Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Zoram Mega Food Park to provide employment to 5000 persons and to benefit about 25000 farmers: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
First MFP of Mizoram to leverage additional investment of about Rs. 250 crores
88 MoFPI supported projects sanctioned in the North Eastern Region
20 JUL 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Zoram Mega Food Park(MFP) will provide direct and indirect employment to 5,000 persons and benefit about 25,000 farmers in the CPC (Core Processing Centre) and PPC (primary processing Centre) catchment areas,said Smt. Union FPI Minister Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Speaking at the virtual inauguration ceremony of the Zoram Mega Food Park located in Mizoram, Smt. Badal said that the Park will leverage an additional investment of about Rs. 250 Crore in about 30 food processing units in the park and would eventually lead to a turnover of about Rs. 450-500 Crores annually. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal virtually inaugurated the Zoram Mega Food Park in the presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region. Shri Lanunmawia Chuaungo, Chief Secretary of Mizoram, Dr. R. Lalthangliana, Mizoram Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri R. Lalzirliana, Mizoram Minister of P&E, Shri C. Lalrosanga, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Mizoram and other dignitaries from Mizoram also joined the virtual event.
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries said that the modern infrastructure for food processing created at the MFP will benefit the farmers, growers, processors and consumers of Mizoram and adjoining areas immensely and prove to be a big boost to the growth of the food processing sector in the State of Mizoram. Ministry has approved the Mega Food Park in the State of Mizoram to give an impetus to the growth of the Food Processing Sector in Mizoram. The Mega Food Park at Village-Khamrang in Kolasib District, Mizoram is promoted by M/s Zoram Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. This is the first Mega Food Park operationalized in the State of Mizoram.
Smt. Badal shared that, so far, a total of 88 MoFPI supported projects have been sanctioned in the North Eastern Region and 41 have been implemented. She added that projects worth Rs. 1000 Crores approximately have been sanctioned with a subsidy support of over Rs. 520 Crores.She said that 88 projects when fully completed, would create processing and preservation capacity for 8.66 Lakh MT to handle Agro produce worth Rs. 2,166 Crores.
Smt. Badal added that the government is fully committed to providing an environment that is smooth, transparent and easy for investors wanting to start an enterprise in India and in a bid to make India a resilient food economy and the Food Factory of the World, the government has made Food Processing a major thrust area of ‘Make in India’. She said that under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Food Processing Industries is focusing on boosting the food processing industry so that agriculture sector grows exponentially and become a major contributor to doubling the farmer’s income and ‘Make in India’ initiative of the government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS, DoNER said that the Prime Minister has asked all Ministries to allocate projects in the North Eastern states for greater development of the region. He said that DoNER is happy that this MFP with State-of-the-Art facilities, would boost the food processing infrastructure of Mizoram.
Sh. Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI said that the State Government of Mizoram has extended great cooperation in the setting up of this MFP. He added that this MFP is spread over 55.00 acres of land and is set up at a cost of Rs. 75. 20 crores. Shri Teli added that the facilities being provided in the Zoram MFP will not only reduce food wastage but would also lead to value addition in food products. He further said that this park will help in enhancing the income of farmers and ensuring fair price of farm produce.
M/s Zoram Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. has been set up in 55.00 acre of land at a project cost of Rs. 75.20 crore. The facilities created by the developer at Central Processing Centre (CPC) of this Mega Food Park include Cold Storage-1000MT, Drywarehouse-3000 MT, Aseptic pulp line with canning, aseptic and tetra packing-2 MT/Hr, Ripening Chambers-40MT/Hr, Spices drying facility-2MT/Hr, Food Testing Laboratory besides state of art enabling infrastructure. The Park also has a common Administrative building for office and other uses by the entrepreneurs and 03 Primary Processing Centres (PPCs) at Champhai, Thingfal and Thenzawlhaving facilities for primary processing and storage near the farms in the catchment area to benefit farmers. This Mega Food Park will benefit the people of Kolasib-District as well as nearby Districts of Mamit& Aizawl of Mizoram and nearby districts of Hailakandi, Cachar of Assam.
Under the Mega Food Park Scheme, Government of India provides financial assistance upto Rs. 50.00 Crore per Mega Food Park project.Presently, 18 Mega Food Park Projects are under implementation in various states and 19 Mega Food Parks have already become functional in the States. 6 of them are in the North eastern region. 2 MFPs in North eastern Region are operational at Assam and Mizoram.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜோரம் மெகா உணவுப் பூங்கா, 5,000 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிப்பதுடன், 25,000 விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் : - ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல்
20 JUL 2020 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஜோரம் மெகா உணவுப் பூங்கா, நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் 5,000 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிப்பதுடன், மைய செயலாக்க மையம் மற்றும் முதன்மைச் செயலாக்க மையப் பாசனப் பகுதிகளுக்குட்பட்ட பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 25,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் என மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மிஜோரம் மாநிலத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோரம் மெகா உணவுப்பூங்காவை, காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய திருமதி.பாதல், இந்தப் பூங்காவில் உள்ள 30 உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் பிரிவுகளில் கூடுதலாக ரூ.250 கோடி முதலீடு செய்தால், ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.450 – 500 கோடி அளவிலான விற்பனைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார். காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக, மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராமேஸ்வர் தேலி, வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், திருமதி.ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காவைத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். மிசோரம் வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஆர்.லால்தங்லியானா, மதுவிலக்கு மற்றும் ஆயத்தீர்வைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.லால் ஸிர்லியானா, தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு.லனுன்மாவியா சுவாங்கோ, மிசோரம் மக்களவை த் தொகுதி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு.சி.லால் ரோசங்கா உள்ளிட்டோர், காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மெகா உணவுப்பூங்காவில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள உணவு பதப்படுத்துதலுக்கான நவீனக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், மிசோரம் மற்றும் அண்டை மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள், பதப்படுத்துவோர் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் ஆகிய அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருக்கும் பயனளிப்பதோடு, மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு மாபெரும் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக அமையும் என்றும் மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இம்மாநிலத்தில், உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் விதமாகவே, மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காவிற்கு தமது அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி அளித்ததாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மிசோரம் மாநிலம் கோலாசிப் மாவட்டத்திற்குட்பட்ட காம்ரங் கிராமத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காவை, திருவாளர்கள். ஜோரம் மெகா உணவுப் பூங்கா நிறுவனத்தார் அமைத்துள்ளனர். இது, மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் முதலாவது மெகா உணவுப் பூங்கா ஆகும்.
மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துததல் தொழில்துறை ஆதரவுடன், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 88 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 41 திட்டங்கள் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திருமதி.பாதல் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுமார் ரூ.1,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ.520 கோடிக்கு மேல் மான்ய உதவியும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். 88 திட்டங்களும் முழுமையாக செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வரும் போது, 8.66 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் திறனுடைய ரூ.2,166 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வேளாண் விளைபொருள்களைப் பதப்படுத்தி, பாதுகாக்கும் வசதி கிடைக்கும்.
மெகா உணவுப் பூங்கா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காவிற்கும் மத்திய அரசு ரூ.50 கோடி வரை நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது. தற்போது, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலும் 18 மெகா உணவுப் பூங்கா திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு வரும் வேளையில், இந்த மாநிலங்களில் 19 மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. அவற்றில் 6 பூங்காக்கள் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ளன. வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள 2 மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள் அஸ்ஸாம் மற்றும் மிசோரம் மாநிலங்களில் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.