வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மிசோராமில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மிகப்பெரிய உணவுப் பூங்காவை மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் இணைய வழியில் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
20 JUL 2020 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
மிசோராமில் உள்ள கோலாசிப்பில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சோராம் மெகா புட் பார்க் லிமிடெட்டை மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். 55 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில், ரூ 75 கோடியில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த உணவுப் பூங்காவானது 25,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளித்து, இந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள 5,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கும். இப்பூங்காவின் தொடக்கம் இந்தப் பகுதியின் புதிய விடியல் எனக் குறிப்பிட்ட திருமதி பாதல், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான கனவைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் இது பெரிய அளவில் பங்காற்றும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள 3 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையிலும், 50,000 இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் வகையிலும், மிசோராமில் 7 திட்டங்கள் உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியிலும் ரூ 1,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் 88 திட்டங்கள் கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களில் தனது அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய சிறப்பு விருந்தினரும், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சருமான (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்துக்கு கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களில் உயர் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ள பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் லட்சியங்கள் மீது தனி கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் பணிக் கலாச்சாரத்தை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
சொராமில் மிகப்பெரிய உணவுப் பூங்கா திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இடைத்தரகர்களை இல்லாமல் ஆக்குவதால் இந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இது இரு மடங்காக்கும் எனத் தெரிவித்தார். பதப்படுத்தும் வசதி இல்லாத காரணத்தால் கிட்டத்தட்ட 40 சதவீதம் பழங்கள் வீணானதைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், சிறந்த மற்றும் அதிக வகையிலான பழங்களை சுத்தமான அடைக்கப்பட்ட சாறாக இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய மாநகரங்களில் விற்கலாம் என்று கூறினார். தனது வளமான விவசாயம் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைத் தயாரிப்புகளால் உலகின் இயற்கை விவசாய தளமாக மாறும் ஆற்றல் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணத்துக்கு இருக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இயற்கை விவசாய மாநிலமாக சிக்கிம் ஏற்கனவே அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 54-க்கு அருகே அமைந்துள்ள சொராம் மிகப்பெரிய உணவுப் பூங்கா, போக்குவரத்து சிக்கல்களை களைய உதவும் என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அதிக வகையிலான உணவுகள், வாசனைப் பொருள்கள், பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளின் சேமிப்புக்கும், பதப்படுத்துதலுக்கும் இந்தப் பகுதியில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக இந்தப் பூங்கா விரைவில் மாறும் என்று கூறினார்.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Food Processing Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal e-inaugurates Zoram Mega Food Park in Mizoram
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Food Park will help in doubling farmer’s income in the region and will provide gainful employment to youth.
Ministry of DoNER is committed to carry forward the developmental agenda of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for N-E region: Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 JUL 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries in the Government of India and Member Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal today inaugurated the Zoram Mega Food Park Ltd at Kolasib in Mizoram through virtual conference. The Food Park built at a cost of Rs 75 crore and spread over 55 Acres of land will directly benefit over 25,000 farmers and will provide employment opportunities to over 5,000 people in the region. Describing the inauguration of the food park as a new dawn for the region, Mrs Badal said that it will go a long way in realizing the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for an Atmanirbhar Bharat. She informed that in the last six years, 88 projects including 7 in Mizoram initiated for the entire North-Eastern Region with an outlay of Rs1000 crore by her Ministry which will directly benefit 3 lakh farmers and will provide job opportunities to 50,000 youth from the region.
In his remarks, Guest of Honour, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded highest priority to North-Eastern Region in the last 6 years and the changed the work culture with micro attention to the needs and aspirations of the region. He said, soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the North Eastern region at par with the more developed regions of the country. Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister himself dedicated a 60-MW Tuirial hydropower project in Mizoram in December 2017 to make it the third power-surplus state in the North-east after Sikkim and Tripura. He said, the intent, commitment and sincerity of Modi Government for holistic development of the North-Eastern region is quite obvious and MDoNER is carrying forward this mandate and the agenda. He said, there is a need to bring rest of India closer to North East as the tiny states offer so much to learn from its rich and diverse cultural experiences.
Hailing the inauguration of Zoram Mega Food Park, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it will help in doubling the income of farmers in the area by doing away with the middlemen. Referring to nearly 40% wastage of fruits in the absence of any processing unit, the Minister said the rich and high variety of fruits could also be sold as pure packaged juice in major metropolitan cities in India. He said, the North-East Region has the potential to become the Organic Destination of the world due to its rich agricultural and horticultural produce. He informed that Sikkim has already been declared as an organic state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented Mizoram for its high literacy rate of about 96 percent, next only to Kerala and for its high disciplinary culture for freeing the state from the insurgency and the drug menace for which the entire civil society and religious organizations worked together. The Minister also lauded Mizoram for remaining Corona-free till third lockdown, when some migration happened and some cases cropped up. He expressed the hope that the North-Eastern Region will take a lead for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its huge natural and human skill resources in the Post-COVID era.
Dr Jitendrta Singh said that Zoram Mega Food Park located near National Highway 54 will help in overcoming the transportation constraints and will soon become a major milestone for the storage and processing of high variety of foods, spices, fruits and vegetables grown in the region.
In his remarks, the Minister of State for Food Processing Shri Rameshwar Teli said that in the last six years of Shri Narendra Modi Government 37 Mega Food Parks have been approved and 18 of them are already in operation.
The Commerce and Industry Minister of Mizoram Dr. R. Lalthangliana, the Power Minister R. Lal Zirliana and the Lok Sabha MP C. Lalrosanga and senior officials from the Food Ministry and Government of Mizoram joined the e-inauguration event.