ
20 JUL 2020 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি হরসিমরত কৌর বাদল বলেছেন, জোরাম মেগা ফুডপার্ক প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে ৫ হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি করবে। এই প্রকল্পে প্রায় ২৫০০০ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন। মিজোরামে এই ফুড পার্ক অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধন করবার সময় শ্রীমতি বাদল আরও বলেছেন, এই পার্কে অতিরিক্ত আড়াইশো কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এখানে ৩০টি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প সংস্থা কাজ শুরু করেছে। আশা করা যায় এখান থেকে বার্ষিক ৪৫০-৫০০ কোটি টাকার ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য হবে। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলী, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং, মিজোরামের মুখ্যসচিব ডঃ শ্রী লালুনমাওইয়া চুয়াউঙ্গো, মিজোরামের শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী ডঃ আর লালথাংগিয়ানা, মিজোরামের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর লালজিরলিয়ানা, লোকসভার সাংসদ শ্রী সি লালরোসাংগা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী জানান এই ফুড পার্কে অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে- যারফলে মিজোরাম এবং সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলের কৃষক, উৎপাদক এবং উপভোক্তারা প্রচুর উপকৃত হবেন। এই পার্ক রাজ্যে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের উন্নতিতে সাহায্য করবে। মিজোরামের প্রথম ফুড পার্ক- মেসার্স জোরাম মেগা ফুড পার্ক, কোলাসিব জেলার খামরাং গ্রামে গড়ে উঠেছে।
শ্রীমতি বাদল জানান, তাঁর মন্ত্রক উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে মোট ৮৮টি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৪১টি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। প্রায় ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে ৫২০ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী জানান উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে যখন সব প্রকল্পগুলি কাজ শুরু করবে তখন এখান থেকে ৮ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার মেট্রিক টন কৃষি পণ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ হবে যার মোট আর্থিক মূল্য দাঁড়াবে প্রায় ২,১৬৬ কোটি টাকা।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান বিনিয়োগকারীরা যাতে ভারতে স্বচ্ছ এবং সহজে বিনিয়োগ করতে পারেন কেন্দ্র তার জন্য অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সরকার খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ প্রকল্পে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুন করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পকে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে- এর মাধ্যমে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগও বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমস্ত মন্ত্রককে এখানের জন্য প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলী জানিয়েছেন, এই মেগা ফুড পার্কটি তৈরিতে মিজোরাম সরকার সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। ৫৫ একর জমি ওপর বিস্তৃত এই ফুট পার্ক তৈরিতে খরচ হয়েছে ৭৫ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ টাকা। জোরাম মেগা ফুড পার্ক সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের শস্য নষ্ট হওয়াকেই কমাবে না, একইসঙ্গে নতুন নতুন খাদ্য সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে সাহায্য করবে। এই পার্কের মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রীর ন্যায্য দাম পাবেন- এরফলে তাদের আয় বাড়বে।
মেসার্স জোরাম মেগা ফুড পার্ক প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের ফলে মিজোরামের কোলাসিব, মামিত ও আইজল জেলার পাশাপাশি অসমের কাছার ও হাইলাকান্দি জেলার জনসাধারণও উপকৃত হবেন। মেগা ফুড পার্ক প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্র ৫০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সাহায্য দিয়ে থাকে। বর্তমানে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ১৮টি এ ধরণের প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। ১৯টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়ে গেছে- সেখানে উৎপাদনও শুরু হয়েছে। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে ৬টি এ ধরণের প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে, আসাম ও মিজোরামে একটি করে প্রকল্প ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়েছে।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Zoram Mega Food Park to provide employment to 5000 persons and to benefit about 25000 farmers: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
First MFP of Mizoram to leverage additional investment of about Rs. 250 crores
88 MoFPI supported projects sanctioned in the North Eastern Region
20 JUL 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Zoram Mega Food Park(MFP) will provide direct and indirect employment to 5,000 persons and benefit about 25,000 farmers in the CPC (Core Processing Centre) and PPC (primary processing Centre) catchment areas,said Smt. Union FPI Minister Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Speaking at the virtual inauguration ceremony of the Zoram Mega Food Park located in Mizoram, Smt. Badal said that the Park will leverage an additional investment of about Rs. 250 Crore in about 30 food processing units in the park and would eventually lead to a turnover of about Rs. 450-500 Crores annually. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal virtually inaugurated the Zoram Mega Food Park in the presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region. Shri Lanunmawia Chuaungo, Chief Secretary of Mizoram, Dr. R. Lalthangliana, Mizoram Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri R. Lalzirliana, Mizoram Minister of P&E, Shri C. Lalrosanga, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Mizoram and other dignitaries from Mizoram also joined the virtual event.
