Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministerial meeting of Indo-US Strategic Energy Partnership highlight major accomplishments, prioritizes new cooperation areas
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States have announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS).
This emerged at a virtual ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation, on July 17, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and of Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Besides, the US Secretary of Energy and India's Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas & Steel, the virtual meeting was attended by U.S. Ambassador to India Kenneth I Juster, Indian Ambassador to the United States Taranjit Singh Sandhu and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma along with other concerned officials.
Key points discussed
New areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) announced
Smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities
Policy directions for the societal acceptance of smart grid concepts, Distributed Energy Resources, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators
Common priorities for collaboration evolved in Clean Coal Technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma stated that the collaboration between India and United States has grown over the years under the Programme for Accelerating Clean Energy – Research (PACE-R). The ongoing collaboration on smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities with investment of US $ 7.5 million each by India DST and US DoE (US Department of Energy) with matching amount provided by the consortium.
He added that this project addresses essential issues related to the adoption and deployment of smart grid concepts along with Distributed Energy Resources (DERs) including storage in the distribution network for its efficient and reliable operation and will also provide policy directions for the societal acceptance, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators.
Prof Sharma also added that the dialogue between US-DoE and India’s DST on clean coal technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies has progressed well and common priorities for collaboration have been evolved. He also added that the one of the notable outcomes of the dialogue is participation of India in the multilateral platform for Accelerating CCUS Technologies (ACT) through which avenues have been generated for possible US- India collaboration.
The United States and India share an all-of-the-above approach to energy security and energy access. The two countries recognise the importance of Clean Energy Research, Development and Innovation and are also leading joint research and development (R&D) through the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R) on smart grids and energy storage to increase resilience and reliability of the electric grid.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਸੁਪਰਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਸੀਓ 2 (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ 2) ਪਾਵਰ ਸਰਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਨਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਐੱਸਈਪੀ) ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੈਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਉਲਿਟ (Dan Brouillette) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਕੈਨੇਥ ਆਈ. ਜਸਟਰ (Kenneth I Juster), ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਤਰਨਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸ. ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਵਿਚਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅਹਿਮ ਨੁਕਤੇ
ਸੁਪਰਕ੍ਰਿਟਿਕਲ ਸੀਓ 2 (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ 2) ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ 30 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ, ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼।
ਸਵੱਛ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੁਪਰਕ੍ਰਿਟਿਕਲ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ 2), ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ-ਖੋਜ (ਪੇਸ-ਆਰ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਸਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਸ ਡੀਓਈ (ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 7.5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 30 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਊਰਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ (ਡੀਈਆਰ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੁਪਰਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ 2), ਪਾਵਰ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਯੂਟਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੂਐੱਸ-ਡੀਓਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ (ਏਸੀਟੀ) ਲਈ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੋਜ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਦੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਯੂਐੱਸ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਟੂ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਕਲੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ-ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਪੇਸ-ਆਰ (PACE-R)) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।