خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
زورم میگا فوڈ پارک 5000 افراد کو روز گار فراہم کرے گا اور تقریباََ 25 ہزار کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائےگا : ہرسمرت کور بادل
میزورم کا پہلا زورم میگافوڈ پارک تقریباََ 250 کروڑروپے کی اضافی سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرے گا
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایم او ایف پی آئی کے تعاون سے 88 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری
20 JUL 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی20 جولائی 2020۔زورم میگافوڈ پارک ( ایم ایف پی ) کور پروسیسنگ سینٹر سی پی سی اور پرائمری پروسیسنگ سینٹر ( پی پی سی ) طاس کے علاقوںمیں 5000 افراد کو بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار فراہم کرے گا اور تقریباََ 25 ہزار کسانوںکو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ یہ بات آج خوراک کی ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر ہرسمرت کوربادل نے کہی ۔ میزورم میں واقع زورم میگافوڈ پارک کی ورچوول افتتاحی تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پارک تقریباََ 30 خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی اکائیوں میں 250 کروڑروپے کی اضافی سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرے گا اور بالآخر سالانہ تقریباََ 450 -500 کروڑروپے کے لین دین کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے زورم میگافوڈ پارک کا ورچوولی افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ،خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی ، میزورم کے چیف سیکریٹری جناب لانن ماویہ چھونگو ، میزورم کے کامرس اور صنعتوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر آر لال تھنگلیانا ، میزورم کے لوک سبھا ممبر جناب سی لال روسنگا ، میزورم کے پی ای کے وزیر جناب آر لال زر لیانا اور میزورم کی دیگر شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں ۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ میگافوڈ پارک میں تیار کئے گئے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے سے میزورم اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے کسانوں ، کاشتکاروں ،صارفین اور پروسیسر ز کو فائدہ ہوگا اور میزورم میں خوراک کو ڈبہ کرنے کی صنعت کو آگے لے جانے میں ایک زبردست قوت ثابت ہوگا۔وزارت نے میزورم میں میگا فوڈ پارک کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ میزورم میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر کی ترقی کو ایک جہت دی جاسکے ۔میزورم ریاست میں کام کرنے والا یہ پہلا میگافوڈ پارک ہے ۔
محترمہ بادل نے کہا کہ اب تک شمال مشرقی خطے میں خوراک کو ڈبہ کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کل 88 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 41 پروجیکٹو ں پر عمل درآمد شروع ہوگیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 520 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کی سبسڈی سپورٹ کے ساتھ ایک ہزار کروڑروپے کے پروجیکٹ منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب 88 پروجیکٹ مکمل کرلئے جائیں گے تو اس سے 2166 کروڑروپے مالیت کی زرعی پیداوار سے نمٹنے کے لئے 8.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی۔
محترمہ بادل نے کہا کہ حکومت ہندوستان میں ایک صنعت شروع کرنے کے لئے سرمایہ کاروں کو صاف ستھرا ،شفاف اور آسان ماحول فراہم کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور ہندوستان کو ایک لچک دار خوراک کی معیشت بنانے اور دنیا کی فوڈ فیکٹری بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے ڈبہ بند خوراک کو میک ان انڈیا کا ایک بڑا علاقہ بنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مثالی رہنمائی میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتی وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کئے ہوئے ہے تاکہ زرعی سیکٹر میں غیر معمولی ترقی ہو اور کسانوںکی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے میں ایک بڑا کنٹری بیوٹر ثابت ہو ۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے سبھی وزارتوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اس خطے کی زیادہ ترقی کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ مختص کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیر رامیشو ر تیلی نے کہا کہ میزورم کی ریاستی سرکار نے اس میگافوڈ پارک کے قیام میں زبردست تعاون دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزیر کہا کہ یہ میگا فوڈ پارک 55 ایکڑ سے زیادہ آراضی پر پھیلا ہواہے اور 75.20 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زورم میگافوڈ پارک میں جو سہولتیں فراہم کی جارہی ہیں ،اس سے نہ صرف ضائع ہونے والا فوڈ کم ہوگا بلکہ فوڈ پروڈکٹس میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کی راہ بھی ہموار ہوگی۔
میسرز زورم میگا فوڈ پارک پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ نے 75.20 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے ایک پروجیکٹ 55 ایکڑ آراضی پر قائم کیا ہے۔
میگافو ڈ پارک اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے فی میگا فوڈ پارک پروجیکٹ کے لئے 50 کروڑروپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے ۔ مختلف ریاستوں میں اس وقت 18 میگافوڈ پارک پروجیکٹ پر کام ہورہا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا۔رم
U-4025

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Zoram Mega Food Park to provide employment to 5000 persons and to benefit about 25000 farmers: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
First MFP of Mizoram to leverage additional investment of about Rs. 250 crores
88 MoFPI supported projects sanctioned in the North Eastern Region
20 JUL 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Zoram Mega Food Park(MFP) will provide direct and indirect employment to 5,000 persons and benefit about 25,000 farmers in the CPC (Core Processing Centre) and PPC (primary processing Centre) catchment areas,said Smt. Union FPI Minister Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Speaking at the virtual inauguration ceremony of the Zoram Mega Food Park located in Mizoram, Smt. Badal said that the Park will leverage an additional investment of about Rs. 250 Crore in about 30 food processing units in the park and would eventually lead to a turnover of about Rs. 450-500 Crores annually. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal virtually inaugurated the Zoram Mega Food Park in the presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region. Shri Lanunmawia Chuaungo, Chief Secretary of Mizoram, Dr. R. Lalthangliana, Mizoram Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri R. Lalzirliana, Mizoram Minister of P&E, Shri C. Lalrosanga, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Mizoram and other dignitaries from Mizoram also joined the virtual event.
