శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన విజయాలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, సహకార అందించుకునే కొత్త అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ సాగిన భారత-అమెరికా వ్యూహాత్మక ఇంధన భాగస్వామ్య మంత్రుల స్థాయి సమావేశం
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
సూపర్ క్రిటికల్ CO2 (sCO2) విద్యుత్ చక్రాలు, కార్బన్ సంగ్రహం, వినియోగం, నిల్వ (సీసీయుఎస్) తో సహా ఆధునిక బొగ్గు సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఆధారంగా పరివర్తన విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిపై భారతదేశం, అమెరికా నూతన పరిశోధన రంగాలను ప్రకటించాయి.
ప్రగతి, ప్రధాన విజయాలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, సహకార అందించుకునే కొత్త అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ 2020 జులై 17న భారత-అమెరికా వ్యూహాత్మక ఇంధన భాగస్వామ్య (ఎస్ఈపి) మంత్రుల స్థాయి వర్చ్యువల్ సమావేశం లో ఈ అంశాలపై ఒక అభిప్రాయానికి వచ్చారు. ఈ సమావేశానికి యు.ఎస్. ఇంధన కార్యదర్శి డాన్ బ్రౌలెట్, భారత పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు, ఉక్కు శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
అమెరికా ఇంధన కార్యదర్శి, పెట్రోలియం & సహజ వాయువు, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రితో పాటు, వర్చువల్ సమావేశంలో భారతదేశంలోని అమెరికా రాయబారి కెన్నెత్ ఐ జస్టర్, అమెరికా సంయుక్త రాష్ట్రాలలో భారత రాయబారి తరంజిత్ సింగ్ సంధు, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి ( డిఎస్‌టి) ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మతో పాటు ఇతర సంబంధిత అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఆధారంగా పరివర్తన విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిపై పరిశోధనతో పాటు 30 భారతీయ, యుఎస్ సంస్థలతో కూడిన కన్సార్టియం ద్వారా స్మార్ట్ గ్రిడ్లు, శక్తి నిల్వ అమలు గురించి చర్చించారు. స్మార్ట్ గ్రిడ్ భావనలు, పంపిణీ చేయగలిగే ఇంధన వనరులు, సమగ్ర పరిష్కారాల ప్రభావం, విలువ, సహకారం కోసం డిస్ట్రిబ్యూటెడ్ సిస్టమ్ ఆపరేటర్స్‌గా రూపొందుతున్న పాత్రల సామాజిక అంగీకార విధాన ఆదేశాలపై సమాలోచనలు జరిగాయి. క్లీన్ కోల్ టెక్నాలజీస్, సూపర్ క్రిటికల్ కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ (sCO2) పవర్ సైకిల్స్, కార్బన్ క్యాప్చర్ యుటిలైజేషన్ & స్టోరేజ్ (సీసీయుసి) టెక్నాలజీలలో ఉమ్మడి ప్రాధాన్యతలను ఖరారు చేశారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రోగ్రాం ఫర్ యాక్సిలరేటింగ్ క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ - రీసెర్చ్ (పేస్-ఆర్) కింద భారతదేశం-అమెరికా మధ్య సహకారం సంవత్సరాలుగా వృద్ధి చెందుతూ వచ్చింది అన్నారు. స్మార్ట్ గ్రిడ్లు, ఇంధన నిల్వపై కొనసాగుతున్న సహకారాన్ని 30 భారతీయ-యుఎస్ సంస్థలతో కూడిన కన్సార్టియం అమలు చేస్తుంది, ఒక్కొక్కటి 7.5 మిలియన్ డాలర్లు పెట్టుబడితో డిఎస్టి, యుఎస్ డిపార్ట్మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఎనర్జీ కన్సార్టియం మ్యాచింగ్ గ్రాంట్ కింది అందజేస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ దాని సమర్థవంతమైన, నమ్మదగిన ఆపరేషన్ కోసం పంపిణీ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో నిల్వతో సహా డిస్ట్రిబ్యూటెడ్ ఎనర్జీ రిసోర్సెస్ (డిఇఆర్‌లు) తో పాటు స్మార్ట్ గ్రిడ్ భావనల స్వీకరణ, విస్తరణకు సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన సమస్యలను పరిష్కరిస్తుంది.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministerial meeting of Indo-US Strategic Energy Partnership highlight major accomplishments, prioritizes new cooperation areas
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States have announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS).
This emerged at a virtual ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation, on July 17, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and of Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Besides, the US Secretary of Energy and India's Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas & Steel, the virtual meeting was attended by U.S. Ambassador to India Kenneth I Juster, Indian Ambassador to the United States Taranjit Singh Sandhu and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma along with other concerned officials.
Key points discussed
New areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) announced
Smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities
Policy directions for the societal acceptance of smart grid concepts, Distributed Energy Resources, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators
Common priorities for collaboration evolved in Clean Coal Technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma stated that the collaboration between India and United States has grown over the years under the Programme for Accelerating Clean Energy – Research (PACE-R). The ongoing collaboration on smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities with investment of US $ 7.5 million each by India DST and US DoE (US Department of Energy) with matching amount provided by the consortium.
He added that this project addresses essential issues related to the adoption and deployment of smart grid concepts along with Distributed Energy Resources (DERs) including storage in the distribution network for its efficient and reliable operation and will also provide policy directions for the societal acceptance, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators.
Prof Sharma also added that the dialogue between US-DoE and India’s DST on clean coal technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies has progressed well and common priorities for collaboration have been evolved. He also added that the one of the notable outcomes of the dialogue is participation of India in the multilateral platform for Accelerating CCUS Technologies (ACT) through which avenues have been generated for possible US- India collaboration.
The United States and India share an all-of-the-above approach to energy security and energy access. The two countries recognise the importance of Clean Energy Research, Development and Innovation and are also leading joint research and development (R&D) through the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R) on smart grids and energy storage to increase resilience and reliability of the electric grid.