Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministerial meeting of Indo-US Strategic Energy Partnership highlight major accomplishments, prioritizes new cooperation areas
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States have announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS).
This emerged at a virtual ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation, on July 17, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and of Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Besides, the US Secretary of Energy and India's Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas & Steel, the virtual meeting was attended by U.S. Ambassador to India Kenneth I Juster, Indian Ambassador to the United States Taranjit Singh Sandhu and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma along with other concerned officials.
Key points discussed
New areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) announced
Smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities
Policy directions for the societal acceptance of smart grid concepts, Distributed Energy Resources, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators
Common priorities for collaboration evolved in Clean Coal Technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma stated that the collaboration between India and United States has grown over the years under the Programme for Accelerating Clean Energy – Research (PACE-R). The ongoing collaboration on smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities with investment of US $ 7.5 million each by India DST and US DoE (US Department of Energy) with matching amount provided by the consortium.
He added that this project addresses essential issues related to the adoption and deployment of smart grid concepts along with Distributed Energy Resources (DERs) including storage in the distribution network for its efficient and reliable operation and will also provide policy directions for the societal acceptance, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators.
Prof Sharma also added that the dialogue between US-DoE and India’s DST on clean coal technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies has progressed well and common priorities for collaboration have been evolved. He also added that the one of the notable outcomes of the dialogue is participation of India in the multilateral platform for Accelerating CCUS Technologies (ACT) through which avenues have been generated for possible US- India collaboration.
The United States and India share an all-of-the-above approach to energy security and energy access. The two countries recognise the importance of Clean Energy Research, Development and Innovation and are also leading joint research and development (R&D) through the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R) on smart grids and energy storage to increase resilience and reliability of the electric grid.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت - امریکہ اہم توانائی ، شراکت داری کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں بڑی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا گیا اور تعاون کے نئے میدانوں کی ترجیحات تیار کی گئی
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 جولائی ، 2020 / بھارت اور امریکہ نے یکسر تبدیلی والی بجلی کی پیداوار پر تحقیق کے نئے میدانوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ اعلان سُپر کریٹیکل سی او 2 (ایس سی او 2)، پاور سائیکلز اور کوئلے سےمتعلق جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے جس میں کاربن کیپچر، اس کے استعمال اور اس کو ذخیرہ کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ امریکہ - بھارت اہم توانائی شراکت داری کی ایک ورچول وزارتی میٹنگ کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے جس کا مقصد پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا، بڑی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور تعاون کے لیے نئے میدانوں کو ترجیح دینا ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ 17 جولائی 2020 کو منعقد کی گئی ، اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت امریکہ کے توانائی سکریٹری ڈین بروئیلیٹ اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھیرمیندر پردھان نے کی۔
امریکہ کے توانائی کے سکریٹری اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر کے علاوہ اس ورچوول میٹنگ میں بھارت میں امریکہ کے سفیر کینتھ آئی جسٹر ، امریکہ میں بھارت کے سفیر ترنجیت سنگھ سندھو اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکموں کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما اور دیگر متعلقہ افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جن اہم نکات پر بات چیت کی گئی
کاربن کیپچر، اس کے استعمال اور ذخیرہ کرنے سمیت سُپر کریٹیکل سی او 2 (ایس سی او 2) ، پاور سائیکلز اور جدید ترین کوئلہ ٹکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر یکسر تبدیلی والی بجلی پیداوار پر تحقیق کے نئے میدانوں کو اعلان کیا گیا ۔
بھارت اور امریکہ کی 30 کمپنیوں پر مشتمل کنشورشیم اسمارٹ گرڈز اور توانائی کے ذخیرے پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسمارٹ گرڈز کے تصورات کی سماجی طور پر عبوریت کے لیے پالیسی ہدایات ، تقسیم شدہ توانائی وسائل، مربوط حل کے اثرات اور قدر اور تقسیم شدہ نظام کے آپریٹروں کے طور پر سہولیات کا ابھرتا ہوا رول۔
کوئلے سے متعلق صاف ستھری ٹکنالوجی ، سپر کریٹیکل کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ (ایس سی او 2)، پاور سائیکلز اور کاربن کیپچر کا استعمال اور اس کو ذخیرہ کرنے سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی میں کیے گیے اشتراک کے لیے مشترکہ ترجیحات۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان اشتراک ، صاف ستھری توانائی میں تیزی لانے – تحقیق کے پروگرام کئی سال میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اسمارٹ گرڈز اور توانائی کے ذخیرے کے بارے میں جاری اشتراک پر کنشورشیم کی طرف سے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جو 30 بھارتی اور امریکی کمپنیوں پر مشتمل ہے اس کے لیے 7 اعشاریہ پانچ ملین کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں اسمارٹ گرڈز کے تصورات کو اپنانے اور کام میں لانے سے متعلق لازمی معاملات کو حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
رپوفیسر شرما نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ امریکی ڈی او ای اور بھارت کے ڈی ایس ٹی کے درمیان مذاکرات جاری ہیں۔ یہ مذاکرات کوئلے سے متعلق صاف ستھری ٹکنالوجی ، سُپر کریٹیکل کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (ایس سی او 2) ، پاور سائیکلز اور کاربن کیپچر کا استعمال اور ذخیرے سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی پر کی جا رہی ہے جس میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے اور اشتراک کے لیے مشترکہ ترجیحات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