Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Food Processing Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal e-inaugurates Zoram Mega Food Park in Mizoram
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Food Park will help in doubling farmer’s income in the region and will provide gainful employment to youth.
Ministry of DoNER is committed to carry forward the developmental agenda of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for N-E region: Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 JUL 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries in the Government of India and Member Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal today inaugurated the Zoram Mega Food Park Ltd at Kolasib in Mizoram through virtual conference. The Food Park built at a cost of Rs 75 crore and spread over 55 Acres of land will directly benefit over 25,000 farmers and will provide employment opportunities to over 5,000 people in the region. Describing the inauguration of the food park as a new dawn for the region, Mrs Badal said that it will go a long way in realizing the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for an Atmanirbhar Bharat. She informed that in the last six years, 88 projects including 7 in Mizoram initiated for the entire North-Eastern Region with an outlay of Rs1000 crore by her Ministry which will directly benefit 3 lakh farmers and will provide job opportunities to 50,000 youth from the region.
In his remarks, Guest of Honour, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded highest priority to North-Eastern Region in the last 6 years and the changed the work culture with micro attention to the needs and aspirations of the region. He said, soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the North Eastern region at par with the more developed regions of the country. Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister himself dedicated a 60-MW Tuirial hydropower project in Mizoram in December 2017 to make it the third power-surplus state in the North-east after Sikkim and Tripura. He said, the intent, commitment and sincerity of Modi Government for holistic development of the North-Eastern region is quite obvious and MDoNER is carrying forward this mandate and the agenda. He said, there is a need to bring rest of India closer to North East as the tiny states offer so much to learn from its rich and diverse cultural experiences.
Hailing the inauguration of Zoram Mega Food Park, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it will help in doubling the income of farmers in the area by doing away with the middlemen. Referring to nearly 40% wastage of fruits in the absence of any processing unit, the Minister said the rich and high variety of fruits could also be sold as pure packaged juice in major metropolitan cities in India. He said, the North-East Region has the potential to become the Organic Destination of the world due to its rich agricultural and horticultural produce. He informed that Sikkim has already been declared as an organic state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented Mizoram for its high literacy rate of about 96 percent, next only to Kerala and for its high disciplinary culture for freeing the state from the insurgency and the drug menace for which the entire civil society and religious organizations worked together. The Minister also lauded Mizoram for remaining Corona-free till third lockdown, when some migration happened and some cases cropped up. He expressed the hope that the North-Eastern Region will take a lead for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its huge natural and human skill resources in the Post-COVID era.
Dr Jitendrta Singh said that Zoram Mega Food Park located near National Highway 54 will help in overcoming the transportation constraints and will soon become a major milestone for the storage and processing of high variety of foods, spices, fruits and vegetables grown in the region.
In his remarks, the Minister of State for Food Processing Shri Rameshwar Teli said that in the last six years of Shri Narendra Modi Government 37 Mega Food Parks have been approved and 18 of them are already in operation.