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries said that the modern infrastructure for food processing created at the MFP will benefit the farmers, growers, processors and consumers of Mizoram and adjoining areas immensely and prove to be a big boost to the growth of the food processing sector in the State of Mizoram. Ministry has approved the Mega Food Park in the State of Mizoram to give an impetus to the growth of the Food Processing Sector in Mizoram. The Mega Food Park at Village-Khamrang in Kolasib District, Mizoram is promoted by M/s Zoram Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. This is the first Mega Food Park operationalized in the State of Mizoram.
Smt. Badal shared that, so far, a total of 88 MoFPI supported projects have been sanctioned in the North Eastern Region and 41 have been implemented. She added that projects worth Rs. 1000 Crores approximately have been sanctioned with a subsidy support of over Rs. 520 Crores.She said that 88 projects when fully completed, would create processing and preservation capacity for 8.66 Lakh MT to handle Agro produce worth Rs. 2,166 Crores.
Smt. Badal added that the government is fully committed to providing an environment that is smooth, transparent and easy for investors wanting to start an enterprise in India and in a bid to make India a resilient food economy and the Food Factory of the World, the government has made Food Processing a major thrust area of ‘Make in India’. She said that under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Food Processing Industries is focusing on boosting the food processing industry so that agriculture sector grows exponentially and become a major contributor to doubling the farmer’s income and ‘Make in India’ initiative of the government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS, DoNER said that the Prime Minister has asked all Ministries to allocate projects in the North Eastern states for greater development of the region. He said that DoNER is happy that this MFP with State-of-the-Art facilities, would boost the food processing infrastructure of Mizoram.
Sh. Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI said that the State Government of Mizoram has extended great cooperation in the setting up of this MFP. He added that this MFP is spread over 55.00 acres of land and is set up at a cost of Rs. 75. 20 crores. Shri Teli added that the facilities being provided in the Zoram MFP will not only reduce food wastage but would also lead to value addition in food products. He further said that this park will help in enhancing the income of farmers and ensuring fair price of farm produce.
M/s Zoram Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. has been set up in 55.00 acre of land at a project cost of Rs. 75.20 crore. The facilities created by the developer at Central Processing Centre (CPC) of this Mega Food Park include Cold Storage-1000MT, Drywarehouse-3000 MT, Aseptic pulp line with canning, aseptic and tetra packing-2 MT/Hr, Ripening Chambers-40MT/Hr, Spices drying facility-2MT/Hr, Food Testing Laboratory besides state of art enabling infrastructure. The Park also has a common Administrative building for office and other uses by the entrepreneurs and 03 Primary Processing Centres (PPCs) at Champhai, Thingfal and Thenzawlhaving facilities for primary processing and storage near the farms in the catchment area to benefit farmers. This Mega Food Park will benefit the people of Kolasib-District as well as nearby Districts of Mamit& Aizawl of Mizoram and nearby districts of Hailakandi, Cachar of Assam.
Under the Mega Food Park Scheme, Government of India provides financial assistance upto Rs. 50.00 Crore per Mega Food Park project.Presently, 18 Mega Food Park Projects are under implementation in various states and 19 Mega Food Parks have already become functional in the States. 6 of them are in the North eastern region. 2 MFPs in North eastern Region are operational at Assam and Mizoram.