Ministry of Finance
CBDT has refunded Rs. 71,229 crore so far to help taxpayers during COVID-19 pandemic
17 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds worth Rs 71,229 crore in more than 21.24 lakh cases upto 11th July, 2020, to help taxpayers with liquidity during COVID-19 pandemic, since the Government’s decision of 8th April, 2020 to issue pending income tax refunds at the earliest.
Income tax refunds amounting to Rs. 24,603 crore have been issued in 19.79 lakh cases to taxpayers and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 46,626 crore in 1.45 lakh cases have been issued to taxpayers during COVID-19.
It is stated that the government has laid great emphasis on providing tax related services to the taxpayers without any hassles and is aware that during these difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic, many of the taxpayers are waiting to see that their tax demands and refunds reach finality as quickly as possible.
It is further emphasized that all the refund related cleaning up of the tax demands are being taken up on priority and is likely to be completed by 31st August, 2020. Also, all applications for rectifications and for giving effect to appeal orders are to be uploaded on the ITBA. It has been decided to do all the work of rectification and appeal effect on ITBA only.
It is reiterated that taxpayers, for quick processing of their refunds, should provide immediate response to the emails of I-T Department. A quick response from the taxpayer in this regard would facilitate the I-T Department to process their refunds expeditiously. Many taxpayers have submitted their responses electronically for rectification, appeal effects or tax credits. These are being attended to in a time bound manner. All refunds have been issued online and directly into the bank accounts of the taxpayers.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटीने कोविड -19 महामारी दरम्यान करदात्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत 71,229 कोटी रुपये परतावा स्वरूपात दिले
17 JUL 2020 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जुलै 2020
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या काळात करदात्यांना तरलतेसह मदत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने (सीबीडीटी) 11 जुलै , 2020 पर्यंत 21.24 lलाखापेक्षा जास्त प्रकरणांमध्ये 71,229 कोटी रुपयांचा परतावा जारी केला आहे. लवकरात लवकर प्रलंबित प्राप्तिकर परतावा जारी करावा असा निर्णय सरकारने 8 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी घेतला होता.
कोविड -19 दरम्यान 19.79 लाख प्रकरणांमध्ये करदात्यांना 24,603 कोटी रुपये इतका प्राप्तिकर परतावा तर 1.45 लाख प्रकरणांमध्ये 46,626 कोटी रुपये कॉर्पोरेट कर परतावा देण्यात आला आहे
असे नमूद करण्यात येत आहे की सरकारने करदात्यांना कोणत्याही अडचणीशिवाय कर संबंधी सेवा देण्यावर मोठा भर दिला आहे आणि कोविड -19 साथीच्या या कठीण काळात अनेक करदाते त्यांच्या कर मागण्या पूर्ण होण्याची आणि परतावा मिळण्याची प्रतीक्षा करत असल्याची सरकारला जाणीव आहे.
कर मागणीसंदर्भातील सर्व परताव्याशी संबंधित कामे प्राधान्याने केली जात असून ती 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची शक्यता आहे. तसेच दुरुस्तीसाठी व अपील आदेशांना लागू करण्यासाठीचे सर्व अर्ज ITBA वर अपलोड केले जावेत आणि दुरुस्ती तसेच अपील संबंधी सर्व कामे केवळ आयटीबीएवर करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
करदात्यांनी त्यांच्या परताव्याच्या वेगवान प्रक्रियेसाठी आय-टी विभागाच्या ईमेलला त्वरित प्रतिसाद द्यावा, याचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात येत आहे. या संदर्भात करदात्याकडून त्वरित प्रतिसाद मिळाल्यास आय-टी विभागाला त्यांच्या परताव्यावर त्वरेने प्रक्रिया करण्यास मदत होईल. दुरुस्ती, अपील प्रभाव किंवा टॅक्स क्रेडिट्ससाठी अनेक करदात्यांनी आपले प्रतिसाद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने सादर केले. त्यावर कालबद्ध रीतीने निपटारा केला जात आहे. सर्व परतावा ऑनलाईन आणि थेट करदात्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा करण्यात आला आहे.