The Commerce and Industry Minister of Mizoram Dr. R. Lalthangliana, the Power Minister R. Lal Zirliana and the Lok Sabha MP C. Lalrosanga and senior officials from the Food Ministry and Government of Mizoram joined the e-inauguration event.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے میزورم میں زورم میگا فوڈ پارک کا ای – افتتاح کیا
20 JUL 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 جولائی / حکومتِ ہند کی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے آج ورچوول کانفرنس کے ذریعے میزورم میں کولاسِب میں واقع زورم میگا فوڈ پارک لمیٹیڈ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ فوڈ پارک 55 ایکڑ اراضی پر محیط ہے اور اِس پر 75 کروڑ روپئے لاگت آئی ہے ۔ اس سے 25000 کسانوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا اور خطے میں 5000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روز گار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا ۔ فوڈ پارک کے افتتاح کو خطے کے لئے ایک نئی صبح قرار دیتے ہوئے محترمہ بادل نے کہا کہ یہ پارک وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں بڑی مدد کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 6 برسوں میں میزورم میں 7 پروجیکٹوں سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے 88 پروجیکٹوں کو ، اُن کی وزارت نے منظوری دی ہے ، جس کے لئے 1000 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے 3 لاکھ کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جب کہ خطے کے 50000 نو جوانوں کو روز گار کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے ۔
اس موقع پر مہمانِ خصوصی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پچھلے 6 برسوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے اور خطے کی ضروریات اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے یہاں کے ورک کلچر میں زبردست تبدیلی کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 ء میں مودی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے فوراً بعد ہی وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کو ملک کے دیگر ترقی یافتہ علاقوں کے ساتھ برابر لانے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے بذاتِ خود دسمبر ، 2017 ء میں میزورم میں 60 میگا واٹ کا ٹوئی ریئل پن بجلی پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا اور اسے سکم اور تری پوری کے بعد شمال مشرق کا تیسرا بڑا بجلی پروجیکٹ بنایا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے مودی حکومت کے عہد اور سنجیدگی کا اظہار ، اِس بات سے ہوتا ہے کہ شمال مشرق خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت ، اِس کام کو مسلسل آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باقی بھارت کو شمال مشرق سے زیادہ قریب لانے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ یہ چھوٹی ریاستیں ملک کی مالا مال اور متنوع ثقافتی تجربات میں زبردست اضافہ کرتی ہیں ۔
زورم میگا فوڈ پارک کے افتتاح کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ علاقے میں دلالوں کو ہٹاکر کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے میں مدد دے گا ۔ ڈبہ بندی کے یونٹ کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے پھلوں کی تقریباً 40 فی صد پیداوار کے نقصان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اچھے اور اعلیٰ معیار کے پھل خالص پیک والے جوس کی شکل میں بھارت کے بڑے شہروں میں بھی فروخت کئے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں ، اِس کے وسیع زراعت اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کی وجہ سے دنیا کا نامیاتی مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سکم کو پہلے ہی ایک نامیاتی ریاستی قرار دیا جا چکا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میزورم میں خواندگی کی اعلیٰ شرح کے لئے ، جو تقریباً 96 فی صد اور کیرالہ کے بعد دوسرے نمبر پر ہے ، ریاست کو مبارکباد دی اور ریاست کو شورش پسندی اور منشیات کی لعنت سے آزاد کرانے کے لئے اعلیٰ ڈسپلن کی ستائش کی ، جس کے لئے تمام سول سوسائٹی اور مذہبی تنظیموں نے مل کر کام کیا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے تیسرے لاک ڈاؤن تک کورونا سے پاک رہنے پر بھی میزورم کی تعریف کی ، جس کے بعد کچھ باہر سے آنے والوں کی وجہ سے وہاں کورونا کے معاملات سامنے آئے ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ایک اقتصادی قوت بن کر بھارت کی قیادت کرے گا اور کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں اپنی وسیع قدرتی اور انسانی وسائل سے بھارت کی مدد کرے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ نمبر 54 کے قریب واقع زورم میگا فوڈ پارک آمد و رفت کی پریشانیوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد کرے گا اور جلد ہی اعلیٰ اقسام کی خوراک ، مسالحوں ، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی ڈبہ بندی اور اُن کے ذخیرے کے لئے ایک بڑا سنگِ میل ثابت ہو گا ۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے اپنے بیان میں کہا کہ پچھلے 6 برسوں کے دوران جناب نریندر مودی حکومت نے 37 میگا فوڈ پارکس کی منظوری دی ہے ، جن میں سے 18 پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
میزورم کے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر آر لال لیانا ، بجلی کے وزیر آر لال زِرلیانا اور لوک سبھا کے ایم پی سی لال روسانگا اور وزارتِ خوراک اور حکومتِ میزورم کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے ای – افتتاح میں شرکت کی ۔