Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministerial meeting of Indo-US Strategic Energy Partnership highlight major accomplishments, prioritizes new cooperation areas
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States have announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS).
This emerged at a virtual ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation, on July 17, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and of Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Besides, the US Secretary of Energy and India's Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas & Steel, the virtual meeting was attended by U.S. Ambassador to India Kenneth I Juster, Indian Ambassador to the United States Taranjit Singh Sandhu and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma along with other concerned officials.
Key points discussed
New areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) announced
Smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities
Policy directions for the societal acceptance of smart grid concepts, Distributed Energy Resources, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators
Common priorities for collaboration evolved in Clean Coal Technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma stated that the collaboration between India and United States has grown over the years under the Programme for Accelerating Clean Energy – Research (PACE-R). The ongoing collaboration on smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities with investment of US $ 7.5 million each by India DST and US DoE (US Department of Energy) with matching amount provided by the consortium.
He added that this project addresses essential issues related to the adoption and deployment of smart grid concepts along with Distributed Energy Resources (DERs) including storage in the distribution network for its efficient and reliable operation and will also provide policy directions for the societal acceptance, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators.
Prof Sharma also added that the dialogue between US-DoE and India’s DST on clean coal technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies has progressed well and common priorities for collaboration have been evolved. He also added that the one of the notable outcomes of the dialogue is participation of India in the multilateral platform for Accelerating CCUS Technologies (ACT) through which avenues have been generated for possible US- India collaboration.
The United States and India share an all-of-the-above approach to energy security and energy access. The two countries recognise the importance of Clean Energy Research, Development and Innovation and are also leading joint research and development (R&D) through the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R) on smart grids and energy storage to increase resilience and reliability of the electric grid.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका सामरिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां बताई गईं और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की प्राथमिकता तय की गई
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका ने सुपरक्रिटिकल सीओ2 (एससीओ2) बिजली चक्रों और कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग एवं भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) समेत उन्नत कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित परिवर्तनकारी बिजली उत्पादन को लेकर अनुसंधान के नए क्षेत्रों की घोषणा की है।
ये घोषणा 17 जुलाई, 2020 को भारत-अमेरिका सामरिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी (एसईपी) की वर्चुअल मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में हुई जिसे प्रगति समीक्षा, प्रमुख उपलब्धियां रेखांकित करने और सहयोग के लिए नए क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता अमेरिकी ऊर्जा सचिव डैन ब्रोइलेट और भारतीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने की।
अमेरिकी ऊर्जा सचिव और भारत के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री के अलावा इस वर्चुअल बैठक में अमेरिकी राजदूत केनेथ आई जस्टर, अमेरिका में भारतीय राजदूत तरनजीत सिंह संधू और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा और अन्य संबंधित अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
चर्चा के प्रमुख बिंदु -
• सुपरक्रिटिकल सीओ2 (एससीओ2) बिजली चक्रों और कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग एवं भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) समेत उन्नत कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित परिवर्तनकारी बिजली उत्पादन को लेकर अनुसंधान के नए क्षेत्रों की घोषणा की गई
• 30 भारतीय और अमेरिकी इकाइयों के संघ द्वारा स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ऊर्जा भंडारण को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है
• स्मार्ट ग्रिड अवधारणाओं, वितरित ऊर्जा संसाधनों, एकीकृत समाधानों के प्रभाव व मूल्य और वितरण प्रणाली संचालकों के रूप में उपयोगिताओं की उभरती भूमिका की सामाजिक स्वीकृति के लिए नीतिगत निर्देश
• स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों, सुपरक्रिटिकल कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (एससीओ2) पावर साइकल और कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग एवं भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग के लिए समान प्राथमिकताएं
इस अवसर पर प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच स्वच्छ ऊर्जा- अनुसंधान तेज़ करने के लिए कार्यक्रम (पीएसीई-आर) के तहत सहयोग बढ़ा है। स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ऊर्जा भंडारण पर चल रहे मौजूदा सहयोग को 30 भारतीय और अमेरिकी संस्थाओं के संघ द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है जिसमें भारत के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और अमेरिका के ऊर्जा विभाग, प्रत्येक द्वारा 7.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश शामिल है जो इस संघ द्वारा मुहैया कराई जाने वाली राशि के बराबर होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजना अपने कुशल और विश्वसनीय संचालन के लिए वितरण नेटवर्क में भंडारण समेत वितरण ऊर्जा संसाधनों (डीईआर) के साथ स्मार्ट ग्रिड अवधारणाओं को अपनाने और उनकी तैनाती से जुड़े ज़रूरी मुद्दों को संबोधित करती है और ये इसकी सामाजिक स्वीकृति, एकीकृत समाधानों के प्रभाव व मूल्य और वितरण प्रणाली संचालकों के रूप में उपयोगिताओं की उभरती भूमिका के लिए नीतिगत निर्देश भी प्रदान करेगी।
प्रो. शर्मा ने ये भी कहा कि स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों, सुपरक्रिटिकल कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (एससीओ2) पावर साइकल और कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग एवं भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अमेरिका के ऊर्जा विभाग (डीओई) और भारत के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के बीच संवाद अच्छे से आगे बढ़ा है और सहयोग के लिए समान प्राथमिकताएं विकसित हुई हैं। उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि इस बातचीत के उल्लेखनीय परिणामों में से एक है सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेज़ करने के लिए (एसीटी) बहुपक्षीय मंच में भारत की भागीदारी, जिसके जरिए अमेरिका-भारत के संभावित सहयोग के लिए रास्ते तैयार किए गए हैं।
अमेरिका और भारत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा पहुंच के लिए उपरोक्त-सभी वाला दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हैं। दोनों देश स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार के महत्व को समझते हैं और स्मार्ट ग्रिड व ऊर्जा भंडारण पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान तेज़ करने के लिए (पीएसीई-आर) अमेरिका-भारत भागीदारी के जरिए संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) का नेतृत्व भी कर रहे हैं ताकि बिजली ग्रिड के लचीलेपन और विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाया जा सके।