அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இடையே முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பின் மிகப்பெரும் சாதனைகள், ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய துறைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல் குறித்த அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்திலான ஆலோசனை.
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட மின் உற்பத்தி குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான புதிய முறைகளை இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் அறிவித்துள்ளன. இவை அதிமுக்கியமான கரியமிலவாயு (sCO2) மின்சுழற்சி மற்றும் கார்பனை ஈர்த்தல், பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சேமிப்பது (CCUS) உள்ளிட்ட அதிநவீன நிலக்கரித் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் அடிப்படையில் இருக்கும்.
இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இடையே முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பின் முன்னேற்றங்கள், முக்கிய சாதனைகளைப் பட்டியலிடுவது, ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய பகுதிகளைத் தேர்வு செய்வது ஆகியவை குறித்து ஜூலை 17, 2020-இல் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்திலான காணொளி ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்துக்கு அமெரிக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் டான் புரூய்லெட்டே, இந்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் உருக்குத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஆகியோர் தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் அமெரிக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர், இந்தியப் பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் உருக்குத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆகியோரைத் தவிர, இந்தியாவுக்கான அமெரிக்கத் தூதர் கென்னத் ஐ ஜஸ்டர், அமெரிக்காவுக்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் தரண்ஜித் சிங் சாந்து, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைச் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா மற்றும் துறை அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
அதிமுக்கியமான கரியமிலவாயு (sCO2) மின் சுழற்சி மற்றும் கார்பனை ஈர்த்தல், பயன்படுத்துதல், சேமித்தல் (CCUS) உள்ளிட்ட அதிநவீன நிலக்கரித் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் அடிப்படையில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட மின் உற்பத்தி குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான புதிய பகுதிகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
பொலிவுறு மின்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு பணிகளை 30 இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க நிறுவனங்களைக் கொண்ட கூட்டமைப்பு செயல்படுத்தும்.
சமூகத்தால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளத்தக்க பொலிவுறு மின் கட்டமைப்பு முறைகள், பகிர்ந்தளிக்கப்பட்ட எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள், பகிர்மான நிறுவனங்கள் என்ற முறையில் பகிர்மான அமைப்பு முறைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீர்வு முறை மற்றும் தற்போதைய பங்கு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான கொள்கை முடிவுகள்
தூய்மையான நிலக்கரித் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், அதிமுக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கார்பன் டையாக்சைடு (sCO2) மின்சுழற்சிகள் மற்றும் கார்பனை ஈர்த்தல், பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சேமித்தல் (CCUS) ஆகிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்குப் பொது முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தல்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministerial meeting of Indo-US Strategic Energy Partnership highlight major accomplishments, prioritizes new cooperation areas
18 JUL 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States have announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS).
This emerged at a virtual ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation, on July 17, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and of Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Besides, the US Secretary of Energy and India's Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas & Steel, the virtual meeting was attended by U.S. Ambassador to India Kenneth I Juster, Indian Ambassador to the United States Taranjit Singh Sandhu and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma along with other concerned officials.
Key points discussed
New areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) announced
Smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities
Policy directions for the societal acceptance of smart grid concepts, Distributed Energy Resources, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators
Common priorities for collaboration evolved in Clean Coal Technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma stated that the collaboration between India and United States has grown over the years under the Programme for Accelerating Clean Energy – Research (PACE-R). The ongoing collaboration on smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by consortium comprising of 30 Indian and US entities with investment of US $ 7.5 million each by India DST and US DoE (US Department of Energy) with matching amount provided by the consortium.
He added that this project addresses essential issues related to the adoption and deployment of smart grid concepts along with Distributed Energy Resources (DERs) including storage in the distribution network for its efficient and reliable operation and will also provide policy directions for the societal acceptance, impact and value of the integrative solutions and emerging role of utilities as Distributed System Operators.
Prof Sharma also added that the dialogue between US-DoE and India’s DST on clean coal technologies, Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2) Power Cycles and Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) technologies has progressed well and common priorities for collaboration have been evolved. He also added that the one of the notable outcomes of the dialogue is participation of India in the multilateral platform for Accelerating CCUS Technologies (ACT) through which avenues have been generated for possible US- India collaboration.
The United States and India share an all-of-the-above approach to energy security and energy access. The two countries recognise the importance of Clean Energy Research, Development and Innovation and are also leading joint research and development (R&D) through the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R) on smart grids and energy storage to increase resilience and reliability of the electric grid.