Ministry of Finance
CBDT has refunded Rs. 71,229 crore so far to help taxpayers during COVID-19 pandemic
17 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds worth Rs 71,229 crore in more than 21.24 lakh cases upto 11th July, 2020, to help taxpayers with liquidity during COVID-19 pandemic, since the Government’s decision of 8th April, 2020 to issue pending income tax refunds at the earliest.
Income tax refunds amounting to Rs. 24,603 crore have been issued in 19.79 lakh cases to taxpayers and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 46,626 crore in 1.45 lakh cases have been issued to taxpayers during COVID-19.
It is stated that the government has laid great emphasis on providing tax related services to the taxpayers without any hassles and is aware that during these difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic, many of the taxpayers are waiting to see that their tax demands and refunds reach finality as quickly as possible.
It is further emphasized that all the refund related cleaning up of the tax demands are being taken up on priority and is likely to be completed by 31st August, 2020. Also, all applications for rectifications and for giving effect to appeal orders are to be uploaded on the ITBA. It has been decided to do all the work of rectification and appeal effect on ITBA only.
It is reiterated that taxpayers, for quick processing of their refunds, should provide immediate response to the emails of I-T Department. A quick response from the taxpayer in this regard would facilitate the I-T Department to process their refunds expeditiously. Many taxpayers have submitted their responses electronically for rectification, appeal effects or tax credits. These are being attended to in a time bound manner. All refunds have been issued online and directly into the bank accounts of the taxpayers.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران ٹیکس دہندگان کی مدد کے لیے ابھی تک 71229 کروڑ روپے ریفنڈ کیے ہیں
17 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 جولائی ، 2020 / 8 اپریل 2020 کو جب سے حکومت نے زیر التوا انکم ٹیکس واپسی جلد سے جلد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے 11 جولائی 2020 تک 21 اعشاریہ دو چار لاکھ سے زیادہ کیسوں میں 71229 کروڑ روپے کی رقم واپس کی ہے تاکہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی نقد رقم سے مدد کی جا سکے۔ ٹیکس دہندگان کو 19 اعشاریہ سات نو لاکھ کیسوں میں 24603 کروڑ روپے کا انکم ٹیکس واپس کیا گیا ہے اور کارپوریٹ ٹیکس ریفنڈ کی رقم ایک اعشاریہ چار پانچ لاکھ کیسوں میں 46 ہزار 626 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ رقوم کووڈ-19 کے دوران ٹیکس دہندگان کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔
یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ حکومت نے ٹیکس دہندگان کو بغیر بھاگ دور کے ٹیکس سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے پر کافی زور دیا ہے اور اسے یہ بات معلوم ہے کہ اس کووڈ – 19 وبا کی مشکل گھڑی میں بہت سے ٹیکس دہندگان اس بات کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں کہ کب ان کی ٹیکس مانگ پوری ہو اور ٹیکس واپسی کی رقم جلد از جلد ان تک پہنچے۔
اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکس مطالبات کو نمٹانے سےمتعلق سبھی ریفنڈ کے کیسز ترجیحی طور پر شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں اور امید ہے کہ یہ مطالبات 31 اگست 2020 تک مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ تصحیح کی سبھی درخواستیں اور اپیل آرڈر آئی ٹی بی اے پر اپ لوڈ کیے جائیں گے۔ ی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ تصحیح اور اپیل کے سارے کام صرف آئی ٹی بی اے پر کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ بات دوہرائی جاتی ہے کہ ٹیکس دہندگان اپنی ٹیکس رقم کی واپسی کے تیزی سے عمل کے لیے آئی ٹی محکمے کی ای – میال کا فوری جواب دیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ٹیکس دہندگان کی طرف سے فوری جواب دیئے جانے سے آئی ٹی محکمے کو ٹیکس دہندگان کی ٹیکس واپس رقوم کا عمل تیزی سے انجام دینے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ بہت سے ٹیکس دہندگان نے تصحیح کے لیے ، اپیل یا ٹیکس قرضوں کے لیے آن لائن جواب داخل کیا ہے۔ ان درخواستوں پر مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریفنڈ کی سبھی رقوم آن لائن جاری کر دی گئی ہے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست بھیج دی گئی ہے۔