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries said that the modern infrastructure for food processing created at the MFP will benefit the farmers, growers, processors and consumers of Mizoram and adjoining areas immensely and prove to be a big boost to the growth of the food processing sector in the State of Mizoram. Ministry has approved the Mega Food Park in the State of Mizoram to give an impetus to the growth of the Food Processing Sector in Mizoram. The Mega Food Park at Village-Khamrang in Kolasib District, Mizoram is promoted by M/s Zoram Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. This is the first Mega Food Park operationalized in the State of Mizoram.
Smt. Badal shared that, so far, a total of 88 MoFPI supported projects have been sanctioned in the North Eastern Region and 41 have been implemented. She added that projects worth Rs. 1000 Crores approximately have been sanctioned with a subsidy support of over Rs. 520 Crores.She said that 88 projects when fully completed, would create processing and preservation capacity for 8.66 Lakh MT to handle Agro produce worth Rs. 2,166 Crores.
Smt. Badal added that the government is fully committed to providing an environment that is smooth, transparent and easy for investors wanting to start an enterprise in India and in a bid to make India a resilient food economy and the Food Factory of the World, the government has made Food Processing a major thrust area of ‘Make in India’. She said that under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Food Processing Industries is focusing on boosting the food processing industry so that agriculture sector grows exponentially and become a major contributor to doubling the farmer’s income and ‘Make in India’ initiative of the government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS, DoNER said that the Prime Minister has asked all Ministries to allocate projects in the North Eastern states for greater development of the region. He said that DoNER is happy that this MFP with State-of-the-Art facilities, would boost the food processing infrastructure of Mizoram.
Sh. Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI said that the State Government of Mizoram has extended great cooperation in the setting up of this MFP. He added that this MFP is spread over 55.00 acres of land and is set up at a cost of Rs. 75. 20 crores. Shri Teli added that the facilities being provided in the Zoram MFP will not only reduce food wastage but would also lead to value addition in food products. He further said that this park will help in enhancing the income of farmers and ensuring fair price of farm produce.
M/s Zoram Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. has been set up in 55.00 acre of land at a project cost of Rs. 75.20 crore. The facilities created by the developer at Central Processing Centre (CPC) of this Mega Food Park include Cold Storage-1000MT, Drywarehouse-3000 MT, Aseptic pulp line with canning, aseptic and tetra packing-2 MT/Hr, Ripening Chambers-40MT/Hr, Spices drying facility-2MT/Hr, Food Testing Laboratory besides state of art enabling infrastructure. The Park also has a common Administrative building for office and other uses by the entrepreneurs and 03 Primary Processing Centres (PPCs) at Champhai, Thingfal and Thenzawlhaving facilities for primary processing and storage near the farms in the catchment area to benefit farmers. This Mega Food Park will benefit the people of Kolasib-District as well as nearby Districts of Mamit& Aizawl of Mizoram and nearby districts of Hailakandi, Cachar of Assam.
Under the Mega Food Park Scheme, Government of India provides financial assistance upto Rs. 50.00 Crore per Mega Food Park project.Presently, 18 Mega Food Park Projects are under implementation in various states and 19 Mega Food Parks have already become functional in the States. 6 of them are in the North eastern region. 2 MFPs in North eastern Region are operational at Assam and Mizoram.